Ministry of Rural Development
Self Help Groups and their federations of DAY-NRLM, MoRD participating actively in Rashtriya POSHAN Maah 2020 to improve awareness on health and nutrition issues across the country
24 SEP 2020 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
September month is celebrated as Rashtriya POSHAN Maah each year to give momentum to convergence and behaviour change efforts as envisioned under the POSHAN Abhiyaan (2018), Prime Minister’s Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nourishment to reduce undernutrition in adolescents, pregnant and lactating mothers and children.
To celebrate this year’s Rashtriya POSHAN Maah, all the necessary advisories and guidance informing the themes to be focused upon, activities, etc. were issued by Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, to state missions. A video-conference on 7th September, 2020 was also held under the chairpersonship of Joint Secretary, MoRD with all State Missions to discuss and plan the POSHAN Maah activities. In line with the national themes of POSHAN Maah i.e. identification and tracking of children with Severe Acute Malnutrition (SAM) and plantation drive for promotion of kitchen gardens, state missions have been undertaking the following activities.
i. Active participation of SHGs members and their federations wherever the situation is conducive and with adequate precautions like safe distancing, wearing mask and hand wash and or use of sanitizers, as per the COVID-19 guidelines.
1. Organizing group meetings at SHG and its federations to discuss issues focussing on breastfeeding, complementary feeding, sensitize community on importance of early identification of Severe Acute Malnutrition (SAM) in children for increasing immunity of children aged 0-24 months during COVID-19, promotion of nutri-gardens and other relevant issue pertaining to state.
2. Community cadres participate in events organized by Departments of Health, Department of Women and Child Development and other Departments e.g- VHSND, online discussion, webinars on key themes etc.
3. Promotion of nutri-gardens in households of SHG members and awareness generation in convergence with MGNREGS in a campaign mode.
4. Encouragement to handwashing with soap, use of mask and social distancing in daily routine.
5. Dissemination of key messages using technology platforms e.g. Whatsapp and online discussion platforms to share audio-visual material and any other virtual medium (social media like twitter/facebook) for activity promotion.
With guidance and support from national mission, all state missions are observing POSHAN Maah with full vigour and in compliance with COVID-19 protocols. Activities like Webinars, POSHAN rallies, POSHAN rangolis, POSHAN pledges, recipe competitions, sensitization, promotion of nutri-gardens, convergence meetings etc. have been initiated on ground by the state missions and communities are participating actively to make this POSHAN Maah a success and take this opportunity to further reinforce the messages related to health, nutrition, sanitation etc.
Adopting “Dashasutra” strategy in 2016, Food, Nutrition, Health and WASH (FNHW) integration has become an integral part of the objectives of the Deendayal Antodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) under Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD). To improve the status of Health, Nutrition, Sanitation etc. of the Self-Help Group (SHG) members under DAY-NRLM and their families, state missions are undertaking initiatives for integrating these issues in SHG’s agenda and activities in selected geographies. Further, to support POSHAN Abhiyaan and encourage behaviour change, state missions have been actively participating in events like POSHAN Maah and POSHAN Pakhwada under POSHAN Abhiyaan across the country.
Events like Rashtriya POSHAN Maah provide an opportunity to fast track DAY-NRLM’s efforts to percolate key messages in an intensified manner to the intended beneficiaries and to fortify convergence among key stakeholders across all administrative levels. During POSHAN Maah 2019 Mission organized 11.39 lakh activities with 16.39 crore participants (as per Jan Andolan portal). Mission in close coordination with Ministry of Women and Child Development, nodal Ministry for POSHAN Abhiyaan, has undertaken activities for ongoing POSHAN Maah 2020.
States have been urged to diligently follow the COVID-19 prevention protocols and maximally utilize the technology platforms for disseminating key messages and reaching SHGs and their families. State missions have identified the nodal person, developed action plan, identified activities, percolated the guidance to districts and blocks and are now converging with relevant departments (WCD, Health, PRI and others) across levels (district/block) to better plan, coordinate and organize the POSHAN Maah events.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के तहत दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के स्वयं सहायता समूह तथा उनके संघ, देशभर में स्वास्थ्य और पोषण संबंधी मुद्दों पर जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह 2020 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहे हैं
24 SEP 2020 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
किशोर लड़कियों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं तथा बच्चों के अंदर कुपोषण कम करने के लिए समग्र पोषण योजना, प्रधानमंत्री पोषण योजना (2018) के तहत अभिसरण और व्यवहार परिवर्तन के प्रयासों को गति देने के लिए प्रत्येक वर्ष के सितंबर महीने को राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह के रूप में मनाया जाता है।
इस वर्ष के राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह के उपलक्ष्य में सभी आवश्यक विषयों और गतिविधियों आदि पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए सलाह और मार्गदर्शन भारत सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्यों के शिष्ट मंडलों को जारी किए गए थे। 7 सितंबर, 2020 को ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में एक वीडियो-सम्मेलन भी आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें सभी राज्य मिशनों के साथ पोषण माह की गतिविधियों की योजना बनाने और आगे की कार्रवाई पर चर्चा की गई। राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह के विषयों के अनुरूप यानी कि गंभीर रूप से कुपोषित (एसएएम) बच्चों की पहचान और उनका पता लगाना तथा किचन गार्डन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वृक्षारोपण अभियान भी चलाये जा रहे हैं।
राज्य मिशन निम्नलिखित गतिविधियों को अंजाम दे रहे हैं।
1. कोविड-19 के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार स्वयं सहायता समूह के सदस्यों और उनके संघों की सक्रिय भागीदारी और सुरक्षित दूरी, मास्क पहनना तथा हाथ धोने या सैनिटाइज़र का उपयोग करने जैसी पर्याप्त सावधानी बरती जाए।
2. कोविड-19 के दौरान 0-24 माह की उम्र के बच्चों में रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए स्तनपान, पूरक आहार, गंभीर रूप से कुपोषित बच्चों (एसएएम) की शुरुआती पहचान के महत्व पर समुदाय को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए स्वयं सहायता समूह तथा इसके संघों की सामूहिक बैठकों का आयोजन। इसके अलावा राज्य से संबंधित पोषक-उद्यानों और अन्य प्रासंगिक मुद्दों को बढ़ावा देना।
3. सामुदायिक कैडर स्वास्थ्य विभाग, महिला और बाल विकास विभाग तथा अन्य विभाग जैसे- ग्राम स्वास्थ्य स्वच्छता और पोषण दिवस-वीएचएसएनडी, ऑनलाइन चर्चा और प्रमुख विषयों पर वेबिनार आदि द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेते हैं।
4. स्वयं सहायता समूह के सदस्यों के घरों में पोषक तत्वों के बागानों को बढ़ावा देना और अभियान के तौर पर मनरेगा के साथ मिलकर कार्यक्रम को बढ़ाने के लिए जागरूकता पैदा करना।
5. साबुन से हाथ धोने के लिए प्रोत्साहन देना, मास्क का उपयोग करना और दैनिक दिनचर्या में सुरक्षित दूरी का पालन करना।
6. महत्वपूर्ण संदेशों का प्रचार-प्रसार करने के लिए व्हाट्सएप और ऑनलाइन मंचों का उपयोग, इसके अलावा दृश्य और श्रव्य सामग्री को ट्विटर और फेसबुक जैसे सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म से साझा करना।
राष्ट्रीय मिशन के मार्गदर्शन और समर्थन के साथ, सभी राज्य मिशन पूरे उत्साह के साथ कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल के अनुपालन में पोषण माह का अवलोकन कर रहे हैं। राज्य के मिशनों और समुदायों द्वारा इस मिशन को पूरा करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य, पोषण, स्वच्छता आदि से संबंधित संदेशों को और सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए वेबिनार, पोषण रैलियां, पोषण रंगोली, पोषण प्रतिज्ञा, पाक कला प्रतियोगिता, संवेदीकरण, पोषक तत्वों-उद्यानों को बढ़ावा देने तथा सभाओं आदि की गतिविधियाँ शुरू की गई हैं।
2016 में “दशसूत्ररणनीति को अपनाते हुए खाद्य, पोषण, स्वास्थ्य और हाथ धोना (एफएनएचडब्ल्यू) एकीकरण, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (एमओआरडी) के तहत दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डेएवाई-एनआरएलएम) के उद्देश्यों का एक अभिन्न अंग बन चुका है। दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन और स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) के परिवारों के सदस्यों के स्वास्थ्य, पोषण, स्वच्छता आदि की स्थिति में सुधार के लिए, राज्य मिशन स्वयं सहायता समूह के एजेंडे और चयनित क्षेत्रों की गतिविधियों में इन मुद्दों को एकीकृत करने के लिए पहल की जा रही है। इसके अलावा, पोषण अभियान का समर्थन करने तथा व्यवहार परिवर्तन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, राज्य मिशन देश भर में पोषण अभियान के तहत पोषण माह और पोषण पखवाड़ा जैसी घटनाओं में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह जैसे कार्यक्रम दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के प्रयासों को तीव्र गति से बढ़ाने का अवसर प्रदान कर रहे हैं ताकि संबंधित लाभार्थियों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण संदेशों को जल्दी और आसानी से भेजा जा सके और प्रशासनिक स्तर पर सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों के बीच अभिसरण हो सके। पोषण माह 2019 मिशन के दौरान 16.39 करोड़ प्रतिभागियों (जन आन्दोलन पोर्टल के अनुसार) के साथ 11.39 लाख गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया। पोषण अभियान के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय तथा महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सहयोग से मिशन ने पोषण माह 2020 के लिए अनेक गतिविधियाँ शुरू की हैं।
राज्यों से आग्रह किया गया है कि वे कोविड-19 रोकथाम प्रोटोकॉल का कठोरता से पालन करें और प्रमुख संदेशों को प्रसारित करने तथा स्वयं सहायता समूहों और उनके परिवारों तक पहुंचने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफार्मों का अधिकतम उपयोग करें। राज्य मिशनों ने नोडल व्यक्ति, विकसित कार्य योजना, पहचानी गई गतिविधियों तथा जिलों और ब्लॉकों को मार्गदर्शन को बढ़ावा दिया है और अब पोषण माह कार्यक्रम तथा इसकी गतिविधियों को आगे ले जाने के लिए संबंधित विभागों (डब्ल्यूसीडी, स्वास्थ्य, पीआरआई और अन्य) के साथ (जिला तथा ब्लॉक) स्तरों पर बेहतर कार्य योजना के लिए समन्वय के लिए जुट गए हैं।