Ministry of Home Affairs
Central Team to Evaluate Losses Due to Floods
16 SEP 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The primary responsibility for disaster management rests with the State Governments. The concerned State Governments undertake assessment/ evaluation of losses and provide relief measures according to the magnitude of the ground situation, in the wake of natural calamities, including flood, from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) already placed at their disposal, in accordance with Government of India approved items and norms. For calamity of a severe nature, additional financial assistance is provided by Government of India from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) as per the laid down procedure, which is based on the assessment of an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT).
In the instant cases, Ministry of Home Affairs, even before the receipt of memorandum from State Governments, has constituted separate Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) for 9 flood affected States viz. Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Sikkim, Odisha and Uttar Pradesh.
In order to support the affected people of States, the Central Government has released the Central Share of State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF) amounting to Rs. 11,565.92 crore, in advance, for the year 2020-21, to all the State Governments including Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Assam for management of relief necessitated by notified natural disasters including floods in the affected areas.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰੇਗੀ
16 SEP 2020 3:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਮੁਢਲੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੈ । ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਪ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਫੰਡ (ਐਸ.ਡੀ.ਆਰ.ਐਫ.) ਤੌਂ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਕਿਸੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੀ ਬਿਪਤਾ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਫੰਡ (ਐਨ.ਡੀ.ਆਰ.ਐਫ.) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਕ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮ (ਆਈ.ਐਮ.ਸੀ.ਟੀ.) ਦੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹੈ ।
ਤਤਕਾਲ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੰਗ ਪੱਤਰ ਮਿਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ 9 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਖਰੀ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ (ਆਈ.ਐਮ.ਸੀ.ਟੀ.) ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਨਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਅਸਾਮ, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਸਿੱਕਮ, ਉੜੀਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸ੍ਕ ਮੈਨਜਮੈਂਟ ਫੰਡ (ਐਸ.ਡੀ.ਆਰ.ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਫ.) ਦਾ 11,565.92 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ, ਸੰਨ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਵਿਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਡੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਹੀ ।