Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2021 open till 15th September, 2020
14 SEP 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The last date for online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2021 is tomorrow (15th September, 2020). The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the Padma Awards portal https://padmaawards.gov.in.
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are therefore requested to make nominations/ recommendations including self-nomination.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Padma Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has requested all Central Ministries/Departments, States/UT Governments, Bharat Ratna and Padma Vibhushan awardees, Institutes of Excellence that concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
Further details in this regard are available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (www.mha.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పద్మ అవార్డులు-2020 నామినేషన్లు 2020 సెప్టెంబర్ 15వ తేదీ వరకు స్వీకరిస్తారు
14 SEP 2020 3:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
2021 గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా పద్మ అవార్డుల ప్రకటన కోసం ఆన్‌లైన్ నామినేషన్లు / సిఫారసులకు రేపు (15 సెప్టెంబర్, 2020) చివరి తేదీ. పద్మ అవార్డుల నామినేషన్లు / సిఫార్సులు పద్మ అవార్డుల పోర్టల్ https: //padmaawards.gov.in లో మాత్రమే ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో దాఖలు చేయాలి. 1954 లో స్థాపించిన ఈ అవార్డులను ప్రతి సంవత్సరం గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రకటిస్తారు. ఈ అవార్డు 'అద్భుత ప్రతిభ' ను గుర్తించటానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తుంది. కళ, సాహిత్యం, విద్య, క్రీడలు, వైద్యం, సామజిక సేవ, విజ్ఞానశాస్త్రం, ఇంజనీరింగ్, ప్రజావ్యవహారాలు, సివిల్ సర్వీస్, వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమలు వంటి అన్ని రంగాలలో / విభాగాలలో విశిష్టమైన, అసాధారణమైన విజయాలు / సేవలకు అవార్డు ఇస్తారు. జాతి, వృత్తి, హోదా, లింగ బేధాలకు ఆస్కారం లేకుండా అందరూ ఈ అవార్డులకు అర్హులే. వైద్యులు, శాస్త్రవేత్తలు మినహా పిఎస్‌యులతో పనిచేసే వారు, ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులు పద్మ అవార్డులకు అర్హులు కాదు. పద్మ అవార్డులను “పీపుల్స్ పద్మ” గా మార్చడానికి ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది. అందువల్ల పౌరులందరూ స్వీయ నామినేషన్ల తో సహా నామినేషన్లు / సిఫార్సులు చేయాలని అభ్యర్థన.
నామినేషన్లు / సిఫారసులను పైన సూచించిన పద్మ పోర్టల్ లో ఉన్న ఫార్మేట్ ‌లో పేర్కొన్న అన్ని సంబంధిత వివరాలను కలిగి ఉండాలి, ఇందులో కథన రూపంలో (గరిష్టంగా 800 పదాలు) ఒక ఉల్లేఖనంతో సహా సిఫార్సు చేయబడిన ఆమె / అతని సంబంధిత క్షేత్రం / రంగంలో విశిష్టమైన,అసాధారణమైన విజయాలు / సేవలను స్పష్టంగా పొందుపరచాలి..
అన్ని కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు / విభాగాలు, రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటి ప్రభుత్వాలు, భారతరత్న, పద్మ విభూషణ్ అవార్డు గ్రహీతలు, నైపుణ్య సంస్థలు ప్రతిభావంతులైన వ్యక్తులను గుర్తించడానికి సమిష్టి ప్రయత్నాలు చేయవచ్చని హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కోరింది. సమాజంలోని బలహీన వర్గాలు, ఎస్సీలు & ఎస్టీలు, దివ్యాంగులు, సమాజానికి నిస్వార్థ సేవ చేస్తున్న వారిని ఈ అవార్డుల కోసం గుర్తించాల్సిందిగా సూచించింది. ఈ విషయంలో మరిన్ని వివరాలు హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (www.mha.gov.inవెబ్‌సైట్‌లో 'అవార్డులు, పతకాలు' శీర్షిక క్రింద లభిస్తాయి. ఈ అవార్డులకు సంబంధించిన నియమనిబంధనలు https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx లింక్‌తో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.