Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Conclave on “School Education in 21st Century” under NEP 2020
11 SEP 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My cabinet colleagues, the country’s Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank ji, Shri Sanjay Dhotre ji, chairman of the drafting committee of the National Education Policy Dr. Kasturirangan ji, esteemed members of his team, scholars, principals, teachers, ladies and gentlemen from all the states participating in this special conference. Today, we all are becoming part of a moment that is laying the foundation for building the future of our country. This is a moment in which the seeds of the new era have been sown. The National Education Policy is going to give a new direction to 21st century India.
Friends, every domain of the world has changed in the last three decades. Every system has changed. In these three decades, there is hardly any aspect of our life which has remained the same. But the path on which the society moves towards the future, our education system, it was still running under the old pattern. It was as necessary to change the old education system as it is necessary to replace a damaged blackboard. Like every school has a pin-up board. You pin up all the necessary papers, necessary school orders, children's paintings, etc. on it. The board gets filled up after some time. You have to make changes to put new paintings of the new children of the new class on that pin-up board.
The new National Education Policy is also a powerful means of meeting the new aspirations and new requirements of a New India. It is the outcome of the hard work of the last four-five years. People from all walks of life, every discipline and language, have worked on it day and night. But, this is not over. In fact, the real work has just started. Now, we have to implement the new National Education Policy in a very effective manner. And all of us will do it together. I know, many of you are having several questions in your mind after the announcement of the National Education Policy. What is this education policy? How is it different? What changes will it herald in the system of the schools and colleges? What is there for a teacher in this education policy? What is there for a student? And most importantly, what needs to be done for its successful implementation and how? These questions are legitimate and necessary also. And therefore, we have all gathered here in this programme so that we can discuss it and make a way forward. I am told that yesterday, all of you discussed these things for hours in a very detailed way.
Teachers should prepare learning material according to themselves, children should create their own toy museums, there should be a community library at school to connect with parents, there should be a multilingual dictionary with pictures and there should be kitchen gardens in schools. Many of such topics have been discussed and new ideas given. I am happy that our principals and teachers are enthusiastically participating in this campaign to implement the National Education Policy.
A few days ago, the Ministry of Education had also sought suggestions from teachers across the country on the Mygov portal for implementation of the National Education Policy. More than 15 lakh suggestions have been received within a week. These suggestions will help in implementing the National Education Policy in a more effective manner. The Ministry of Education is organizing a number of programmes to create more awareness in this regard.
Friends, the younger generation and young energy have a big role to play in the rapid development of any country. But the foundation of that younger generation starts from childhood. The life of the future depends largely on childhood. Children’s education, the environment they get, determines to a large extent, how they will become as a person in the future, what will be their personality. Therefore, the National Education Policy has placed a lot of emphasis on children's education. During pre-school, the child takes the first step to come out of the care of his parents and the relaxed home environment. This is the first stage when children begin to realize their senses, their skills in a much better way. This requires schools and teachers who can provide children the environment of fun learning, playful learning, activity-based learning and discovery-based learning.
I know, you may be thinking how all this will happen during Corona? This is more about the approach than the idea. And, in any case, the conditions due to the Corona will not always be the same. As children progress in classes, they should develop a spirit to learn more; children’s minds, their brain should start thinking scientifically and logically. It is very important that they should develop mathematical thinking and scientific temperament. And mathematical thinking does not mean that children solve only mathematics problems, but it is a way of thinking. These are the ways we have to teach them. The approach should be to understand every issue, the aspects of life mathematically and logically, so that the brain can analyse in different perspectives. This approach, the development of mind and brain is very important, and, therefore, the National Education Policy has given a lot of attention to its modalities. Many among you, many principals, may be thinking that we already do it in our school. But there are still many schools where it does not happen. It is also necessary to have a common perception. This is also a major reason why I am talking to you today in so much detail, and precisely.
Friends, the 5+3+3+4 system has been very carefully introduced in the National Education Policy in place of the old 10+2. The Early Childhood Care and Education has been included in it as a foundation. Today, we find that the pre-school playful education is confined to private schools in cities. It will now reach the villages, the houses of the poor, the rich, the villages, the cities. This will be available to children everywhere. The focus on fundamental education is the most important aspect of this policy. Under the National Education Policy, the development of Foundational Literacy and Numeracy will be taken up as a national mission. Knowledge of elementary language, knowledge of numbers, development of the ability to read and understand general articles in children, this is very essential. Before a child reads to learn in future, it is important that he learns to read in the beginning. This development journey from Learn To Read to Read To Learn will be completed through Foundational Literacy and Numeracy.
Friends, we have to ensure that the child can easily read 30 to 35 words in a minute when he passes the third grade. You call it Oral Reading Fluency. If we are able to shape and teach the child and bring him up to this level, the student will be more able to understand the content of the rest of the subjects in the future. I give you one suggestion for this. These small children who are here..they will also have their 25-30 friends in the class. You tell him to utter the names of his friends whom he knows. Then you tell him to utter names as quickly as he can. Then you tell him to name them quickly and make them stand as well. You see how many types of talent will start developing in him and it will also increase his confidence level. Later, he can be asked to write down the names of his friends … then you ask him whose names he would like to tell … he can be asked to write the names by showing their photographs. To learn by recognizing his friends… this is called the learning process. This will also reduce the burden on students in higher classes and on the teachers as well. Also, the children will be able to understand basic mathematics, like counting, addition, subtraction, multiplication, division very easily. All this will be possible only when the teaching goes out of the four walls of the books and classes and connects with the real world, with our lives, with the surroundings.
An example of how the children can learn from the surroundings, the real world, can be seen in a story of Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar. It is said that Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagarji was not taught English till he was eight years old. Once he was going to Kolkata (then Calcutta) with his father, he saw the roadside milestones in English. He asked his father what was written on them. His father told him that it is the counting in english to tell the distance to Kolkata. This answer further increased curiosity in the mind of Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar. He kept on asking his father, and his father kept telling him about the counting on the milestones. And by the time, Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar reached Kolkata, he learnt the counting in English. 1,2,3,4…7,8,9,10 … This is the study out of curiosity, the power to learn and teach through curiosity.
