Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Online Courses for Skill Development
18 SEP 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, at the instance of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, has issued a Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs ) on 8th September 2020 to ensure resumption of training activities post Covid-19 lockdown in skill and entrepreneurship training institutes including Industrial Technical Institutes (ITIs) and Short Term Training Centres under National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) or State Skill Development Missions or other Central or State Ministries /Departments, National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD), Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE) and their training partners. The SOP outlines various generic precautionary measures to be adopted in addition to specific measures to be taken at these Institutes to prevent spread of Covid-19.
COVID-19 pandemic has accelerated change in workplace dynamics that was already happening due to automation and artificial intelligence and changing workplace roles. The need has now emerged for skilling/reskilling/upskilling in all sector including health sector where courses are developed in areas like telemedicine, sanitization etc.
The Ministry through its online portal BharatSkills which provides courseware for 29 popular courses, e-learning video content for 71 courses and Question Bank for all the 137 trades under Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) for ITIs including other National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) aligned courses, has conducted online training programme during lockdown benefitting 9,38,851 trainees. Further, another 1, 31,241 trainees have availed online training facilities through BharatSkill Mobile App. Similarly, National Instructional Media Institute (NIMI), an autonomous body under the Ministry, has conducted 3080 online classes benefitting 16,55,953 trainees. Besides, the Industrial partners of the Directorate General of Training (DGT) under the Ministry viz; Quest Alliance, IBM, Nasscom-Microsoft and CISCO have conducted online training having 1,84,296 participants. In addition to the above, 16,767 exclusive online classes for 35 CTS trades and 34 Craft Instructors Training Scheme (CITS) running across 33 National Skill Training Institutes have been conducted. In short term training, a very large number of trainees under NSDC Skilling ecosystem have utilised the services of its eSkill India -an eLearning portal, which leverages technology in continuing the skilling momentum and enables skill seekers accelerate their learning through methods like virtual learning and remote classroom.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنرمندی کے فروغ کےلئے آن لائن کورسز
18 SEP 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے ہنرمندی اور تجارت کے فروغ کی وزارت کی پیش کردہ مثال کے طورپر ،8ستمبر 2020کو ایک اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹریٹنگ پروسیجر(ایس او پی) جاری کیا ہے۔جس سے کووڈ19 لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد انڈسٹریل ٹکنیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ٹی آئی) اورنیشنل اسکل ڈولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) کے تحت قلیل مدتی تربیتی مراکز سمیت ہنرمندی اور کاروبار کی تربیت دینے والے اداروں یا ریاستی ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے مشن یا دیگر اداروں یا ریاستی وزارت یا محکموں ،چھوٹے کاروباروں کے فروغ کےلئے قومی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی)،انڈین انسٹی ٹیو ٹ آف آنٹر پرینیورشپ (آئی آئی ای) اور ان کے تربیتی پارٹنرس میں تربیتی سرگرمیوں کی بحالی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا۔یہ ایس او پی کووڈ19 کی روک تھام کےلئے ان اداروں میں عمل میں لائے جارہے مختلف بنیادی اقدامات کے ساتھ مختلف عام احتیاطی تدابیر کی نشاندہی کریں گے۔
کووڈ19کی وبا نے کام کرنے کی جگہ پر انوکھی تبدیلیاں پیدا کی ہیں،جو پہلے ہی آٹومیشن اور مصنوعی ذہانت کی وجہ سے وجود میں آچکے ہیں اور جس سے کام کرنے کی جگہ کے کردار میں تبدیلی رونما ہوئی ہے۔صحت کے شعبہ سمیت دیگر تمام شعبوں میں جہاں ٹیلی میڈیسن اور سینیٹائیزیشن جیسے محکموں میں کورسز فروغ پارہے ہیں ،وہاں اسکلنگ ،ری اسکلنگ اور اپ اسکلنگ کی ضرورت بڑھ گئی ہے۔
وزارت نے اپنے آن لائن پورٹل بھارت اسکلس ،جو 29مشہور کورسز کےلئے ڈیجیٹل شکل میں نصاب مہیا کرتا ہے اور71کورسز کےلئے ای لرننگ ویڈیو مواد اور کرافٹس مین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) کے تحت کُل 137 کوروباری کورسز آئی ٹی آئی سمیت دیگر نیشنل اسکل کوالیفکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) سے منسلک کورسز کےلئےکوشن بینک مہیا کرتا ہے، کے تحت ایک آن لائن ٹریننگ پروگرام کاآغاز کیا ہےجس سے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران 9,38,851 ٹرینیز کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ،دیگر 1, 31,241 ٹرینیز نے بھارت اسکل موبائل ایپ کے ذریعہ آن لائن ٹریننگ کی سہولت حاصل کی ہے۔ اسی طرح وزارت کے تحت ایک خودمختارہ ادارہ ‘نیشنل انسٹرکشنل میڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این آئی ایم آئی)’ نے 3080 آن لائن کلاسز کا انعقاد کیا جس سے 16,55,953 ٹرینیز کو فائدہ پہنچا۔اس کے علاوہ وزارت کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) کے صنعتی شراکت داروں جیسے کویسٹ الائنز ،آئی بی ایم،ناسکوم مائکروسوفٹ اور سی آئی ایس سی او نے ایک آن لائن ٹریننگ کا انعقاد کیا جس میں 1,84,296 افراد نے حصہ لیا۔قلیل مدتی تربیت میں این ایس ڈی سی اسکلنگ ایکو نظام کے تحت بڑی تعداد میں ٹرینیز نے خدمات کی سہولت حاصل کی ،جو وزارت کے اسکل انڈیا اور ای لرننگ پورٹل سے مہیا کی گئی ہے۔
جو ہنرمندی کی رفتار میں تسلسل لانے کےلئے ٹیکنولوجی کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور ہنرمندوں کے سیکھنے کی رفتار کو ورچوؤل لرننگ اور ریموٹ کلاس روم کے ذریعہ فروغ دیتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات راجیہ سبھا میں آج ہنرمندی اور کاروبار کے فروغ کی وزارت کے وزیرمملکت جناب آر کے سنگھ نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