Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Haryana Orbital Rail Corridor Project from Palwal to Sonipat via Sohna-Manesar- Kharkhauda
Total length of the project is ~ 121.7 km
The project will be implemented by Haryana Rail Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (HRIDC), a Joint Venture company set up by Ministry of Railways with Government of Haryana
This will facilitate diversion of traffic not meant for Delhi and will help in developing multimodal logistics hubs in Haryana State sub-region of NCR
Estimated completion cost of the project is ~ Rs. 5,617 crore and it is proposed to be completed in 5 years
15 SEP 2020 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to the Haryana Orbital Rail Corridor Project from Palwal to Sonipat via Sohna-Manesar-Kharkhauda.
This Rail Line will start from Palwal and end at existing Harsana Kalan station (On Delhi-Ambala section). This will also give connectivity enroute to existing Patli Station (On Delhi-Rewari line), Sultanpur station (On Garhi Harsaru-Farukhnagar Line) and Asaudha Station (On Delhi Rohtak Line).
Implementation
The project will be implemented by Haryana Rail Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (HRIDC), a Joint Venture company set up by Ministry of Railways with Government of Haryana. The project will have joint participation of Ministry of Railways, Government of Haryana and private stakeholders.
Estimated completion cost of the project is Rs. 5,617 crore. The project is likely to be completed in 5 years.
Benefits
The districts of Palwal, Nuh, Gurugram, Jhajjar and Sonipat districts of Haryana will be benefitted through this rail line.
This will facilitate diversion of traffic not meant for Delhi thus decongesting NCR and will help in developing multimodal logistics hubs in Haryana State sub-region of NCR. It will provide high-speed seamless connectivity of this region to Dedicated Freight Corridor network resulting in reduction of cost and time of transportation for EXIM traffic from NCR to ports of India, making exports of goods more competitive. This efficient transport corridor along with other initiatives will provide enabling infrastructure to attract multinational industries to set up manufacturing units to fulfil the 'Make in India' mission. The project will connect unserved areas of the state of Haryana, thereby boosting economic and social activities in Haryana State. This multipurpose transport project will also facilitate affordable and faster commuter travel, long distance travel in different directions from Gurugram and the industrial regions of Manesar, Sohna, Farukhnagar, Kharkhauda and Sonipat.
Approximately 20,000 passengers each day will be travelling through this line and 50 Million Tonnes goods traffic would also be carried out every year.
Background
The Orbital Rail Corridor from Palwal to Sonipat by passing Delhi is a crucial infrastructure project for sustainable development of the National Capital Region and to decongest existing Indian Railway network in Delhi area. The alignment of this project is adjacent to the western peripheral (Kundli-Manesar-Palwal) Expressway and has been under consideration for some time. The project will have connectivity with all the existing Railway routes originating from Delhi and passing through Haryana State as well as with the Dedicated Freight Corridor network.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
