Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with CMs of seven states to review status and response to COVID-19
PM receives feedback and conducts thorough review of the States, highlights regions in need of greater focus and outlines strategy to meet the challenge
PM asks CMs to focus on 60 districts with high burden of cases
PM asks States to increase testing substantially and ensure 100% RT-PCR tests in symptomatic RAT negative cases
Limit of using the State Disaster Response Fund for COVID specific infrastructure has been increased from 35% to 50%: PM
PM exhorts States to assess the efficacy of local lockdowns
Country needs to not only keep fighting the virus, but also move ahead boldly on the economic front: PM
PM lays focus on testing, tracing, treatment, surveillance and clear messaging
PM underlines the importance of ensuring smooth movement of goods and services, including of medical oxygen, between States
23 SEP 2020 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Delhi, Punjab, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh via video conferencing to review status and response to COVID-19.
Prime Minister remarked that the day marks the second anniversary of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana, and noted that in these two years, more than 1.25 crore poor patients have received free treatment under the scheme. He lauded the doctors and medical staff who are continuously engaged in serving the poor.
Review of States
Prime Minister said that coordination between the people and Government of Andhra Pradesh has resulted in the condition becoming better in the State. He expressed faith that the State will continue to keep up effective testing and tracing, and asked that a robust system of regular monitoring of patients in home isolation be developed. Stressing on the importance of saving each and every life, Prime Minister said that special focus is needed in 20 districts of Maharashtra with a greater number of cases. He suggested increasing RT-PCR testing in the State to five times of the current level.
Prime Minister said that Karnataka had developed a scientific mechanism of tracing and tracking, which has proved to be of immense benefit to the State. He noted that 9 districts of the State have a high fatality rate, which needs urgent attention. He suggested increasing RT-PCR testing to three times of the current level, effective surveillance and contract tracing, along with focussing on behaviour change with regards to mask and sanitation. Talking about the situation in Delhi, Prime Minister said that with the combined effort of the people, the State government and the Central government, the situation was brought under control. He stressed on increasing RT-PCR tests and also conducting these tests for all symptomatic people who have tested negative through Antigen test. Prime Minister noted that while Punjab had initially managed to control the infection, but now most deaths due to COVID are happening in the State, a big reason for which is the delay in patients reaching hospitals. He said that the State needs to come up with an awareness campaign to tackle the challenge. He expressed faith that the State will be able to bring down test positivity rate and case fatality rate.
Prime Minister said that the State of Tamil Nadu has come up as an example worth emulating, with its strategy of large scale testing and tracing, which has resulted in stabilization and reductions of daily cases. He noted that greater focus on reducing case fatality rate is needed in 7 districts of the State. He said that for telemedicine, the State has made good use of the e-Sanjeevani application, and added that the experience of Tamil Nadu will definitely prove beneficial for other States as well. Noting that Uttar Pradesh is the most populous State and witnessed the return of a huge number of labourers, Prime Minister said that the State still managed to effectively control the situation through widening the testing net. He expressed faith that the State will further strengthen contact tracing on a war footing. He noted that there are 16 districts in the State where more than 100 cases are being reported daily, adding that mapping of infected regions and greater focus is necessary, along with continuously making people aware of using masks and maintaining do gaz doori.
More funds to fight the virus
Noting that while the number of cases is increasing, the Prime Minister said that the country is also conducting more than 10 lakh tests daily, and the number of patients recovering is fast increasing. He said that there is a need to further strengthen health infrastructure to tackle COVID, improve the network of tracking and tracing, and ensure better training. He announced that the limit of using the State Disaster Response Fund for COVID specific infrastructure has been increased from 35% to 50%, noting that the decision will help States have more finances at their disposal to fight the virus.
Prime Minister exhorted the States to assess the efficacy of local lockdowns of 1-2 days in controlling the spread of the virus, asking if the decision is preventing kickstart of economic activities in the States. He said that the country needs to not only keep fighting the virus, but also move ahead boldly on the economic front.
