ریلوے کی وزارت
پورے بھارتی ریلوے میں " سووچھتا پکھواڑہ " منایا جا رہا ہے
20 SEP 2020 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،20 ستمبر / پورے بھارتی ریلوے میں 16 سے 30 ستمبر ، 2020 ء تک " سووچھتا پکھواڑہ " منایا جا رہا ہے ۔ پکھواڑے کے پہلے دن زونل ریلوے کے تمام صدر دفاتر ، ڈویژنل دفاتر اور دیگر دفاتر میں ریلوے کے ملازمین کو سووچھتا کا حلف دلایا گیا ۔ پکھواڑے کے دوران اسٹیشنوں ، ٹرینوں ، پٹریوں ، کالونیوں اور ریلوے کے دیگر اداروں کی جامع صفائی ستھرائی اور سینیٹائزیشن کا کام کیا جا رہا ہے ، جس میں سب سے زیادہ توجہ پلاسٹک کے کچرے کے بندوبست پر دی جا رہی ہے ۔ پکھواڑے میں ماسک اور سینی ٹائزر بھی تقسیم کئے جا رہے ہیں ۔ ریلوے کے احاطوں کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے اور کوو ڈ- 19 سے متعلق احتیاط برتنے کے ساتھ بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے آئی ای سی کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے اور ویبیناروں کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس مدت کے دوران ریلوے پٹریوں ، اسٹیشنوں ، نالوں ، بیت الخلاء ، ریلوے یارڈ اور ڈپو وغیرہ کی صفائی ستھرائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی ۔
ریلوے بورڈ نے اقوام متحدہ کے ماحولیاتی پروگرام ( یو این ای پی ) کی ساجھیداری میں شمالی ریلوے کے ذریعے 16 ستمبر ، 2020 ء کو "سووچھتا " پر ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا ۔ کووڈ وباء کے پیش نظر یہ ویبینار 16 ستمبر سے شروع ہو کر 30 ستمبر ، 2020 ء کو ختم ہونے والے سووچھتا پکھواڑے کے ورچوول آغاز کے لئے ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔
ویبینار کے دوران سرکاری ، غیر سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ اداروں کے ماہرین نے شرکاء سے خطاب کیا ۔ اس ویبینار میں بھارتی ریلوے کے مختلف محکموں کے 100 سے زیادہ عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔ اس اجلاس کے دوران ، جن امور کو اجاگر کیا گیا ، اُن میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں :
• بھارتی ریلوے کے ذریعے ٹھوس کچرے کے بندوبست ، پانی کی بچت اور توانائی کی بچت کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات ۔
• بھارتی ریلوے کے اقدامات کا سووچھ بھارت مشن کے ساتھ تال میل ۔
• ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی گرین ریٹنگ ( درجہ بندی ) ۔
• پلاسٹک کچرے سے نمٹنا ۔
• سرکولر معیشت کے امکانات ۔
جن مقررین نے شرکاء سے خطاب کیا ، اُن میں شمالی ریلوے کے پرنسپل چیف مکینیکل انجینئر جناب ارون اروڑہ ، یو این ای پی انڈیا آفس کے کنٹری ہیڈ جناب اتل بگائی ، یو این ای پی کی گڈوِل سفیر محترمہ دیا مرزا ، یو این ای پی کے چیمپئن آف ارتھ اور وکیل افروز شاہ ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت میں ایس بی ایم کے ڈائریکٹر جناب نوین اگروال ، ماحولیاتی بندوبست کے سینٹر کے بانی ڈاکٹر پرساد موداک ، سی آئی آئی جی بی سی کے ایگزیکیٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب کے ایس وینکٹ گری ، چنتن ماحولیاتی ریسرچ اور ایکشن گروپ کی محترمہ چترا مکھرجی اور فائنل مائل کنسلٹنگ کے چیئرمین جناب بیجو ڈومنک شامل تھے ۔

Ministry of Railways
“Swachhta Pakhwara” is being observed all over Indian Railways
Webinar on “Swachhata and Environment” organised by Railway Board through Northern Railway, in partnership with United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
Intensive cleaning and sanitization of stations, trains, tracks, colonies and other railway establishments is being carried out with special focus on plastic waste management
20 SEP 2020 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
'Swachhta Pakhwara' is being observed all over Indian Railways from 16th to 30th September 2020. During the inaugural day of Pakhwara, Swachhta pledge was administered to Railway employees at all Zonal Railway HQs, Divisional Offices and other establishments. During the Pakhwara, intensive cleaning and sanitization of stations, trains, tracks, colonies and other railway establishments is being carried out with special focus on plastic waste management. Masks, sanitisers are also being distributed. Use of IEC to create awareness for keeping the railway premises clean and safe including Covid-19 related precautions and webinars are also being organized. During this period, Railways will focus efforts on cleanliness of tracks, stations, drains, toilets, yards, depots etc.
Railway Board through Northern Railway, in partnership with United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), organised a webinar on “Swachhata and Environment” on 16.9.2020. Owing to the Covid pandemic, Webinar was held to flag off the “Swachhata Pakhwada” beginning from September 16 and ending on September 30, 2020 virtually.
During the webinar, speakers of repute and experts on environment from various government, private and non-governmental organisations addressed the participants. More than 100 officers from various departments of Indian Railways attended the Webinar. Issues highlighted during the session included :
• Steps taken by Indian Railways for proper solid waste management, saving of water and conservation of energy etc.
• Convergence of IR initiatives with Swachh Bharat Mission.
• Green Rating of Railway Stations.
• Combating plastic waste.
• Perspectives on circular economy.
Speakers who addressed the participants included Shri Arun Arora, Principal Chief Mechanical Engineer, Northern Railway, Shri Atul Bagai, Country Head UNEP India office, Ms. Dia Mirza, UNEP Goodwill Ambassador,
Mr. Afroz Shah, Advocate& UNEP Champion of the Earth, Shri Naveen Agarwal, Director SBM, Ministry of Housing & Urban affairs.
Dr. Prasad Modak, Founder, Environmental Management Centre, Mr. K.S. Venkatgiri, Executive Director CII GBC,
Ms. Chitra Mukherjee from Chintan Environmental Research and Action Group, Shri Biju Dominic, Chairman, Final Mile Consulting.