Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2021 open till 15th September, 2020
14 SEP 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The last date for online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2021 is tomorrow (15th September, 2020). The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the Padma Awards portal https://padmaawards.gov.in.
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are therefore requested to make nominations/ recommendations including self-nomination.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Padma Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has requested all Central Ministries/Departments, States/UT Governments, Bharat Ratna and Padma Vibhushan awardees, Institutes of Excellence that concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
Further details in this regard are available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (www.mha.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
পদ্ম সন্মান-২০২১ৰ অৰ্থে ১৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত মুকলি থাকিব মনোনয়ন দাখিল প্ৰক্ৰিয়া
14 SEP 2020 3:30PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২১ ৰ গণৰাজ্য দিৱসত ঘোষণা হ’বলগীয়া পদ্ম সন্মানৰ অৰ্থে অললাইন মনোনয়ন দাখিল/ অনুমোদন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ অন্তিম তাৰিখ হৈছে ১৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০ অৰ্থাৎ কাইলৈ। পদ্ম সন্মানৰ বাবে মনোনয়ন/অনুমোদন পদ্ম সন্মানৰ পৰ্টেল https://padmaawards.gov.in ত মাত্ৰ অনলাইনৰ জৰিয়তেহে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব।
পদ্ম সন্মানসমূহ, যথাঃ পদ্ম বিভূষণ, পদ্ম ভূষণ আৰু পদ্ম শ্ৰী হৈছে দেশৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অসামৰিক সন্মানসমূহৰ অন্যতম। ১৯৫৪ ত প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা, এই সন্মানসমূহ প্ৰতিবছৰে গণৰাজ্য দিৱসৰ প্ৰাকসন্ধ্যা ঘোষণা কৰা হয়। এই সন্মানৰ জৰিয়তে কলা, সাহিত্য আৰু শিক্ষা, ক্ৰীড়া, চিকিৎসা, সামাজিক কৰ্ম, বিজ্ঞান আৰু কাৰিকৰী, ৰাজহুৱা পৰিক্ৰমা, অসামৰিক সেৱা, বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ ইত্যাদিৰ দৰে সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰ/পৰ্যায়ত লাভ কৰা বিশিষ্ট আৰু অসাধাৰণ সফলতা/সেৱাৰ অৰ্থে আৰু ‘কামৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠত্ব’ৰ স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। জাতি, বৃত্তি, পদমৰ্যাদা বা লিংগ নিৰ্বিশেষে সকলো লোকেই এই সন্মানৰ কাৰণে যোগ্য। চিকিৎসক আৰু বিজ্ঞানীৰ বাহিৰে পিএছইউত কৰ্মৰতসকলকে ধৰি চৰকাৰী বিষয়া-কৰ্মচাৰীসকলকহে পদ্ম সন্মানৰ বাবে যোগ্য বিবেচিত কৰা নহয়।
পদ্ম সন্মানক “জনতাৰ পদ্ম” (People’s Padma)লৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰখন প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। সেয়েহে সকলো নাগৰিককে স্ব-মনোনয়নকে ধৰি মনোনয়ন দাখিল/ অনুমোদনৰ অনুৰোধ জনোৱা হৈছে।
ওপৰত উল্লেখিত পদ্ম পৰ্টেলটোত উপলব্ধ ফৰ্মেটত নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰি দিয়া ধৰণৰে সকলো যাৱতীয় সৱিশেষ মনোনয়ন দাখিল/অনুমোদনৰ সৈতে উল্লেখ কৰিব লাগিব, য’ত বৰ্ণনা আকাৰে উদ্ধৃতি (সৰ্বাধিক ৮০০ শব্দ), মনোনীত কৰা লোকজনৰ তেওঁৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্ৰ/পৰ্যায়ত লাভ কৰা বিশিষ্ট আৰু অসাধাৰণ সফলতা/সেৱাৰ সৱিশেষ স্পষ্টকৈ উল্লেখ কৰাটোও বাঞ্চনীয় হ’ব।
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সকলো কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগ, ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰ, ভাৰত ৰত্ন আৰু পদ্ম বিভূষণ সন্মান প্ৰাপক, শ্ৰেষ্ঠত্ব প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হোৱা অনুষ্ঠানসমূহক মহিলা, সমাজৰ দুৰ্বল শ্ৰেণী, অনুসূচিত জাতি আৰু অনুসূচিত জনজাতি, দিব্যাংগ লোক আৰু সমাজলৈ নিঃস্বাৰ্থভাৱে সেৱা আগবঢ়াই থকা লোকসকলৰ মাজৰপৰা যাৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠত্ব আৰু সফলতাসমূহ দৰাচলতেই স্বীকৃতি লাভৰ যোগ্য, তেনে প্ৰতিভাধৰ লোকসকলক চিনাক্তকৰণত মনোনিৱেশ কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনাইছে।
এই সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰৱৰ্তী সৱিশেষ গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৱেবচাইট (www.mha.gov.in) ৰ ‘এৱাৰ্ডছ এণ্ড মেডেলছ’ শিতানত উপলব্ধ। পদ্ম সন্মানৰ ৱেৱচাইটোৰ https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx লিংকটোত এই সন্মানসমূহ সম্পৰ্কীয় আইন আৰু বিধিসমূহ উপলব্ধ।