Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Digital Skills to Jobless People
14 SEP 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Digital Skills are crucial in the post Covid era to ensure skilling for the youth and also to address the requirements of Industrial Revolution 4. Directorate General of Training (DGT), under the Ministry plays a key role in the implementation of long term training schemes including training in the latest cutting edge technologies. DGT has entered into an MOU with IBM in June 2020 for Free Digital Learning Platform “Skills Build Reignite” to reach more Job Seekers and provide new resources to Business Owners in India. The Skills Build Reignite aims to provide job seekers and entrepreneurs, with access to free online coursework and mentoring support designed to help them reinvent their careers and businesses. Multifaceted digital skill training in the area of Cloud Computing and Artificial Intelligence (AI) is provided to students & trainers across the nation in the National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs). The Ministry of Education has launched an initiative ‘YUKTI 2.0’ in June 2020 to help systematically assimilate technologies having commercial potential and information related to incubated start-ups in the higher education institutions.
The Government of India has taken various steps for digital push in healthcare in the form of eSanjeevani” and “eSanjeevani/OPD”. The eSanjeevani platform has enabled two types of telemedicine services viz. Doctor-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani) and Patient-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani OPD) Tele-consultations. The former is being implemented under the Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWCs) programme. It is planned to implement tele-consultation in all the 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centres (as spokes) in a ‘Hub and Spoke’ model, by December 2022. States have identified and set up dedicated ‘Hubs’ in Medical Colleges and District hospitals to provide tele-consultation services to ‘Spokes’, i.e SHCs and PHCs. As on date, 12,000 users comprising Community Health Officers and Doctors have been trained to make use of this national e-platform. Presently, telemedicine is being provided through more than 3,000 HWCs in 10 States.In a short span of time since November 2019, tele-consultation by eSanjeevani and eSanjeevani OPD have been implemented by 23 States (which covers 75% of the population) and other States are in the process of rolling it out. National telemedicine service has completed more than 1,50,000 tele-consultations enabling patient to doctor consultations from the confines of their home, as well as doctor to doctor consultations.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
بے روزگار لوگوں کے لئے ڈیجیٹل ہنر مندی
14 SEP 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 ستمبر 2020، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کووڈ کے بعد کے دور میں نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانے اور صنعت انقلاب 4 کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کئے جانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل ہنرمندی بہت اہم ہے۔اس وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والی ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) جدید ترین ٹکنالوجیز ک تربیت سمیت طویل مدتی تربیتی اسکیموں کے نفاذ میں ایک کلیدی رول ادا کرتی ہے۔ ڈی جی ٹی نے بھارت میں روزگار تلاش کرنے والے زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچنے اور کاروباری لوگوں کو نئے وسائل فراہم کرانے کے لئے مفت ڈیجیٹل لرننگ پروگرام ’اسکلز بلڈ ری اگنائٹ‘ کے لئے جون 2020 میں آئی بی ایم کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ اسکلز بلڈ ری اگنائٹ کا مقصد روزگار تلاش کرنے والوں اور صنعت کاروں کو مفت آن لائن کورس ورک تک رسائی فراہم کرانا اور ان کے کیرئر اور کاروباروں میں نئی جان ڈالنے میں ان کی مدد کرنا ہے۔کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے میدان میں کثیر جہتی ڈیجیٹل ہنر مندی کی تربیت ملک بھر مںن نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی) کے ذریعہ طلبا اور تربیت کاروں کو فراہم کرائی جاتی ہیں۔ وزارت تعلیم نے جون 2020 میں ایک پہل ’یکتی 2.0‘ کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد اعلی تعلیمی اداروں میں کمرشیل امکانات والے ٹکالوجی اور انکیوبیٹڈ اسٹارٹ اپ سے متعلق معلومات کو منظم طریقے سے فراہم کرانے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے صحت دیکھ ریکھ کو ڈیجیٹل فروغ دینے کے لئے ’ای سنجیونی‘ اور ’ای سنجیونی / او پی ڈی‘ کی شکل میں مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ای سنجیونی پلیٹ فارم دو قسم کی ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات یعنی ڈاکٹر ٹو ڈاکٹر (ای سنجیونی ) اور پیشن ٹو ڈاکٹر (ای سنجیونی او پی ڈی)، ٹیلی کنسل ٹیشن فراہم کراتا ہے۔ ٹیلی کنسل ٹیشن کو دسمبر 2022 تک ’ایک ہب اینڈ اسکوپ ‘ ماڈل میں تمام 1.5 ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنس سنٹروں (اسپاکس کے طور پر) نافذ کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ ریاستوں نے اسپوک یعنی ایس ایچ سییزاور پی ایچ سیز کو ٹیلی کنسل ٹینش خدمات فراہم کرانے کے لئے میڈیکل کالجوں اور ضلع اسپتالوں کو شناخت کیا اور اسی کام کے لئے مخصوص ہب قائم کئے ہیں۔ اب تک اس قومی ای پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے 12 ہزار یوزرس کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ جن میں کمیونٹی ہیلتھ آفیسرز اور ڈاکٹر شامل ہیں۔ فی الحال دس ریاستوں میں 3 ہزار سے زیادہ ایچ ڈبلیو سیز کے ذریعہ ٹیلی میڈیسن فراہم کرائی جارہی ہیں۔ نومبر 2019 سے اب تک کی قلیل مدت میں 23 ریاستوں (جن میں ملک کی 75 فیصد آبادی رہتی ہے) کے ذریعہ ای سنجیونی اور ای سنجیونی او پی ڈی کے تحت ٹیلی کنسل ٹیشن نافذ کی جارہی ہے اور دیگر ریاستوں میں بھی یہ شروع کئے جانے کے عمل میں ہے۔نیشنل ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس نے اپنے گھروں میں رہ کر پیشینٹ ٹو ڈاکٹر کنسل ٹیشن اور ڈاکٹر ٹو ڈاکٹر کنسل ٹیشن کے معاملے میں ایک لاکھ 50 ہزار سے زیادہ ٹیلی کنسل ٹیشن مکمل کی ہیں۔