Ministry of Steel
Various initiatives taken by Ministry of Steel for capacity building
16 SEP 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The National Steel Policy envisages achievement of 300 MTPA crude steel capacity by 2030-31. Towards achievement of this goal Ministry of Steel has taken several initiatives namely:-
(i) Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products Policy for promoting procurement of Made in India steel by Government agencies.
(ii) Steel Scrap Policy for enhancing availability of domestically generated scrap.
(iii) Issuance of Steel Quality Control Orders for stopping non-standardized steel import and manufacturing. 113 SQCOs have so far been issued.
(iv) Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) for advanced registration of steel imports.
(v) Draft Framework Policy to promote setting up of steel clusters having manufacturing units for value added steel, ancillaries, capital goods etc.
(vi) To ensure availability of raw material to the steel sector, Ministry of Steel has worked closely with Ministry of Mines and Ministry of Coal for auction and restart of expiring iron ore mines, extension of mining leases with Steel CPSEs, setting up of coking coal washeries by CIL/BCCL, auction/allotment of coking coal mines and diversification of coking coal imports etc.
Finished steel consumption for the period from April-July 2020 in comparison to the corresponding period last year is as following:-
Month
Total Finished Steel (non-alloy + alloy/stainless) consumption in thousand tons
Year 2019
Year 2020
April
7333
1092
May
8850
4720
June
8589
6234
July
8573
7405
This Information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
صلاحیت سازی کیلئے اسٹیل کی وزارت کے ذریعے کئے گئے متعدد اقدامات
16 SEP 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ قومی اسٹیل پالیسی کا مقصد 31-2030 تک 300 میٹرک ٹن سالانہ خام اسٹیل کی پیداوار حاصل کرنا ہے۔ اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کیلئے اسٹیل کی وزارت نے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات ہیں:
1. سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں پیدا کیے گئے اسٹیل کی خریداری کو فروغ دینے کیلئے گھریلو سطح پر تیار شدہ لوہا اور اسٹیل کے پروڈکٹس سے متعلق پالیسی۔
2. گھریلو سطح پر پیدا کیے گئے اسکریپ کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کیلئے اسٹیل اسکریپ پالیسی ۔
3. غیرمعیاری اسٹیل کی درآمدات اور مینوفیکچرنگ کو روکنے کیلئے اسٹیل کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرجاری کرنا۔ اب تک 113 اسٹیل کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر جاری کیے جاچکے ہیں۔
4. اسٹیل کی درآمدات کے ا ندراج میں اضافہ کیلئے اسٹیل درآمدات نگرانی نظام(ایس آئی ایم ایس)
5. ویلو ایڈیڈ اسٹیل، ذیلی اسٹیل اور کیپٹل گڈس کیلئے مینوفیکچرنگ اکائیوں والے اسٹیل کلسٹرس کی تعمیر کو فروغ دینے کیلئےفریم ورک پالیسی مسودہ۔
6. اسٹیل کے سیکٹر کیلئے خام میٹریل کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے اسٹیل کی وزارت نے میعاد ختم ہونےوالے آئرن اور کانوں کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے، اسٹیل سی پی ایس ای کے ساتھ کانکنی سے متعلق لیز کی توثیق کرنے، سی آئی ا یل / بی سی سی ایل کے ذریعے کوکنگ کوئلہ واشریز قائم کرنے، کوکنگ کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی / الاٹمنٹ کرنے اور کوکنگ کوئلہ درآمدات کو متنوع بنانے کیلئے کانکنی کی وزارت اور کوئلے کی وزارت کے ساتھ قریبی اشتراک سے کام کیا ہے۔
اپریل- جولائی 2020 کی مدت کے دوران اسٹیل کا صرفہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے درج ذیل ہے:
مہینہ
کُل ختم شدہ اسٹیل (غیر مرکب+ مرکب /زنگ سے مبرّا) اسٹیل کا صرفہ ہزار ٹن میں
سال 2019
سال2020
اپریل
7333
1092
مئی
8850
4720
جون
8589
6234
جولائی
8573
7405
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 5520