Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar kick starts National Rabi Campaign 2020 for Aatamnirbhar Kheti
Shri Tomar congratulates farmers and state governments for record food grain production of 296.65 million tonnes in 2019-2020 under unfavourable conditions imposed by Covid-19
The National Conference for Rabi Campaign 2020 sets a target of 301 million tonnes of food grains production for 2020-2021
21 SEP 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has congratulated farmers and state governments for record food grain production of 296.65 million tonnes in 2019-20 under unfavourable conditions imposed by Covid-19. The pulses and oilseed production is expected to be at 23.15 and 33.42 million tonnes, respectively. Production of cotton is being estimated at 354.91 lakh bales with which India is set to rise to the first position in the world. This year has established a milestone in the history of Indian agriculture. Kharif sowing during this year up to 11-09-2020 has been 1113 lakh hectares which is 46 lakh hectares more than normal sowing area. This provides good opportunity for ensuring food and nutritional security of the country. Shri Tomar said that the farming community and State Governments deserve special appreciation for this commendable achievement.
Addressing the National Conference for Rabi Campaign 2020 held today under his Chairmanship to review the progress of Kharif 2020-21 and plan for the Rabi season, Shri Tomar said that Government is taking revolutionary steps to strengthen agriculture infrastructure and economic condition of the farmers. Recently Agricultural Infrastructure Fund (AIF) scheme worth Rs 1 lakh crore for 4 years has been launched for creating facilities for cold storage, warehouse, packaging, ripening & waxing plants by agri-entrepreneurs, farmers’ association and local government agencies. Tentative allocation to the states have made on the basis of total value of output of the state from agriculture and allied sectors. A 3% interest subvention will be given on bank interest, making loan with effective interest rate in the range of 5.0 to 5.5%. Formation of 10,000 Farmers Producer Organisations (FPOs) is another such step to organize farmers in aggregation and marketing for higher returns. These will be registered under company or cooperative act and 15% will be constituted in Aspirational and Notified Tribal Areas.
The Union Agriculture Minister further elaborated that to improve agriculture sector, two bills relating to freedom of marketing to farmers have been passed in Parliament. The Farmers’ Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion & Facilitation) Bill 2020 and The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill 2020 will give a boost to farmers engaged in agriculture and allied activities. Farmers will get freedom to sell their produce at different places. Government will continue the practice of procurement at minimum support price (MSP) through existing network. These measures will attract large private investment leading to rapid development in agriculture and strengthening of rural economy.
Shri Tomar said that Government of India has set the target of covering 100 lakh hectares in five years under micro-irrigation. A dedicated Micro Irrigation Fund (MIF) of Rs. 5,000 crore has been created with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) for expanding coverage of micro irrigation. In the year 2019-20, about 11 lakh farmers have benefitted by the adoption of drip and sprinkler irrigation system. During the last five years, an area of 47.92 lakh hectare has been covered under micro irrigation in the country which includes 11.72 lakh ha for the year 2019-20 which is a significant achievement.
India has three major growing seasons; kharif, rabi and summer, for cultivating large number of cereal, pulse, oilseed and cash crops. Rabi is important cropping season contributing to more than half of crop productions. National conferences are held before every season to take stock of the preparedness and ensure timely availability of seed, fertilizers and other inputs. This time good rainfall has occurred and water reservoirs are full which offers good opportunity.
The conference set a target of 301 million tonnes of food grains production for 2020-21 which includes 119.60, 108.00, 5.00, 9.57, 29.00 and 47.80 million tonnes of rice, wheat, Jowar, bajra, maize and coarse cereals, respectively. More emphasis will be laid on production of pulses and oilseeds and targets have been set at 25.60 million tonnes for pulses and 37.00 million tonnes for oilseeds. To reduce import of edible oils, great emphasis is being laid on production of oilseeds and oil palm plantation indigenously. This Rabi Focus is on Mustard under oilseeds and the target for production of mustard alone has been raised from 92 to 125 lakh tonnes.
Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Panchyati Raj, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary also graced the occasion. The conference was also attended by Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare, Secretary, Department of Agriculture Research and Education and Director General, ICAR and Secretary, Fertilizers and other senior officials of various central ministries and state governments.