Friends, when education is linked to the surroundings, it leaves an impact on the entire life of the student and the entire society as well. Look at Japan. Shinrin-Yoku is prevalent there. Shinrin means forest and Yoku means to take bath, i.e., forest bathing. There students are taken to forests, where there are many trees and plants, or to the places where the children can feel nature in a natural way, so that they can listen, see, touch, taste and smell the trees, plants and flowers. This not only connects the children with nature and the environment, but also promotes their development in a holistic way. The children enjoy it and learn so many things simultaneously. I remember, when I was Chief Minister of Gujarat, we ran a programme. We told the schools to tell their students to find out the oldest tree in their village. So, they had to go everywhere, had to see all the trees near their villages, and had to ask their teachers. Then a consensus arrived for the oldest tree. Later, the students wrote songs, essays on the importance of the tree when they returned to school. But in the process, they had to see many trees to find out the oldest tree. They learnt so many things, and I can say that this experiment was very successful. On the one hand, the children got the information about the environment, and simultaneously they also got the opportunity to get a lot of information about their village.
We will have to promote similar easy and new practices. Our experiments should be the guiding principle of the New Age learning -- Engage, Explore, Experience, Express, and Excel. That is, students should engage in activities, events and projects according to their interests. They should explore it accordingly. He should learn these activities, events and projects from his own experience and with different perspectives. It can be their personal experience and collaborative experience as well. Then the children should learn to express themselves in a very constructive manner. This is a way to excel when all these things are combined. For example, we can take the children to hills, historical places, farms and safe manufacturing units.
Now see, when you are teaching about railway engines in the classroom, also try to take the students to the nearest railway station in the village, show the kids how the engine looks like; sometimes take them to the bus station too. Just show them how it is. They start learning by observing. I know, many principals and teachers must be thinking that they do the same in their schools or colleges. I believe that many teachers are very innovative and put in all their efforts. But this does not happen everywhere. And because of this many students are deprived of practical knowledge. The more we spread these good practices, the more our fellow teachers will get a chance to learn. The more experiences are shared by teachers, the more will the students benefit from it.
Friends,
Every region across the country has something special to offer. Every region has some popular traditional art, handicraft and product. Like the sarees of Bhagalpur in Bihar; the silk from Bhagalpur is famous all over the country. The students should visit those looms, handlooms and observe how these clothes are made! The students should be encouraged to ask questions about the work they are doing there. You can teach them the questions that they must ask in the looms. Then later ask them what they had asked and what was the answer that they received? This is learning. When a child asks the specifics - where do you bring the thread from? How did the thread get that colour? Where does the shine on the saree come from? The child will start asking on his own. You see, he will get to learn a lot.
Such skilled people could also be invited to schools. You can organize an exhibition or workshop there. Suppose the people who make pottery in the village are invited one day; the children of the school would ask questions. You will see how comfortably the child would learn. The curiosity of the students, the information will also be enhanced, and will also increase the interest in learning. There are so many professions which require deep skills, but we do not give importance to them. Sometimes we belittle them. If students watch them, then a kind of emotional connection will develop towards them. They will understand their skills, will also start respecting them.
Probably many of these children grow up to join such industries, probably they become big industrialists. When it comes down to sensitizing children… now children come to school in auto-rickshaws. Have you ever asked the children- What is the name of that auto-rickshaw driver who brings them every day? Where is his house? Did the child ever celebrate his birthday? Did he ever go to his house? Did the auto-rickshaw wala meet his parents? Then instruct the children to ask their auto rickshaw drivers 10 questions. Later, the child should narrate those details about his rickshaw driver in class. This exercise will help children develop sensitivity towards the auto-rickshaw drivers. Otherwise, those children don't know anything about the auto-rickshaw driver. They just feel as the father is paying money to the auto-rickshaw driver, he takes them. It never occurs to him that the auto-rickshaw driver is making his life. The auto rickshaw wala is contributing something to make his life, this feeling shall develop.
In the same way, if someone chooses another profession like engineering, then too it will remain in the back of his mind to look for innovations to improve such professions. Similarly, the children must be taken to Hospitals, Fire Stations or any other place as a part of learning. children should be taken to different places, they should be shown different places. They will get to know about the types of doctors…Who is a dentist? What is an eye hospital like? They will get to see the instruments…what machine is used for checking eyes. He will become curious, he will learn.
Friends,
he National Education Policy has been formulated in such a way so as to reduce the syllabus and focus on fundamental things. A National Curriculum Framework will be developed to make learning integrated, interdisciplinary, fun based with complete experience. It has also been decided that in 2022, when we celebrate 75 years of independence, our students will move towards a new future with this new curriculum. It will also be forward looking, future ready and a scientific-based curriculum. Suggestions will be taken from everyone for the same and everyone's recommendations and modern education systems will be included in it.
Friends,
The future is going to be quite different from our present-day world today. We can see and feel its requirements right now. In such a scenario, we have to equip our students with the skills of the 21st century. What will these 21St Century Skills be? These will be - Critical Thinking -Creativity -Collaboration -Curiosity and Communication. Our students must understand the sustainable future, sustainable science and think in that direction. This is the need of the hour! It is very important. Therefore, students should learn coding early in life, understand Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things, Cloud Computing, Data Science and Robotics. We have to ensure all of this.
Friends,
The previous education policy had also tied up options for our students. For example, a student who opted for Science could not study Arts or Commerce. For those with Arts-Commerce, it was assumed that they have opted for History, Geography, Accounts because they are poor in Science. But in reality, can all the work be done with the knowledge of only one field? In reality all subjects are related to each other. Every learning is inter-related. Students opt for one subject, but later they feel that they could do better in some other field. But the present system does not provide an opportunity for change or to connect with new possibilities. This has also been a major reason for the dropout of many students. Therefore, with the National Education Policy students are given freedom to choose any subject. I see this as a major improvement. Now our youth will not have to fit in any one of the brackets of Science, Humanity or Commerce. Every student of the country and his talents will now receive every opportunity.
Friends,
National education policy also addresses another very major problem. There are very experienced and knowledgeable people present here, you must have felt that in our country, instead of learning driven education, marks and marks-sheet driven education dominates. Children also learn when they are playing, talking to the family, or going outside with you. But often parents do not ask the children what they have learned. But they too would ask about the marks. How much did you score in the test? Can a test or a mark-sheet be a parameter for children's learning and mental development? Today, the truth is that the marksheet has become a mental pressure sheet and the family's prestige sheet. Removing this stress from education is one of the main objectives of the National Education Policy.
