Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with CMs of seven states to review status and response to COVID-19
PM receives feedback and conducts thorough review of the States, highlights regions in need of greater focus and outlines strategy to meet the challenge
PM asks CMs to focus on 60 districts with high burden of cases
PM asks States to increase testing substantially and ensure 100% RT-PCR tests in symptomatic RAT negative cases
Limit of using the State Disaster Response Fund for COVID specific infrastructure has been increased from 35% to 50%: PM
PM exhorts States to assess the efficacy of local lockdowns
Country needs to not only keep fighting the virus, but also move ahead boldly on the economic front: PM
PM lays focus on testing, tracing, treatment, surveillance and clear messaging
PM underlines the importance of ensuring smooth movement of goods and services, including of medical oxygen, between States
23 SEP 2020 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Delhi, Punjab, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh via video conferencing to review status and response to COVID-19.
Prime Minister remarked that the day marks the second anniversary of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana, and noted that in these two years, more than 1.25 crore poor patients have received free treatment under the scheme. He lauded the doctors and medical staff who are continuously engaged in serving the poor.
Review of States
Prime Minister said that coordination between the people and Government of Andhra Pradesh has resulted in the condition becoming better in the State. He expressed faith that the State will continue to keep up effective testing and tracing, and asked that a robust system of regular monitoring of patients in home isolation be developed. Stressing on the importance of saving each and every life, Prime Minister said that special focus is needed in 20 districts of Maharashtra with a greater number of cases. He suggested increasing RT-PCR testing in the State to five times of the current level.
Prime Minister said that Karnataka had developed a scientific mechanism of tracing and tracking, which has proved to be of immense benefit to the State. He noted that 9 districts of the State have a high fatality rate, which needs urgent attention. He suggested increasing RT-PCR testing to three times of the current level, effective surveillance and contract tracing, along with focussing on behaviour change with regards to mask and sanitation. Talking about the situation in Delhi, Prime Minister said that with the combined effort of the people, the State government and the Central government, the situation was brought under control. He stressed on increasing RT-PCR tests and also conducting these tests for all symptomatic people who have tested negative through Antigen test. Prime Minister noted that while Punjab had initially managed to control the infection, but now most deaths due to COVID are happening in the State, a big reason for which is the delay in patients reaching hospitals. He said that the State needs to come up with an awareness campaign to tackle the challenge. He expressed faith that the State will be able to bring down test positivity rate and case fatality rate.
Prime Minister said that the State of Tamil Nadu has come up as an example worth emulating, with its strategy of large scale testing and tracing, which has resulted in stabilization and reductions of daily cases. He noted that greater focus on reducing case fatality rate is needed in 7 districts of the State. He said that for telemedicine, the State has made good use of the e-Sanjeevani application, and added that the experience of Tamil Nadu will definitely prove beneficial for other States as well. Noting that Uttar Pradesh is the most populous State and witnessed the return of a huge number of labourers, Prime Minister said that the State still managed to effectively control the situation through widening the testing net. He expressed faith that the State will further strengthen contact tracing on a war footing. He noted that there are 16 districts in the State where more than 100 cases are being reported daily, adding that mapping of infected regions and greater focus is necessary, along with continuously making people aware of using masks and maintaining do gaz doori.
More funds to fight the virus
Noting that while the number of cases is increasing, the Prime Minister said that the country is also conducting more than 10 lakh tests daily, and the number of patients recovering is fast increasing. He said that there is a need to further strengthen health infrastructure to tackle COVID, improve the network of tracking and tracing, and ensure better training. He announced that the limit of using the State Disaster Response Fund for COVID specific infrastructure has been increased from 35% to 50%, noting that the decision will help States have more finances at their disposal to fight the virus.
Prime Minister exhorted the States to assess the efficacy of local lockdowns of 1-2 days in controlling the spread of the virus, asking if the decision is preventing kickstart of economic activities in the States. He said that the country needs to not only keep fighting the virus, but also move ahead boldly on the economic front.
Testing, tracing, treatment, surveillance and messaging
Prime Minister stressed on the need to increase focus on effective testing, tracing, treatment, surveillance and clear messaging. He noted that effective messaging is necessary due to the asymptomatic nature of the infection which may lead to doubts about the efficacy of tests. He also laid emphasis on developing the habit of using masks on a daily basis..
Prime Minister underlined the importance of ensuring smooth movement of goods and services between States. He noted the difficulties faced by some States recently in procuring oxygen supply, adding that ensuring availability of medical oxygen is of utmost importance. He also talked about facilitating movement to ensure availability of medicines across States.
In the meeting, Home Minister noted that the country strengthened its health infrastructure during the lockdowns to fight the virus. He said that both States as well as Districts need to be prepared and ready to fight the virus, adding that guidelines will be prepared for the same, for which inputs received during the meeting will prove handy.
Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, gave a detailed presentation, which mentioned that these 7 States are contributing to 62% of active cases in the country and approximately 77% of the deaths due to COVID. The presentation highlighted the districts of concern in terms of case trajectory, tests conducted, fatality and sample positivity rate in these states.
Chief Ministers Speak
The Chief Ministers appreciated the leadership of the Prime Minister during this crisis period. They gave feedback to the Prime Minister about the situation on the ground, talked about the challenges being faced by their States in controlling the spread of the virus and the preparation done till now to meet the expanding challenges by ramping up health infrastructure.
They also recounted the efforts by their governments to destigmatize and create public awareness, efforts undertaken to contain fatality rate, starting post-COVID clinics, increase in testing and other such measures undertaken by them.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கொவிட்-19 நிலைமை மற்றும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து ஏழு மாநிலங்களின் முதல்வர்களுடன் பிரதமர் உரையாடல், அதிக பாதிப்புகள் உள்ள 60 மாவட்டங்களின் மீது கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு வலியுறுத்தல், தமிழகத்துக்கு புகழாரம்
23 SEP 2020 9:47PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 நிலைமை மற்றும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, கர்நாடகா, தில்லி, பஞ்சாப், தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் உத்திரப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களின் முதல்வர்களுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலி மூலம் இன்று உரையாடினார்.
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பிரதமர் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கிய திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாம் ஆண்டை இன்றைய தினம் குறிப்பதாகவும், கடந்த இரண்டு வருடங்களில் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 1.25 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான நோயாளிகள் இலவச சிகிச்சையை பெற்றதாகவும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். ஏழைகளுக்கு சேவை செய்வதில் தொடர்ந்து ஈடுபட்டிருக்கும் மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்களை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
மாநிலங்களின் ஆய்வு
மக்கள் மற்றும் மாநில அரசுக்கிடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பினால் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் நிலைமை மேம்பட்டிருப்பதாக பிரதமர் கூறினார். பரிசோதனைகள் மற்றும் தொடர்பு கண்டறிதலை அம்மாநிலம் தொடர்ந்து சிறப்பாக செய்யும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்த அவர், வீட்டில் தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டிருக்கும் நோயாளிகளுக்கான செயல்மிகு திட்டம் ஒன்றை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்றார். ஒவ்வொரு உயிரும் காக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று கூறிய பிரதமர், மகாராஷ்டிராவில் அதிக பாதிப்புள்ள 20 மாவட்டங்களின் மீது சிறப்பு கவனம் தேவை என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். ஆர்டி-பிசிஆர் சோதனைகளின் அளவை தற்போது இருப்பதை விட ஐந்து மடங்கு அதிகப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் ஆலோசனை கூறினார்.
பரிசோதனைகள் மற்றும் தொடர்பு கண்டறிதலுக்காக அறிவியல் பூர்வமான முறை ஒன்றை கர்நாடகா உருவாக்கியிருப்பதாகவும், அம்மாநிலத்துக்கு அது பெரிய அளவில் நன்மை அளித்ததாகவும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். இறப்பு எண்ணிக்கை அதிகமாக இருக்கும் அம்மாநிலத்தின் 9 மாவட்டங்கள் மீது உடனடி கவனம் தேவை என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஆர்டி-பிசிஆர் சோதனைகளின் அளவை தற்போது இருப்பதை விட மூன்று மடங்கு அதிகப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் ஆலோசனை கூறினார். திறன்மிகு கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் தொடர்பு கண்டறிதலோடு, முகக்கவசம் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்தை பேணுதல் ஆகியவற்றில் ஏற்படும் மாற்றத்தின் மீதும் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். தில்லியின் நிலைமை குறித்து பேசிய பிரதமர், மக்கள், மாநில அரசு மற்றும் மத்திய அரசு ஆகியவற்றின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகளோடு நிலைமை கட்டுக்குள் வந்திருப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். ஆர்டி-பிசிஆர் பரிசோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும், இந்த பரிசோதனைகளை அறிகுறிகள் உள்ள அனைவருக்கும், அவர்களுக்கு அண்டிஜென் பரிசோதனையில் தொற்று இல்லை என்று வந்திருந்தாலும், செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஆரம்பத்தில் தொற்றை கட்டுப்படுத்திய பஞ்சாபில், அதிக அளவில் மரணங்கள் தற்போது நடைபெறுவதாகவும், நோயாளிகள் மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு செல்வதில் ஏற்படும் தாமதமே இதற்கு காரணம் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த சவாலை சமாளிக்க அம்மாநிலம் விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரத்தில் ஈடுபட வேண்டும் என்று அவ்ர் கூறினார். தொற்று மற்றும் இறப்பு விகிதத்தை பஞ்சாப் குறைக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
