Ministry of Science & Technology
New information on atmospheric turbulence parameters of Himalaya region can help weather prediction
ARIES scientists estimate turbulence parameters in the lower troposphere over the central Himalayan region for the first time
“Magnitude of atmospheric turbulence is large at the lower altitudes due to the mountain wave activities and presence of low-level clouds” -- Study
12 SEP 2020 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Weather predictions becoming more certainand help in preventing air traffic disasters may now be easier and, especially in the Himalaya region. Thanks to certain atmospheric turbulence parameters specific to the Himalaya region that scientists have calculated.
Scientists at the Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India, have estimated turbulence parameters in the lower troposphere over the central Himalayan region for the first time.
The researchers have calculated the magnitude of refractive index structure (Cn2), a constant that represents the strength of the atmospheric turbulence using observation from their Stratosphere Troposphere Radar (S T Radar). In the study published in Radio Science journal led by Aditya Jaiswal, a Ph.D. student at ARIES Nainital and ARIES faculties D.V. Phani Kumar, S. Bhattacharjee, and Manish Naja have found that the refractive index structure constant (Cn2) is as large as 10-14 m-2/3. Such large values at the lower altitudes are due to the mountain wave activities and presence of low-level clouds.
Proper and timely information of the higher values of the atmospheric turbulence parameters and understanding of time and space distribution of turbulence structure in the troposphere could help improve performance of numerical weather prediction and climate models.
While the turbulence parameters for southern India were known earlier, the same were not known over the Himalayan region. Thus some approximate values were used by modelers for calculation. They have now been found to be much higher over the Himalayan region. Now modelers will be able to update these values in their existing models. This will help in improving weather predictions. Also, precise knowledge on turbulence over this region will help in safe air traffic movements.
It is also important to model clear-air turbulence as that would aid in limiting the air traffic disasters, particularly over the complex mountainous regions. Low levels of cloud are generated in a mountainous region with complex topography. Because of this, stable air in this region is set into oscillations known as mountain waves and lee waves. Characterization of turbulence in the mountainous region is vital to understand the dynamics of mountain induced wave disturbances and other related phenomena, which has crucial role in modulating the general circulation wind patterns.
Talking about the SERB, DST funded indigenously developed ST Radar used in the study, DST Secretary Professor Ashutosh Sharma said, “Development of such radar at 206.5 MHz, within the country, will further strengthen our efforts to better understand the regional changes in weather and climate, particularly in the Himalayan region, which is having complex topography."
Figure 1: Vertical variations in (a) Cn2 (m-2/3), (b) turbulence parameters, kinetic energy dissipation rate,ɛk (m2s-3), and (c) thermal eddy diffusivity coefficient, K­h(m2s-1) by spectral width method and coefficient of eddy diffusivity due to momentum, Km (m2s-1) by wind variance method obtained from ARIES ST Radar on 20 April 2019. Cn2 derived from balloon-borne GPS radiosonde, launched from ARIES Nainital, is also shown. Array of 588 antennae on the rooftop of the ARIES ST Radar building is shown in the bottom panel.
[Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1029/2019RS006979 .
