Vice President's Secretariat
Much-awaited Monsoon Session of Parliament begins amidst unprecedented precautionary measures
Rajya Sabha Chairman, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu urges members to deliberate meaningfully and legislate through consensus.
Chairman appeals to all members to enable the smooth conduct of the proceedings.
Chairman urges members to provide guidance to contain COVID -19 pandemic.
Shri Naidu praises frontline COVID-19 warriors and farmers for record food grain output
Chairman says Rajya Sabha committees discussed pandemic for over 50 hours.
Last 3 sessions mark a new high in productivity reversing declining trend: Chairman
Newly/re-elected Members take oath/affirmation.
14 SEP 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Amidst unprecedented safety measures in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic, the much-awaited monsoon session of the Parliament began today with the Rajya Sabha Chairman, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu urging the members to make optimal use of the time by deliberating meaningfully and legislating through consensus.
For the first time in the history of Indian Parliament, both Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha halls are being used for the sitting of one house at a time to enable members to fully adhere to social distancing norms. The Rajya Sabha now includes not only its own Chamber and Galleries but also the Chamber of the Lok Sabha.
In his opening remarks, Shri Naidu pointed to the substantial business agenda before the House and appealed to all the members to enable the smooth conduct of the proceedings. He sought to remind them that people have lot of expectations from them in respect of providing valuable guidance on management of the pandemic, revival of the economy and return of normal social life.
Referring to the schedule of only 18 sittings during the brief Session, Shri Naidu stressed that primary focus would be to ensure meaningful discussions on important legislations and the issues concerning the nation, including COVID-19 pandemic.
Expressing his happiness to meet with the Members after a gap of 175 days, he observed that the COVID-19 pandemic has been the biggest disaster to strike humankind since the Spanish Flu about 100 years ago. He said that in spite of India being the second most populous country, the damage due to the pandemic has been contained to the minimum-- both in terms of scale of infections and case fatality ratio.
Stating that COVID-19 pandemic has defined a new normal and severely affected the nation and economy, he lauded the remarkable services being rendered by the frontline warriors, including Doctors, Nurses, Police, Paramilitary forces, sanitary workers, media personnel and essential service providers. He also complimented the farmers for having achieved record production despite the lockdown restrictions. He also expressed the hope that the efforts of scientists for a vaccine would come to fruition in the near future.
Stating that the Department Related Standing Committees have started functioning after the ease of travel restrictions, Shri Naidu said they examined various aspects of the pandemic and its impact during the inter-session period. Seven such Committees of Rajya Sabha have held 26 meetings since July this year and spent a total time of 56 hours and 40 minutes deliberating on various issues of which over 50 hours was spent discussing various aspects of the pandemic, its impact and management
Shri Naidu, who completed three years in office as Chairman of the august House last month, said that he had directed the Secretariat to undertake detailed research on various aspects of the functioning of this House since its inception.
With the data available since 1978, he said the productivity of the House has been steadily declining over the last 25 years. However, there has been silver lining. The overall productivity of the last three sessions of the House has been 94.60%, the best for three consecutive sessions in the last five years. “I sincerely hope that this ‘new normal’ would stay”, the Chairman added.
The Chairman has observed that the attendance of 8 Department Related Standing Committees of Rajya Sabha has crossed for the first time 50%-- clocking 50.73% during 2019-20 (September 2019-March, 2020). It was 44.87% during 2017-18.
Observing that extraordinary times call for extraordinary measures, he expressed optimism that these testing times would be overcome with forbearance, discipline and determination.
The Rajya Sabha began its day one at 3.00 p.m. with 15 newly/re-elected Members taking oath/affirmation.
A few Members sought leave of absence for the entire Monsoon Session citing MHA’s guidelines of 29th August, 2020 for Phased Re-Opening (Unlock 4). All those Members were granted leave of absence with the approval of the House.
On the occasion of Hindi Divas, Chairman said that all Indian languages are equally important. He said that our efforts should be to learn and promote all Indian languages along with Hindi.
