প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিহাৰত বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ মুকলি অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া লিখিত ৰূপ
15 SEP 2020 2:31PM by PIB Guwahati
বিহাৰৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী ফাগু চৌহান মহোদয়, বিহাৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নীতিশ কুমাৰ মহোদয়, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীমণ্ডলৰ মোৰ সহযোগী শ্ৰী হৰদ্বীপ সিং পুৰী মহোদয়, শ্ৰী ৰবিশংক প্ৰসাদ মহোদয়, কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰীমণ্ডলৰ অন্য সদস্য, সাংসদগণ, বিধায়কসকল আৰু মোৰ প্ৰিয় সহযোগীসকল৷
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি যি চাৰিটা যোজনাৰ উদঘাটন হৈছে তাত পাটনা চহৰৰ বেওৰ আৰু কৰম-লিচকত নৰ্দমা ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্লাণ্টৰ উপৰিও অমৃত যোজনাৰ অধীনত ছিৱান আৰু চাপ্ৰাত পানীৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰকল্পও আছে৷ ইয়াৰোপৰি মুংগেৰ আৰু জমালপুৰত পানীৰ অভাৱ হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ জলাপুৰ্তি পৰিযোজনা আৰু মুজফৰপুৰত নমামি গংগেৰ অধীনত নদীৰ তীৰ উন্নয়ন আঁচনিৰো আজি আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷ নগৰৰ দৰিদ্ৰ, নগৰত বাস কৰা মধ্যবিত্ত লোকসকলক জীৱন সহজ কৰি তুলিবলৈ এই নতুন সুবিধাসমূহৰ বাবে আপোনালোকক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো৷
বন্ধুসকল, আজিৰ এই কাৰ্যসূচী এটা বিশেষ দিনত উদযাপন কৰা হৈছে৷ আজি আমি অভিযন্তা দিৱসো পালন কৰিছো৷ এই দিনটো দেশৰ মহান অভিযন্তা এম বিশ্বেশ্বৰাৰ জন্ম-জয়ন্তী হিচাপে পালন কৰা হয়৷ আমাৰ ভাৰতীয় অভিযন্তাসকলে আমাৰ দেশৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু বিশ্বৰ নিৰ্মাণতো অতুলনীয় অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে৷ সেয়া লাগিলে সমৰ্পণেই হওক, অথবা তেওঁলোকৰ তীক্ষ্ণ নজৰেই হওক, ভাৰতীয় অভিযন্তাসকলে বিশ্বত এক পৃথক পৰিচয় স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ সমৰ্থ হৈছে৷ এয়া সত্য আৰু আমি গৌৰৱান্বিত যে আমাৰ অভিযন্তাসকলে দেশৰ বিকাশত অগ্ৰগতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ মই এই উপলক্ষে সকলো অভিযন্তাক, তেওঁলোকৰ নিৰ্মাণ শক্তিক নমস্কাৰ জনাইছো৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ এই কামত বিহাৰেও যথেষ্ট বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াইছে৷ বিহাৰে দেশক বিকাশৰ নতুন উচ্চতা প্ৰদান কৰা লক্ষাধিক অভিযন্তা প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ বিহাৰৰ ভূমি আৱিষ্কাৰ আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ ভূমি৷ বিহাৰৰ কিমান সন্তানে প্ৰতি বছৰে দেশৰ সবাতোকৈ বৃহৎ অভিযান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানলৈ যায়, নিজৰ প্ৰতিভা প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰে৷ আজি যি প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে, য’ত নতুনকৈ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে সেইসমূহ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাতো বিহাৰৰ অভিযন্তাসকলৰ ভূমিকা আছে৷ মই বিহাৰৰ সকলো অভিযন্তাকো অভিযন্তা দিৱসৰ অভিনন্দন জনাইছো৷
