സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി
സോഹ്ന-മാനേസര്‍-ഖര്‍ഖൗദ വഴി പല്‍വാല്‍ മുതല്‍ സോനിപത് വരെയുള്ള ഹരിയാന ഓര്‍ബിറ്റല്‍ റെയില്‍ ഇടനാഴി പദ്ധതിക്ക് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
പദ്ധതിയുടെ ആകെ നീളം 121.7 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍
റെയില്‍വെ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെയും ഹരിയാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെയും സംയുക്ത സംരംഭമായ ഹരിയാന റെയില്‍ ഇന്‍ഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചര്‍ ഡെവലപ്മെന്റ് കോര്‍പ്പറേഷന്‍ ലിമിറ്റഡ് (എച്ച്ആര്‍ഐഡിസി) പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കും.
ഡല്‍ഹിയിലേക്കല്ലാതെയുള്ള ഗതാഗതത്തിനായി പണികഴിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഇടനാഴി എന്‍.സി.ആറിലെ ഹരിയാന സംസ്ഥാന ഉപമേഖലയില്‍ മള്‍ട്ടിമോഡല്‍ ലോജിസ്റ്റിക് ഹബ്ബുകളുടെ വികസനത്തിനും സഹായകമാകും.
5,617 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവുവരുന്ന പദ്ധതി 5 വര്‍ഷത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കും
15 SEP 2020 2:24PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സോഹ്ന-മാനേസര്‍-ഖര്‍ഖൗദ വഴി പല്‍വാല്‍ മുതല്‍ സോനിപത് വരെയുള്ള ഹരിയാന ഓര്‍ബിറ്റല്‍ റെയില്‍ ഇടനാഴി പദ്ധതിക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ സാമ്പത്തികകാര്യ സമിതി അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി.
ഈ റെയില്‍ പാത പല്‍വാലില്‍ നിന്ന് ആരംഭിച്ച് നിലവിലുള്ള ഹര്‍സാന കലാന്‍ സ്റ്റേഷനില്‍ (ഡല്‍ഹി-അംബാല സെക്ഷനിലെ) അവസാനിക്കും. നിലവിലുള്ള പാട്‌ലി സ്റ്റേഷന്‍ (ഡല്‍ഹി-റെവാഡി പാതയിലെ), സുല്‍ത്താന്‍പുര്‍ സ്റ്റേഷന്‍ (ഗഠി ഹര്‍സരു-ഫാറൂഖ്‌നഗര്‍ പാതയിലെ), അസൗധ സ്റ്റേഷന്‍ (ദില്ലി റോഹ്തക് ലൈനില്‍) എന്നിവയുമായും ഇതിനെ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കും.
നിര്‍വഹണം
ഹരിയാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റും റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയവും സംയുക്തമായി രൂപംനല്‍കിയ ഹരിയാന റെയില്‍ ഇന്‍ഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചര്‍ ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് കോര്‍പ്പറേഷന്‍ ലിമിറ്റഡാണ് (എച്ച്ആര്‍ഐഡിസി) പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത്. പദ്ധതിക്ക് റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം, ഹരിയാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ്, സ്വകാര്യമേഖല എന്നിവയുടെ സംയുക്ത പങ്കാളിത്തമാണുള്ളത്.
5,617 കോടിരൂപയാണ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ മതിപ്പ് ചെലവ്. 5 വര്‍ഷത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ പദ്ധതി പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കാനാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
നേട്ടങ്ങള്‍
ഹരിയാനയിലെ പല്‍വാല്‍, നൂഹ്, ഗുരുഗ്രാം, ഝജ്ജര്‍, സോനീപത് ജില്ലകള്‍ക്ക് ഈ റെയില്‍ പാതയുടെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും.