The examination should be such, that it does not put unnecessary pressure on the students. And the attempt is not to evaluate the students only through an examination, but to evaluate various aspects of the development of the students by self-assessment and Peer-to-Peer assessment. Therefore, under the National Education Policy, emphasis has been laid on Holistic report card instead of a mark-sheet. Holistic report card will be a wide sheet of unique potential, aptitude, attitude, talent, skills, efficiency, competency and possibilities of students. A new National Assessment Center “Parakh” will also be established for the overall improvement of the evaluation system.
Friends,
Since the introduction of the National Education Policy, there has been a very strong discussion regarding the language of instruction/teaching for children? What changes are being made? Here, we need to understand it scientifically that language is the medium of education, language is not complete education. Some people who are stuck solely in bookish knowledge forget this difference. Therefore, in whatever language a child can learn easily, the same should be the language of instruction. It is important to pay attention to the fact that when we are teaching a child, is he able to understand what we are saying? How easily and comfortably is he able to grasp it? Is all the energy of the child spent only on understanding the language rather than the subject? Realizing all these things, early education is imparted to the children in the mother tongue in most countries.
Many of you would know that all of the countries with top ranking in 2018 Programme for International Student Assessment- PISA, such as Estonia, Ireland, Finland, Japan, South Korea, Poland, impart primary education in their respective mother tongues. It is natural that the learning will be faster in the language that the children listen to at home. Otherwise when children hear something in another language, they first translate it in their own language and then understand it. This creates a great confusion in the child's mind, it is very stressful. It has one more aspect. In our country, especially in rural areas, when the medium of instruction in school is different from the mother tongue, most of the parents are unable to connect with the childrens’ education. In such a situation, learning for children is not an easy process. Instead, the education becomes a duty of the school. A line is drawn between the parents and the school.
Therefore, under the National Education Policy, as far as possible, the local language, mother tongue, is stated as the medium of instruction for education up to at least grade five. I see that some people are confused about it. There is no restriction on learning or teaching languages other than mother tongue in the National Education Policy. It would be good if the children can read and learn all the foreign languages that are helpful on the international platform along with English. But at the same time, all Indian languages should also be promoted, so that our youth can get acquainted with the language of different states of the country and their culture. Every region will have a strong relationship with one another.
Friends,
You all.. the teachers of the country, are the pioneers of this journey of National Education. Whether it is learning in a new way, or a new exam through 'Parakh', the teachers have to lead the students on this new journey. Because, no matter how advanced the plane is, it is flown by a Pilot. Therefore, all the teachers also have to learn a lot of new things, as well as unlearn a lot of old things. This is our collective responsibility that when we complete 75 years of independence in 2022, every student of India shall study as per the guidelines laid down under National Education Policy. I call upon all the teachers, administrators, voluntary organizations and parents to cooperate in this national mission. I am confident that with the support of all the teachers, the country will be able to implement the National Education Policy successfully.
Before concluding, I would like to appeal through the teachers, that in the era of Corona, you also repeatedly tell others about the rules that are to be followed - be it social distancing, using masks or face cover, taking care of the elderly and the family, or cleanliness. We all have to lead this battle against the pandemic. And teachers can do it very easily. They can convey these messages easily to every household. And when a teacher speaks, the student listens with greater confidence. If you go and tell a student that the Prime Minister had said this, he would definitely question the statement but if you say that the teacher has said this, then I can certainly say with confidence that the student would never question it. He would go and spread the word of his teacher. This faith, this trust is engraved in the child's mind. This is your greatest strength and power. And several generations associated with this field have worked extremely hard and passed it on in inheritance. And when you have inherited something, then your responsibility too increases immensely.
I am sure, the teachers of my country will carry this forward as a mission, for the bright future of India and will do it diligently. Every child of the country is ready to accept your education, follow your ideals and reflect upon your intentions. He is ready to work hard day and night. Once the teacher says it, he is ready to accept everything. I think parents, teachers and government organizations, everyone will have to work together. I am sure, since 5th of September, people from all walks of life, are constantly working to carry forward this ongoing festival of knowledge. This effort will bring good results.. bring good results ahead of the time. And this will be achieved due to the spirit of collective duty.
With this belief, once again, thank you very much. I wish you all the very best. And I always bow down to the teachers. Today, by bowing to all of you through the virtual medium also, I conclude my speech.
Thanks a lot !!!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 के तहत “21वीं सदी में स्कूली शिक्षा” कॉन्क्लेव में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ
11 SEP 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार!
मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी, देश के शिक्षामंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक जी, श्री संजय धोत्रे जी, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के प्रारूप को तैयार करने वाली समिति के अध्यक्ष डॉ कस्तूरी रंगन जी, उनकी टीम के सम्मानित सदस्य गण, इस विशेष सम्मलेन में भाग ले रहे सभी राज्यों के विद्वान, प्राचार्यगण, शिक्षकगण, देवियों और सज्जनों, आज हम सभी एक ऐसे क्षण का हिस्सा बन रहे हैं जो हमारे देश के भविष्य निर्माण की नींव डाल रहा है। ये एक ऐसा क्षण है जिसमें नए युग के निर्माण के बीज पड़े हैं। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 21वीं सदी के भारत को नई दिशा देने वाली है।
साथियों, पिछले तीन दशकों में दुनिया का हर क्षेत्र बदल गया। हर व्यवस्था बदल गई। इन तीन दशकों में हमारे जीवन का शायद ही कोई पक्ष हो जो पहले जैसा हो। लेकिन वो मार्ग, जिस पर चलते हुए समाज भविष्य की तरफ बढ़ता है, हमारी शिक्षा व्यवस्था, वो अब भी पुराने ढर्रे पर ही चल रही थी। पुरानी शिक्षा व्यवस्था को बदलना उतना ही आवश्यक था जितना किसी खराब हुए ब्लैकबोर्ड को बदलना आवश्यक होता है। जैसे हर स्कूल में पिन-अप बोर्ड होता है। उसमें तमाम जरूरी कागज, स्कूल के जरूरी आदेश, बच्चों की बनाई पेन्टिंग आदि आप लोग लगाते हैं। ये बोर्ड हर कुछ समय में भर भी जाता है। उस पिन-अप बोर्ड पर नई क्लास के नए बच्चों की नई पेन्टिंग्स लगाने के लिए आपको बदलाव करना ही पड़ता है।
नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति भी नए भारत की, नई उम्मीदों की, नई आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति का सशक्त माध्यम है। इसके पीछे पिछले चार-पांच वर्षों की कड़ी मेहनत है, हर क्षेत्र, हर विधा, हर भाषा के लोगों ने इस पर दिन रात काम किया है। लेकिन ये काम अभी पूरा नहीं हुआ है। बल्कि अब तो काम की असली शुरुआत हुई है। अब हमें राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को उतने ही प्रभावी तरीके से लागू करना है। और ये काम हम सब मिलकर करेंगे। मैं जानता हूं, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति का ऐलान होने के बाद आप में से बहुत लोगों के मन में कई सवाल आ रहे हैं। ये शिक्षा नीति क्या है? ये कैसे अलग है? इससे स्कूल और कॉलेजों की व्यवस्था में क्या बदलाव आएगा? इस शिक्षा नीति में एक शिक्षक के लिए क्या है? एक छात्र के लिए क्या है? और सबसे अहम, इसे सफलता पूर्वक लागू करने के लिए क्या क्या करना है, कैसे करना है? ये सवाल जायज भी हैं, और जरूरी भी हैं। और इसीलिए ही हम सब यहां इस कार्यक्रम में इकट्ठा हुए हैं ताकि चर्चा कर सकें, आगे का रास्ता बना सकें। मुझे बताया गया है कि कल भी दिन भर आप सभी ने इन्हीं बातों पर घंटों मंथन किया है, चर्चा की है।
Teachers खुद अपने हिसाब से Learning Material तैयार करें, बच्चे अपना Toy म्यूजियम बनाएं, Parents को जोड़ने के लिए स्कूल में कम्यूनिटी लाइब्रेरी हो, तस्वीरों के साथ Multilingual Dictionary हो, स्कूल में भी किचेन गार्डन हो, ऐसे कितने ही विषयों की बात हुई है, अनेक नए Ideas दिए गए हैं। मुझे खुशी है कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को लागू करने के इस अभियान में हमारे प्रिंसिपल्स और शिक्षक पूरे उत्साह से हिस्सा ले रहे हैं।
अभी कुछ दिन पहले शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने भी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को लागू करने के बारे में देश भर के Teachers से Mygov पोर्टल पर उनके सुझाव मांगे थे। एक सप्ताह के भीतर ही 15 लाख से ज्यादा सुझाव मिले हैं। ये सुझाव राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को और ज्यादा प्रभावी तरीके से लागू करने में मदद करेंगे। इस विषय में और अधिक जागरूकता लाने के लिए शिक्षा मंत्रालय अनेक तरह के कार्यक्रम चला रहा है।
साथियों, किसी भी देश के विकास को गति देने में उसकी युवा पीढ़ी और युवा ऊर्जा की बड़ी भूमिका होती है। लेकिन उस युवा पीढ़ी का निर्माण बचपन से ही शुरू हो जाता है। जैसा बचपन होगा, भविष्य का जीवन काफी कुछ उसी पर निर्भर करता है। बच्चों की शिक्षा, उन्हें मिलने वाला वातावरण, काफी हद तक यही तय करता है कि भविष्य में वो as a Person, कैसा बनेगा, उसकी Personality कैसी होगी। इसलिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में बच्चों की Education पर बहुत ज्यादा जोर दिया गया है। प्री-स्कूल में तो बच्चा पहली बार माता-पिता की देखभाल और घर के आराम भरे माहौल से बाहर निकलने की शुरूआत करता है .. दूर होता है। ये वो पहला पड़ाव होता है जब बच्चे अपने Senses, अपनी Skills को ज्यादा बेहतर तरीके से समझना शुरू करते हैं। इसके लिये ऐसे स्कूल, ऐसे शिक्षकों की जरूरत है जो बच्चों को Fun Learning, Playful Learning, Activity Based Learning और Discovery Based Learning का Environment दें।