বন্ধুসকল, বিহাৰৰ ঐতিহাসিক নগৰৰ ভূমি৷ ইয়াত সহস্ৰ বৰ্ষজুৰি নগৰসমূহৰ এক সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য আছে৷ প্ৰাচীন ভাৰতত গংগা নদীৰ পাৰত আৰ্থিক, সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু ৰাজনৈতিক ৰূপত সমৃদ্ধ আৰু সম্পন্ন নগৰসমূহ বিকশিত হৈছে৷ কিন্তু দাসত্বৰ দীৰ্ঘ সময়ছোৱাত ই বেয়াকৈ ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হৈছিল৷ স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত কিছু দশক পৰ্যন্ত বিহাৰে মহান আৰু দূৰদৰ্শী নেতাৰ নেতৃত্ব লাভ কৰিছিল, তেওঁলোকে দাসত্বৰ সময়ছোৱাত হোৱা বিকৃত পৰিঘটনাসমূহ দূৰ কৰাৰ ভৰপক প্ৰয়াস কৰিছিল৷ কিন্তু ইয়াৰ পিছতো এনে এক সময় আহিল যেতিয়া বিহাৰত মূল সুবিধাসমূহৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে, ৰাজ্যৰ লোকসকলক আধুনিক সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে, প্ৰাথমিকতা আৰু দায়িত্ববোধ সলনি হৈ পৰিল৷ ফলত ৰাজ্যৰ শাসন ব্যৱস্থা বিকৃত হৈ পৰিল৷ ইয়াৰ পৰিণাম এয়াই আছিল যে বিহাৰৰ গাঁওবোৰ অধিক পিছুৱাই হ’ল আৰু যি চহৰ এসময়ৰ সমৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰতীক আছিল, তাৰো আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৰ্ধিত আবাদী আৰু পৰিৱৰ্তিত সময়ৰ হিচাপত উন্নীতকৰণ নহ’ল৷ পথেই হওক, গলিয়েই হওক, খোৱা পানীয়েই হওক, নৰ্দমাই হওক, এনে অনেক প্ৰাথমিক সমস্যাসমূহক আওকাণ কৰা হ’ল৷ দুৰ্নীতিয়ে পোখা মেলিলে৷
বন্ধুসকল, যেতিয়া শাসনত স্বাৰ্থনীতিয়ে পোখা মেলে, ভোটবেংকৰ তন্ত্ৰই ছিষ্টেমৰ ওপৰত চাপ দিয়ে তেতিয়া সবাতোকৈ অধিক চাপ সমাজৰ সেই শ্ৰেণীসমূহৰ ওপৰত পৰে যি প্ৰতাৰিত, বঞ্চিত আৰু শোষিত হয়৷ বিহাৰৰ লোকসকলে এই দুখ দশকজুৰি সহিছে৷ যেতিয়া পানী আৰু নৰ্দমাৰ দৰে প্ৰাথমিক সমস্যাসমূহ পূৰণ কৰা নহয় তেতিয়া সমস্যা আমাৰ মাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকলৰ হয়, দুখীয়াসকলৰ হয়, দলিতসকলৰ হয়, পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণীসকলৰ হয়৷ অপৰিষ্কাৰ হৈ থাকি, বাধ্য হৈ লেতেৰা পানী খোৱাৰ ফলত জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজতে বেমাৰে দেখা দিয়ে৷ এনে অৱস্থাত তেওঁলোকৰ উপাৰ্জনৰ এক বৃহৎ অংশ চিকিৎসাৰ নামতে ব্যয় হয়৷ বহুবাৰ পৰিয়াল এটাই অনেক বৰ্ষজুৰি ধাৰত পোত খায়৷ এই পৰিস্থিতিত বিহাৰৰ এক বুজন পৰিমাণৰ পৰিয়ালে ঋণ, ৰোগ, নিৰক্ষৰতা আদিক নিজৰ ভাগ্য বুলি মানি লৈছিল৷ এক প্ৰকাৰে চৰকাৰৰ ভুল প্ৰাথমিকতাসমূহৰ ফলত সমাজৰ বৃহৎ অংশৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস ভাগি পৰিছিল৷ দৰিদ্ৰসকলৰ বাবে ইয়াতকৈ ডাঙৰ অন্যায় আৰু কি হ’ব পাৰে?
