विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
हिमालय क्षेत्र के वायुमंडलीय विक्षोभ मापदंडों के बारे में नई जानकारी मौसम संबंधी भविष्यवाणी में मदद कर सकती है
एरीज़ के वैज्ञानिकों ने मध्य हिमालय क्षेत्र में निचले क्षोभमंडल में पहली बार विक्षोभ मापदंडों का अनुमान लगाया है
“पहाड़ी तरंग गतिविधियों और बादलों की निचले स्तर की उपस्थिति के कारण कम ऊंचाई पर वायुमंडलीय विक्षोभ का आकार बड़ा होता है”: अध्ययन
12 SEP 2020 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
मौसम संबंधी भविष्यवाणियों का अधिक निश्चित होना और हवाई यातायात हादसों को रोकना अब आसान हो सकता है, खासकर हिमालय क्षेत्र में। हिमालय क्षेत्र के विशिष्ट वायुमंडलीय विक्षोभ मापदंडों की बदौलत ऐसा हो सकता है जिसकी वैज्ञानिकों ने गणना की है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अंतर्गत आने वाले स्वायत्त संस्थान आर्यभट्ट प्रेक्षण विज्ञान शोध संस्थान (एरीज़) के वैज्ञानिकों ने पहली बार मध्य हिमालय क्षेत्र के निचले क्षोभमंडल में विक्षोभ मापदंडों का अनुमान लगाया है।
इन शोधकर्ताओं ने अपवर्तक सूचकांक संरचना (सीएन2) के परिमाण की गणना की है, ये एक ऐसा स्थिरांक है जो अपने स्ट्रैटोस्फीयर ट्रोपोस्फीयर रडार (एस टी रडार) से निगरानी करते हुए वायुमंडलीय विक्षोभ की ताकत का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। एरीज़ नैनीताल के पीएचडी छात्र आदित्य जायसवाल और एरीज़ के संकाय से डी.वी. फणी कुमार, एस. भट्टाचार्जी और मनीष नाजा के नेतृत्व में रेडियो साइंस पत्रिका में प्रकाशित अध्ययन में बताया गया है कि अपवर्तक सूचकांक संरचना स्थिरांक (सीएन2) 10-14एम-2/3 जितना बड़ा है। कम उंचाइयों पर इतने ऊंचे परिमाण पहाड़ी तरंग गतिविधियों और बादलों की निचले स्तर की उपस्थिति के कारण होते हैं।
वायुमंडलीय विक्षोभ मापदंडों के ऊंचे परिमाण की उचित और सही समय पर मिली जानकारी और क्षोभमंडल में विक्षोभ संरचना के समय और स्थान वितरण की समझ दरअसल संख्यात्मक प्रणाली की मौसम संबंधी भविष्यवाणी और जलवायु मॉडलों के प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने में मदद कर सकती है।
जहां दक्षिणी भारत के विक्षोभ मापदंडों को पहले से ही जान लिया गया था, लेकिन हिमालयी क्षेत्र के बारे में इन्हें नहीं जाना गया था। इसलिए गणना के लिए मॉडलरों द्वारा कुछ अनुमानित मूल्यों का उपयोग किया गया था। इन्हें अब हिमालय क्षेत्र में बहुत ऊंचा पाया गया है। अब मॉडलर अपने मौजूदा मॉडलों में इन मूल्यों को अपडेट कर सकेंगे। इससे मौसम की भविष्यवाणियों को बेहतर बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। साथ ही साथ इस क्षेत्र में विक्षोभ के बारे में सटीक जानकारी हवाई यातायात की सुरक्षित गतिविधियों में मदद करेगी।
क्लियर एयर टर्बुलेंस (सीएटी) यानी साफ हवा के विक्षोभ को मॉडल करना भी महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि ये वायु यातायात हादसों को कम करने में मदद करेगा, खासतौर पर जटिल पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में। जटिल भौगोलिक स्थिति वाले पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में निचले स्तर के बादल पैदा होते हैं। इसकी वजह से इस क्षेत्र में स्थिर हवा 'पर्वत तरंगों' और 'ली तरंगों' के रूप में पहचाने जाने वाले दोलनों में बदल जाती है। पर्वत प्रेरित तरंग विक्षोभ और अन्य संबंधित घटनाओं की गतिकी को समझने के लिए पर्वतीय क्षेत्र में विक्षोभ के चरित्र को समझना बहुत जरूरी है, जिसकी सामान्य सर्कुलेशन विंड पैटर्न को मॉड्यूल करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
डीएसटी के वित्त से स्वदेश में विकसित एसटी रडार एसईआरबी, जिसे इस अध्ययन में उपयोग लाया गया है, उसके बारे में बात करते हुए डीएसटी सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, “देश के भीतर 206.5 मेगाहर्ट्ज पर इस तरह के रडार का विकास, मौसम और क्षेत्रीय परिवर्तनों को बेहतर ढंग से समझने के हमारे प्रयासों को और मजबूत करेगा, खासतौर पर हिमालयी क्षेत्र में जिसकी जटिल स्थलाकृति है।"
[प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1029/2019RS006979
अधिक जानकारी के लिए मनीष नाजा से संपर्क करें:manish@aries.res.in, 9411793315 ]

Ministry of Science & Technology
New information on atmospheric turbulence parameters of Himalaya region can help weather prediction