পালৱালৰ পৰা ছোহ্না-মানেছৰ-খৰখৌড়া হৈ সোণিপট পৰ্যন্ত নিৰ্মাণ হ’বলগীয়া ‘হাৰিয়াণা অ’ৰ্বিটেল ৰে’ল ক’ৰিডৰ প্ৰকল্প’লৈ অনুমোদন জনালে কেবিনেটে
প্ৰকল্পৰ সৰ্বমুঠ দৈৰ্ঘ্য ১২১.৭ কিলোমিটাৰ
ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু হাৰিয়াণা চৰকাৰৰ অংশীদৰিত্বৰে গঠিত ‘হাৰিয়াণা ৰে’ল আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ণ নিগম লিমিটেড’য়ে প্ৰকল্প ৰূপাযণৰ দায়িত্ব বহণ কৰিব
ই দিল্লীলৈ আহিব নলগীয়া ৰে’লগাড়ীসমূহক নিলগাই নিয়াত সহায় আগবঢ়োৱাৰ লগতে ‘এনচিআৰ’-ৰ হাৰিয়াণা ৰাজ্য উপ-আঞ্চলিকত বহুমুখী ‘ল’জিষ্টিক হাব’ বিকশিত কৰাত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব
৫ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত নিৰ্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিবলগীয়া এই প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ৫,৬১৭কোটি টকাৰ নিৰ্মাণ ব্যয় নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে
15 SEP 2020 2:24PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা সংক্ৰান্তীয় কেবিনেট কমিটিৰ আজি অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকত ‘পালৱালৰ পৰা ছোহ্না-মানেছৰ-খৰখৌড়া হৈ সোণিপট পৰ্যন্ত নিৰ্মাণ হ’বলগীয়া ‘হাৰিয়াণা অ’ৰ্বিটেল ৰে’ল ক’ৰিডৰ প্ৰকল্প’লৈ অনুমোদন জনোৱা হয়।
প্ৰকল্পটোৰ অধীনত নিৰ্মিত হ’বলগীয়া ৰে’লপথচোৱা পালৱালত অৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ইয়াৰ অন্ত পৰিব বৰ্তমানে থকা পৰ্ছানা কালান ষ্টেশ্যন(দিল্লী- আম্বালা খণ্ডৰ)ত। পথচোৱাই বৰ্তমানৰ পাত্লী(দিল্লী-ৰেৱাৰি পথৰ), চুলতানপুৰ(গাৰ্হি-হাৰাছাৰু-ফাৰুখনগৰ পথৰ)আৰু অসুধা ষ্টেশ্যন(দিল্লী ৰোহটক পথৰ)কো সংযুক্ত কৰিব।
ৰূপায়ণ
ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু হাৰিয়াণা চৰকাৰৰ অংশীদৰিত্বৰে গঠিত ‘হাৰিয়াণা ৰে’ল আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ণ নিগম লিমিটেড’(এইচআৰআইডিচি)য়ে প্ৰকল্পটোৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ দায়িত্ব বহণ কৰিব। প্ৰকল্পটোত ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয়, হাৰিয়াণা চৰকাৰৰ লগতে ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰো অংশীদাৰিত্ব থাকিব।
৫বছৰৰ ভিতৰত নিৰ্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিবলগীয়া এই প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ৫,৬১৭ কোটি টকাৰ নিৰ্মাণ ব্যয় নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
লাভসমূহ
এই প্ৰকল্পই ৰাজ্যখনৰ পালৱাল, নুহ, গুৰুগ্ৰাম, ঝাজ্জৰ আৰু সোণিপট আদি জিলাক প্ৰত্যক্ষভাবে উপকৃত কৰিব। সেইদৰে, ই দিল্লীলৈ আহিব নলগীয়া ৰে’লগাড়ীসমূহক নিলগাই নিয়াত সহায় আগবঢ়োৱাৰ লগতে ‘এনচিআৰ’-ৰ হাৰিয়াণা ৰাজ্য উপ-আঞ্চলিকত বহুমুখী ‘ল’জিষ্টিক হাব’ বিকশিত কৰাত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব। তদুপৰি বহুমুখী প্ৰকল্পটোৱে গুৰুগ্ৰামৰ সৈতে মানেছৰ, ছোহ্না, ফাৰুখনগৰ দৰে ঔদ্যোগিক এলেকাসমূহৰ মাজৰ ভ্ৰমণ পৰিক্ৰমাকো দ্ৰুত কৰি তুলিব।
এইচোৱা পথৰে দিনৌ প্ৰায় ২০,০০০যাত্ৰীয়ে অহা-যোৱা কৰাৰ লগতে বছৰি ৫০ নিযুত টন পৰিমাণৰ মাল-বস্তুৰো আদান-প্ৰদান হ’ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
পশ্চাদপট
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজধানী অঞ্চল(এনচিআৰ)-ৰ বহণক্ষম উন্নয়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পালৱালৰ পৰা ছোহ্না-মানেছৰ-খৰখৌড়া হৈ সোণিপট পৰ্যন্ত নিৰ্মাণ হ’বলগীয়া ‘হাৰিয়াণা অ’ৰ্বিটেল ৰেল ক’ৰিডৰ প্ৰকল্প’ই অতিকে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰাৰ লগতে বৰ্তমানৰ দিল্লী এলেকাত থকা ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে’ নেটৱৰ্কৰ ভিৰো বহু পৰিমাণে কমোৱাত সহায়ক হব।