বন্ধুসকল, বিগত ডেৰ দশকৰ পৰা নীতিশ মহোদয়, সুশীল মহোদয় আৰু তেওঁৰ দলে সবাতোকৈ দুৰ্বল শ্ৰেণীৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস উভতাই অনাৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে৷ বিশেষকৈ যিদৰে কন্যা সন্তানসকল পঢ়া-লিখা, পঞ্চায়তী ৰাজসহিতে স্থানীয় পৰ্যায়ত বঞ্চিত, শোষিত সমাজৰ অংশগ্ৰহণক প্ৰাথমিকতা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে, তাৰ দ্বাৰা তেওঁলোকৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস বৃদ্ধি হৈছে৷ ২০১৪ চনৰ পিছৰে পৰা এক প্ৰকাৰে বুনিয়াদী সুবিধাসমূহৰ সৈতে জড়িত অনেক যোজনাৰ প্ৰায় সম্পূৰ্ণ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত অথবা স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনক দিয়া হৈছে৷ এতিয়া যোজনাসমূহৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি প্ৰণয়নলৈ আৰু সেইসমূহ চোৱা-চিতাৰ দায়িত্ব এতিয়া স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসন, স্থানীয় প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ হিচাপত কৰা হৈছে৷ এই কাৰণতেই এতিয়া কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু বিহাৰৰ চৰকাৰৰ সহযোগিতামূলক প্ৰয়াসৰ ফলত বিহাৰৰ চহৰসমূহত খোৱা পানী আৰু নৰ্দমাৰ দৰে মূল সুবিধাসমূহৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিত নিৰন্তৰ সংস্কাৰ হ’বলৈ ধৰিছে৷ মিছন অমৃত আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ যোজনাসমূহৰ অধীনত বিগত ৪-৫টা বৰ্ষত বিহাৰৰ নগৰীয়া ক্ষেত্ৰত লক্ষাধিক পৰিয়ালক পানীৰ সুবিধাৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৰোৱা হৈছে৷ আগন্তুক বৰ্ষসমূহত বিহাৰ দেশৰ সেই ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মাজৰ এখন ৰাজ্য হৈ পৰিব য’ত প্ৰতিখন ঘৰলৈ পাইপেৰে পানী যাব৷ এয়া বিহাৰৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ উপলব্ধি হ’ব, বিহাৰৰ বাবে গৌৰৱৰ কথা হ’ব৷
এই বৃহৎ লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্তিৰ বাবে ক’ৰোনাৰ এই সংকটৰ সময়ছোৱাতো বিহাৰৰ লোকসকলে নিৰন্তৰে কাম কৰিছে৷ বিগত কিছু মাহত বিহাৰৰ গ্ৰামীণ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৫৭ লক্ষাধিক পৰিয়ালক পানীৰ সংযোগৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৰোৱা হৈছে৷ ইয়াত এক বৃহৎ ভূমিকা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰিব কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযানে পালন কৰিছে৷ আমাৰ সহস্ৰাধিক শ্ৰমিক সহযোগী যি ক’ৰোনাৰ বাবে আন ৰাজ্যৰ পৰা বিহাৰলৈ উভতি আহিছে, তেওঁলোকে এই কাম কৰি দেখুৱাইছে৷ জল জীৱন অভিযানৰ এই ক্ষীপ্ৰতা, বিহাৰৰ মোৰ এই পৰিশ্ৰমী বন্ধুসকলৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্পিত কৰিছো৷ বিগত ১ টা বৰ্ষত জল জীৱন অভিযানৰ অধীনত সমদ্ৰ দেশতে ২ কোটিতকৈও অধিক পানীৰ সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ আজি দেশত প্ৰতি দিনে ১ লক্ষাধিক ঘৰত পানীৰ পাইপৰ সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ স্বচ্ছ পানীয়ে মধ্যবিত্ত, দৰিদ্ৰসকলৰ জীৱন উন্নত কৰাই নহয় বৰঞ্চ তেওঁলোকক গম্ভীৰ ৰোগৰ পৰাও মুক্তি দিয়ে৷
বন্ধুসকল, নগৰাঞ্চলতো বিহাৰৰ লক্ষাধিক লোকক বিশুদ্ধ পানীৰ সংযোগেৰে জড়িত কৰোৱাৰ কাম দ্ৰুত গতিত সম্পন্ন হ’বলৈ ধৰিছে৷ সমগ্ৰ বিহাৰত অমৃত যোজনাৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় ১২ লাখ পৰিয়ালক বিশুদ্ধ পানীৰ সংযোগেৰে সংযোজিত কৰোৱাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে প্ৰায় ৬ লাখ পৰিয়ালে এই সুবিধা ইতিমধ্যেই লাভ কৰিছে৷ বাকী পৰিয়ালসমূহেও এই সুবিধা অনতিপলমে লাভ কৰিব৷ আজি যি প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে সেয়া এই সংকল্পৰেই অংশ৷
