सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग सचिव ने आईएनवीआईटी निवेश बैठक को संबोधित किया, परिसंपत्तियों के सावधानीपूर्वक चयन के साथ निवेशकों को आकर्षक रिटर्न का आश्वासन दिया
मंत्रालय ने 50,000 किलोमीटर राजमार्गों के निर्माण की योजना बनाई है, जिसमें से ज्यादातर 4 और 6 लेन वाले होंगे
11 SEP 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की क्षमता का अधिकतम उपयोग करने के लिए आधारभूत संरचना निवेश ट्रस्ट (आईएनवीआईटी) के रूप में एक परिवर्तनकारी कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। सड़कों का विकास इस कार्यक्रम के महत्वपूर्ण घटकों में से एक है, जिसका कार्यक्रम के नियोजित व्यय में एक चौथाई हिस्सा है। देश में सड़कों के विस्तार से लॉजिस्टिक सेवाओं की लागत को कम करने, दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों को प्रमुख केन्द्रों से जोड़ने और बड़ी संख्या में वाहनों की खरीद के जरिए अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल पहले ही आईएनवीआईटी को मंजूरी दे चुका है। यह सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के अधीन भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) को ऐसे तैयार राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों से धन जुटाने में सक्षम बनाएगा जो कम से एक वर्ष से टोल टैक्स वसूल कर रहे हैं और ऐसे टैक्स वसूलने का अधिकार एनएचएआई के पास है। मंत्रालय इस महत्वाकांक्षी अभियान में संभावित निवेशकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास कर रहा है।
नई दिल्ली में कल इस आईएनवीआईटी पर बड़े निवेशक समूह की एक बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने कहा कि मंत्रालय की पास 50 हजार किलोमीटर से अधिक राजमार्गों के निर्माण की योजना है जिनमें से अधिकांश 4 और 6 रेल वाले वाले होंगे। उन्होंने निवेशकों से अनुरोध किया कि वह इसके लिए अवसंरचना निवेश न्यास के तहत दी गई निवेश सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाएं। उन्होंने निवेशकों को अंतर्निहित जोखिमों को ध्यान में रखते हुए निवेश के लिए परिसंपत्तियों के चयन के साथ ही आकर्षक रिटर्न का भी आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रस्तावित राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं जैसी दूसरी परियोजनाओं का का टोल संग्रह के मामले में अच्छा रिकार्ड रहा है ऐसे में इनसे होने वाली आय भी अच्छी खासी होगी। मंत्रालय हर संभव प्रयास करेगा की निवेशकों को अच्छा रिटर्न मिले।
श्री अरमाने ने कहा कि एक पेशेवर तरीके से कंपनी का प्रबंधन करने के लिए निवेश भागीदारों को निदेशक मंडल में शामिल कर कामकाज का लोकतांत्रिक तरीका अपनाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि परियोजना प्रबंधकों को उनकी पेशेवर दक्षता के आधार पर चुना जाएगा।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Secretary RTH addresses investors meet on InvIT; assure them of careful selection of its assest base to yield attractive returns
MoRTH plans to construct over 50,000 KMs of Highways, a majority being 4 and 6 lanes wide
11 SEP 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has embarked upon a transformational programme of implementing National Infrastructure Pipeline to realise the potential of Indian Economy. Road development is one of the most important component of this programme, contributing over a quarter of the planned expenditure. Expansion of roads will give a boost to the economy by reducing logistic costs, connect, hinter-land to hubs, and cater to rapid growth in vehicle ownership.
The Union Cabinet has already approved setting up of Infrastructure Investment Trust(s) (InvIT). This will enable National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) under the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways to monetize completed National Highways that have a toll collection track record of at least one year and NHAI reserves the right to levy toll on the identified highway. The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has been making concerted efforts for attracting potential investors to participate in this ambitious effort.
Addressing a meeting of leading and large investor groups in New Delhi last evening, Secretary - Road Transport and Highways Shri Giridhar Aramane said, the Ministry has plans for construction of over 50 thousand kilometres of Highways, a majority of those will be 4 and 6 lanes wide. He called upon the investors to consider that InvIT has scope for broad basing the investor groups. It promises to be an attractive vehicle for mobilising funds for road development. He assured investors that the assest base of InvIT will be selected carefully to yield attractive returns and mitigate inherent risks. He said, the proposed roads have a long history of tolling, and thus the price discovery is likely to be handsome. The Secretary also assured that efforts will be made to facilitate realisation of value for investment.
Shri Aramane added that the functioning of the Investment Manager will be democratised by bringing investing partners into Board of Directors to manage the Company in a professional manner. He said, the Project Managers will also be selected on professional and efficiency basis.