அதிக அளவிலான பரிசோதனைகள் மற்றும் தொடர்பு கண்டறிதல் என்னும் உத்தியின் மூலம் நிலைமை சீராகி தினசரி பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை குறைந்துள்ளதால், அனைவரும் பின்பற்றக்கூடிய ஒரு உதாரணமாக தமிழ்நாடு திகழ்வதாக பிரதமர் கூறினார். மாநிலத்தின் ஏழு மாவட்டங்களில் இறப்பு விகிதத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்கான அதிகம் கவனம் தேவை என்று அவர் கூறினார். தொலைதூர மருத்துவத்தை பொருத்தவரை இ-சஞ்சீவனி செயலியை தமிழகம் சிறப்பாக பயன்படுத்தி வருவதாகவும், தமிழ்நாட்டின் அனுபவம் மற்ற மாநிலங்களுக்கு நன்மை பயக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். உத்திரப் பிரதேசம் அதிக மக்கள் தொகை உள்ள மாநிலம் என்றும் அதிக அளவில் தொழிலாளர்கள் ஊர் திரும்பியதாகவும் கூறிய பிரதமர், இருந்த போதிலும், பரிசோதனைகளை அதிகப்படுத்தி நிலைமையை சிறப்பாக அம்மாநிலம் கட்டுப்படுத்தியுள்ளதாகக் கூறினார். தொடர்பு கண்டறிதலை போர்க்கால அடிப்படையில் அம்மாநிலம் மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். அங்குள்ள 16 மாவட்டங்கள் தினமும் 100 பாதிப்புகளுக்கு மேல் கண்டு வருவதாக கூறிய பிரதமர், பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளின் மீது சிறப்பு கவனமும், முகக்கவசங்கள் மற்றும் இரண்டு கஜ இடைவெளியை மக்கள் பின்பற்றுவது குறித்த விழிப்புணர்ச்சியும் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்றார்.
வைரசை எதிர்த்துப் போராட அதிக நிதி
பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வரும் அதே சமயத்தில், 10 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான பரிசோதனைகளை நாடு தினமும் செய்து வருவதாகவும், குணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையும் தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். கொவிட்டை எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், தொடர்பு கண்டறிதல் மற்றும் பரிசோதனை மேம்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், சிறப்பான பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். கொவிட் உள்கட்டமைப்புக்காக மாநில பேரிடர் நிதியில் இருந்து பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய நிதியின் அளவு 35 சதவீதத்தில் இருந்து 50 சதவீதமாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். இதன் மூலம், வைரசை எதிர்த்துப் போராட மாநிலங்களுக்கு அதிக நிதி கிடைக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்காக 1-2 நாட்கள் உள்ளூர் முடக்கத்தை அமல்படுத்துவதின் பலனை மதிப்பிடுமாறும், அந்த முடிவு பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளை தடுக்குமா என்றும் பிரதமர் மாநிலங்களை கேட்டார். வைரசை எதிர்த்து போராடுவதோடு மட்டுமில்லாமல், பொருளாதாரத்திலும் நாம் துணிச்சலோடு முன்னேறி செல்ல வேண்டுமென்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பரிசோதனை, கண்டறிதல், சிகிச்சை, கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் தகவல்
சிறப்பான பரிசோதனை, கண்டறிதல், சிகிச்சை, கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் தெளிவான தகவல்கள் மீது கவனத்தை அதிகப்படுத்த வேண்டிய தேவை குறித்து பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். முகக்கவசங்களை தொடர்ந்து தினசரி பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மாநிலங்களுக்கிடையே பிராண வாயு, மருந்துகள் உள்ளிட்ட சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து சுமூகமாக நடைபெற வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய உள்துறை அமைச்சர், வைரசை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்காக பொது முடக்கங்களின் போது சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை நாடு வலுப்படுத்தியதாகக் கூறினார். மாநிலங்களும், மாவட்டங்களும் வைரசை எதிர்த்துப் போராட தயாராக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், அதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் தயாரிக்கப்படும் என்றும், அதற்கு இக்கூட்டத்தில் வரப்பெற்ற உள்ளீடுகள் உதவியாக இருக்கும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 62 சதவீத கொவிட் பாதிப்புகளும், 77 சதவீத இறப்புகளும் 7 மாநிலங்களில் இருப்பதாக சுகாதார செயலாளர் விரிவான விளக்கக்காட்சி ஒன்றின் மூலம் கூறினார்.
முதல்வர்கள் பேச்சு
நெருக்கடி காலத்தில் பிரதமரின் தலைமையை முதல்வர்கள் பாராட்டினர். கள நிலவரம் குறித்தும், எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்கள் குறித்தும், இதுவரை எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் அவர்கள் எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.