Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
eSanjeevani OPD of Health Ministry completes 3 lakh tele-consultations within six months of launch
Top 4 States account for near 90% of use by beneficiaries
24 SEP 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
eSanjeevani OPD platform of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has completed 3 lakh tele-consultations. This landmark milestone has been achieved within a short period of six months since its launch.
eSanjeevani OPD services have enabled patient-to-doctor telemedicine in midst of the COVID-19 pandemic. This has helped in containing the spread of COVID by ensuring physical distancing and has simultaneously enabled provisions for non-COVID essential healthcare. The number of high tele-consultations is a testimony of its popularity among the citizens.
With 1,29,801 digital interactions, Tamil Nadu has held the largest number of tele-consultations so far. Tamil Nadu had been a pioneer in the field registering 32,035 OPD consultations by 9th August and 56,346 consultations by the 19th of the same month. The State had registered nearly one lakh consultations (97,204) by 8th September. The platform had provided essential healthcare to the State, one of the worst affected by COVID-19, at a critical time when conventional medicine was perceived to be risky owing to the nature of the infectious disease.
Tami Nadu is followed by Uttar Pradesh (96,151 consultations), Kerala (32,921 consultations) and Uttarakhand (10,391 consultations). These four States account for 2,69,264 tele-consultations (89.75% of total consultations).
With on boarding of Gujarat and UT of Jammu and Kashmir on eSanjeevaniOPD and Chhattisgarh on eSanjeevani (AB-HWC) the total no. of States and UTs using eSanjeevani has gone up to 26. Around 4,600 doctors have been trained on eSanjeevaniOPD and on an average over 6000 consultations / day are recorded in eSanjeevani’s national network.
The aspect that makes eSanjeevani telemedicine platform special is that the Operations and Management of the platform has been organised in a very methodological manner. A close and an efficient connect is maintained between the States and the implementing agency (C-DAC Mohali). This enables quick feedback from the users which helps the implementing team to make quick optimisations. Accordingly, eSanjeevani is not only consistently increasing with respect to its efficiency / productivity but it is also getting enriched with newer functionalities and features as required by the users in the States.
eSanjeevani platform has enabled two types of telemedicine services viz. Doctor-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani) and Patient-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani OPD) Tele-consultations. The former is being implemented through Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWC). It aims to implement tele-consultation in all 1.5 lakh HWCs in conjunction with identified Medical College hospitals in a ‘Hub and Spoke’ model. States have identified and set up dedicated ‘Hubs’ in Medical Colleges and District hospitals to provide tele-consultation services to ‘Spokes’, i.e SHCs, PHCs and HWCs.
Health Ministry rolled out the second tele-consultation service ‘eSanjeevani OPD’ enabling patient-to-doctor telemedicine owing to the COVID-19 pandemic in April 2020. This has proved a boon in containing the spread of COVID while simultaneously enabling provisions for non-COVID essential healthcare.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزارت صحت کے ای-سنجیونی اوپی ڈی نےافتتاح کے چھ ماہ کے اندر تین لاکھ ٹیلی- کنسلٹیشن مکمل کیے