Testing, tracing, treatment, surveillance and messaging
Prime Minister stressed on the need to increase focus on effective testing, tracing, treatment, surveillance and clear messaging. He noted that effective messaging is necessary due to the asymptomatic nature of the infection which may lead to doubts about the efficacy of tests. He also laid emphasis on developing the habit of using masks on a daily basis..
Prime Minister underlined the importance of ensuring smooth movement of goods and services between States. He noted the difficulties faced by some States recently in procuring oxygen supply, adding that ensuring availability of medical oxygen is of utmost importance. He also talked about facilitating movement to ensure availability of medicines across States.
In the meeting, Home Minister noted that the country strengthened its health infrastructure during the lockdowns to fight the virus. He said that both States as well as Districts need to be prepared and ready to fight the virus, adding that guidelines will be prepared for the same, for which inputs received during the meeting will prove handy.
Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, gave a detailed presentation, which mentioned that these 7 States are contributing to 62% of active cases in the country and approximately 77% of the deaths due to COVID. The presentation highlighted the districts of concern in terms of case trajectory, tests conducted, fatality and sample positivity rate in these states.
Chief Ministers Speak
The Chief Ministers appreciated the leadership of the Prime Minister during this crisis period. They gave feedback to the Prime Minister about the situation on the ground, talked about the challenges being faced by their States in controlling the spread of the virus and the preparation done till now to meet the expanding challenges by ramping up health infrastructure.
They also recounted the efforts by their governments to destigmatize and create public awareness, efforts undertaken to contain fatality rate, starting post-COVID clinics, increase in testing and other such measures undertaken by them.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے 7 ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ بات چیت میں کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال اوراس سے نمٹنے کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا
وزیراعظم نے ان کی آرا ٔحاصل کیں اور ریاستوں کا مکمل جائزہ لیا،ان علاقوں کو اجاگر کیا جن پر زیادہ توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہےاور چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے حکمت عملی کاخاکہ پیش کیا
وزیراعظم نے وزرائے اعلیٰ سے کہا کہ زیادہ کیس والے 60 اضلاع پرتوجہ مرکوز کریں
وزیراعظم نے ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ جانچ کے استحکام میں اضافہ کریں اور علامتی آر اے ٹی نگیٹو کیسوں میں صد فیصد آر ڈی –پی سی آر جانچ کو یقینی بنائیں
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کووڈ رُخی بنیادی ڈھا نچے کے لئے آفات سے نمٹنے کے سرکاری فنڈ کے استعمال کی حد 35فیصد سے بڑھاکر 50 فیصد کردیا گیا ہے
وزیراعظم نے ریاستو ں پرزور دیا کہ وہ مقامی طور پر لاک ڈاؤن کے اقدام کی موثریت کاجائزہ لیں
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کو نہ صرف وائرس کا مقابلہ جاری رکھنا ہے بلکہ اقتصادی محاذ پر حوصلے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہے
وزیراعظم نے جانچ ، پتہ چلانے ، علاج ، نگرانی اور واضح پیغام پر توجہ مرکوز کی
وزیراعظم نے اشیا اور خدمات بشمول میڈیکل آکسیجن کی بلاخلل بین ریاستی ترسیل کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
23 SEP 2020 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 ؍ستمبر 2020: وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج آندھرا پردیش ، مہاراشٹرا ، کرناٹک ،دہلی ، پنجاب ،تمل ناڈو اوراترپردیش کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ بات چیت کی اور کووڈ-19 کی موجودہ صورتحال اور اس سے نمٹنے کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا۔