Click here for Presentation

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
আত্মনির্ভৰ খেতিৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰবিশস্য অভিযান ২০২০ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিলে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰতিকূল পৰিস্থিতি সত্ত্বেও ২০১৯-২০ বৰ্ষত ২৯৬.৬৫ মিলিয়ন টন খাদ্যশস্য উৎপাদনৰ অভিলেখৰ বাবে কৃষক আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক অভিনন্দন জনায় শ্ৰী টোমৰে
21 SEP 2020 2:23PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰতিকূল পৰিস্থিতি সত্ত্বেও ২০১৯-২০ বৰ্ষত ২৯৬.৬৫ মিলিয়ন টন খাদ্যশস্য উৎপাদনৰ অভিলেখৰ বাবে কৃষক আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক অভিনন্দন জনায়৷ এই সময়ছোৱাত দাইলজাতীয় শস্য আৰু তৈলবীজৰ উৎপাদন ক্ৰমে ২৩.১৫ মিলিয়ন টন আৰু ৩৩.৪২ মিলিয়ন টন হ’ব বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে৷ একেদৰে দেশত তুলাৰ উৎপাদন ৩৫৪.৯১লাখ বেল হ’ব বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে তুলা উৎপাদনত ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ প্ৰথম স্থানলৈ উন্নীত হ’ব৷ ভাৰতীয় কৃষি ক্ষেত্রত এই বছৰটো ইতিহাসৰ এক মাইলখুঁটিত পৰিণত হৈছে৷ যোৱা ১১ ছেপ্টেম্বৰলৈকে খাৰিফ শস্য খেতিৰ এলেকা ১১১৩ লাখ হেক্টৰ হৈছে, যিটো স্বাভাৱিক খেতিৰ এলেকাৰ তুলনাত ৪৬ লাখ হেক্টৰ অধিক৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত দেশত খাদ্য আৰু পুষ্টি নিৰাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব৷ শ্রী টোমৰে কয় যে এই সাফল্য অর্জনৰ বাবে কৃতিত্বৰ দাবীদাৰ হৈছে কৃষক সমাজ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহ৷
মন্ত্ৰী টোমৰ আজি ২০২০-২১ৰ খৰিফ শস্যৰ অগ্ৰগতি আৰু ৰবি শস্যৰ বতৰত পৰিকল্পনা পর্যালোচনাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত এক বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে৷ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে চৰকাৰে কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনি সুদৃঢ়কৰা আৰু কৃষকসকলৰ আর্থিক অৱস্থাৰ মান উন্নয়নত যুগান্তকারী পদক্ষেপ হাতত লৈছে৷ শেহতীয়াকৈ ১ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক পুঁজি গঠন কৰা হৈছে। পুঁজিৰ ধন ৪ বছৰত খৰচ কৰা হ’ব আৰু এই ধন হিমঘৰ, গুদামঘৰ, পেকেজিং কেন্দ্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ ব্যয় কৰা হ’ব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে বেংকৰ সুদৰ ওপৰত কৃষকসকলৰ ৩ শতাংশ সুদ ৰেহাইৰ সুবিধা দিয়া হ’ব। সেয়েহে ৫ৰ পৰা ৫.৫ শতাংশৰ ভিতৰত সুদৰ হাৰৰ ক্ষেত্রত এই ৰেহাইৰ সুবিধা পাব৷ কৃষকসকলৰ সংগঠিতকৰণ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত শস্যৰ বিপণনৰ ক্ষেত্রত ১০ হাজাৰ কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন গঠন কৰাটোও এক গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। এই ১০ হাজাৰ কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠনৰ ভিতৰত ১৫ শতাংশ সংগঠন অভিলাষী জিলা আৰু নির্দিষ্ট জনজাতি এলেকাসমূহত গঠন কৰা হ’ব৷
মন্ত্ৰী টোমৰে কয় যে চৰকাৰে ৫ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ১ কোটি হেক্টৰ কৃষি ভূমি ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চন ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনলৈ অনাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে। ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চন ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ নাবার্ডৰ সৈতে ৫,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চন পুঁজি গঠন কৰা হৈছে। ২০১৯-২০ত প্রায় ১১ লাখ কৃষকে ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চন ব্যৱস্থাৰ অংগ হিচাপে জলসিঞ্চনৰ বাবে কম পানী প্ৰয়োগৰ পদ্ধতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্রায় ১১লাখ কৃষক উপকৃত হৈছে৷ দেশত বিগত ৫ বছৰত ৪৭.৯২লাখ হেক্টৰ ভূমি ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চন ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনলৈ অনাৰ আশা আছে৷
২০২০-২১বৰ্ষত ৩.১০ কোটি টন খাদ্যশস্য উৎপাদনৰ লক্ষ্য স্থিৰ কৰা হৈছে। দাইল আৰু তৈলবীজ উৎপাদনত অগ্রাধিকাৰ দিয়া হৈছে৷ একেদৰে, ২.৫৬ কোটি টন দাইলজাতীয় শস্য আৰু ৩.৭০কোটি টন তৈলবীজ উৎপাদনৰ লক্ষ্য ধার্য কৰা হৈছে। ভোজ্য তেল আমদানি হ্রাস কৰিবলৈ তৈলবীজ আৰু পাম তেলৰ পুলি ৰোপণত অগ্রাধিকাৰ দিয়া হৈছে৷ এইবাৰৰ ৰবি শস্যৰ বতৰত তৈলবীজ উৎপাদন কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত সৰিয়হ উৎপাদনত অগ্রাধিকাৰ দিয়া হয়। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলত শস্যৰ উৎপাদন ৯২ লাখ টনৰ পৰা বৃদ্ধি হৈ ১.২৫ কোটি টন হৈছে৷
অনলাইন অনুষ্ঠানত কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যান বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিকমন্ত্রী পুৰুষোত্তম ৰূপালা আৰু কৈলাশ চৌধুৰীকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন দপ্তৰৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে৷
Click here for Presentation