Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2021 open till 15th September, 2020
14 SEP 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The last date for online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2021 is tomorrow (15th September, 2020). The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the Padma Awards portal https://padmaawards.gov.in.
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are therefore requested to make nominations/ recommendations including self-nomination.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Padma Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has requested all Central Ministries/Departments, States/UT Governments, Bharat Ratna and Padma Vibhushan awardees, Institutes of Excellence that concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
Further details in this regard are available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (www.mha.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2021 ലെ പത്മ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള നാമനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍ നാളെ വരെ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കാം
14 SEP 2020 3:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുന്ന 2021 ലെ പത്മ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ നാമനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍/ശുപാര്‍ശകള്‍ നാളെ (സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 15) വരെ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കാം. പത്മ പുരസ്‌കാര പോര്‍ട്ടലായ https://padmaawards.gov.in ല്‍ ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ ആയി വേണം നാമനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങളും ശുപാര്‍ശകളും സമര്‍പ്പിക്കാന്‍.
പത്മ പോര്‍ട്ടലില്‍ നല്‍കിയിരിക്കുന്ന മാതൃക അനുസരിച്ചു സമര്‍പ്പിക്കേണ്ട നാമനിര്‍ദേശത്തിലും/ ശിപാര്‍ശയിലും ആവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ വിവരങ്ങളും നല്‍കേണ്ടതാണ്. നാമനിര്‍ദേശം ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്ന വ്യക്തി, തന്റെ മേഖലയില്‍ കൈവരിച്ച നേട്ടങ്ങളും, നല്‍കിയ സേവനങ്ങളും ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തി എണ്ണൂറു വാക്കില്‍ കവിയാത്ത ഒരു വിവരണം ഇതിനോടൊപ്പം സമര്‍പ്പിക്കണം.
ഇതുസംബന്ധിച്ച കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റായ (www.mha.gov.in) ലെ, 'പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങളും മെഡലുകളും' എന്ന ശീര്‍ഷകത്തിനു താഴെ ലഭ്യമാണ്. പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ച നിയമങ്ങളും ചട്ടങ്ങളും
https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx. എന്ന ലിങ്കില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
വിവിധ മേഖലകളില്‍ സ്തുത്യര്‍ഹവും വിശിഷ്ടവുമായ സേവനം കാഴ്ചവയ്ക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്കായി നല്‍കുന്ന പദ്മ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് 1954ല്‍ ആണ് തുടക്കമിട്ടത്. ഡോക്ടര്‍മാര്‍, ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞര്‍ എന്നിവരൊഴികെ പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലടക്കം ജോലിചെയ്യുന്ന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ജീവനക്കാര്‍ക്ക് പദ്മ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് അപേക്ഷിക്കാന്‍ അര്‍ഹതയില്ല.