وزیراعظم نے یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ آج آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کی دوسری سالگرہ ہے کہا کہ ان دوبرسوں میں اس اسکیم کے تحت 1.25 کروڑ سے زیادہ غریب مریضوں کو مفت علاج کی سہولت ملی ۔انہوں نے ان ڈاکٹروں اور میڈیکل اسٹاف کی ستائش کی جو مسلسل غریبوں کی خدمت پر مامور ہے۔
ریاستوں کا جائزہ :
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ عوام او ر آندھراپردیش کی حکومت کے درمیان ارتباط کے نتیجے میں ریاست کی حالت بہتر ہوئی ہے۔انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ریاست تکلیف کی موثر جانچ اور تکلیف کا پتہ چلانے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھے گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جن مریضوں کو گھروں میں الگ تھلگ رکھا گیا ہے ان پر باقاعدہ نظر رکھنے کا ایک مضبوط نظام بنایا جائے ۔ ایک ایک زندگی کی بقا کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر کے 20 اضلاع پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے جہاں کیسز کی تعداد زیادہ ہے۔انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ ریاست میں آر ٹی – پی سی آر جانچ کی موجودہ سطح پانچ گنی بڑھائی جائے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کرناٹک میں اس بیماری کا پتہ چلانے کا جو سائنسی میکانزم تیار کیا گیا ہے وہ ریاست کے لئے انتہائی سودمند ثابت ہوا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست کے 9 اضلاع میں اموات کی شرح اونچی ہے۔یہ ریاستیں ہنگامی توجہ کی متقاضی ہیں۔انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ آر ٹی- پی سی آر جانچ کی موجودہ سطح تین گنی بڑھائی جائے ، موثر نگرانی کی جائے اور ماسک پہننے اور صفائی ستھرائی کے تعلق سے بدلتے ہوئے روئیے پرتوجہ دی جائے ۔دہلی کی صورتحال پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ عوام ، ریاستی حکومت اور مرکزی حکومت کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے صورتحال کو قابو میں کرلیا گیاہے۔انہوں نے آرٹی- پی سی آر جانچ بڑھانے کےساتھ ساتھ ایسے تمام لوگوں کی جانچ پر زور دیا جن میں ایسی کوئی علامت پائی جاتی ہے ،خواہ وہ متعلقہ ٹیسٹ میں نگیٹو پائے گئے ہوں ۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پنجاب میں شروع میں جہاں اس انفیکشن کو قابو میں کرلیا گیا تھا وہیں اب ریاست کے کووڈ کی وجہ سے زیادہ اموات ہورہی ہیں۔اس کی ایک بڑی وجہ یہ ہے کہ مریضوں کو اسپتال پہنچانے میں تاخیر ہورہی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست اس چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے بیداری کی مہم چلائے ۔انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ریاست کووڈ ٹیسٹ میں لوگوں کے متاثر پائے جانے کی شرح اور شرح اموات میں دونوں میں کمی لانے میں کامیاب رہے گی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ریاست تمل ناڈوتامل ناڈو بڑے پیمانے پر جانچ اور بیماری کا پتہ چلانے کی اپنی حکمت عملی کی وجہ سے قابل تقلید مثال بن کر سامنے آئی ہے ۔اس کے نتیجے میں ریاست میں صورتحال مستحکم ہوئی اور یومیہ کیسز کم ہوئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست کے 7 اضلاع میں شرح اموات کم کرنے کے لئے بڑپ پیمانے پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیلی میڈیسن کے لئے ریاست میں ای –سنجیونی ایپلی کیشن کا اچھا استعمال کیا ہے۔تامل ناڈو کا یہ تجربہ یقیناََ دوسری ریاستوں کے لئے بھی سود مند ثابت ہوگا۔یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ اترپردیش انتہائی آبادی والی ریاست ہے جہاں انتہائی بڑی تعداد میں مزدور اپنے گھروں کو لوٹے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان سب کے باوجود اس ریاست میں جانچ کا دائرہ وسیع کرکے صورتحال کوموثر طریقے سے قابو میں کیا۔انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ ریاست جنگی سطح پر بیماری کا پتہ چلانے کے نظم کو مزید مستحکم بنائے گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست میں ایسے اضلاع کی تعداد 16 ہے جہاں روزانہ 100سے زیادہ کیسز سامنے آرہے ہیں۔اسی کے ساتھ انہوں نے کہا کہ متاثرہ اضلاع کا پتہ چلاکر انہیں الگ کرنے اور ان پر زیادہ توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ساتھ ہی ساتھ لوگوں کو ماسک پہننے اور دو گز کا فاصلہ رکھنے کے تعلق سے مسلسل بیدار کرتے رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وائرس کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے مزیدفنڈ:
