|
Ministry of Women and Child Development
Child Helpline Services
17 SEP 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The number of calls received month-wise from January 2018 to August, 2020, on Childline India Foundation is as here under:
Month
Year
2018
2019
2020
Total
January
9,35,360
6,20,412
5,63,388
21,19,160
February
9,17,267
5,61,646
7,20,696
21,99,609
March
12,07,811
7,09,259
9,83,513
29,00,583
April
11,85,119
7,16,081
5,86,195
24,87,395
May
12,38,908
7,37,926
5,27,210
25,04,044
June
11,12,714
6,85,078
4,91,963
22,89,755
July
9,17,996
7,19,803
4,82,570
21,20,369
August
7,73,779
6,29,987
4,62,743
18,66,509
September
7,77,332
6,40,516
-
14,17,848
October
7,75,404
6,51,753
-
14,27,157
November
7,49,671
5,98,162
-
13,47,833
December
6,96,316
5,94,046
-
12,90,362
Total
1,12,87,677
78,64,669
48,18,278
2,39,70,624
Presently, CHILDLINE services are available in 594 Districts. As on 01.01.2018, CHILDLINE services were available in 413 Districts. As on 15.09.2020, the coverage has been enhanced to 594 Districts. Average wait time/duration for the Child Helpline depends on the traffic of calls at a particular time. The mandate for the Childline team is to reach the incident spot within 60 minutes of receiving a case complaint. However, the actual response time depends also on factors such as geographical location (hilly area, metro city), availability of transport, etc. Further, a Committee under the Chairpersonship of Minister of State for Women and Child Development, has been constituted to look into re-organizing the functionality of Childline.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
చైల్డ్‌ హెల్ప్‌లైన్‌ సేవలు
17 SEP 2020 3:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
2018 జనవరి నుంచి 2020 ఆగస్టు వరకు “చిల్డ్రన్‌ ఇండియా ఫౌండేషన్‌”కు వచ్చిన ఫోన్‌కాల్స్‌ సంఖ్య, నెలవారీగా:
నెల
సంవత్సరం
2018
2019
2020
మొత్తం
జనవరి
9,35,360
6,20,412
5,63,388
21,19,160
ఫిబ్రవరి
9,17,267
5,61,646
7,20,696
21,99,609
మార్చి
12,07,811
7,09,259
9,83,513
29,00,583
ఏప్రిల్
11,85,119
7,16,081
5,86,195
24,87,395
మే
12,38,908
7,37,926
5,27,210
25,04,044
జూన్‌
11,12,714
6,85,078
4,91,963
22,89,755
జులై
9,17,996
7,19,803
4,82,570
21,20,369
ఆగస్ట్‌
7,73,779
6,29,987
4,62,743
18,66,509
సెప్టెంబర్
7,77,332
6,40,516
-
14,17,848
అక్టోబర్‌
7,75,404
6,51,753
-
14,27,157
నవంబర్‌
7,49,671
5,98,162
-
13,47,833
డిసెంబర్‌
6,96,316
5,94,046
-
12,90,362
మొత్తం
1,12,87,677
78,64,669
48,18,278
2,39,70,624
ప్రస్తుతం, 594 జిల్లాల్లో చైల్డ్‌లైన్‌ సేవలు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. 01.01.2018 నాటికి, 413 జిల్లాల్లో జిల్లాల్లో చైల్డ్‌లైన్‌ సేవలు ఉన్నాయి. 15.09.2020 నాటికి, వీటి సంఖ్యను 594కు పెంచాం. హెల్ప్‌లైన్‌కు ఫోన్‌ చేసినవారు వేచివుండాల్సిన సమయం, నిర్దిష్ట సమయంలో ఉన్న కాల్స్‌ రద్దీని బట్టి ఉంటుంది. ఫిర్యాదు తీసుకున్న 60 నిమిషాల్లోపే ఘటనాస్థలానికి వెళ్లాలని చైల్డ్‌లైన్‌ బృందానికి నిర్దేశం ఉంది. ఆయా ప్రాంత పరిస్థితులు (పర్వత ప్రాంతం, మెట్రో నగరం), రవాణా సదుపాయం వంటివాటిపైనా ప్రతిస్పందన సమయం ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది. చైల్డ్‌లైన్‌ కార్యాచరణను పునఃనిర్వహించడానికి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఒక కమిటీ నియామకమైంది.
కేంద్ర మహిళ, శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ, సమాచారాన్ని లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా రాజ్యసభకు సమర్పించారు.