Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
eSanjeevani OPD of Health Ministry completes 3 lakh tele-consultations within six months of launch
Top 4 States account for near 90% of use by beneficiaries
24 SEP 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
eSanjeevani OPD platform of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has completed 3 lakh tele-consultations. This landmark milestone has been achieved within a short period of six months since its launch.
eSanjeevani OPD services have enabled patient-to-doctor telemedicine in midst of the COVID-19 pandemic. This has helped in containing the spread of COVID by ensuring physical distancing and has simultaneously enabled provisions for non-COVID essential healthcare. The number of high tele-consultations is a testimony of its popularity among the citizens.
With 1,29,801 digital interactions, Tamil Nadu has held the largest number of tele-consultations so far. Tamil Nadu had been a pioneer in the field registering 32,035 OPD consultations by 9th August and 56,346 consultations by the 19th of the same month. The State had registered nearly one lakh consultations (97,204) by 8th September. The platform had provided essential healthcare to the State, one of the worst affected by COVID-19, at a critical time when conventional medicine was perceived to be risky owing to the nature of the infectious disease.
Tami Nadu is followed by Uttar Pradesh (96,151 consultations), Kerala (32,921 consultations) and Uttarakhand (10,391 consultations). These four States account for 2,69,264 tele-consultations (89.75% of total consultations).
With on boarding of Gujarat and UT of Jammu and Kashmir on eSanjeevaniOPD and Chhattisgarh on eSanjeevani (AB-HWC) the total no. of States and UTs using eSanjeevani has gone up to 26. Around 4,600 doctors have been trained on eSanjeevaniOPD and on an average over 6000 consultations / day are recorded in eSanjeevani’s national network.
The aspect that makes eSanjeevani telemedicine platform special is that the Operations and Management of the platform has been organised in a very methodological manner. A close and an efficient connect is maintained between the States and the implementing agency (C-DAC Mohali). This enables quick feedback from the users which helps the implementing team to make quick optimisations. Accordingly, eSanjeevani is not only consistently increasing with respect to its efficiency / productivity but it is also getting enriched with newer functionalities and features as required by the users in the States.
eSanjeevani platform has enabled two types of telemedicine services viz. Doctor-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani) and Patient-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani OPD) Tele-consultations. The former is being implemented through Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWC). It aims to implement tele-consultation in all 1.5 lakh HWCs in conjunction with identified Medical College hospitals in a ‘Hub and Spoke’ model. States have identified and set up dedicated ‘Hubs’ in Medical Colleges and District hospitals to provide tele-consultation services to ‘Spokes’, i.e SHCs, PHCs and HWCs.
Health Ministry rolled out the second tele-consultation service ‘eSanjeevani OPD’ enabling patient-to-doctor telemedicine owing to the COVID-19 pandemic in April 2020. This has proved a boon in containing the spread of COVID while simultaneously enabling provisions for non-COVID essential healthcare.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਈ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਓ ਪੀ ਡੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਲੱਖ ਟੈਲੀ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ
ਈ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਤੇ 90% ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਟੋਪ 4 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ
24 SEP 2020 4:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਈ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਓ ਪੀ ਡੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਨੇ 3 ਲੱਖ ਟੈਲੀ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਇਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ 6 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਟੈਲੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਈ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਓ ਪੀ ਡੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਰੀਰਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨੋਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਈ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ।
ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਲੀ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਲੈਣਾ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਸਬੂਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਮਨ ਪਿਆਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਹੈ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਟੈਲੀ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ , ਜਿੱਥੇ 1,29,800 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ । ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ 9 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੱਕ 32,035 ਓ ਪੀ ਡੀ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ 19 ਤਰੀਖ਼ ਤੱਕ 56,346 ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ 8 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ 1 ਲੱਖ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ (97,204 ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ) ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ । ਇਸ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੂਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਵੀ ਉਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਛੂਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਲੈਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ਤਰਾ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ (96,151 ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ) , ਕੇਰਲ (32,921 ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ) ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ (10,391 ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ) ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ । ਇਹਨਾਂ 4 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2,69,264 ਟੈਲੀ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ 89.75% ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਈ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਓ ਪੀ ਡੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਨੂੰ ਈ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਦੇ (ਏ ਬੀ — ਐੱਚ ਡਬਲਯੂ ਸੀ) ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਪਿੱਛੋਂ ਈ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ 26 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 4,600 ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਓ ਪੀ ਡੀ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਦਿਨ 6,000 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਔਸਤਨ ਈ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਤੇ ਦਰਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਈ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਟੈਲੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਜਿਹੜਾ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਉਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਵਿਧੀਵਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਸੀ ਡੈੱਕ ਮੁਹਾਲੀ) ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਫੌਰੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਟੀਮ ਲਈ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਿਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਈ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ , ਇਵੇਂ ਈ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਕੰਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੀ ਬਲਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੀਚਰਸ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੋੜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜੋੜੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਐੱਮ ਵੀ / ਐੱਸ ਜੇ /