The House elected its Deputy Chairman. Shri Harivansh has been elected as the 14th Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha. Chairman conveyed his congratulation and best wishes to the newly elected Deputy Chairman.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
असाधारण सुरक्षा उपायों के बीच संसद के बहु-प्रतीक्षित मानसून सत्र की शुरुआत
राज्य सभा के सभापति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने सभी सदस्यों से सार्थक चर्चा करने और आम सहमति से विधायी काम निपटाने की अपील की
सभापति ने सभी सदस्यों से सदन की कार्यवाही सुचारु रूप से चलाने में सहयोग करने की अपील की
सभापति ने सदस्यों से कोविड-19 महामारी को रोकने के बारे में मार्गदर्शन करने की अपील की
श्री नायडू ने अग्रिम मोर्चे के कोविड-19 वॉरियर्स और रिकॉर्ड अनाज उत्पादन करने के लिए किसानों की प्रशंसा की
सभापति ने कहा कि राज्य सभा की समितियों ने महामारी पर 50 घंटे से ज्यादा समय तक चर्चा की
गिरावट के रुझान को पटलते हुए बीते तीन सत्रों ने विधायी उत्पादकता की नई ऊंचाइयों को छुआ है : सभापति
नए/पुनर्निर्वाचित सदस्यों ने शपथ/प्रतिज्ञा ली
14 SEP 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते असाधारण सुरक्षा उपायों के साथ आज संसद का बहु-प्रतीक्षित मानसून सत्र शुरू हो गया। इस मौके पर राज्य सभा के सभापति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने सभी सदस्यों से अर्थपूर्ण चर्चा करने और आम सहमति से कानून बनाकर सदन के समय का अधिकतम उपयोग करने की अपील की।
भारतीय संसद के इतिहास में पहली बार लोक सभा और राज्य सभा के दोनों कक्षों को किसी एक सदन की बैठक के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है, ताकि सदस्यों के बीच सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग की शर्तों का पालन किया जा सके। राज्य सभा में अभी न केवल इसके अपने चैंबर और गैलरी शामिल हैं, बल्कि लोक सभा के भी चैंबर शामिल हैं।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में श्री नायडू ने सदन के सामने कामकाज के प्रभावी एजेंडा का उल्लेख किया और सभी सदस्यों से सदन की कार्यवाही को सुचारु रूप से चलाने में सहयोग करने की अपील की। उन्होंने सदस्यों को याद दिलाया कि उनसे लोगों को महामारी के प्रबंधन, अर्थव्यवस्था को पुनर्जीवित करने और सामान्य सामाजिक जीवन को दोबारा बहाल करने के बारे में मार्गदर्शन करने को लेकर बहुत सारी उम्मीदें हैं।
संक्षिप्त सत्र के दौरान केवल 18 बैठकों के कार्यक्रम का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री नायडू ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि महत्वपूर्ण विधानों और कोविड-19 महामारी समेत राष्ट्र की चिंता से जुड़े मुद्दों पर सार्थक चर्चा सुनिश्चित करने पर सबसे ज्यादा ध्यान होना चाहिए।
175 दिन के बाद सदस्यों से मुलाकात पर प्रसन्नता जताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 100 साल पहले आए स्पेनिश फ्लू के बाद आई यह कोविड-19 महामारी मानवजाति को चोट पहुंचाने वाली सबसे बड़ी आपदा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आबादी के लिहाज से भारत के दूसरा सबसे बड़ा देश होने के बावजूद, चाहे संक्रमण का विस्तार हो या मृत्यु दर का अनुपात, दोनों ही लिहाज से महामारी से होने वाला नुकसान न्यूनतम रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी नई सामान्य परिस्थितियों को पारिभाषित कर रहा है और देश व अर्थव्यवस्था को बुरी तरह से प्रभावित किया है। सभापति ने उल्लेखनीय सेवाएं देने के लिए डॉक्टर्स, नर्सेज, पुलिस, अर्द्धसैनिक बलों, सफाईकर्मियों, मीडियाकर्मियों और आवश्यक सेवाप्रदाताओं समेत अग्रिम मोर्चे के योद्धाओं (वॉरियर्स) की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने लॉकडाउन की पाबंदियों के बावजूद रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन हासिल करने के लिए किसानों को भी बधाई दी। उन्होंने यह भी उम्मीद जताई कि वैक्सीन के लिए वैज्ञानिकों के प्रयासों के निकट भविष्य में फलदायी परिणाम आएंगे।
आवाजाही पर लगी पाबंदी हटने के बाद से स्थायी समितियों से जुड़े विभाग का कामकाज शुरू होने की जानकारी देते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि उन्होंने महामारी और सत्रों के बीच के समय पर इसके पड़े असर के विभिन्न पक्षों का आकलन किया है। इस साल जुलाई से राज्य सभा की ऐसी सात समितियों ने 26 बैठकें कीं और कुल 56 घंटे और 40 मिनट तक विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की, जिसमें से 50 घंटे से ज्यादा समय महामारी के विभिन्न पहलुओं, इसके असर और प्रबंधन पर चर्चा करने में खर्च हुए।
बीते महीने सभापति के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल का तीसरा साल पूरा करने वाले श्री नायडू ने कहा कि उन्होंने सचिवालय को सदन के गठन के बाद से इसके कामकाज के विभिन्न पक्षों पर विस्तृत शोध करने का निर्देश दिया था।
1978 के बाद से उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के साथ उन्होंने कहा कि बीते 25 वर्षों में सदन की उत्पादकता में तेजी से गिरावट आई है। हालांकि, यहां उम्मीद की किरण भी है। पिछले तीन सत्रों में सदन की संपूर्ण उत्पादकता 94.60 प्रतिशत रही, जो बीते पांच वर्षों में तीन लगातार सर्वेश्रेष्ठ सत्र हैं। सभापति ने आगे कहा, मुझे पूरी उम्मीद है कि यह नई परिस्थिति (न्यू नॉर्मल) बनी रहेगी।
सभापति का आकलन है कि 2019-20 के दौरान (सितंबर, 2019- मार्च, 2020) राज्य सभा की विभागों से जुड़ी आठ स्थायी समितियों की उपस्थिति पहली बार 50 प्रतिशत -कामकाज का समय (क्लॉकिंग) 50.73 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा रहा है। यह 2017-18 के दौरान 44.87 प्रतिशत थी।
असाधारण वक्त में असाधारण उपायों की जरूरत बताते हुए उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि सहनशीलता, अनुशासन और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ परीक्षा लेने वाला यह समय भी बीत जाएगा।
राज्य सभा ने दोपहर तीन बजे 15 नए/पुनर्निर्वाचित सदस्यों को शपथ/प्रतिज्ञा दिलाने के साथ अपने पहले दिन का कामकाज शुरू किया।
कुछ सदस्यों ने चरणबद्ध तरीके से रि-ओपनिंग (अनलॉक-4) के लिए 29 अगस्त, 2020 के लिए गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) से जारी दिशानिर्देश का हवाला देते हुए पूरे सत्र के लिए अवकाश मांगा था। सदन की सहमति से ऐसे सभी सदस्यों के अवकाश को मंजूर कर लिया गया।
हिंदी दिवस के मौके पर सभापति ने कहा कि सभी भारतीय भाषाएं समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी कोशिश हिंदी के साथ-साथ सभी भाषाओं को सीखने और उन्हें प्रोत्साहित करने की होनी चाहिए।
सदन ने अपना उपसभापति चुन लिया। श्री हरिवंश राज्य सभा के 14वें उपसभापति निर्वाचित हुए। सभापति ने नवनिर्वाचित उपसभापति को बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दीं।