سرفہرست چار ریاستوں میں مستفدین کے ذریعے تقریباً 90 فیصد کا استعمال
24 SEP 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کے ای-سنجیونی اوپی ڈی پلیٹ فارم نے تین لاکھ ٹیلی-کنسلٹیشن مکمل کرلیے ہیں۔ یہ تاریخی حصولیابی افتتاح کے چھ مہینے کے اندر حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
ای-سنجیونی اوپی ڈی خدمات نے کووڈ-19وبائی مرض کے دوران مریض سے ڈاکٹر تک ٹیلی میڈیسن فراہم کی ہیں۔اس میں جسمانی دوری کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کووڈ-19کو پھیلنے سے روکنے میں مدد کی ہے اور ساتھ ہی غیر کووڈ ضروری طبی نگہداشت کی سہولیات بھی فراہم کی ہیں۔ٹیلی- کنسلٹیشن کی زیادہ تعداد شہریوں میں اس کی مقبولیت کا ثبوت ہے۔
ٹیلی-کنسلٹیشن میں 129801 ڈیجیٹل بات چیت کےساتھ تمل ناڈو سب سے اوپر ہے۔تمل ناڈو میں او پی ڈی کنسلٹیشن کے لئے 9 اگست تک 32035 رجسٹریشن ہوئے تھے اور اسی مہینے میں 19 تاریخ تک 56346 کنسلٹیشن فراہم کی گئی تھیں۔اس ریاست میں 8 ستمبر 2020ء تک تقریباً ایک لاکھ کنسلٹیشن(97204) رجسٹر کئے گئے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم نے کووڈ-19 سے بری طرح متاثر اس ریاست کو ضروری طبی نگہداشت ایسے نازک میں وقت میں فراہم کی، جب روایتی دواؤں کو وبائی مرض کے لئے خطرناک مانا جارہا تھا۔
تمل ناڈو کے بعد اس معاملے میں اترپردیش(96151کنسلٹیشنز)، کیرالہ (32921 کنسلٹیشنز) اور اتراکھنڈ (10391 کنسلٹیشنز) آتے ہیں۔ان چار ریاستوں میں مجموعی ٹیلی-کنسلٹیشنز کی تعداد 269264 ہے (یعنی کل کنسلیٹشنز کا89.75 فیصد)۔
ای-سنجیونی او پی ڈی میں گجرات اور جموں وکشمیر کو اور ای-سنجیونی(اے بی-ایچ ڈبلیو سی)سے چھتیس گڑھ کو شامل کرنے کے بعد ای –سنجیونی کا استعمال کرنے والی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کل تعداد بڑھ کر 26 ہو چکی ہے۔ ای-سنجیونی او پی ڈی کے لئے تقریباً 4600 ڈاکٹروں کو تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے اور ای –سنجیونی کے نیشنل نیٹ ورک میں روزانہ اوسطاً6000کنسلٹیشنز درج کی گئی ہے۔
ای –سنجیونی ٹیلی میڈیسن پلیٹ فارم کو جو چیز خصوصیت عطا کرتی ہے، وہ یہ ہے کہ اس پلیٹ فارم کا آپریشن اور مینجمنٹ انوکھے طریقے سے کیا جارہا ہے۔ریاستوں اور نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی(سی-ڈی اے سی موہالی)کے درمیان قریبی اور اثر انگیز رابطہ کو یقینی بنایاجاتا ہے۔ اس سے صارفین کی طرف سے فوری فیڈ بیک حاصل ہوتا ہے، جو نافذ کرنے والی ٹیم کو فوراً متحرک کردیتا ہے۔اسی طرح ای –سنجیونی کی اثر انگیزی؍پیداواریت میں نہ صرف لگاتار اضافہ ہورہا ہے، بلکہ ریاستوں میں صارفین کو جب بھی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، اس میں نئی خصوصیات لگاتار جوڑی جارہی ہیں۔
ای –سنجیونی پلیٹ فارم نے دو قسم کی ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات فراہم کی ہیں، ڈاکٹر سے ڈاکٹر (ای-سنجیونی)اور مریض سے ڈاکٹر(ای –سنجیونی اوپی ڈی) ٹیلی-کنسلٹیشنز۔ اول الذکر کو آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اور ویلنس سینٹر(اے بی-ایچ ڈبلیو سی)کے ذریعے نافذ کیاجارہا ہے۔اس کامقصد سبھی 1.5 لاکھ ایچ ڈبلیو سی میں شناخت شدہ میڈیکل کالج اسپتالوں کے ساتھ اشتراک کرتے ہوئے ‘ہب اور اسپوک’ماڈل کے تحت نافذ کرنا ہے۔ ریاستوں نے ‘اسپوکس’ یعنی ایس ایچ سی، پی ایچ سی اور ایچ ڈبلیو سی میں ٹیلی-کنسلٹیشن خدمات مہیا کرانے کے لئے میڈیکل کالجوں اور ضلع اسپتالوں میں ڈیڈیکیٹڈ ‘ہبس’کی شناخت اور تشکیل کی ہے۔
وزارت صحت نے کووڈ-19وبائی مرض کے مدنظر مریض سے ڈاکٹر تک ٹیلی میڈیسن کے لئے اپریل 2020ء میں دوسری ٹیلی-کنسلٹیشن سروس‘ای –سنجیونی اوپی ڈی’شروع کی تھی۔اس نے کووڈ-19 کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر کووڈ-19 طبی نگہداشت فراہم کرنے میں اہم رول اداکیا ہے۔