उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
संसद ने आवश्यक वस्तु (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 पारित किया
यह विधेयक न केवल किसानों के लिए बल्कि उपभोक्ताओं और निवेशकों के लिए भी सकारात्मक माहौल तैयार करेगा: श्री दानवे रावसाहेब दादाराव
यह कानून कोल्ड स्टोरेज में ज्यादा निवेश, खाद्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का आधुनिकीकरण, मूल्य स्थिरता का निर्माण, प्रतिस्पर्धी बाजार का वातावरण और कृषि उपज की बर्बादी को रोकने में सहायता करेगा
22 SEP 2020 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
अनाज, दलहन, तिलहन, खाद्य तेल, प्याज और आलू जैसी वस्तुओं को आवश्यक वस्तुओं की सूची से बाहर करने वाले प्रावधानों के साथ आवश्यक वस्तु (संशोधन) विधेयक 2020 आज राज्यसभा में पारित कर दिया गया। इससे पहले, बिल को उपभोक्ता मामलों, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री, श्री दानवे रावसाहेब दादाराव द्वारा 14 सितम्‍बर, 2020 को लोकसभा में पेश किया गया था, 5 जून 2020 को घोषित किए गए अध्यादेशों के स्थान पर। यह विधेयक लोकसभा द्वारा 15 सितंबर, 2020 को पारित किया गया था।
आवश्यक वस्तु (संशोधन) विधेयक 2020 का उद्देश्य निजी निवेशकों के व्यावसायिक कार्यों में अत्यधिक विनियामक हस्तक्षेप वाली उनकी आशंकाओं को दूर करना है। उत्पादन, संचालन, स्थानांतरण, वितरण और आपूर्ति की स्वतंत्रता से अर्थव्यवस्थाओं कोबड़े पैमाने तक पहुंचाने में मदद मिलेगी और इससे निजी क्षेत्र/कृषि क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश आकर्षित होगा। यह कोल्ड स्टोरेज में निवेश और खाद्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के आधुनिकीकरण में सहायता करेगा।
सरकार ने विनियामक वातावरण को उदार बनाते हुए यह भी सुनिश्चित किया है कि उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा की जाए। संशोधन में यह व्यवस्था की गई है कि युद्ध, अकाल, असाधारण मूल्य वृद्धि और प्राकृतिक आपदा जैसी परिस्थितियों में ऐसे कृषि खाद्य पदार्थों को विनियमित किया जा सकता है। हालांकि, एक मूल्य श्रृंखला भागीदार की स्थापित क्षमता और निर्यातक की निर्यात मांग को ऐसे स्टॉक सीमा लागू करने से छूट प्रदान की जाएगी जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कृषि में निवेश हतोत्साहित न हो।
आज राज्यसभा में पारित होने से पहले विधेयक पर हुए चर्चा के जवाब में उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री, श्री दानवे रावसाहेब दादाराव ने कहा कि भंडारण सुविधाओं मे कमी के कारण कृषि उपज की बर्बादी को रोकने के लिए यह संशोधन बहुत आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संशोधन के माध्यम से न केवल किसानों के लिए बल्कि उपभोक्ताओं और निवेशकों के लिए भी सकारात्मक माहौल का निर्माण होगा और यह निश्चित रूप से हमारे देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संशोधन से कृषि क्षेत्र की समग्र आपूर्ति श्रृंखला तंत्र को मजबूती मिलेगी। इस संशोधन के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र में निवेश को बढ़ावा देकर किसान की आय दोगुनी करने और ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस को बढ़ावा देने के सरकार के वचन को पूरा करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
पृष्ठभूमि:
यद्यपि भारत में अधिकांश कृषि-वस्तुएं आवश्यकता से अधिक हो चुकी है, लेकिन किसानों को कोल्ड स्टोरेज, गोदामों, प्रसंस्करण और निर्यात में निवेश की कमी के कारण अच्छा मूल्य प्राप्त नहीं हो पा रहा हैं क्योंकि आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम के कारण उद्यमशीलता की भावना में कमी आ जाती है। किसानों को भारी नुकसान उठाना पड़ता है जबकि पैदावार बहुत अच्छी होती है, विशेष रूप से खराब होने वाली वस्तुओं के मामले में। इस कानून से कोल्ड स्टोरेज में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने और खाद्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को आधुनिक बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। यह मूल्य स्थिरता लेकर आएगा जिससे किसानों और उपभोक्ताओं दोनों को फायदा होगा। इससे प्रतिस्पर्धी बाजार का माहौल तैयार होगा और भंडारण सुविधाओं की कमी के कारण होने वाली कृषि उत्पादों की बर्बादी को भी रोका जा सकेगा।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Parliament passes the Essential Commodities (Amendment) Bill, 2020
This bill will create a positive environment not only for farmers but also for consumers and investors: Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao
Legislation will help in more investment in cold storages, modernization of food supply chain, bringing price stability, create competitive market environment and prevent wastage of agri-produce
22 SEP 2020 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Essential Commodities (Amendment) Bill 2020 with provisions to remove commodities like cereals, pulses, oilseeds, edible oils, onion and potatoes from the list of essential commodities was passed by Rajya Sabha today. Earlier, the bill was introduced by the Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao in the Lok Sabha on 14th September, 2020 to replace ordinances promulgated on 5th June 2020. The bill was passed by Lok Sabha on 15th September, 2020.
The EC (Amendment) Bill 2020 aims to remove fears of private investors of excessive regulatory interference in their business operations. The freedom to produce, hold, move, distribute and supply will lead to harnessing of economies of scale and attract private sector/foreign direct investment into agriculture sector. It will help drive up investment in cold storages and modernization of food supply chain.
The Government, while liberalizing the regulatory environment, has also ensured that interests of consumers are safeguarded. It has been provided in the Amendment, that in situations such as war, famine, extraordinary price rise and natural calamity, such agricultural foodstuff can be regulated. However, the installed capacity of a value chain participant and the export demand of an exporter will remain exempted from such stock limit imposition so as to ensure that investments in agriculture are not discouraged.
Replying to the discussion on the Bill before it was passed by the Rajya Sabha today, Minister of States for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao said that this amendment is required to prevent wastage of agri-produce due to lack of storage facilities. He said this amendment will create a positive environment not only for farmers but also for consumers and investors and will definitely make our country self-reliant. He said that this amendment will strengthen the overall supply chain mechanism of the agriculture sector. This amendment will also help to achieve the government’s promise to double the farmer’s income by promoting investment in this sector and promote ease of doing business.
Background:
While India has become surplus in most Agri-commodities, farmers have been unable to get better prices due to lack of investment in cold storage, warehouses, processing and export as the entrepreneurial spirit gets dampened due to Essential Commodities Act. Farmers suffer huge losses when there are bumper harvests, especially of perishable commodities. The legislation will help drive up investment in cold storages and modernization of food supply chain. It will help both farmers and consumers while bringing in price stability. It will create competitive market environment and also prevent wastage of agri-produce that happens due to lack of storage facilities.