ഡല്‍ഹിയിലേയ്ക്ക് ഒഴികെയുള്ള ഗതാഗതത്തിനായി സജ്ജമാക്കുന്ന ഇടനാഴി ഹരിയാനയില്‍ മള്‍ട്ടിമോഡല്‍ ലോജിസ്റ്റിക് ഹബ്ബുകള്‍ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായകമാകും. തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത ഗതാഗതസൗകര്യമാണ് ഇതുറപ്പുനല്‍കുന്നത്. തുറമുഖങ്ങളിലേയ്ക്ക് തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത അതിവേഗ യാത്രാസൗകര്യം ലഭ്യമാക്കും. ചരക്കുകയറ്റുമതിയെയും ഇതു സഹായിക്കും. ഓരോ ദിവസവും ഏകദേശം 20,000 യാത്രക്കാര്‍ ഈ പാതയിലൂടെ സഞ്ചരിക്കും. 50 ദശലക്ഷം ടണ്‍ ചരക്ക് ഗതാഗതവും വര്‍ഷംതോറും നടത്താനാകും.
പശ്ചാത്തലം
ദേശീയ തലസ്ഥാന മേഖലയുടെ സുസ്ഥിര വികസനത്തിനു കൂടി ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ളതാണ് ഈ റെയില്‍ ഇടനാഴി പദ്ധതി. ഇതു നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത് പടിഞ്ഞാറന്‍ പെരിഫറല്‍ (കുണ്ട്ലി-മാനേസര്‍-പല്‍വല്‍) എക്സ്പ്രസ് ഹൈവേയോട് ചേര്‍ന്നാണ്. ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍നിന്ന് ഹരിയാനയിലൂടെ കടന്നുപോകുന്ന എല്ലാ റെയില്‍വേ പാതയുമായും ഈ പദ്ധതി
ബന്ധപ്പെടുത്തും.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Haryana Orbital Rail Corridor Project from Palwal to Sonipat via Sohna-Manesar- Kharkhauda
Total length of the project is ~ 121.7 km
The project will be implemented by Haryana Rail Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (HRIDC), a Joint Venture company set up by Ministry of Railways with Government of Haryana
This will facilitate diversion of traffic not meant for Delhi and will help in developing multimodal logistics hubs in Haryana State sub-region of NCR
Estimated completion cost of the project is ~ Rs. 5,617 crore and it is proposed to be completed in 5 years
15 SEP 2020 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to the Haryana Orbital Rail Corridor Project from Palwal to Sonipat via Sohna-Manesar-Kharkhauda.
This Rail Line will start from Palwal and end at existing Harsana Kalan station (On Delhi-Ambala section). This will also give connectivity enroute to existing Patli Station (On Delhi-Rewari line), Sultanpur station (On Garhi Harsaru-Farukhnagar Line) and Asaudha Station (On Delhi Rohtak Line).
Implementation
The project will be implemented by Haryana Rail Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (HRIDC), a Joint Venture company set up by Ministry of Railways with Government of Haryana. The project will have joint participation of Ministry of Railways, Government of Haryana and private stakeholders.
Estimated completion cost of the project is Rs. 5,617 crore. The project is likely to be completed in 5 years.
Benefits
The districts of Palwal, Nuh, Gurugram, Jhajjar and Sonipat districts of Haryana will be benefitted through this rail line.
This will facilitate diversion of traffic not meant for Delhi thus decongesting NCR and will help in developing multimodal logistics hubs in Haryana State sub-region of NCR. It will provide high-speed seamless connectivity of this region to Dedicated Freight Corridor network resulting in reduction of cost and time of transportation for EXIM traffic from NCR to ports of India, making exports of goods more competitive. This efficient transport corridor along with other initiatives will provide enabling infrastructure to attract multinational industries to set up manufacturing units to fulfil the 'Make in India' mission. The project will connect unserved areas of the state of Haryana, thereby boosting economic and social activities in Haryana State. This multipurpose transport project will also facilitate affordable and faster commuter travel, long distance travel in different directions from Gurugram and the industrial regions of Manesar, Sohna, Farukhnagar, Kharkhauda and Sonipat.
Approximately 20,000 passengers each day will be travelling through this line and 50 Million Tonnes goods traffic would also be carried out every year.
Background
The Orbital Rail Corridor from Palwal to Sonipat by passing Delhi is a crucial infrastructure project for sustainable development of the National Capital Region and to decongest existing Indian Railway network in Delhi area. The alignment of this project is adjacent to the western peripheral (Kundli-Manesar-Palwal) Expressway and has been under consideration for some time. The project will have connectivity with all the existing Railway routes originating from Delhi and passing through Haryana State as well as with the Dedicated Freight Corridor network.