Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Haryana Orbital Rail Corridor Project from Palwal to Sonipat via Sohna-Manesar- Kharkhauda
Total length of the project is ~ 121.7 km
The project will be implemented by Haryana Rail Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (HRIDC), a Joint Venture company set up by Ministry of Railways with Government of Haryana
This will facilitate diversion of traffic not meant for Delhi and will help in developing multimodal logistics hubs in Haryana State sub-region of NCR
Estimated completion cost of the project is ~ Rs. 5,617 crore and it is proposed to be completed in 5 years
15 SEP 2020 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to the Haryana Orbital Rail Corridor Project from Palwal to Sonipat via Sohna-Manesar-Kharkhauda.
This Rail Line will start from Palwal and end at existing Harsana Kalan station (On Delhi-Ambala section). This will also give connectivity enroute to existing Patli Station (On Delhi-Rewari line), Sultanpur station (On Garhi Harsaru-Farukhnagar Line) and Asaudha Station (On Delhi Rohtak Line).
Implementation
The project will be implemented by Haryana Rail Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (HRIDC), a Joint Venture company set up by Ministry of Railways with Government of Haryana. The project will have joint participation of Ministry of Railways, Government of Haryana and private stakeholders.
Estimated completion cost of the project is Rs. 5,617 crore. The project is likely to be completed in 5 years.
Benefits
The districts of Palwal, Nuh, Gurugram, Jhajjar and Sonipat districts of Haryana will be benefitted through this rail line.
This will facilitate diversion of traffic not meant for Delhi thus decongesting NCR and will help in developing multimodal logistics hubs in Haryana State sub-region of NCR. It will provide high-speed seamless connectivity of this region to Dedicated Freight Corridor network resulting in reduction of cost and time of transportation for EXIM traffic from NCR to ports of India, making exports of goods more competitive. This efficient transport corridor along with other initiatives will provide enabling infrastructure to attract multinational industries to set up manufacturing units to fulfil the 'Make in India' mission. The project will connect unserved areas of the state of Haryana, thereby boosting economic and social activities in Haryana State. This multipurpose transport project will also facilitate affordable and faster commuter travel, long distance travel in different directions from Gurugram and the industrial regions of Manesar, Sohna, Farukhnagar, Kharkhauda and Sonipat.
Approximately 20,000 passengers each day will be travelling through this line and 50 Million Tonnes goods traffic would also be carried out every year.
Background
The Orbital Rail Corridor from Palwal to Sonipat by passing Delhi is a crucial infrastructure project for sustainable development of the National Capital Region and to decongest existing Indian Railway network in Delhi area. The alignment of this project is adjacent to the western peripheral (Kundli-Manesar-Palwal) Expressway and has been under consideration for some time. The project will have connectivity with all the existing Railway routes originating from Delhi and passing through Haryana State as well as with the Dedicated Freight Corridor network.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
पलवल ते सोनीपत या सोहना-मानेसर-खारखुन्दा मार्गे जाणाऱ्या हरियाणा चक्रीय रेल्वे मार्गिका प्रकल्पाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
प्रकल्पाची एकूण लांबी अंदाजे 121.7 किलोमीटर
हरियाणा रेल्वे पायाभूत विकास महामंडळ लिमिटेडद्वारे प्रकल्पाची अंमलबजावणी
या प्रकल्पामुळे दिल्लीकडे न जाणारी वाहतूक वळवता येईल तसेच हरयाणातील एनसीआर मध्ये मल्टी-मोडल लॉजिस्टिक केंद्र उभारण्यास मदत मिळेल
प्रकल्पाची अंदाजे एकूण किंमत5,617 कोटी रुपये; पाच वर्षात प्रकल्प पूर्ण होण्याची अपेक्षा
15 SEP 2020 4:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 सप्टेंबर 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या वित्तीय व्यवहारविषयक समितीच्या बैठकीत, हरयाणा चक्रीय रेल्वे मार्गिका प्रकल्पाला मंजुरी देण्यात आली. पलवल ते सोनीपत असा हा रेल्वेमार्ग, सोहना-मानेसर-खारखुन्दा या गावांमधून जाईल.
पलवल पासून सुरु होणारा हा रेल्वेमार्ग सध्याच्या हरसाणा कलान (दिल्ली-अंबाला मार्गावर) स्थानकावर संपेल. सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या पाटली स्थानक, सुलतानपूर स्थानक आणि असौधा या स्थानकांनाही जोडेल.
अंमलबजावणी
या प्रकल्पाची अंमलबजावणी हरियाणा रेल्वे पायाभूत विकास महामंडळ लिमिटेड (HRIDC), या रेलेवे मंत्रालय आणि हरियाणा सरकारच्या संयुक्त उपक्रमाद्वारे केली जाईल.या प्रकल्पात, रेल्वे, हरियाणा सरकार आणि खाजगी कंपन्यांचा सहभाग असेल.
या प्रकल्पासाठी लागणारा अंदाजे खर्च 5,617 कोटी रुपये इतका आहे. प्रकल्प पाच वर्षात पूर्ण होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
लाभ :
हरियाणातील पलवल, नूह, गुरुग्राम, झज्जर आणि सोनिपत या जिल्ह्यांना या रेल्वेमार्गाचा लाभ मिळेल.
दिल्लीकडे न जाणारी वाहतूक इतरत्र वळवण्यासाठी त्याचा उपयोग होईल, जेणेकरुन NCR भागातली गर्दी कमी कमी होईल त्याशिवाय, NCR च्या हरियाणा राज्य उपस्थानक परिसरात बहुपर्यायी असे लॉजिस्टिक केंद्र विकसित केले जाईल.यामुळे, या भागाला समर्पित मालवाहतूक मार्गिकेशी जोडले जाईल आणि NCR मधून देशातील बंदरांकडे जाणारा माल, तिकडे वळवता आल्यामुळे वेळ आणि पैशांची मोठी बचत होईल. वाहतूक प्रभावी आणि विनासायास झाल्यामुळे या भागात विविध परदेशी कंपन्यांची गुंतवणूक वाढण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. त्याशिवाय हा प्रकल्प, हरयाणा राज्यातील दूरवरच्या भागांनाही जोडेल, ज्यामुळे, आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक चलनवलन वाढण्यास हातभार लागेल. या बहुपयोगी वाहतूक प्रकल्पामुळे, स्वस्त आणि जलद वाहतुकीचे पर्याय लोकांना उपलब्ध होतील. सोहना,मानेसर,खारखुन्दा आणि सोनीपतच्या औद्योगिक क्षेत्रांनाही त्याचा लाभ मिळेल.
या मार्गिकेवरुन दररोज 20,000 आणि दरवर्षी 50 दशलक्ष टन मालवाहतूक होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
पार्श्वभूमी :
पलवल ते सोनीपत हा दिल्ली मार्गे जाणारा चक्रीय रेल्वेमार्गिका प्रकल्प राष्ट्रीय राजधानी प्रदेश NCR च्या दृष्टीने मोठा पायाभूत विकास प्रकल्प आहे. यामुळे सध्या दिल्ली परिसरात असलेल्या रेल्वे वाहतुकीवरील ताण मोठ्या प्रमाणावर कमी होईल. या भागातील द्रुतगती मार्गाजवळ अशी रेल्वे मार्गिका बांधण्याचा प्रस्ताव काही काळापासून विचाराधीन होता. हा मार्ग, दिल्ली आणि हरियाणातून जाणाऱ्या सर्व रेल्वे मार्गांना जोडणारा असेल.