Vice President's Secretariat
Much-awaited Monsoon Session of Parliament begins amidst unprecedented precautionary measures
Rajya Sabha Chairman, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu urges members to deliberate meaningfully and legislate through consensus.
Chairman appeals to all members to enable the smooth conduct of the proceedings.
Chairman urges members to provide guidance to contain COVID -19 pandemic.
Shri Naidu praises frontline COVID-19 warriors and farmers for record food grain output
Chairman says Rajya Sabha committees discussed pandemic for over 50 hours.
Last 3 sessions mark a new high in productivity reversing declining trend: Chairman
Newly/re-elected Members take oath/affirmation.
14 SEP 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Amidst unprecedented safety measures in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic, the much-awaited monsoon session of the Parliament began today with the Rajya Sabha Chairman, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu urging the members to make optimal use of the time by deliberating meaningfully and legislating through consensus.
For the first time in the history of Indian Parliament, both Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha halls are being used for the sitting of one house at a time to enable members to fully adhere to social distancing norms. The Rajya Sabha now includes not only its own Chamber and Galleries but also the Chamber of the Lok Sabha.
In his opening remarks, Shri Naidu pointed to the substantial business agenda before the House and appealed to all the members to enable the smooth conduct of the proceedings. He sought to remind them that people have lot of expectations from them in respect of providing valuable guidance on management of the pandemic, revival of the economy and return of normal social life.
Referring to the schedule of only 18 sittings during the brief Session, Shri Naidu stressed that primary focus would be to ensure meaningful discussions on important legislations and the issues concerning the nation, including COVID-19 pandemic.
Expressing his happiness to meet with the Members after a gap of 175 days, he observed that the COVID-19 pandemic has been the biggest disaster to strike humankind since the Spanish Flu about 100 years ago. He said that in spite of India being the second most populous country, the damage due to the pandemic has been contained to the minimum-- both in terms of scale of infections and case fatality ratio.
Stating that COVID-19 pandemic has defined a new normal and severely affected the nation and economy, he lauded the remarkable services being rendered by the frontline warriors, including Doctors, Nurses, Police, Paramilitary forces, sanitary workers, media personnel and essential service providers. He also complimented the farmers for having achieved record production despite the lockdown restrictions. He also expressed the hope that the efforts of scientists for a vaccine would come to fruition in the near future.
Stating that the Department Related Standing Committees have started functioning after the ease of travel restrictions, Shri Naidu said they examined various aspects of the pandemic and its impact during the inter-session period. Seven such Committees of Rajya Sabha have held 26 meetings since July this year and spent a total time of 56 hours and 40 minutes deliberating on various issues of which over 50 hours was spent discussing various aspects of the pandemic, its impact and management
Shri Naidu, who completed three years in office as Chairman of the august House last month, said that he had directed the Secretariat to undertake detailed research on various aspects of the functioning of this House since its inception.
With the data available since 1978, he said the productivity of the House has been steadily declining over the last 25 years. However, there has been silver lining. The overall productivity of the last three sessions of the House has been 94.60%, the best for three consecutive sessions in the last five years. “I sincerely hope that this ‘new normal’ would stay”, the Chairman added.
The Chairman has observed that the attendance of 8 Department Related Standing Committees of Rajya Sabha has crossed for the first time 50%-- clocking 50.73% during 2019-20 (September 2019-March, 2020). It was 44.87% during 2017-18.
Observing that extraordinary times call for extraordinary measures, he expressed optimism that these testing times would be overcome with forbearance, discipline and determination.
The Rajya Sabha began its day one at 3.00 p.m. with 15 newly/re-elected Members taking oath/affirmation.
A few Members sought leave of absence for the entire Monsoon Session citing MHA’s guidelines of 29th August, 2020 for Phased Re-Opening (Unlock 4). All those Members were granted leave of absence with the approval of the House.
On the occasion of Hindi Divas, Chairman said that all Indian languages are equally important. He said that our efforts should be to learn and promote all Indian languages along with Hindi.