বন্ধুসকল, নগৰীকৰণ আজিৰ এক সত্য পৰিঘটনা৷ আজি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে নগৰৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাবলৈ ধৰিছে৷ ভাৰতো এই পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ দৌৰত আছে৷ কিন্তু বহু দশকলৈ আমাৰ এনে ধাৰণা হৈছিল, আমি মানি লৈছিলো যে নগৰীকৰণ স্বয়ং এক সমস্যা, এক বাধা৷ কিন্তু মই ভাবো, এনে নহয়৷ এনেকুৱা মুঠেও নহয়৷ বাবা চাহেব আম্বেদকাৰে সেই সময়তেই এই সত্য অনুধাৱন কৰিছিল আৰু তেওঁ নগৰীকৰণৰ এক বৃহৎ সমৰ্থক আছিল৷ তেওঁ নগৰীকৰণক সমস্যা বুলি ভবা নাছিল, তেওঁ এনে এক চহৰৰ কল্পনা কৰিছিল য’ত দৰিদ্ৰতম ব্যক্তিয়েও যাতে সুবিধা লাভ কৰে, জীৱনক উন্নত কৰাৰ পথ মুকলি হয়৷ আমাৰ চহৰসমূহত সম্ভাৱনাৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি হওক, সুৰক্ষিত হওক, সশক্ত সমাজ হওক আৰু আধুনিক সুবিধাৰে ভৰা হওক, এয়াই হ’ল আজিৰ আৱশ্যকতা৷ অৰ্থাৎ চহৰসমূহ এনেকুৱা হওক য’ত সকলোৱে, বিশেষকৈ যুৱ সমাজে আগ বঢ়াৰ বাবে নতুন আৰু অসীম সম্ভাৱনা লাভ কৰে৷ চহৰসমূহ এনে হওক যে যতি প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালে সুখ-সমৃদ্ধিৰে জীৱন নিৰ্বাহ কৰিব পাৰে৷ চহৰসমূহ এনে হওক য’ত প্ৰতিজন দুখীয়াই, দলিতে, মহিলাসকলে সন্মানপূৰ্বক জীৱন লাভ কৰে৷ এয়াই হ’ল দেশৰ সপোন, এই দিশতে দেশ আগবাঢ়িছে৷
আৰু বন্ধুসকল, আজি আমি দেশত নতুন নগৰীকৰণ দেখিবলৈ পাইছো৷ যি নগৰ পূৰ্বতে দেশৰ নক্সাত অহা নাছিল, সেইসমূহে আজি নিজৰ উপস্থিতি জাহিৰ কৰিছে৷ এই চহৰসমূহৰ আমাৰ যুৱচাম, যি ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ ব্যক্তিগতখণ্ডৰ বিদ্যালয়ত অধ্যয়ন কৰা নাছিল, মহাবিদ্যালয়ত অধ্যয়ন কৰা নাছিল, ধনী পৰিয়ালৰ নাছিল, তেওঁলোকে আজি সুন্দৰ ফলাফল প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে, সফলতাৰ নতুন ভেঁটি গঢ়িছে৷
বন্ধুসকল, আন্তনিৰ্ভৰ বিহাৰ, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানক গতি প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে বিশেষকৈ দেশৰ সৰু সৰু নগৰক বৰ্তমানৰ নহয় বৰঞ্চ ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি প্ৰস্তুত কৰাটো আৱশ্যক৷ এই চিন্তাৰ সৈতে অমৃত অভিযানৰ অধীনত বিহাৰৰ অনেক নগৰত প্ৰয়োজনীয় সুবিধাৰ বিকাশৰ সৈতে ইজ অব্ লিঙিং আৰু ইজ অব্ ডুয়িং বিজনেছৰ বাবে উন্নত পৰিবেশৰ সৃষ্টি কৰাত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ অমৃত অভিযানৰ অধীনত এই চহৰসমূহত পানী আৰু নৰ্দমাৰ সৈতে গ্ৰীণ জ’ন, এলইডি ষ্ট্ৰীট লাইটৰ দৰে ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে৷ এই অভিযানৰ অধীনত বিহাৰৰ নগৰাঞ্চলত লক্ষাধিক লোকক উন্নত নৰ্দমা ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৰোৱা হৈছে৷ ইয়াতো অধিকতম সুবিধা এনে বস্তিত বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে য’ত দৰিদ্ৰতম লোকে বাস কৰে৷ বিহাৰৰ ১০০তকৈও অধিক নগৰ নিগমত চাৰে চাৰি লাখ এলইডি ষ্ট্ৰীট লাইটৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল, বিহাৰৰ জনতাৰ, বিহাৰৰ চহৰসমূহৰ গংগাৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্ক গভীৰ৷ ৰাজ্যৰ ২০খন ডাঙৰ আৰু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ চহৰ গংগা নদীৰ পাৰত অৱস্থিত৷ গংগা নদীৰ স্বচ্ছতা, গংগা জলৰ স্বচ্ছতাৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ প্ৰভাৱ এই চহৰসমূহৰ বাসিন্দাসকলৰ ওপৰত পৰে গংগা নদীৰ স্বচ্ছতাৰ প্ৰতি গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি বিহাৰত ৬ হাজাৰ কোটিতকৈও অধিক টকা ৫০ত কৈও অধিক যোজনাত ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে৷ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰয়াস এয়াই যে গংগাৰ পাৰত অৱস্থিত যিমানবোৰ চহৰ আছে, তাৰে পৰা ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ নলাৰ পানী গংগাত পোনে পোনে পৰাত বাধা প্ৰদান কৰা৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে অনেক পানী ব্যৱস্থাকৰণ প্লাণ্ট লগোৱা হৈছে৷ আজি পাটনাত বেওৰ আৰু কৰম-লীচকৰ যি যোজনাৰ উদঘাটন কৰা হৈছে তাৰ জৰিয়তে এই স্থানৰ লক্ষাধিক লোক উপকৃত হ’ব৷ তাৰোপৰি গংগা নদীৰ পাৰত অৱস্থিত যিসমূহ গাঁও আছে, সেইসমূহকো ‘গংগা গ্ৰাম’ৰ ৰূপত বিকশিত কৰা হ’ব৷ এই গাঁওসমূহত শৌচালয়ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ পিছত এতিয়া আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু জৈৱিক খেতিৰ দৰে কামক উৎসাহিত কৰা হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল, গংগা নদীৰ পাৰত অৱস্থিত গাঁও আৰু চহৰসমূহত আস্থা আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ সৈতে জড়িত পৰ্যটনৰ মুখ্য কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷ গংগা নদীক নিৰ্মল আৰু অবিৰল কৰি তোলাৰ অভিযান যিদৰে আগবঢ়াই নিয়া হৈছে ঠিক সেইদৰে এই পৰ্যটনক আধুনিক গাঁথনিৰ সৈতেও জড়িত কৰোৱা হৈছে৷ নমামি গংগে অভিযানৰ অধীনত বিহাৰসহিতে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ১৮০ত কৈও অধিক ঘাটৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম চলি আছে৷ ইয়াৰে ১৩০টা ঘাটৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে৷ পাটনাত ৰিভাৰফ্ৰণ্ট প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে আৰু মুজফৰপুৰতো এনে প্ৰকল্প নিৰ্মাণৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল, আপোনালোকে হয়তো শুনিছে, অলপতে চৰকাৰে ডলফিন প্ৰকল্প শীৰ্ষক এক প্ৰকল্পৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছে৷ এই অভিযানৰ এক বৃহৎ লাভ গংগাৰ ডলফিনবোৰে পাব৷ গংগা নদীৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে, গাংগেয় ডলফিনৰ সংৰক্ষণ অতিশয় জৰুৰী৷ পাটনাৰ পৰা ভাগলপুৰলৈ গংগা নদীত অসংখ্য ডলফিন আছে৷ সেয়ে ‘প্ৰজেক্ট ডলফিন’ৰ দ্বাৰা বিহাৰ উপকৃত হোৱাৰ লগতে গংগাৰ জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰতা আৰু পৰ্যটনো বিকশিত হ’ব৷
বন্ধুসকল, ক’ৰোনা সংক্ৰমণৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মাজতে বিহাৰৰ বিকাশ, বিহাৰৰ সুশাসনৰ এই অভিযান নিৰন্তৰে চলিব৷ আমি পূৰ্ণ সামৰ্থ, পূৰ্ণ শক্তিৰে আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব৷ কিন্তু ইয়াৰ সৈতে প্ৰতিজন বিহাৰবাসীক, প্ৰতিজন দেশবাসীক সংক্ৰমণৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰা সংকল্পও পাহৰিব নালাগিব৷ আৰু সেইবাবে মই বাৰে বাৰে কও- যেতিয়ালৈ ঔষধ নাই, তেতিয়ালৈ সাৱধানে থাকক৷ সেইবাবে দুই গজৰ দূৰত্ব, চাবুনেৰে নিয়মিত হাত ধোৱা, থু পেলোৱা মানা আৰু মুখত মাস্ক লগোৱা আদিবোৰ আমি পালন কৰিব লাগিব৷
এই আহ্বানৰ সৈতে পুনৰবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোকে এই উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে অশেষ অভিনন্দন জনাইছো৷
ধন্যবাদ!!!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of multiple development projects in Bihar