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ کیسز کی تعداد بڑھ رہی ہے ،وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ملک میں یومیہ دس لاکھ سے زیادہ جانچ بھی ہورہی ہیں اور شفایاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ سے نمٹنے ، اس کا پتہ چلانے کے نیٹ ورک کو بہتر بنانے اور بہتر تربیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے صحت کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ کووڈ رخی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے آفات سے نمٹنے کے بندوبست کے سرکاری فنڈ کے استعمال کی حد 35فیصد سے بڑھاکر 50 فیصد کردی گئی ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ وائرس کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے زیادہ سرمایہ اپنے اختیار میں رکھنے میں ریاستوں کو مدد ملے گی۔
وزیراعظم نے ریاستوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وائرس کے پھیلاؤ پر قابو پانے کے لئے ایک دودن کے مقامی لاک ڈاؤن کے موثر ہونے کا جائز لیاجائے کہ آیا یہ فیصلہ ریاستوں میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو پھر سے شروع کرنے میں خلل ڈال رہاہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کو نہ صرف وائرس کا مقابلہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے بلکہ اقتصادی محاذ پر پوری ہمت کے ساتھ آگے بھی بڑھنا ہے۔
جانچ ، پتہ چلانا ،علاج ، نگرانی اور پیغام رسانی :
وزیراعظم نے موثر جانچ ، وائرس کا پتہ چلانے ، علاج ، نگرانی اور واضح پیغام رسانی پر زیادہ سے زیادہ توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر زوردیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ چونکہ انفیکشن کی نوعیت علامتی ہے اس لئے موثر پیغام رسانی لازمی ہے ۔ کیونکہ انفیکشن کی علامتی نوعیت جانچ کی موثریت کو مشکوک بناسکتی ہے۔انہوں نے یومیہ بنیاد پر ماسک کے استعمال کی عادت کو بڑھاوا دینے پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزیراعظم نے ریاستوں کے درمیان اشیا کی بے خلل ترسیل کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بعض ریاستوں کو حال ہی میں آکسیجن کی سپلائی حاصل کرنے میں دشواریوں سے گزرنا پڑا ہے جبکہ میڈیکل آکسیجن کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا انتہائی اہم ہے ۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں کے درمیان دواؤں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بھی نقل وحمل کی سہولت پر بات کی ۔
اس میٹنگ میں وزیرداخلہ نے کہا کہ ملک میں وائرس کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستوں اور اضلاع دونوں کو وائرس کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے تیار ہونے اور تیار رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔اسی کے ساتھ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے لئے رہنما خطوط وضع کئے جائیں گے جس کے لئے اس میٹنگ کے دوران جو آرأ حاصل ہوئی ہیں ان سے مددملے گی۔
صحت اور خاندابی بہبودکی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے مفصل طورپر بتایا کہ ملک میں جتنے زیر علاج معاملات ہیں ان میں مذکورہ 7 ریاستوں کی 62 فیصد حصہ داری ہے اور کووڈ سے ہونے والی اموات میں ان کا حصہ تقریباََ 77فیصد ہے۔وزیرموصوف کے پیش کردہ ان اعدادوشمار میں ان ریاستوں کے کیسز کی رفتار ، جانچ کی تعداد ، اموات اور متاثر ہونے کی شرح واضح طور پر بتائی گئی ہے۔
وزرائے اعلیٰ کا اظہار خیال :
وزائے اعلیٰ نے اس بحران کے دوران وزیراعظم کی قیادت کی ستائش کی ۔ان لوگوں نے بنیادی صورتحال سے
وزیر اعظم کو باخبر کیا ، وائرس پر قابو پانے اور اس کی تیاری میں اب تک ریاستوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے آگاہ کیا اور بتایا کہ صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری کے بڑھتے ہوئے چیلنج سے کس طرح نمٹا جارہا ہے۔
وزرائے اعلیٰ نے عوامی بیداری پیدا کرنے ،اموات کی شرح پرقابو پانے ، مابعد کووڈ شفاخانے کھولنے ، جانچ بڑھانے اور دیگر اقدامات کرنے کی اپنی حکومتو ں کی کوششوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