Ministry of Railways
“Swachhta Pakhwara” is being observed all over Indian Railways
Webinar on “Swachhata and Environment” organised by Railway Board through Northern Railway, in partnership with United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
Intensive cleaning and sanitization of stations, trains, tracks, colonies and other railway establishments is being carried out with special focus on plastic waste management
20 SEP 2020 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
'Swachhta Pakhwara' is being observed all over Indian Railways from 16th to 30th September 2020. During the inaugural day of Pakhwara, Swachhta pledge was administered to Railway employees at all Zonal Railway HQs, Divisional Offices and other establishments. During the Pakhwara, intensive cleaning and sanitization of stations, trains, tracks, colonies and other railway establishments is being carried out with special focus on plastic waste management. Masks, sanitisers are also being distributed. Use of IEC to create awareness for keeping the railway premises clean and safe including Covid-19 related precautions and webinars are also being organized. During this period, Railways will focus efforts on cleanliness of tracks, stations, drains, toilets, yards, depots etc.
Railway Board through Northern Railway, in partnership with United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), organised a webinar on “Swachhata and Environment” on 16.9.2020. Owing to the Covid pandemic, Webinar was held to flag off the “Swachhata Pakhwada” beginning from September 16 and ending on September 30, 2020 virtually.
During the webinar, speakers of repute and experts on environment from various government, private and non-governmental organisations addressed the participants. More than 100 officers from various departments of Indian Railways attended the Webinar. Issues highlighted during the session included :
• Steps taken by Indian Railways for proper solid waste management, saving of water and conservation of energy etc.
• Convergence of IR initiatives with Swachh Bharat Mission.
• Green Rating of Railway Stations.
• Combating plastic waste.
• Perspectives on circular economy.
Speakers who addressed the participants included Shri Arun Arora, Principal Chief Mechanical Engineer, Northern Railway, Shri Atul Bagai, Country Head UNEP India office, Ms. Dia Mirza, UNEP Goodwill Ambassador,
Mr. Afroz Shah, Advocate& UNEP Champion of the Earth, Shri Naveen Agarwal, Director SBM, Ministry of Housing & Urban affairs.
Dr. Prasad Modak, Founder, Environmental Management Centre, Mr. K.S. Venkatgiri, Executive Director CII GBC,
Ms. Chitra Mukherjee from Chintan Environmental Research and Action Group, Shri Biju Dominic, Chairman, Final Mile Consulting.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেৰ সৰ্বত্ৰ “স্বচ্ছতা পখৱাড়া” উদযাপন
ৰাষ্ট্ৰ সংঘ পৰিবেশ কাৰ্যক্ৰম (ইউএনইপি)ৰ সহযোগত ৰেলৱে ব’ৰ্ডৰদ্বাৰা উত্তৰ ৰেলৱেত “স্বচ্ছতা আৰু পৰিবেশ” শীৰ্ষক ৱেবিনাৰ সম্পন্ন
প্লাষ্টিকৰ আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনাত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে ষ্টেচন, ট্ৰেইন, ট্ৰেক, কলনী আৰু ৰেলৱেৰ আন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত বিস্তৃত স্বচ্ছ আৰু ছেনিটাইজেশ্যন অভিযান
