স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
বন্যার কারণে ক্ষয়ক্ষতির পরিমাণ মূল্যায়নে কেন্দ্রীয় দল
16 SEP 2020 3:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার প্রাথমিক দায়িত্ব রাজ্য সরকারগুলির উপর নির্ভর করে। সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারগুলি ক্ষয়ক্ষতির পরিমাণ মূল্যায়ন করে এবং বন্যা সহ প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগের ঘটনায় বাস্তব পরিস্থিতি বিচার করে ভারত সরকারের অনুমোদিত সামগ্রী ও নিয়ম মেনে রাজ্য বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা তহবিল থেকে ত্রাণ সরবরাহ করে থাকে। খুব বড় ধরণের প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত সরকার নির্ধারিত পদ্ধতি অনুসারে আন্তঃমন্ত্রক কেন্দ্রীয় দলের মূল্যায়নের ভিত্তিতে জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা তহবিল থেকে অতিরিক্ত আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করে থাকে।
অনেক ক্ষেত্রেই স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক রাজ্য সরকারগুলির কাছ থেকে স্মারক লিপিও গ্রহণ করেছে । এর উপর ভিত্তি করে আসাম, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, বিহার, কর্ণাটক, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, সিকিম, ওড়িশা এবং উত্তর প্রদেশ এই ৯টি রাজ্যের বন্যায় ক্ষয়ক্ষতির পরিমাণ মূল্যায়নের জন্য পৃথক আন্তঃমন্ত্রক কেন্দ্রীয় কমিটি গঠন করা হয়েছে।
রাজ্যগুলির ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত মানুষদের সাহায্যের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার উত্তরপ্রদেশ, বিহার, আসাম সহ সমস্ত রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে বন্যা কবলিত এলাকায় প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলায় ত্রাণ সামগ্রি পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য কেন্দ্রের অংশিদারিত্বে রাজ্যে বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা তহবিলি থেকে ২০২০-২১ অর্থ বর্ষে ১১,৫৬৫.৯২ কোটি টাকা অগ্রিম হিসেবে প্রদান করেছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রায়।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Central Team to Evaluate Losses Due to Floods
16 SEP 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The primary responsibility for disaster management rests with the State Governments. The concerned State Governments undertake assessment/ evaluation of losses and provide relief measures according to the magnitude of the ground situation, in the wake of natural calamities, including flood, from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) already placed at their disposal, in accordance with Government of India approved items and norms. For calamity of a severe nature, additional financial assistance is provided by Government of India from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) as per the laid down procedure, which is based on the assessment of an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT).
In the instant cases, Ministry of Home Affairs, even before the receipt of memorandum from State Governments, has constituted separate Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) for 9 flood affected States viz. Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Sikkim, Odisha and Uttar Pradesh.
In order to support the affected people of States, the Central Government has released the Central Share of State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF) amounting to Rs. 11,565.92 crore, in advance, for the year 2020-21, to all the State Governments including Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Assam for management of relief necessitated by notified natural disasters including floods in the affected areas.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.