The House elected its Deputy Chairman. Shri Harivansh has been elected as the 14th Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha. Chairman conveyed his congratulation and best wishes to the newly elected Deputy Chairman.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
غیر معمولی احتیاطی تدابیر کے درمیان پارلیمنٹ کا مانسون اجلاس شروع
راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین شری ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے ارکان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ معنیٰ خیز بحث کریں اور اتفاق رائے سے قانون سازی کریں
چیئرمین نے تمام ارکان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کاروائی کو بہ آسانی چلانے میں مدد کریں
چئیرمین نے ارکان سے کووڈ-19 وبا کو روکنے کے لئے رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کو کہا
جناب نائیڈو نے پیش پیش رہنے والے کووڈ-19 کے جانبازوں اور ریکارڈ غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار کے لئے کسانوں کی ستائش کی
چیئرمین نے کہا، راجیہ سبھا کمیٹیوں نے وبائی مرض پر 50 گھنٹوں سے زیادہ بحث کی
نئے / دوبارہ منتخب ارکان نے لیا حلف
14 SEP 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ۔ 19 وبائی مرض کے تناظر میں غیر معمولی حفاظتی اقدامات کے درمیان پارلیمنٹ کے بہت زیادہ انتظار کئے جانے والے مانسون اجلاس کا آج آغاز ہوا۔ اس دوران راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین شری ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے ممبروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ معنی خیز بحث کر کے اور اتفاق رائے سے قانون سازی کے ذریعہ وقت کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کریں۔
ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار راجیہ سبھا اور لوک سبھا ہال دونوں کو ایک ہی وقت میں ایک ایوان کی نششت کے لئے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ممبران معاشرتی فاصلاتی اصولوں پر پوری طرح سے عمل پیرا ہوسکیں۔ راجیہ سبھا میں اب نہ صرف اس کا اپنا چیمبر اور گیلریز شامل ہیں بلکہ لوک سبھا کا چیمبر بھی شامل ہے۔
اپنے ابتدائی ریمارکس میں شری نائیڈو نے ایوان کے سامنے ٹھوس کاروباری ایجنڈے کی طرف اشارہ کیا اور تمام ممبروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کارروائی کو آسانی سے چلانے میں مدد کریں۔ نائیڈو نے انہیں یہ یاد دلانے کی کوشش کی کہ لوگوں کو وبائی مرض کی روک تھام ، معیشت کی بحالی اور معمول کی معاشرتی زندگی کی واپسی کے تعلق سے قابل قدر رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کے سلسلے میں ان سے بہت ساری توقعات وابستہ ہیں۔
مختصر اجلاس کے دوران صرف 18 نشستوں کے شیڈول کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے زور دیا کہ بنیادی توجہ قانون سازی اور کووڈ-19 وبا سمیت قوم سے متعلق امور پر بامقصد بات چیت کو یقینی بنانے پر ہونی چاہئے۔
ایک سو پچہتر دنوں کے وقفے کے بعد ارکان سے ملنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے مانا کہ کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری تقریبا 100 سال قبل ہسپانوی فلو کے بعد سے انسانیت پر حملہ کرنے والی سب سے بڑی تباہی رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دوسرا سب سے زیادہ آبادی والا ملک ہونے کے باوجود یہاں وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے ہونے والا نقصان انفیکشن اور شرح اموات کے لحاظ سے کم سے کم ہے۔
یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض نے ایک نئے معمول کا تعین کیا ہے اور قوم اور معیشت کو شدید متاثر کیا ہے ، انھوں نے ڈاکٹروں ، نرسوں ، پولیس ، نیم فوجی دستوں ، سینیٹری ورکرز ، میڈیا اہلکاروں اور ضروری خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں سمیت صف اول کے جانبازوں کی جانب سے پیش کی جانے والی قابل ذکر خدمات کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے لاک ڈاون پابندیوں کے باوجود ریکارڈ پیداوار حاصل کرنے پر کاشتکاروں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے اس امید کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ مستقبل قریب میں ایک ویکسین کے لئے سائنسدانوں کی کاوشیں ثمرآور ہوں گی۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ محکمہ سے متعلق قائمہ کمیٹیوں نے سفری پابندیوں میں آسانی کے بعد کام کرنا شروع کیا ہے ، جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ انہوں نے بین۔ اجلاس وقفے کے دوران وبائی مرض کے مختلف پہلوؤں اور اس کے اثرات کا جائزہ لیا۔ راجیہ سبھا کی اس طرح کی سات کمیٹیوں نے رواں سال جولائی سے اب تک 26 میٹنگیں منعقد کی ہیں اور مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے مجموعی طور پر 56 گھنٹے اور 40 منٹ گزارے ہیں جن میں سے 50 گھنٹوں میں وبائی مرض کے مختلف پہلوؤں ، اس کے اثرات اور اس کی روک تھام پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ہے۔
شری نائیڈو جنہوں نے گذشتہ ماہ اس ایوان کے چیئرمین کی حیثیت سے تین سال پورے کیے ، نے کہا کہ انہوں نے سکریٹریٹ کو ہدایت کی تھی کہ وہ اس ایوان کے قیام سے ہی اس کے کام کاج کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تفصیلی تحقیق کریں۔
سال 1978 سے دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ انہوں نے کہا کہ گذشتہ 25 سالوں میں ایوان کے کام کاج میں مسلسل کمی آ رہی ہے۔ تاہم ، اس تعلق سے خوش آئند بات بھی ہے۔ ایوان کے آخری تین سیشنوں کا مجموعی کام کاج 94.60٪ رہا ہے جو پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں لگاتار تین سیشنوں سے بہتر ہے۔ چیئرمین نے مزید کہا ، "مجھے پوری امید ہے کہ یہ 'نیا معمول' برقرار رہے گا۔
چیئرمین نے بتایا کہ راجیہ سبھا کی 8 محکمہ سے متعلق قائمہ کمیٹیوں کی حاضری پہلی بار 50فیصد سے تجاوز کرچکی ہے - جو 2019-20 (ستمبر 2019 تا مارچ ، 2020) کے دوران 50.73 فیصد ہے۔ یہ 2017-18 کے دوران 44.87فیصد تھی۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ غیر معمولی اوقات غیر معمولی اقدامات کا مطالبہ کرتے ہیں ، انہوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ آزمائش کے ان اوقات پر صبر وتحمل ، نظم و ضبط اور عزم کے ساتھ قابو پا لیا جائے گا۔
راجیہ سبھا نے اپنے پہلے دن کا آغاز سہ پہر 3.00 بجے سے کیا۔ 15 نئے/ دوبارہ منتخب ارکان نے حلف لیا۔
کچھ ممبران نے مرحلہ وار دوبارہ کھولنے (انلاک 4) کے لئے 29 اگست ، 2020 کے وزارت داخلہ کے رہنما خطوط کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے پورے مانسون اجلاس کے لئے غیر حاضری کی چھٹی طلب کی۔ ایوان کی منظوری کے ساتھ ان تمام ممبروں کو غیر حاضری کی چھٹی مل گئی۔
ہندی دیوس کے موقع پر چیئرمین نے کہا کہ تمام ہندوستانی زبانیں یکساں طور پر اہم ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری کوشش ہونی چاہئے کہ ہندی کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام ہندوستانی زبانیں بھی سیکھیں اور اس کو فروغ دیں۔
ایوان نے اپنا ڈپٹی چیئرمین منتخب کیا۔ شری ہریونش راجیہ سبھا کے 14 ویں ڈپٹی چیئرمین منتخب ہوئے ہیں۔ چیئرمین نے نومنتخب ڈپٹی چیئرمین کو مبارکباد دی اورانہیں اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