20 SEP 2020 9:30AM by PIB Guwahati
১৬ ৰপৰা ৩০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০লৈকে ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেৰ সৰ্বত্ৰ ‘স্বচ্ছতা পখৱাড়া’ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰি অহা হৈছে। পখৱাড়াৰ উদ্বোধনীৰ দিনা, সকলো মাণ্ডলিক ৰেলৱেৰ সদৰ কাৰ্যালয়, মাণ্ডলিক কাৰ্যালয় আৰু আন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত ৰেলৱে কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক স্বচ্ছতাৰ শপতবাক্য পাঠ কৰোৱা হয়। এই সময়ছোৱাত, প্লাষ্টিকৰ আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনাত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে ষ্টেচন, ট্ৰেইন, ট্ৰেক, কলনী আৰু ৰেলৱেৰ আন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত বিস্তৃত স্বচ্ছ আৰু ছেনিটাইজেশ্যন অভিযান চলে। মাস্ক, ছেনিটাইজাৰ আদিও বিতৰণ কৰা হয়। ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় সতৰ্কতাসমূহকে ধৰি ৰেলৱে প্ৰাংগনসমূহ স্বচ্ছ আৰু পৰিস্কাৰ কৰি ৰাখিবলৈ সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ অৰ্থে আইইচিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু ৱেবিনাৰো অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হয়। এই সময়ছোৱাৰ ভিতৰত, ৰেলৱেয়ে ট্ৰেক, ষ্টেচন, ড্ৰেইন, টয়লেট, য়াৰ্ড, ডিপোট ইত্যাদিৰ স্বচ্ছতাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰ সংঘ পৰিবেশ কাৰ্যক্ৰম (ইউএনইপি)ৰ সহযোগত ৰেলৱে ব’ৰ্ডে উত্তৰ ৰেলৱেত ১৬-৯-২০২০ত “স্বচ্ছতা আৰু পৰিবেশ” শীৰ্ষক ৱেবিনাৰ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে। ক’ভিড মহামাৰীটোৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, এই “স্বচ্ছ পখৱাড়া”ৰ উদ্বোধনী হিচাপে ৱেবিনাৰখনি অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা যায়।
ৱেবিনাৰখনিত বিশিষ্ট বক্তা আৰু ভিন্ন চৰকাৰ, ব্যক্তিগত আৰু বে-চৰকাৰী সংস্থাসমূহৰ পৰিবেশ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক সম্বোধন কৰে। এই ৱেবিনাৰত ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেৰ ভিন্ন বিভাগসমূহৰ ১০০ৰোধিক বিষয়া-বৰ্গ উপস্থিত থাকে। ইয়াত তলত দিয়া প্ৰসংগ কেইটাই স্থান লাভ কৰেঃ
• যথোচিত গোটা আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা, পানী সংৰক্ষণ আৰু শক্তিৰ সংৰক্ষণ ইত্যাদিৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেৰদ্বাৰা গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপ।
• স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ সৈতে আইআৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ অভিসৃতি।
• ৰেলৱে ষ্টেচনসমূহৰ গ্ৰীণ ৰেটিং।
• প্লাষ্টিক আৱৰ্জনা বিনষ্ট।
• চাৰ্কুলাৰ ইকনমি সন্দৰ্ভত দৃষ্টিকোণ।
অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰা বক্তাসকল হৈছে উত্তৰ ৰেলৱেৰ প্ৰধান মুখ্য মেকানিকেল অভিযন্তা শ্ৰী অৰুণ অৰোৰা, ইউএনইপি ইণ্ডিয়া অ’ফিচৰ কান্ট্ৰী হেড শ্ৰী অতুল বাগাই, ইউএনইপিৰ গুডউইল এম্বেচাদৰ শ্ৰী মতী দিয়া মিৰ্জা,
অধিবক্তা ও ইউএনইপি চেম্পিয়ন অৱ দ্য আৰ্থ শ্ৰী আফৰজ শ্বাহ, গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ ও নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ এছবিএমৰ সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী নবীন আগৰৱালা।
এনভাৰমেনটেল মেনেজমেন্ট চেন্টাৰৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক ডঃ প্ৰসাদ মোদক, চিআইআই জিবিচিৰ কাৰ্যবাহী সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী কে.এছ. ভেংকটগিৰি,
চিন্তন এনভাৰমেনটেল ৰিচাৰ্ছ আৰু এক্সন গ্ৰুপৰ শ্ৰী মতী চিত্ৰা মুখাৰ্জী, ফাইনেল মাইল কনচাল্টিঙৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী বিজু ডমিনিক।