Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
eSanjeevani OPD of Health Ministry completes 3 lakh tele-consultations within six months of launch
Top 4 States account for near 90% of use by beneficiaries
24 SEP 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
eSanjeevani OPD platform of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has completed 3 lakh tele-consultations. This landmark milestone has been achieved within a short period of six months since its launch.
eSanjeevani OPD services have enabled patient-to-doctor telemedicine in midst of the COVID-19 pandemic. This has helped in containing the spread of COVID by ensuring physical distancing and has simultaneously enabled provisions for non-COVID essential healthcare. The number of high tele-consultations is a testimony of its popularity among the citizens.
With 1,29,801 digital interactions, Tamil Nadu has held the largest number of tele-consultations so far. Tamil Nadu had been a pioneer in the field registering 32,035 OPD consultations by 9th August and 56,346 consultations by the 19th of the same month. The State had registered nearly one lakh consultations (97,204) by 8th September. The platform had provided essential healthcare to the State, one of the worst affected by COVID-19, at a critical time when conventional medicine was perceived to be risky owing to the nature of the infectious disease.
Tami Nadu is followed by Uttar Pradesh (96,151 consultations), Kerala (32,921 consultations) and Uttarakhand (10,391 consultations). These four States account for 2,69,264 tele-consultations (89.75% of total consultations).
With on boarding of Gujarat and UT of Jammu and Kashmir on eSanjeevaniOPD and Chhattisgarh on eSanjeevani (AB-HWC) the total no. of States and UTs using eSanjeevani has gone up to 26. Around 4,600 doctors have been trained on eSanjeevaniOPD and on an average over 6000 consultations / day are recorded in eSanjeevani’s national network.
The aspect that makes eSanjeevani telemedicine platform special is that the Operations and Management of the platform has been organised in a very methodological manner. A close and an efficient connect is maintained between the States and the implementing agency (C-DAC Mohali). This enables quick feedback from the users which helps the implementing team to make quick optimisations. Accordingly, eSanjeevani is not only consistently increasing with respect to its efficiency / productivity but it is also getting enriched with newer functionalities and features as required by the users in the States.
eSanjeevani platform has enabled two types of telemedicine services viz. Doctor-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani) and Patient-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani OPD) Tele-consultations. The former is being implemented through Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWC). It aims to implement tele-consultation in all 1.5 lakh HWCs in conjunction with identified Medical College hospitals in a ‘Hub and Spoke’ model. States have identified and set up dedicated ‘Hubs’ in Medical Colleges and District hospitals to provide tele-consultation services to ‘Spokes’, i.e SHCs, PHCs and HWCs.
Health Ministry rolled out the second tele-consultation service ‘eSanjeevani OPD’ enabling patient-to-doctor telemedicine owing to the COVID-19 pandemic in April 2020. This has proved a boon in containing the spread of COVID while simultaneously enabling provisions for non-COVID essential healthcare.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের ই-সঞ্জীবনী ওপিডি ব্যবস্থায় সূচনার ছয় মাসের মধ্যেই ৩ লক্ষ টেলি-পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে
তালিকায় ওপরে থাকা চারটি রাজ্যের সুফলভোগীদের ৯০ শতাংশই এই সুবিধা গ্রহণ করেছেন
24 SEP 2020 4:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের ই-সঞ্জীবনী ওপিডি প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে ৩ লক্ষ টেলি-পরামর্শ প্রদান করা হয়েছে। উল্লেখযোগ্য এই মাইলফলক ওপিডি পরিষেবা শুরু হওয়ার কেবল ছয় মাসের মধ্যেই অর্জিত হয়েছে।
ই-সঞ্জীবনী ওপিডি পরিষেবা কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময়ে রোগী ও চিকিৎসকের মধ্যে টেলিফোনে মতবিনিময়ের উপযুক্ত মঞ্চ হয়ে উঠেছে। এই পরিষেবা শুরু হওয়ার ফলে বাড়িতে থেকেই যেমন চিকিৎসকের পরামর্শ পাওয়া যাচ্ছে, অন্যদিকে তেমনই দৈহিক ব্যবধান সুনিশ্চিত করে করোনার সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ সম্ভব হচ্ছে। এমনকি, কোভিড-বহির্ভূত জরুরি চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রেও রোগীদের প্রয়োজনীয় পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। বিপুল সংখ্যায় এই পরিষেবা গ্রহণ ই-সঞ্জীবনী ওপিডি প্ল্যাটফর্মের জনপ্রিয়তাকেই প্রমাণিত করে।
এখনও পর্যন্ত ১ লক্ষ ২৯ হাজার ৮০১টি ডিজিটাল মতবিনিময়ের মাধ্যমে তামিলনাড়ু টেলি-পরামর্শের সংখ্যার নিরিখে রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে সবার ওপরে রয়েছে। এই রাজ্যে ৯ আগস্ট নাগাদ ৩২ হাজারের বেশি ওপিডি পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং ওই একই মাসের ১৯ তারিখ নাগাদ টেলি-পরামর্শের সংখ্যা বেড়ে দাঁড়ায় ৫৬,৩৪৬। গত ৮ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত তামিলনাড়ুতে প্রায় ১ লক্ষ (৯৭,২০৪টি) টেলি-পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯-এ সর্বাধিক প্রভাবিত এই রাজ্যটিতে অত্যাবশ্যক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে ই-সঞ্জীবনী ওপিডি প্ল্যাটফর্ম সংক্রমণের ঝুঁকি প্রতিরোধ করার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। তামিলনাড়ু বাদে অন্য যে রাজ্যগুলিতে উল্লেখযোগ্য সংখ্যায় টেলি-পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে তার মধ্যে রয়েছে কেরল (৩২,৯২১টি টেলি-পরামর্শ) এবং উত্তরাখণ্ড (১০,৩৯১টি টেলি-পরামর্শ)। তামিলনাড়ু, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, কেরল ও উত্তরাখণ্ড – এই চারটি রাজ্য থেকে মোট টেলি-পরামর্শের ৮৯.৭৫ শতাংশ বা ২ লক্ষ ৬৯ হাজার ২৬৪টি টেলি-পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
গুজরাট, কেন্দ্রশাসিত জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর এবং ছত্তিশগড়ে ই-সঞ্জীবনী ওপিডি পরিষেবা শুরু হওয়ার পর ২৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে টেলি-পরামর্শের জন্য এই প্ল্যাটফর্ম ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। রোগীদের প্রয়োজনীয় পরামর্শ দেওয়ার জন্য প্ল্যাটফর্মের উপযোগী করে তুলতে প্রায় ৪,৬০০ জন চিকিৎসককে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এমনকি, জাতীয় স্তরে প্রতিদিন গড়ে ৬ হাজারটি করে টেলি-পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
ই-সঞ্জীবনী প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে দু'ধরনের পরিষেবা দেওয়া হয়। প্রথমটি হল, চিকিৎসকের সঙ্গে চিকিৎসকের পরামর্শ বা ই-সঞ্জীবনী এবং অপরটি হল রোগীর সঙ্গে চিকিৎসকের পরামর্শ বা ই-সঞ্জীবনী ওপিডি। চিকিৎসকের সঙ্গে চিকিৎসকের ই-সঞ্জীবনী পরামর্শ আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগীকল্যাণ কেন্দ্রের মাধ্যমে রূপায়িত হচ্ছে এবং ই-সঞ্জীবনী ওপিডি পরিষেবা সরাসরি রোগীরা চিকিৎসকের সঙ্গে কথা বলে পরামর্শ পাচ্ছেন।
স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক গত এপ্রিল মাসে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে রোগীদের সঙ্গে চিকিৎসকদের টেলি-পরামর্শ সুবিধা চালু করার জন্য ই-সঞ্জীবনী ওপিডি প্ল্যাটফর্মের সূচনা করে। টেলিফোন-ভিত্তিক এই চিকিৎসা পরামর্শ কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধের ক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত কার্যকরী প্রমাণিত হয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে, কোভিড-বহির্ভূত অত্যাবশ্যক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদানেও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।