15 SEP 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Bihar, Shri Phagu Chauhan; Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, my Cabinet colleagues Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, other members of the Union and State Cabinet, MPs, MLAs and my dear friends!
Friends,
The 4 schemes inaugurated today include Sewage Treatment Plants at Beur and Karmalichak in Patna city as well as water related projects in Siwan and Chhapra under AMRUT scheme. Besides, the foundation stones have also been laid for water supply projects to address the water scarcity problem in Munger and Jamalpur and River Front Development Scheme under the Namami Gange in Muzaffarpur today. Heartiest congratulations for these new facilities that promise to make life easier for the urban poor and the middle class living in the city.
Friends,
This programme today has been organized on a special day. Today we are also celebrating Engineer's Day. This day marks the birth anniversary of the great engineer of the country, M. Visvesvaraya Ji. This day is dedicated to his memory. Our Indian engineers have made an unprecedented contribution in building our country and the world. Whether it is their dedication towards work, or keen vision, a separate identity has been created for the Indian engineers in the world. This is a fact, and we are proud of the fact that our engineers are vigorously carrying forward the development of the country and improving the lives of 130 crore citizens. On this occasion, I salute all the engineers and their constructive power. Bihar also has played a major role in this work of nation building. Bihar produces lakhs of engineers who give new heights to the development of the country. The land of Bihar is synonymous with invention and innovation. Several sons of Bihar reach the elite engineering institutes of the country every year and shine. Today, the engineers of Bihar are playing a major role in completing the projects that has commenced work. I also congratulate all the engineers of Bihar in particular on Engineer's Day.
Friends,
Bihar is a land of historical cities. The cities have had a rich heritage here for thousands of years. Economic, cultural and politically prosperous and thriving cities developed around the Ganges Valley in ancient India. But the long period of slavery had caused severe damage to this legacy. For a few decades after independence, Bihar was led by big and visionary leaders who tried their best to remove the distortions made during the era of colonialism. But then there was a period when, instead of developing basic facilities in Bihar or providing modern facilities to the people of the state, the priorities and commitments had turned out to be somewhat different. As a result, the focus had moved away from governance in the state. As a result, the villages of Bihar degraded further and the infrastructure of cities which were once a symbol of prosperity could not be upgraded in accordance with the increasing population and changing times. Roads, lanes, drinking water, sewage and many such basic issues were either neglected or the work associated with these aspects was entangled into scams.
Friends,
When selfish motives prevail over governance and the vote-bank politics starts suppressing the system, then the oppressed, deprived and exploited sections of the society face the greatest impact of the same. People of Bihar have endured this pain for decades. When the basic needs like water and sewage are not met, then our mothers and sisters have to suffer, the poor suffer, the Dalits suffer, the backward and the extreme backward classes suffer. People who drink polluted water under compulsion fall prey to diseases. In such a scenario, a large part of paid earnings goes into treatment. Sometimes the family is buried under the debt for many years. Under these circumstances, a very large section of people in Bihar had accepted debt, disease, helplessness and illiteracy as their fate. In a way, due to the wrong priorities of governments, the confidence of a large section of the society was deeply hurt. What could have been a worse experience than this for the poor?
Friends,
Nitish ji, Sushil ji and their team have been trying to bring back the confidence of this weakest section of the society for the past one and a half decades. In particular, the priority given to the education of daughters and to the participation of disadvantaged and exploited sections of the society in local bodies including Panchayati Raj, has helped them in growing confidence. Since 2014, almost complete control of infrastructure related schemes has been given to gram panchayats or local bodies. Now, from the planning to implementation, and the maintenance of the schemes, are being done by the local bodies as per the local needs. This is the reason why the infrastructure of basic amenities like drinking water and sewerage is continuously improving in the cities of Bihar due to the joint efforts of the Center and the Government of Bihar. Under Mission AMRUT and State Government schemes, lakhs of families have been connected with facilities like water in the urban areas of ​​Bihar in the last 4-5 years. In the coming years, Bihar will be among those states of the country, where every household will start receiving piped water supply. This will be a huge achievement for Bihar; it will be a matter of great pride for Bihar.
The people of Bihar have worked relentlessly even during the Corona crisis to achieve this mammoth goal. In the last few months, more than 57 lakh families have been given water connections in rural areas of Bihar. Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan has also played a major role in the same. Thousands of our labour friends, who returned to Bihar from other states due to Corona, have shown this. This speedy implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission is dedicated to these hard working friends of Bihar. In the last 1 year, more than 2 crore water connections have been given all over the country under the Water Life Mission. Today, every day more than 1 lakh houses in the country are being connected with piped water supply. Clean water not only improves the lives of the poor, but also protects them from several serious diseases.
Friends,
The work of connecting lakhs of people of Bihar with pure water supply in urban areas is also going on at a rapid pace. The goal is to connect around 12 lakh families with pure water under the AMRUT scheme across Bihar. Out of this, the facility has already reached 6 lakh families. Other families too will soon have access to clean water. Today, the projects for which the foundation stone has been laid are part of this resolution.
Friends,
Urbanization is the reality of this age. Today the number of urban areas is increasing all over the world. India is also no exception to this global change. But for many decades we had a particular mindset; we had assumed that urbanization was a problem and a hindrance in itself! But I believe, it is not so. Baba Saheb Ambedkar had understood this fact and was a great supporter of urbanization. He did not consider urbanization to be a problem. He had imagined cities where even the poorest of the poor got opportunities, paving the way towards betterment of life. Today it is necessary that our cities have possibilities, prosperity, respect, security, strong society and modern facilities. That is, cities should be such that everyone, especially our youth, gets new and limitless possibilities to move forward. There should be cities where every family can live with prosperity and happiness. Cities should be such that everyone, the poor, the dalits, the backward, and the women gets a respectable life; where there is safety and the rule of law; where every section of the society can live together; and where the cities have modern facilities and modern infrastructure. This is 'ease of living'. This is the dream of the country and the country is moving in this direction.
