Ministry of Home Affairs
Central Team to Evaluate Losses Due to Floods
16 SEP 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The primary responsibility for disaster management rests with the State Governments. The concerned State Governments undertake assessment/ evaluation of losses and provide relief measures according to the magnitude of the ground situation, in the wake of natural calamities, including flood, from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) already placed at their disposal, in accordance with Government of India approved items and norms. For calamity of a severe nature, additional financial assistance is provided by Government of India from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) as per the laid down procedure, which is based on the assessment of an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT).
In the instant cases, Ministry of Home Affairs, even before the receipt of memorandum from State Governments, has constituted separate Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) for 9 flood affected States viz. Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Sikkim, Odisha and Uttar Pradesh.
In order to support the affected people of States, the Central Government has released the Central Share of State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF) amounting to Rs. 11,565.92 crore, in advance, for the year 2020-21, to all the State Governments including Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Assam for management of relief necessitated by notified natural disasters including floods in the affected areas.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వరద నష్టాలను అంచనా వేయనున్న కేంద్ర బృందం
16 SEP 2020 3:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
విపత్తుల నిర్వహణ ప్రాధమిక బాధ్యత రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల పైన ఉంటుంది. వరదల వంటి ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాలు సంభవించి నప్పుడు వాటిని ఎదుర్కోవడానికి అవసారానుగుణంగా స్పందించి సహాయక చర్యలు చేపడుతుంది. భారత ప్రభుత్వం తమకు వైపరీత్యాలను ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు సమకూర్చిన రాష్ట్ర నిధి నుంచి నియమానుసారంగా ఖర్చు చేస్తుంది. ఒక వేళ విపత్తు తీవ్రస్థాయిలో ఉన్నట్లయితే భారత ప్రభుత్వం అంతర్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ బృందం అంచనా ప్రకారం జాతీయ ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాల నిధి నుంచి అదనపు ఆర్ధిక సహాయం అందజేస్తారు.
రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల నుంచి విజ్ఞప్తులు అందక ముందే ప్రస్తుతం కేంద్ర హోమ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తక్షణం 9 వరద బాధిత
రాష్ట్రాలకు వేర్వేరుగా అంతర్ మంత్రివర్గ కేంద్ర బృందాలను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఆ రాష్ట్రాలు: అస్సాం, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, బీహార్, కర్ణాటక, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, మహారాష్ట్ర , సిక్కిం, ఒడిశా మరియు ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్.
వరద బాధిత రాష్ట్రాల ప్రజలను ఆదుకునేందుకు వైపరీత్యాల నిధి నుంచి కేంద్ర వాటా కింద 2020-21 సంవత్సరానికి అద్వాన్సుగా రూ. 11,565.92 కోట్లను విడుదల చేశారు. వరదలతో సహా వైపరీత్యాల బాధిత ప్రాంతాలలో సహాయ చర్యల కోసం ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్, బీహార్, అస్సాం తదితర రాష్ట్రాల కోసం ఈ మొత్తాన్ని విడుదల చేశారు.
కేంద్ర హోమ్ వ్యవహారాల సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ నిత్యానంద రాయ్ రాజ్యసభకు బుధవారం ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక జవాబులో తెలిపారు.