For more details, contact Manish Naja (manish@aries.res.in, 9411793315). ]

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਾਯੂਮੰਡਲ ਟਰਬਿਉਲੈਂਸ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ
ਏਰੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੱਧ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਟ੍ਰੋਪੋਸਫ਼ੀਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਟਰਬਿਉਲੈਂਸ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਹੈ
“ਪਹਾੜੀ ਤਰੰਗ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਦਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਘੱਟ ਉਚਾਈ ’ਤੇ ਵਾਯੂਮੰਡਲ ਟਰਬਿਉਲੈਂਸ ਦਾ ਆਕਾਰ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।” – ਅਧਿਐਨ
12 SEP 2020 11:35AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੌਸਮ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਹਾਦਸਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣਾ ਹੁਣ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ। ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਵਾਯੂਮੰਡਲ ਟਰਬਿਉਲੈਂਸ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਦੋਲਤ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਆਰੀਆਭੱਟ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟੀਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਓਬਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼ (ਏਰੀਜ਼) ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਮੱਧ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਟਰੋਪੋਸਫ਼ੀਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰਬਿਉਲੈਂਸ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਿਫ਼ਰੈਕਟਿਵ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ (ਸੀਐੱਨ2) ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਸਥਿਰ ਅੰਕ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੋਸਫੀਅਰ ਟ੍ਰੋਪੋਸਫੀਅਰ ਰਡਾਰ (ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਰਡਾਰ) ਨਾਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਾਯੂਮੰਡਲ ਟਰਬਿਉਲੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਏਰੀਜ਼ ਨੈਨੀਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਪੀਐੱਚਡੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਆਦਿੱਤਿਆ ਜੈਸਵਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਏਰੀਜ਼ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਡੀ.ਵੀ. ਫਣੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਐੱਸ. ਭੱਟਾਚਾਰਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੀਸ਼ ਨਾਜਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਰਸਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਿਫਰੇਕਟੈਕਸ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਸਥਿਰਅੰਕ (ਸੀਐੱਨ2) 10 -14 ਐੱਮ -2/3 ਜਿੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੈ। ਘੱਟ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਇੰਨੇ ਉੱਚੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਤਰੰਗ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਦਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਾਯੂਮੰਡਲ ਟਰਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਚੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੋਪੋਸਫੀਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਸਮਝ ਦਰਅਸਲ ਸੰਖਿਆਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟਰਬਿਉਲੈਂਸ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜਾਣ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਡਲਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੁਝ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਮੁੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਉੱਚਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਮਾਡਲਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰਬਿਉਲੈਂਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਹੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਕਲੀਅਰ ਏਅਰ ਟਰਬਿਉਲੈਂਸ (ਸੀਏਟੀ) ਯਾਨੀ ਸਾਫ਼ ਹਵਾ ਦੇ ਟਰਬਿਉਲੈਂਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਡਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਹਵਾਈ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਹਾਦਸਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ। ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਬੱਦਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰ ਹਵਾ ‘ਪਰਬਤ ਤਰੰਗਾਂ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਲੀ ਤਰੰਗਾਂ’ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਚਾਣੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੋਲਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪਰਬਤ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਤਰੰਗ ਟਰਬਿਉਲੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰਬਿਉਲੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਚਰਿੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਆਮ ਸਰਕੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੰਡ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਡਿਉਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ।
ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਐੱਸਟੀ ਰਡਾਰ ਐੱਸਈਆਰਬੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਸਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ 206.5 ਮੈਗਾਹਰਟਜ ’ਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਡਾਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਮੌਸਮ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝਣ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਲੀਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਟੌਪੋਗ੍ਰਾਫੀ ਹੈ।”
ਚਿੱਤਰ 1: ਵਰਟੀਕਲ ਵੇਰੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ੳ) Cn2 (ਐੱਮ -2/3 ), (ਅ) ਟਰਬਿਉਲੈਂਸ ਪੈਰਾਮੀਟਰ, ਕਾਇਨੈੱਟਿਕ ਡਿਸੀਪੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਰ, ɛK (ਐੱਮ2ਐੱਸ-3 ), ਅਤੇ (ੲ) ਥਰਮਲ ਐਡੀ ਡਿਫਿਊਜੀਵਿਟੀ ਵੇਰੀਏਸ਼ਨ, ਕੇਐੱਚ (ਐੱਮ 2 ਐੱਸ -1 ) ਸਪੈਕਟਰਲ ਵਿਡਥ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੋਫੀਸ਼ੈਟ ਆਫ ਐਡੀ ਡਿਫਿਊਜ਼ੀਵਿਟੀ ਕੇਐੱਮ (ਐੱਮ2 ਐੱਸ-1) 20 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2019 ਨੂੰ ਏਰੀਜ਼ ਰਡਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਹਵਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ। ਸੀਐੱਨ 2ਏਰੀਜ਼ ਨੈਨੀਤਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਬੈਲੂਨ ’ਤੇ ਜੀਪੀਐੱਸ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਗਿਆ, ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਏਰੀਜ਼ ਟੀ ਰਡਾਰ ਦੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਛੱਤ ’ਤੇ 588 ਐਂਟੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਐਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੈਨਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
[ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕ: https://doi.org/10.1029/2019RS006979
ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਮਨੀਸ਼ ਨਾਜਾ ਨਾਲ (manish@aries.res.in , 9411793315) ’ਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰੋ]