कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आत्मनिर्भर खेती अभियान के लिए राष्ट्रीय रबी अभियान 2020 की शुरुआत की
श्री तोमर ने कोविड-19 की विपरीत परिस्थितियों के बीच 2019-20 में रिकॉर्ड 296.65 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न उत्पादन के लिए किसानों और राज्य सरकारों को बधाई दी
रबी अभियान 2020 के लिए राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन ने 2020-21 में 301 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न उत्पादन का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया
21 SEP 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कोविड-19 की विपरीत परिस्थितियों के बावजूद वर्ष 2019 में रिकॉर्ड 296.65 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न उत्पादन के लिए किसानों और राज्य सरकारों को बधाई दी है। दलहनी फसलों के 23.15 और तिलहनी फसलों के 33.42 मिलियन टन उत्पादन की संभावना है। कपास के उत्पादन में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने की संभावना है। अनुमान है कि कपास का उत्पादन भी बढ़कर 354.91 लाख गांठ हो जाएगा जिससे भारत दुनिया में कपास उत्पादन में पहले स्थान पर आ जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह साल भारतीय कृषि के इतिहास में एक मील का पत्थर बना है। 11 सितंबर 2020 तक खरीफ फसलों की बुआई 1113 लाख हेक्टेयर में हुई है, जो सामान्य बुआई क्षेत्र से 46 लाख हेक्टेयर ज्यादा है। इससे भारत की खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होती है।श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि समुदाय और राज्य सरकारें इस उपलब्धि के लिए विशेष रूप से बधाई के पात्र हैं।
2020-21 खरीफ सीजन की प्रगति और आगामी रबी सीजन की योजनाओं के लिए ‘रबी अभियान 2020’ पर आयोजित एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए श्री तोमर ने कहा कि सरकार कृषि बुनियादी ढांचा और किसानों की आर्थिक स्थिति को बेहतर करने के लिए कई क्रांतिकारी कदम उठा रही है। हाल ही में कृषि बुनियादी ढांचा विकास निधि (एआईएफ़) योजना का शुभारंभ किया गया है, जिसमें अगले 4 वर्षों के लिए एक लाख करोड़ रुपए की लागत आएगी। इसका उद्देश्य देश के विभिन्न भागों में शीतगृहों, अनाज भंडार गृहों, अनाजों की पैकिंग व्यवस्था और कटाई-मड़ाई की सुविधा बढ़ाई जाएगी। इसके लिए कृषि क्षेत्र की नवाचार कंपनियां, किसान संगठन और स्थानीय सरकारी एजेंसियां काम करेंगी। कृषि और इससे जुड़े क्षेत्रों से उत्पादन की कुल मूल्य आंकलन के आधार पर राज्यों को बजट का आवंटन किया गया है। बैंक से लिए जाने वाले ऋण पर 3% ब्याज की छूट (सबवेंशन) दी गई है इससे बैंक ब्याज दरें 5:0 से 5:5 प्रतिशत के बीच होंगी। 10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफ़पीओ) भी बनाए जाएंगे ताकि किसान संगठित हो सकें और उन्हें विपणन की ऊंची कीमतें मिल सकें। यह संगठन कंपनी या सहकारी अधिनियम के तहत पंजीकृत किए जाएंगे। इसमें से 15% अधिसूचित जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के लिए सुरक्षित रखा जाएगा।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए किसानों की बाजार स्वतंत्रता से संबंधित दो विधेयक संसद में पारित हुए हैं। कृषि उपज व्यापार एवं वाणिज्य (संवर्धन एवं सरलीकरण) विधेयक 2020 और कृषक (सशक्तिकरण व संरक्षण) कीमत आश्वासन और कृषि सेवा पर करार विधेयक 2020 से कृषि और इससे जुड़े क्षेत्रों में किसानों की सहभागिता बढ़ेगी। किसानों को अपने उत्पादों को अलग-अलग स्थानों पर बेचने की स्वतंत्रता मिलेगी। हालांकि सरकार वर्तमान मंडी व्यवस्था के जरिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर अनाजों की खरीद प्रक्रिया जारी रखेगी। इससे कृषि क्षेत्र में बड़ा निजी निवेश आकर्षित होगा और कृषि तथा ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूती मिलेगी।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने 5 वर्षों में सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के अंतर्गत 100 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। राष्ट्रीय कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड) के साथ 5000 करोड़ रुपये का सूक्ष्म सिंचाई निधि (एमआईएफ) तय की गई है। इसका उद्देश्य सूक्ष्म सिंचाई विधि का विस्तार करना है। वर्ष 2019-20 में लगभग 11 लाख किसानों ने ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर सिंचाई व्यवस्था का लाभ उठाया है। पिछले 5 वर्षों में सूक्ष्म सिंचाई व्यवस्था के तहत 47.92 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर किया गया,जिसमें 2019-20 के दौरान 11.72 लाख हेक्टेयर भी शामिल है। यह एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
भारत में खाद्यान्नों, दलहानी और तिलहनी फसलों तथा नकदी फसलों की बुआई के मुख्यतः तीन सीजन होते हैं, खरीफ, रबी और ग्रीष्म। इसमें रबी सीजन सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि भारत में कुल कृषि उत्पादन में आधी हिस्सेदारी रबी सीजन की होती है। राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन प्रत्येक फसल सीजन से पूर्व आयोजित किया जाता है। इसका उद्देश्य बुआई से पहले की तैयारियों को सुनिश्चित करना है, जिससे बीज, उर्वरक, और अन्य सामानों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। इस साल अच्छी बारिश हुई है जिसके चलते देश के जलाशय भरे हुए हैं। यह एक अच्छा अवसर है।
2020-21 के लिए 301 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न उत्पादन का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है जिसमें क्रमशः 119.60, 108.00, 5.00, 9.57, 29.00 और 47.80 मिलियन टन धान, गेहूं, ज्वार, बाजरा, मक्का और अन्य मोटे अनाज शामिल हैं। इस बार दालों और तिलहनी फसलों के उत्पादन पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है जिसमें 25.60 मिलियन टन दलहनी तथा 37 मिलियन टन तिलहनी फसलों के उत्पादन का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है। वनस्पति तेलों के आयात को घटाने के लिए तिलहनी उत्पादन को बढ़ाने पर व्यापक रूप में जोर दिया जा रहा है, जिसमें पाम पौधों की खेती बढ़ाना भी शामिल है। तिलहनी फसलों में सबसे अधिक जोर सरसों के उत्पादन पर रहेगा। इसीलिए इस रबी सीजन के लिए सरसों के उत्पादन का लक्ष्य 92 लाख टन से बढ़ाकर 125 लाख टन किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और पंचायती राज राज्यमंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला और केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी भी उपस्थित थे। सम्मेलन में सचिव,कृषि विभाग एवं किसान कल्याण,सचिव,कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग, महानिदेशक, भारतीय कृषि एवं अनुसंधान परिषद और सचिव, उर्वरक सहित विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारी भी सम्मिलित हुए।
विस्तृत प्रस्तुति के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar kick starts National Rabi Campaign 2020 for Aatamnirbhar Kheti
Shri Tomar congratulates farmers and state governments for record food grain production of 296.65 million tonnes in 2019-2020 under unfavourable conditions imposed by Covid-19
The National Conference for Rabi Campaign 2020 sets a target of 301 million tonnes of food grains production for 2020-2021
21 SEP 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has congratulated farmers and state governments for record food grain production of 296.65 million tonnes in 2019-20 under unfavourable conditions imposed by Covid-19. The pulses and oilseed production is expected to be at 23.15 and 33.42 million tonnes, respectively. Production of cotton is being estimated at 354.91 lakh bales with which India is set to rise to the first position in the world. This year has established a milestone in the history of Indian agriculture. Kharif sowing during this year up to 11-09-2020 has been 1113 lakh hectares which is 46 lakh hectares more than normal sowing area. This provides good opportunity for ensuring food and nutritional security of the country. Shri Tomar said that the farming community and State Governments deserve special appreciation for this commendable achievement.
Addressing the National Conference for Rabi Campaign 2020 held today under his Chairmanship to review the progress of Kharif 2020-21 and plan for the Rabi season, Shri Tomar said that Government is taking revolutionary steps to strengthen agriculture infrastructure and economic condition of the farmers. Recently Agricultural Infrastructure Fund (AIF) scheme worth Rs 1 lakh crore for 4 years has been launched for creating facilities for cold storage, warehouse, packaging, ripening & waxing plants by agri-entrepreneurs, farmers’ association and local government agencies. Tentative allocation to the states have made on the basis of total value of output of the state from agriculture and allied sectors. A 3% interest subvention will be given on bank interest, making loan with effective interest rate in the range of 5.0 to 5.5%. Formation of 10,000 Farmers Producer Organisations (FPOs) is another such step to organize farmers in aggregation and marketing for higher returns. These will be registered under company or cooperative act and 15% will be constituted in Aspirational and Notified Tribal Areas.
The Union Agriculture Minister further elaborated that to improve agriculture sector, two bills relating to freedom of marketing to farmers have been passed in Parliament. The Farmers’ Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion & Facilitation) Bill 2020 and The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill 2020 will give a boost to farmers engaged in agriculture and allied activities. Farmers will get freedom to sell their produce at different places. Government will continue the practice of procurement at minimum support price (MSP) through existing network. These measures will attract large private investment leading to rapid development in agriculture and strengthening of rural economy.
Shri Tomar said that Government of India has set the target of covering 100 lakh hectares in five years under micro-irrigation. A dedicated Micro Irrigation Fund (MIF) of Rs. 5,000 crore has been created with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) for expanding coverage of micro irrigation. In the year 2019-20, about 11 lakh farmers have benefitted by the adoption of drip and sprinkler irrigation system. During the last five years, an area of 47.92 lakh hectare has been covered under micro irrigation in the country which includes 11.72 lakh ha for the year 2019-20 which is a significant achievement.
India has three major growing seasons; kharif, rabi and summer, for cultivating large number of cereal, pulse, oilseed and cash crops. Rabi is important cropping season contributing to more than half of crop productions. National conferences are held before every season to take stock of the preparedness and ensure timely availability of seed, fertilizers and other inputs. This time good rainfall has occurred and water reservoirs are full which offers good opportunity.
The conference set a target of 301 million tonnes of food grains production for 2020-21 which includes 119.60, 108.00, 5.00, 9.57, 29.00 and 47.80 million tonnes of rice, wheat, Jowar, bajra, maize and coarse cereals, respectively. More emphasis will be laid on production of pulses and oilseeds and targets have been set at 25.60 million tonnes for pulses and 37.00 million tonnes for oilseeds. To reduce import of edible oils, great emphasis is being laid on production of oilseeds and oil palm plantation indigenously. This Rabi Focus is on Mustard under oilseeds and the target for production of mustard alone has been raised from 92 to 125 lakh tonnes.
Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Panchyati Raj, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary also graced the occasion. The conference was also attended by Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare, Secretary, Department of Agriculture Research and Education and Director General, ICAR and Secretary, Fertilizers and other senior officials of various central ministries and state governments.
Click here for Presentation