And friends,
Today we are witnessing a new urbanization in the country. Cities that were not prominent before, are also making their presence felt today. Our youth in these cities, who have not studied in top private schools & colleges, who do not belong to very rich families, are doing amazingly well today by creating new dimensions of success. Till a few years ago, urbanization meant, just making some of the big cities very attractive or developing only a few areas in a few cities. But now this thinking and method is changing. And, the people of Bihar are making their full contribution to this new urbanization of India.
Friends,
To give impetus to the mission of building a self-reliant Bihar, and a self-reliant India, it is very important to prepare the small cities of the country according to the needs of the present and not just the future. With this thinking, under the AMRUT Mission, emphasis is being laid on the development of essential facilities in several cities of Bihar as well as on creation of a better environment for Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business. Under the AMRUT Mission, arrangements are being made in these cities for water and Sewage as well as creating green zones, parks and installing LED street lights. Under this mission, lakhs of people have also been connected to better Sewage system in the urban areas of ​​Bihar.
Most of the facilities have also been developed in such settlements, where the poorest of the poor families live. In Bihar too, over 4.5 lakh LED street lights have been installed in more than 100 municipal areas. Consequently, not only is the lighting in the streets of our small cities are getting better, but electricity worth hundreds of crores too is being saved and the lives of the people are getting easier.
Friends, the people of Bihar and the towns/cities of Bihar have a very close relationship with Ganges.
20 big and important towns/cities of the state are situated along the banks of Ganga ji.
Cleanliness of Ganga Ji or Ganga water has a direct impact on crores of people living in these cities. Keeping in mind the cleanliness of Ganga ji, more than 50 projects worth over Rs.6000 crores have been approved in Bihar. The government is trying to ensure that in all the cities situated along the banks of the Ganges, the drains carrying effluent water should not be released into the Ganges. Several water treatment plants are being set up for the same. The projects launched in Beur and Karmalichak in Patna today will benefit lakhs of people of this region. Besides, the villages which are situated on the banks of Ganga ji are also being developed as 'Ganga Gram'. After the construction of lakhs of toilets in these villages, incentives are now being given for occupations like waste management and organic farming.
Friends,
The villages and cities along the banks of Ganga ji have been the main centers of tourism related to religion and spirituality. As the campaign to make Ganga ji 'nirmal' and 'aviral' is progressing, the modern dimensions of tourism are also getting added to it. Under the Namami Gange Mission, construction work of more than 180 ghats is underway in the entire country including Bihar. Out of this, 130 ghats have also been completed. Besides, work has also been completed on more than 40 Moksha Dhamas. Work on the riverfront with modern facilities is also going on at several places along the Ganges in the country. The riverfront project in Patna has been completed and the foundation stone for the construction of a similar riverfront has been laid in Muzaffarpur. When the Akhara Ghat, Seedhi Ghat and Chandwara Ghat of Muzaffarpur will be developed, these too will become major centers of tourism. Nobody could ever imagine 1½ decades back that not only the work could be done so fast in Bihar but would also be completed. But the efforts of Nitishji and the Central Government have proved this. I hope that these efforts will help to reduce the problems faced by the people of Bihar, especially the women of Bihar during the auspicious time of Chhath puja. With the blessings of Chhati Maiyya, we will continue to work hard to liberate the urban and rural areas of Bihar from polluted water.
Friends,
You must have heard that the government has recently made an announcement about project Dolphin. The Ganges River Dolphin will also be immensely benefited with this mission. The conservation of the Ganges River dolphin is very important to conserve the Ganges River. The dolphin lives in the entire stretch of Ganga ji from Patna to Bhagalpur. Therefore, "Project Dolphin" will greatly benefit Bihar. Tourism along with Biodiversity will also get a boost here.
Friends,
This campaign of development and good governance in Bihar is going to be a continuous process amidst the challenge of Corona pandemic. We are going to move ahead with complete force and strength. But at the same time, every citizen of Bihar and every countryman should not forget the resolution to prevent infection. Masks, cleanliness, and social distancing are the most effective weapons for our protection. Our scientists have been busy developing vaccines all day. But we have to remember - there should not be any laxity unless there is a medicine.
With this request, once again, heartiest congratulations to all of you for these development projects!
Thank you !!!