Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Measures for welfare of Pensioners during COVID-19
17 SEP 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, DrJitendra Singh said in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today that several measures have been taken for the benefit of pensioners during COVID-19.
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, ever since the lockdown due to unprecedented COVID-19 pandemic, has been taking various initiatives for the pensioners, to ensure the timely credit of pension & retirement benefits and keep them healthy and aware during this time of COVID-19 pandemic.
Some of major initiatives/support measures taken in this regard are enumerated hereunder:
• A web event was organized by this department with the pensioners covering about 20 Indian cities for a tele-interaction with Dr.RandeepGulleria, Director, AIIMS, in which all aspects of COVID-19 were covered to allay Pensioners’ fear.
• For ensuring preventive-health care of pensioners, another web event on Yoga was held covering about 20 Indian cities, in the course of which, a Yoga trainer gave a live demonstration and lecture to Pensioners and answered their questions, in order to boost their immunity during lockdown and to stay fit.
• To ensure timely credit of pension in cases, where PPO (Pension Payment Order) has been issued but not sent to CPAO or banks due to lockdown, the matter was taken up with Controller General of Accounts (CGA) to issue necessary directive to CPAO and CPPCs of banks to use electronic modes during the unprecedented situation of COVID-19 pandemic till normalcy returns.
• Rule 64 of CCS (Pension) Rules, 1972, was relaxed in order to ensure immediate provisional sanction of pensionary benefits amid the unprecedented situation of COVID-19, wherever an employee is likely to retire before finalization of his dues or is unable to submit the pension claim form.
• In order to enhance Ease of Living of central government civil pensioners, a provision has been made to integrate the e-PPO (Electronic Pension Payment Order) with DigiLocker. This initiative will create a permanent record of PPO in the DigiLocker and the pensioner can get the instant copy/print-out of the latest copy of his PPO.
• In view of the on-going COVID-19 and the vulnerability of elderly population to Corona virus, the timeline for submitting the life certificate has been relaxed. All central government pensioners can submit Life Certificate from 1st November, 2020 to 31st December, 2020. However, the pensioners in the age group of 80 years and above can submit Life Certificate from 1st October, 2020 to 31st December, 2020.

ব্যক্তি, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেঞ্চন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সময় পেন্সনাৰকলৰ কল্যানৰ বাবে লোৱা পদক্ষেপ
17 SEP 2020 5:12PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ড’নাৰ (স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব), প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়, কৰ্মচাৰী, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ, পেন্সন, আণৱিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকাশ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে আজি ৰাজ্যসভাত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সময়ত পেন্সনাৰসকল উপকৃত হোৱাকৈ চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত কেতবোৰ তথ্য সদৰি কৰে৷
এই ক্ষেত্ৰত পেন্সন আৰু পেন্সনাৰসকলৰ কল্যান বিভাগে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত সময়মতে পেন্সন আৰু অৱসৰৰ সুবিধাসমূহ লাভ কৰাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ সুস্থতাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে৷
বিভাগটোৱে গ্ৰহণ কৰা কেতবোৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হ’ল-
• এইমছৰ সঞ্চালক ড০ ৰণদীপ গুলেৰীৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ ২০খন চহৰৰ একাংশ পেন্সনাৰক লৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ কাৰক আৰু ইয়াৰ ভয়াবহতাৰ পৰা হাত সাৰি থকাৰ উপায় সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে বিভাগটোৱে এক ৱেবিনাৰ আয়োজন কৰে৷
• পেন্সনাৰসকলৰ প্ৰতিৰোধমূলক স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ২০খন চহৰৰ একাংশ পেন্সনাৰক যোগ প্ৰশিক্ষকৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকৰ ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিব পৰা কেতবোৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনেৰে লকডাউনৰ সময়ত সুস্থ হৈ থকাৰ কৌশল শিকোৱা হয়৷
• ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সুস্থিৰতা নহালৈকে পেন্সনাসকলৰ পেন্সন সময়মতে পোৱাৰ পিপিঅ’যোগে প্ৰদানৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷
• চিচিএছ(পেন্সন) অধিনিয়ম, ১৯৭২ৰ অনুসৰি কোনো কৰ্মচাৰী অৱসৰৰ পূৰ্বেই তেওঁলোকৰ পেন্সন দাবী ফৰ্ম দাখিলৰ যি সময়সীমা, সেই ক্ষেত্ৰত কিছু ৰেহাই দিয়া হৈছে৷
• কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ অসামৰিক পেন্সনাৰসকলৰ জীৱন ধাৰণৰ মান উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে ডিজিলকাৰসহ এক সংহত ই-পিপিঅ’ৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে পেন্সনাৰসকলে পিপিঅ’ৰ শেহতীয়া কপি প্ৰিণ্ট আউট কৰিব ল’ব পাৰিব৷
• তদুপৰি, ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত জ্যেষ্ঠ ব্যক্তিসকলৰ সহজে ক’ৰোনাৰ দ্বাৰা সংক্ৰমিত হোৱাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সকলো পেন্সনাৰক জীৱনৰ প্ৰমাণ-পত্ৰ দাখিল কৰাৰ সময়সীমা ১ নৱেম্বৰৰ পৰা ৩১ ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২০লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