Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Secretary RTH addresses investors meet on InvIT; assure them of careful selection of its assest base to yield attractive returns
MoRTH plans to construct over 50,000 KMs of Highways, a majority being 4 and 6 lanes wide
11 SEP 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has embarked upon a transformational programme of implementing National Infrastructure Pipeline to realise the potential of Indian Economy. Road development is one of the most important component of this programme, contributing over a quarter of the planned expenditure. Expansion of roads will give a boost to the economy by reducing logistic costs, connect, hinter-land to hubs, and cater to rapid growth in vehicle ownership.
The Union Cabinet has already approved setting up of Infrastructure Investment Trust(s) (InvIT). This will enable National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) under the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways to monetize completed National Highways that have a toll collection track record of at least one year and NHAI reserves the right to levy toll on the identified highway. The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has been making concerted efforts for attracting potential investors to participate in this ambitious effort.
Addressing a meeting of leading and large investor groups in New Delhi last evening, Secretary - Road Transport and Highways Shri Giridhar Aramane said, the Ministry has plans for construction of over 50 thousand kilometres of Highways, a majority of those will be 4 and 6 lanes wide. He called upon the investors to consider that InvIT has scope for broad basing the investor groups. It promises to be an attractive vehicle for mobilising funds for road development. He assured investors that the assest base of InvIT will be selected carefully to yield attractive returns and mitigate inherent risks. He said, the proposed roads have a long history of tolling, and thus the price discovery is likely to be handsome. The Secretary also assured that efforts will be made to facilitate realisation of value for investment.
Shri Aramane added that the functioning of the Investment Manager will be democratised by bringing investing partners into Board of Directors to manage the Company in a professional manner. He said, the Project Managers will also be selected on professional and efficiency basis.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग सचिवानी गुंतवणूकदारांच्या बैठकीला केले संबोधित, आकर्षक परतावा मिळण्याच्या दृष्टीने मालमत्ताविषयक निवड काळजीपूर्वक करण्याचे दिले आश्वासन
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय 50,000 किमी पेक्षा जास्त महामार्ग बांधणार, यामध्ये बहुतांश रस्ते चार किंवा सहा पदरी
11 SEP 2020 5:54PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेची क्षमता खऱ्या अर्थाने दर्शवण्याच्या दृष्टीने केंद्र सरकारने नॅशनल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाईपलाईन हा परिवर्तनात्मक कार्यक्रम हाती घेतला आहे. रस्ते विकास हा या कार्यक्रमातला एक महत्वाचा भाग असून नियोजित खर्चापैकी एक चतुर्थांश पेक्षा जास्त भाग यासाठी आहे. रस्ते विस्तारामुळे लॉजिस्टिक खर्चात कपात, परस्परांशी जोडणी यातून अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना मिळेल.
केंद्रीय मंत्री मंडळाने पायाभूत गुंतवणूक ट्रस्ट निर्माण करण्यासाठी या आधीच मंजुरी दिली आहे. यामुळे रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाच्या भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाला, पूर्ण झालेल्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्गावर आर्थिक वसुली शक्य होईल, यासाठी किमान एक वर्ष टोलवसुली केल्याची नोंद असावी, विवक्षित महामार्गावर टोल लावण्याचा अधिकार प्राधिकरण राखून ठेवत आहे.
आपल्या या महत्वाकांक्षी प्रयत्नात,संभाव्य गुंतवणूकदाराना आकर्षित करण्यासाठी रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय प्रयत्नशील आहे.
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय 50 हजार किलोमीटरपेक्षा जास्त रस्ते बांधणार असून त्यातले बहुतांश चार किंवा सहा पदरी असतील असे मंत्रालयाचे सचिव गिरीधर अरमाने यांनी काल आघाडीच्या आणि मोठ्या गुंतवणूकदार गटाच्या बैठकीला संबोधित करताना सांगितले. गुंतवणूकदार गटाचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी पायाभूत गुंतवणूक ट्रस्टला वाव आहे हे गुंतवणूकदारानी विचारात घ्यावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. आकर्षक परतावा मिळण्याबरोबरच जोखीम कमी होईल हे लक्षात घेऊनच या ट्रस्टचा मालमत्ता विषयक पाया काळजीपूर्वक निवडला जाईल असे आश्वासन त्यांनी गुंतवणूकदाराना दिले. गुंतवणुकीच्या मूल्याची प्राप्ती व्हावी यासाठीही प्रयत्न करण्याचे आश्वासन त्यांनी दिले. कंपनीचे व्यावसायिक पद्धतीने व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी गुंतवणूक भागीदारांना संचालक मंडळात समाविष्ट करून गुंतवणूक व्यवस्थापकाचे काम लोकशाही पद्धतीने चालेल असेही ते म्हणाले. प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापकांची निवडही व्यावसायिक आणि कार्यक्षमतेच्या आधारावर होईल असे त्यांनी सांगितले.