Ministry of Railways
“Swachhta Pakhwara” is being observed all over Indian Railways
Webinar on “Swachhata and Environment” organised by Railway Board through Northern Railway, in partnership with United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
Intensive cleaning and sanitization of stations, trains, tracks, colonies and other railway establishments is being carried out with special focus on plastic waste management
20 SEP 2020 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
'Swachhta Pakhwara' is being observed all over Indian Railways from 16th to 30th September 2020. During the inaugural day of Pakhwara, Swachhta pledge was administered to Railway employees at all Zonal Railway HQs, Divisional Offices and other establishments. During the Pakhwara, intensive cleaning and sanitization of stations, trains, tracks, colonies and other railway establishments is being carried out with special focus on plastic waste management. Masks, sanitisers are also being distributed. Use of IEC to create awareness for keeping the railway premises clean and safe including Covid-19 related precautions and webinars are also being organized. During this period, Railways will focus efforts on cleanliness of tracks, stations, drains, toilets, yards, depots etc.
Railway Board through Northern Railway, in partnership with United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), organised a webinar on “Swachhata and Environment” on 16.9.2020. Owing to the Covid pandemic, Webinar was held to flag off the “Swachhata Pakhwada” beginning from September 16 and ending on September 30, 2020 virtually.
During the webinar, speakers of repute and experts on environment from various government, private and non-governmental organisations addressed the participants. More than 100 officers from various departments of Indian Railways attended the Webinar. Issues highlighted during the session included :
• Steps taken by Indian Railways for proper solid waste management, saving of water and conservation of energy etc.
• Convergence of IR initiatives with Swachh Bharat Mission.
• Green Rating of Railway Stations.
• Combating plastic waste.
• Perspectives on circular economy.
Speakers who addressed the participants included Shri Arun Arora, Principal Chief Mechanical Engineer, Northern Railway, Shri Atul Bagai, Country Head UNEP India office, Ms. Dia Mirza, UNEP Goodwill Ambassador,
Mr. Afroz Shah, Advocate& UNEP Champion of the Earth, Shri Naveen Agarwal, Director SBM, Ministry of Housing & Urban affairs.
Dr. Prasad Modak, Founder, Environmental Management Centre, Mr. K.S. Venkatgiri, Executive Director CII GBC,
Ms. Chitra Mukherjee from Chintan Environmental Research and Action Group, Shri Biju Dominic, Chairman, Final Mile Consulting.

রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেলে “স্বচ্ছতা পক্ষকাল” উদযাপন
20 SEP 2020 9:30AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতীয় রেলে ১৬ই সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে “স্বচ্ছতা পক্ষকাল” উদযাপন চলছে। আগামী ৩০শে সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত এই পক্ষকাল উদযাপন চলবে। স্বচ্ছতা পক্ষকাল-এর উদ্বোধনের দিন ভারতীয় রেলের সমস্ত আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়, বিভাগীয় দপ্তরে রেল কর্মীরা স্বচ্ছতার শপথ বাক্য পাঠ করেন। এই পক্ষকাল উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে সমস্ত স্টেশন, ট্রেন, রেল লাইন, রেল কলোনী এবং অন্যান্য জায়গায় স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান চালানো হয়। প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার উপর বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া হয়। পাশাপাশি মাস্ক, স্যানিটাইজার বিতরণ করা হয়। রেল চত্ত্বর পরিষ্কার পরিচ্ছন্ন রাখতে সচেতনতার বার্তা প্রদান করা হয়। এর পাশাপাশি কোভিড-১৯ সম্পর্কিত সতর্কতামূলক বার্তাও তুলে ধরা হয়। এই পক্ষকাল-এ রেল লাইন, স্টেশন, শৌচালয়, ট্রেন ইয়ার্ডস, ডিপো ইত্যাদি পরিষ্কার পরিচ্ছন্ন করে তোলার উপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
উত্তর রেলওয়ে ইউনাইটেড নেশনস এনভায়রনমেন্ট প্রোগ্রাম (এউএনইপি)-এর সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে গত ১৬ই সেপ্টেম্বর “স্বচ্ছতা এবং পরিবেশ” শীর্ষক বিষয়ের উপর একটি ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করেছিল। বর্তমান কোভিড মহামারীর দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে এই পক্ষকাল-এর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এই ওয়েবিনারে পরিবেশ বিষয়ের বিভিন্ন বিশেষজ্ঞগণ এবং সরকারি-বেসরকারি সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরা অংশ নিয়েছিলেন। কঠিন বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা, জল সংরক্ষণ, শক্তি সংরক্ষণ ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় রেলের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের বিষয় আলোচনা চালানো হয়। একই সঙ্গে রেল স্টেশনগুলিকে সবুজায়ন, প্লাস্টির বর্জ্যের বিষয়ে ব্যবস্থাগ্রহণ, স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনের পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ ইত্যাদি বিষয়েও এই ওয়েবিনারে আলোচনা চলে।
এই ওয়েবিনারে উত্তর রেলের প্রিন্সিপাল চিফ ইঞ্জিনিয়ার মেকানিকাল শ্রী অরুণ অরোরা, ইউএনইপি ভারতীয় কার্যালয়ের কান্ট্রি হেড শ্রী অতুল বাগী, এইএনইপি-র শুভেচ্ছা দূত শ্রীমতী দিয়া মির্জা বক্তব্য রাখেন। কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক, স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনের অধিকর্তা সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ এই ওয়েবিনারে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এর পাশাপাশি পরিবেশ ব্যবস্থাপনা কেন্দ্রের প্রতিষ্ঠাতা ডঃ প্রসাদ মোদক, চিন্তন পরিবেশ গবেষণা এবং কার্যকরি গোষ্ঠীর সদস্য শ্রীমতী চিত্রা মুখার্জী এই ওয়েবিনারে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।