ARIES scientists estimate turbulence parameters in the lower troposphere over the central Himalayan region for the first time
“Magnitude of atmospheric turbulence is large at the lower altitudes due to the mountain wave activities and presence of low-level clouds” -- Study
12 SEP 2020 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Weather predictions becoming more certainand help in preventing air traffic disasters may now be easier and, especially in the Himalaya region. Thanks to certain atmospheric turbulence parameters specific to the Himalaya region that scientists have calculated.
Scientists at the Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India, have estimated turbulence parameters in the lower troposphere over the central Himalayan region for the first time.
The researchers have calculated the magnitude of refractive index structure (Cn2), a constant that represents the strength of the atmospheric turbulence using observation from their Stratosphere Troposphere Radar (S T Radar). In the study published in Radio Science journal led by Aditya Jaiswal, a Ph.D. student at ARIES Nainital and ARIES faculties D.V. Phani Kumar, S. Bhattacharjee, and Manish Naja have found that the refractive index structure constant (Cn2) is as large as 10-14 m-2/3. Such large values at the lower altitudes are due to the mountain wave activities and presence of low-level clouds.
Proper and timely information of the higher values of the atmospheric turbulence parameters and understanding of time and space distribution of turbulence structure in the troposphere could help improve performance of numerical weather prediction and climate models.
While the turbulence parameters for southern India were known earlier, the same were not known over the Himalayan region. Thus some approximate values were used by modelers for calculation. They have now been found to be much higher over the Himalayan region. Now modelers will be able to update these values in their existing models. This will help in improving weather predictions. Also, precise knowledge on turbulence over this region will help in safe air traffic movements.
It is also important to model clear-air turbulence as that would aid in limiting the air traffic disasters, particularly over the complex mountainous regions. Low levels of cloud are generated in a mountainous region with complex topography. Because of this, stable air in this region is set into oscillations known as mountain waves and lee waves. Characterization of turbulence in the mountainous region is vital to understand the dynamics of mountain induced wave disturbances and other related phenomena, which has crucial role in modulating the general circulation wind patterns.
Talking about the SERB, DST funded indigenously developed ST Radar used in the study, DST Secretary Professor Ashutosh Sharma said, “Development of such radar at 206.5 MHz, within the country, will further strengthen our efforts to better understand the regional changes in weather and climate, particularly in the Himalayan region, which is having complex topography."
Figure 1: Vertical variations in (a) Cn2 (m-2/3), (b) turbulence parameters, kinetic energy dissipation rate,ɛk (m2s-3), and (c) thermal eddy diffusivity coefficient, K­h(m2s-1) by spectral width method and coefficient of eddy diffusivity due to momentum, Km (m2s-1) by wind variance method obtained from ARIES ST Radar on 20 April 2019. Cn2 derived from balloon-borne GPS radiosonde, launched from ARIES Nainital, is also shown. Array of 588 antennae on the rooftop of the ARIES ST Radar building is shown in the bottom panel.
[Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1029/2019RS006979 .
For more details, contact Manish Naja (manish@aries.res.in, 9411793315). ]