Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Secretary RTH addresses investors meet on InvIT; assure them of careful selection of its assest base to yield attractive returns
MoRTH plans to construct over 50,000 KMs of Highways, a majority being 4 and 6 lanes wide
11 SEP 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has embarked upon a transformational programme of implementing National Infrastructure Pipeline to realise the potential of Indian Economy. Road development is one of the most important component of this programme, contributing over a quarter of the planned expenditure. Expansion of roads will give a boost to the economy by reducing logistic costs, connect, hinter-land to hubs, and cater to rapid growth in vehicle ownership.
The Union Cabinet has already approved setting up of Infrastructure Investment Trust(s) (InvIT). This will enable National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) under the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways to monetize completed National Highways that have a toll collection track record of at least one year and NHAI reserves the right to levy toll on the identified highway. The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has been making concerted efforts for attracting potential investors to participate in this ambitious effort.
Addressing a meeting of leading and large investor groups in New Delhi last evening, Secretary - Road Transport and Highways Shri Giridhar Aramane said, the Ministry has plans for construction of over 50 thousand kilometres of Highways, a majority of those will be 4 and 6 lanes wide. He called upon the investors to consider that InvIT has scope for broad basing the investor groups. It promises to be an attractive vehicle for mobilising funds for road development. He assured investors that the assest base of InvIT will be selected carefully to yield attractive returns and mitigate inherent risks. He said, the proposed roads have a long history of tolling, and thus the price discovery is likely to be handsome. The Secretary also assured that efforts will be made to facilitate realisation of value for investment.
Shri Aramane added that the functioning of the Investment Manager will be democratised by bringing investing partners into Board of Directors to manage the Company in a professional manner. He said, the Project Managers will also be selected on professional and efficiency basis.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
50,000 கி.மீ தூரத்துக்கு நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைக்க மத்திய அரச திட்டம்
11 SEP 2020 2:09PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய பொருளாதாரத்தின் திறனை உணர, தேசிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை செயல்படுத்தும் திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தில் மிக முக்கியமானது சாலை மேம்பாடு. உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு திட்ட செலவில் 4ல் ஒரு பகுதிக்கும் மேல் சாலை மேம்பாட்டுக்கு செலவிடப்படுகிறது. சாலைகள் விரிவாக்கம், நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
வளர்ச்சி திட்டங்களுக்கான முதலீகளை திரட்டுவற்கு, கட்டமைப்பு முதலீடு நிறுவனங்களை அமைக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஏற்கனவே ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம், நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைப்பதற்கான நிதியை திரட்ட முடியும். தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் சுங்க கட்டண வசூல் மிக அதிகமாக உள்ளது. இதனால், சாலை அமைக்கும் திட்டங்களில் சிறந்த முதலீட்டாளர்களை ஈர்க்க, சாலை மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் தீவிர முயற்சி எடுத்து வருகிறது.
இது தொடர்பாக தில்லியில் நடந்த முன்னணி முதலீட்டாளர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு.கிரிதர் அராமனே, 50 ஆயிரம் கிலோ மீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான தூரத்துக்கு நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைக்க, தனது அமைச்சகம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளதாகவும், இவற்றில் பெரும்பாலானவை 4 வழி மற்றும் 6 வழி சாலைகள் எனவும் தெரிவித்தார். இதற்கான முதலீடுகளில், நெடுஞ்சாலை சொத்து அடிப்படையிலான, கட்டமைப்பு முதலீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் கவனமாக தேர்வு செய்யப்படும் என அவர் கூறினார். புதிதாக அமைக்கப்படவுள்ள சாலைகளில் நீண்ட காலத்துக்கு சுங்க கட்டணம் வசூலிக்க முடியும் எனவும் திரு.கிரிதர் அராமனே தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1653283