मैं जानता हूं कि आप सोच रहे होंगे कि कोरोना के इस टाइम में, ये सब कैसे होगा? ये बात सोच से ज्यादा अप्रोच की है। और वैसे भी कोरोना से बने हालात हमेशा ऐसे ही तो नहीं रहेंगे। बच्चे जैसे-जैसे क्लास में आगे बढ़ें, उनमें ज्यादा सीखने की भावना का विकास हो, बच्चों का मन, उनका मस्तिष्क वैज्ञानिक और तार्किक तरीके से सोचना शुरू करे, उनमें Mathematical Thinking और Scientific Temperament विकसित हो, ये बहुत आवश्यक है। और Mathematical Thinking का मतलब केवल यही नहीं है कि बच्चे Mathematics के प्रॉब्लम ही सॉल्व करें, बल्कि ये सोचने का एक तरीका है। ये तरीके हमें उन्हें सिखाना है। ये हर विषय को, जीवन के पहलुओं को Mathematical और Logical रूप से समझने का दृष्टिकोण है, ताकि मस्तिष्क अलग-अलग perspective में analyse कर सके। ये दृष्टिकोण, मन और मस्तिष्क का ये विकास बहुत जरूरी है, और इसलिए ही राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में इसके तौर-तरीकों पर बहुत ज्यादा ध्यान दिया गया है। आप लोगों में से बहुत से लोग, बहुत से प्रिंसिपल्स, ये सोच रहे होंगे कि हम तो अपने स्कूल में पहले से ही ऐसा करते हैं। लेकिन बहुत से स्कूल ऐसे भी तो हैं जहां ऐसा नहीं होता। एक समान भाव लाना भी तो जरूरी है। ये भी एक बड़ी वजह है जो आज आपसे मैं इतना विस्तार से, हर बारीकी पर बात कर रहा हूं।
साथियों, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में पुरानी 10 Plus 2 की जगह, 5 Plus 3 Plus 3 Plus 4 की व्यवस्था बहुत सोच- समझकर की गई है। इसमें Early Childhood Care and Education को एक बुनियाद के रुप में, नींव के रूप में शामिल किया गया है। आज हम देखें तो प्री स्कूल की Playful Education शहरों में, प्राइवेट स्कूलों तक ही सीमित है। वो अब गाँवों में भी पहुंचेगी, गरीब के घर तक पहुंचेगी, अमीर, गांव-शहर, हर किसी के, हर जगह के बच्चों को मिलेगी। मूलभूत शिक्षा पर ध्यान इस नीति का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के तहत Foundational Literacy and Numeracy के विकास को एक राष्ट्रीय मिशन के रुप में लिया जायेगा। प्रारम्भिक भाषा का ज्ञान, संख्या का ज्ञान, बच्चों में सामान्य लेख को पढ़ने और समझने की क्षमता का विकास, ये बहुत आवश्यक होता है। बच्चा आगे जा कर Read To Learn करें, इसके लिए जरूरी है कि शुरुआत में वो Learn To Read करना सीखे। Learn To Read से Read To Learn की ये विकास यात्रा Foundational Literacy and Numeracy के माध्यम से पूरी की जायगी।
साथियों, हमें ये सुनिश्चित करना है कि जो भी बच्चा तीसरी कक्षा पार करता है, वो एक मिनट में 30 से 35 शब्द तक आसानी से पढ़ पाए। इसे आप लोग Oral Reading Fluency कहते हैं। जिस बच्चे को हम इस लेवल तक ला पाएंगे, shape कर पाएंगे, सिखा पाएंगे, तो भविष्य में उस विद्यार्थी को बाकी subjects का content समझने में और आसानी रहेगी। मैं इसके लिए आपको सुझाव देता हूं। ये जो छोटे-छोटे बच्‍चे हैं ..उनके साथ उनके 25-30 दोस्‍त भी होंगे क्‍लास में। आप उनको कहिए चलो भाई तुम कितनों के नाम जानते हो ... तुम बोलो। फिर कहो अच्‍छा तुम कितनी तेजी से नाम बता सकते हो, फिर कहिए तुम तेजी से भी बोलो और उसको वहां खड़ा भी करो। आप देखिए कितने प्रकार के talent develop होना शुरू हो जाएंगे और उसका confidence लेवल बढ़ जाएगा… बाद में लिखित रूप में साथियों के नाम रखके ..... चलो तुम इसमें से किस-किस के नाम बोलोगे, पहले फोटो दिखाके लिखा सकते हैं। अपने ही दोस्‍तों को पहचान कर सीखना ..... इसे लर्निंग की प्रक्रिया कहते हैं। इससे आगे की कक्षाओं में Students पर बोझ भी कम होगा, आप शिक्षकों पर भी burden कम होगा।
साथ ही, बेसिक गणित जैसे, Counting, Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication, Division, ये सब भी बच्चे आसानी से समझ सकेंगे। ये सब तभी होगा जब पढ़ाई किताबों और क्लास की चारदीवारियों से बाहर निकलकर वास्तविक दुनिया से जुड़ेगी, हमारे जीवन से, आस-पास के परिवेश से जुड़ेगी। आस पास की चीजों से, Real World से बच्चे कैसे सीख सकते हैं, इसका एक उदाहरण ईश्वरचंद्र विद्यासागर की एक कहानी में देखने को मिलता है। कहते हैं, ईश्वर चन्द्र विद्यासागर जी जब आठ साल के थे, उन्हें तब तक अंग्रेजी नही पढ़ाई गयी थी। एक बार वो अपने पिता के साथ कोलकाता जा रहे थे, तो रास्ते में सड़क के किनारे उन्हें अंग्रेजी में लिखे Milestones दिखे। उन्होंने अपने पिता से पूछा कि यह क्या लिखा है? उनके पिताजी ने बताया कि इसमें कोलकाता कितनी दूर है, ये बताने के लिए इंग्लिश में गिनती लिखी है। इस उत्तर से ईश्वर चन्द्र विद्यासागर के बालमन में और जिज्ञासा बढ़ी। वो पूछते रहे और उनके पिताजी उन मील के पत्थरों पर लिखी गिनती बताते रहे। और, कोलकाता पहुँचते-पहुँचते ईश्वर चन्द्र विद्यासागर पूरी English की counting सीख गए। 1,2,3,4…7,8,9,10 ये है जिज्ञासा की पढ़ाई, जिज्ञासा से सीखने और सिखाने की शक्ति!
साथियों, जब शिक्षा को आस-पास के परिवेश से जोड़ दिया जाता है तो उसका प्रभाव विद्यार्थी के पूरे जीवन पर पड़ता है, पूरे समाज पर भी पड़ता है। जैसे कि जापान को देखिए, वहाँ Shinrin-Yoku (शिनरिन योकू) का प्रचलन है। Shinrin का अर्थ है वन या जंगल, और Yoku का मतलब है- नहाना। यानि Forest-Bathing. वहाँ स्टूडेंट्स को जंगलों में, या जहां पेड़-पौधे बहुत हो, ऐसी जगहों पर ले जाया जाता है जहाँ बच्चे प्रकृति को स्वाभाविक रूप से महसूस करें। पेड़-पौधों फूलों को सुनें, देखें, Touch, Taste, Smell करें। इससे बच्चों का प्रकृति और पर्यावरण से जुड़ाव भी होता है, और उनके Hollistic तरीके से development को बढ़ावा भी मिलता है। बच्चे इसे enjoy भी करते हैं, और एक साथ कितनी सारी चीजें सीख भी रहे होते हैं। मुझे याद है, जब मैं गुजरात का मुख्यमंत्री था.. तो एक कार्यक्रम चला था। हमने सूचना दी सभी स्‍कूलों को .... हमने कहा सभी स्कूलों के बच्‍चे अपने गांव के अंदर सबसे बड़ी उम्र का पेड़ कौन सा है ....जिस पेड़ की सबसे ज्‍यादा उम्र हो चुकी है उसे ढूढ़ो। तो उन्‍हें सब जबह जाना पडा, गांव के आसपास के सारे पेड़ देखने पड़े, टीचर को पूछा पड़ा। और सबने सहमति की कि ये पेड़ बहुत पुराना है और बाद में बच्‍चों ने स्‍कूल में आकर के उस पर गीत लिखें, निबंध लिखें…. वक्‍तत्‍व कथाएं की .... यानि उस पेड़ का महात्‍मय क्‍या है।
लेकिन उसी प्रक्रिया में उन्‍हें कई पेड़ देखने पड़े, सबसे बड़ा उम्र वाला पेड़ ढूढ़ना पड़ा। बहुत चीजें वो सीखने लग गए और मैं कह सकता हूं, ये प्रयोग बहुत सफल रहा। एक तरफ बच्चों को पर्यावरण की जानकारी मिली, साथ ही साथ उन्हें अपने गांव के विषय में ढेर सारी जानकारियां प्राप्त करने का मौका भी मिला। हमें इसी तरह के आसान और नए-नए तौर-तरीकों को बढ़ाना होगा। हमारे ये प्रयोग, New age learning का मूलमंत्र होना चाहिए- Engage, Explore, Experience, Express और Excel. यानि कि, students अपने रूचि के हिसाब से गतिविधियों में, घटनाओं में, projects में engage हों। इसे अपने हिसाब से explore करें। इन गतिविधियों, घटनाओं, projects को विभिन्न दृष्टिकोण को अपने experience से सीखें। ये उनका personal experience हो सकता है या collaborative experience हो सकता है। फिर बच्चे रचनात्मक तरीके से Express करना सीखें। इन सब को मिला कर ही फिर excel करने का रास्ता बनता है। अब जैसे कि, हम बच्चों को पहाड़ों पर, ऐतिहासिक जगहों पर, खेतों में, सुरक्षित मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग यूनिट्स में लेकर जा सकते हैं।
अब देखिए, आप क्‍लासरूम में रेलवे का इंजन पढ़ाए .... बस पढ़ाए लेकिन कभी तय करें कि गांव के नजदीक में रेलवे स्‍टेशन है तो चलो जाएंगे ..... बच्‍चों को इंजन कैसा होता है, दिखाएंगे, फिर कभी बस स्‍टेशन ले जाएंगे, बस कैसा होता है दिखाएंगे .... वो देखकर ही सीखना शुरू कर लेते हैं। मैं जानता हूं, कई प्रिंसिपल्स और शिक्षक फिर ये सोच रहे होंगे कि वो तो अपने स्कूल या कॉलेज में ऐसा ही करते हैं। मैं मानता हूं बहुत से टीचर innovative होते हैं .... और जी-जान से लगे रहते हैं। लेकिन सब जगह ऐसा नहीं होता। और इस वजह से बहुत से छात्र practical knowledge से दूर रह जाते हैं। हम इन अच्‍छी चीजों को जितना ज्‍यादा फैलाएंगे हमारे साथी शिक्षकों को सीखने का मौका मिलेगा। टीचरों का experience जितना ज्‍यादा शेयर होगा वो बच्‍चों के लाभ में जाएगा।
साथियों, हमारे देश भर में हर क्षेत्र की अपनी कुछ न कुछ खूबी है, कोई न कोई पारंपरिक कला, कारीगरी, products हर जगह के मशहूर हैं। जैसे कि बिहार में भागलपुर की साड़ियाँ, वहाँ का सिल्क देश भर में फेमस है। स्टूडेंट्स उन करघों, हथकरघों में visit करें, देखें आखिर ये कपड़े बनते कैसे हैं? उनको सीखाया जाए जरा तुम .... उसमें जो काम कर रहे हैं, उनसे सवाल पूछो। क्‍लासरूम में सवाल सीखाकर के ले जाएं। फिर उनको कहा जाए बताओ तुमने क्‍या पूछा था ... क्‍या जवाब मिला। यही तो लर्निंग है। जब वह स्‍पेसिफिक पूछेगा – आप धागा कहां से लाते हो, धागे का रंग कैसे होता है, साड़ी पर चमक कैसी आती है। वो बच्‍चा अपनी मर्जी से पूछने लगेगा, आप देखिए उसको बहुत कुछ सीखने को मिल जाएगा।
स्कूल में भी ऐसे skilled लोगों को बुलाया जा सकता है। वहाँ उनकी प्रदर्शनी, workshop लगाई जा सकती है। मान लीजिए गांव में जो मिट्टी के बर्तन बनाने वाले लोग हैं, एक दिन उनको बुला लिया, स्‍कूल के बच्‍चे देखें, फिर उनसे सवाल-जवाब करें, आप देखिए वो आराम से सीख लेगा। विद्यार्थियों की जिज्ञासा भी बढ़ेगी और जानकारी भी, सीखने में रुचि भी बढ़ेगी। ऐसे कितने ही प्रोफेशन हैं जिनके लिए deep skills की जरूरत होती है, लेकिन हम उन्हें महत्व ही नहीं देते, कई बार तो उन्हें छोटा समझ लेते हैं। अगर students इन्हें देखेंगे जानेंगे तो एक तरह का भावनात्मक जुड़ाव होगा, skills को समझेंगे, उनकी respect करेंगे।
हो सकता है बड़े होकर इनमें से कई बच्चे ऐसे ही उद्योगों से जुड़ें, हो सकता है वही बड़े मालिक बन जाएं, बड़े उद्योगपति बन जाएं। बच्‍चों में संवेदना जगाने की बात जब आती है .... अब बच्‍चे ऑटो-रिक्‍शा में स्‍कूल आते हैं। क्‍या कभी उन बच्‍चों को पूछा कि उस ऑटो-रिक्‍शावाले का नाम क्‍या है, जो तुम्‍हें रोज ले आता है .... उसका घर कहां है .... क्‍या उसके जन्‍मदिन को कभी मनाया था क्‍या … क्‍या कभी उसके घर गए थे क्‍या ... क्‍या वह आपके मां-बाप को मिला था क्‍या। फिर बच्‍चों को कहो तुम्‍हारे जो रिक्‍शा ड्राइवर हैं.. उससे 10 सवाल पूछ करके आओ ... फिर क्‍लास में सबको बताओ कि मेरा रिक्‍शावाला ऐसा है, वो इस गांव का है, वो यहां कैसे आया। फिर बच्‍चों को उसके प्रति संवेदना प्रकट होगी। वरना उन बच्‍चों को मालूम ही नहीं, उनको लगता है मेरे पिताजी पैसे देते हैं इसलिए ऑटो-रिक्‍शावाला मुझे लेके आता है। उसे मन में वो भाव नहीं जगता है कि ऑटो-रिक्‍शा वाला मेरी जिंदगी बना रहा है। मेरे जिंदगी को बनाने के लिए वह कुछ कर रहा है, ये संवेदना पैदा होगी।
उसी प्रकार से अगर कोई दूसरा प्रोफेशन भी चुनता है, इंजीनियर भी बनता है तो उसके दिमाग में रहेगा कि फलां पेशे को बेहतर बनाने के लिए क्या इनोवेशन किया जा सकता है? इसी तरह, Hospitals की, फायर Stations की या फिर दूसरी किसी जगह की visit भी learning का हिस्सा हो सकती है। बच्‍चों को ले जाना चाहिए, दिखाना चाहिए .... उनको पता चलेगा डॉक्‍टर भी कितने प्रकार के होते हैं। Dentist क्‍या होता है .... आंख का हॉस्पिटल कैसा होता है। साधन देखेगा, आंख चेक करने का मशीन कैसा होता है .... उसको जिज्ञासा होगी, वह सीखेगा।
साथियों, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को इसी तरह तैयार किया गया है ताकि Syllabus को कम किया जा सके और fundamental चीज़ों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जा सके। लर्निंग को Integrated एवं Inter-Disciplinary, Fun based और complete experience बनाने के लिए एक National Curriculum Framework develop किया जायेगा।ये भी तय किया गया है कि 2022 में जब हम आजादी के 75 वर्ष मनाएंगे, तो हमारे Students इस नए करिकुलम के साथ ही नए भविष्य की तरफ कदम बढ़ाएंगे। ये भी forward looking, future ready और scientific curriculum होगा। इसके लिए सभी के सुझाव लिए जाएंगे, और सभी के recommendations और modern education systems को इसमें समाहित किया जायेगा।
साथियों, भविष्य की दुनिया, हमारी आज की दुनिया से काफी अलग होने वाली है। हम इसकी जरूरतों को अभी से देख सकते हैं, सेंस कर सकते हैं। ऐसे में हमें अपने Students को 21St century की skills के साथ आगे बढ़ाना है। ये 21St Century की Skills क्या होंगी? ये होंगी- -Critical Thinking -Creativity -Collaboration -Curiosity और Communication. हमारे students, sustainable future, sustainable science को समझें, उस दिशा में सोचें, ये सब आज समय की मांग है, बहुत जरूरी है। इसलिए, छात्र शुरुआत से ही कोडिंग सीखें, Artificial Intelligence को समझें, Internet of Things, Cloud Computing, Data Science और Robotics से जुड़ें, ये सब हमें देखना होगा।
साथियों, हमारी पहले की जो शिक्षा नीति रही है, उसने हमारे students को बहुत बांध भी दिया था। जैसे उदाहरण के तौर पर लें तो जो विद्यार्थी Science लेता है वो Arts या Commerce नहीं पढ़ सकता था। Arts-Commerce वालों के लिए मान लिया गया कि ये History, Geography, Accounts इसलिए पढ़ रहे हैं क्योंकि ये साइन्स नहीं पढ़ सकते। लेकिन क्या Real World में, हमारे आपके जीवन में ऐसा होता है कि केवल एक ही फील्ड की जानकारी से सारे काम हो जाएँ? हकीकत में सभी विषय एक दूसरे से जुड़े हुये हैं। हर Learning inter-related है। Students कोई एक विषय ले लेते हैं, बाद में उन्हें लगता है कि वो दूसरे किसी क्षेत्र में ज्यादा बेहतर कर सकते हैं। लेकिन वर्तमान व्यवस्था, बदलाव का, नई संभावनाओं से जुडने का अवसर ही नहीं देता। बहुत से बच्चों के ड्रॉप आउट होने का ये भी एक बड़ा कारण रहा है। इसीलिए, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति छात्रों को कोई भी विषय चुनने की आजादी दी गयी है। मैं इसे बहुत बड़े सुधार के तौर पर देखता हूँ। अब हमारे युवाओं को Science, Humanity या Commerce में से किसी एक ब्रैकेट में फिट नहीं होना पड़ेगा।देश के हर student को, उसकी प्रतिभाओं को अब पूरा मौका मिलेगा।
साथियों, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति एक और बहुत बड़ी समस्या को भी address करती है। यहाँ तो बड़े बड़े अनुभवी और जानकर लोग उपस्थित हैं,आपने जरूर महसूस किया होगा कि हमारे देश में learning driven education की जगह Marks और Marks-Sheet education हावी है। Learn तो बच्चे तब भी कर रहे होते हैं जब वो खेल रहे होते हैं, जब वो परिवार में बात कर रहे होते हैं, जब वो बाहर आपके साथ घूमने जाते हैं। लेकिन अक्सर माता-पिता भी बच्चों से ये नहीं पूछते कि क्या सीखा? वो भी यही पूछते हैं कि मार्क्स कितने आए? टेस्ट में नंबर कितने नंबर आए? एक टेस्ट, एक मार्क्सशीट क्या बच्चों के सीखने की, उनके मानसिक विकास की Parameter हो सकती है? आज सच्चाई ये है कि मार्क्सशीट, मानसिक प्रैशरशीट बन गई है और परिवार की प्र‍ेस्टिजशीट बन गयी है। पढ़ाई से मिल रहे इस तनाव को, मेंटल स्ट्रैस से अपने बच्चों को निकालना राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति का एक मुख्य उद्देश्य है।
परीक्षा इस तरह होनी चाहिए कि छात्रों पर इसका बेवजह का दबाव न पड़े। और कोशिश ये है कि केवल एक परीक्षा से छात्र-छात्राओं का मूल्यांकन न किया जाए, बल्कि Self-assessment, Peer-To-Peer assessment से छात्रों के विकास के विभिन्न पहलुओं का मूल्यांकन हो। इसलिए, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में मार्क्सशीट की जगह Holistic report card पे बल दिया गया है। Holistic report card विद्यार्थियों के unique potential, aptitude, attitude, talent, skills, efficiency, competency और possibilities की detailed sheet होगी। मूल्यांकन प्रणाली के संपूर्ण सुधार के लिए एक नये राष्ट्रीय मूल्यांकन केंद्र “परख” की स्थापना भी की जाएगी।
साथियों, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के आने के बाद से ये भी चर्चा काफी तेज है कि बच्चों को पढ़ाने की भाषा क्या होगी? इसमें क्या बदलाव किया जा रहा है?यहाँ हमें एक ही वैज्ञानिक बात समझने की जरूरत है कि भाषा शिक्षा का माध्यम है, भाषा ही सारी शिक्षा नहीं है। किताबी पढ़ाई में फंसे-फंसे कुछ लोग ये फर्क ही भूल जाते हैं। इसलिए, जिस भी भाषा में बच्चा आसानी से सीख सके, चीजें Learn कर सके, वही भाषा पढ़ाई की भाषा होनी चाहिए। ये देखना जरूरी है कि जब बच्चे को हम पढ़ा रहे हैं, तो जो हम बोल रहे हैं, क्या वो समझ पा रहा है? समझ रहा तो कितनी आसानी से समझ रहा है? कहीं ऐसा तो नहीं कि विषय से ज्यादा बच्चे की ऊर्जा भाषा को समझने में खप रही है? इन्हीं सब बातों को समझते हुए ज़्यादातर देशों में भी आरंभिक शिक्षा मातृभाषा में ही दी जाती है।
आप में से बहुत से लोग ये जानते होंगे कि 2018 में Programme for International Student Assessment- PISA की top ranking वाले जितने देश थे, जैसे कि Estonia, Ireland, Finland, Japan, South Korea, Poland, इन सब देशों में प्राथमिक शिक्षा मातृभाषा में दी जाती है। ये बात स्वाभाविक है कि जिस भाषा को सुनते हुये बच्चे पलते हैं, जो भाषा घर की भाषा होती है, उसी में बच्चों की सीखने की गति बेहतर होती है। वर्ना होता ये है कि बच्चे जब किसी दूसरी भाषा में कुछ सुनते हैं, तो पहले वो उसे अपनी भाषा में translate करते हैं, फिर उसको समझते हैं। बाल मन में ये बड़ी उलझन पैदा करती है, बहुत स्ट्रेस देने वाली बात होती है। इसका एक और पहलू है। हमारे देश में, खासकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में, पढ़ाई मातृभाषा से अलग होने पर ज़्यादातर parents बच्चों की पढ़ाई से जुड़ भी नहीं पाते। ऐसे में बच्चों के लिए पढ़ाई एक सहज प्रक्रिया नहीं रह जाती, बल्कि पढ़ाई स्कूल की एक duty बन जाती है। पेरेंट्स और स्कूल के बीच में एक लाइन खिच जाती है।
इसलिए, जहां तक संभव हो, कम से कम ग्रेड फाइव, कक्षा पांच तक शिक्षा का माध्यम मातृभाषा, स्थानीय भाषा रखने की बात राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में कही गई है। मैं देखता हूं, कुछ लोग इसे लेकर भ्रम में भी रहते हैं। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में मातृभाषा के अलावा कोई अन्य भाषा सीखने, सिखाने पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं है। अंग्रेजी के साथ साथ जो भी विदेशी भाषाएँ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पटल पर सहायक हैं, वो बच्चे पढ़ें, सीखें, तो अच्छा ही होगा। लेकिन साथ साथ सभी भारतीय भाषाओं को भी promote किया जाएगा, ताकि हमारे युवा देश के अलग अलग राज्यों की भाषा, वहाँ की संस्कृति से परिचित हो सकें, हर क्षेत्र का एक दूसरे से रिश्ता मजबूत हो।
साथियों, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति की इस यात्रा के पथप्रदर्शक आप सभी हैं, देश के शिक्षक हैं। चाहे नए तरीके से learning हो, चाहे ‘परख’ के जरिए नई परीक्षा हो, students को इस नई यात्रा पर लेकर शिक्षकों को ही जाना है। क्योंकि, प्लेन कितना भी advance क्यों न हो, उड़ाता Pilot ही है। इसलिए, ये सभी शिक्षकों को भी काफी कुछ नया Learn करना है, काफी कुछ पुराना Unlearn भी करना है। 2022 में जब आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होंगे, तब भारत का हर student, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति द्वारा तय गए दिशा-निर्देशों में पढ़े, ये हमारी सामूहिक ज़िम्मेदारी है। मैं सभी शिक्षकों, प्रशासकों, स्वयं सेवी संगठनों और अभिभावकों से आह्वान करता हूँ कि वे इस राष्ट्रीय मिशन में अपना सहयोग दें। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि आप सभी शिक्षकों के सहयोग से, देश राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को सफलता पूर्वक लागू कर पाएगा।
मैं अपनी बात समाप्‍त करने से पहले शिक्षकों के माध्‍यम से एक बात आग्रह से कहना चाहूंगा कि कोरोना के काल में आप भी औरों को जिन मर्यादाओं का पालन करना है – दो गज दूरी की बात हो, मास्‍क या फेस्‍क कवर की बात हो, अपने परिवार में बुजुर्गों की पूरा ख्‍याल रखने की बात हो, स्‍वच्‍छता की बात हो, ये सब लड़ाई के लड़ने का नेतृत्‍व भी हम सबको करना है। और शिक्षक बड़ी आसानी से कर सकते हैं, बड़ी आसानी से बात घर-घर पहुंचा सकते हैं। और शिक्षक जब कोई बात करते हैं तो स्‍टूडेंट बहुत विश्‍वास के साथ मानता है। स्‍टूडेंट के सामने, प्रधानमंत्री ने ये कहा, कहोगे और मेरे शिक्षक ने ये कहा कहोगे, तो मैं दावे से कहता हूं ..... स्‍टूडेंट प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा है, उस पर चार सवाल करेगा। लेकिन शिक्षक ने कहा है, उस पर एक भी सवाल नहीं करेगा। घर जाकर बताएगा मेरे टीचर ने कहा है। यह श्रद्धा, यह विश्‍वास बालक के मन में पड़ा हुआ है। ये आपकी बहुत बड़ी पूंजी है, बहुत बड़ी शक्ति है। और इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े हुए कई पीढि़यों ने तपस्‍या करके इसको विरासत में दिया है। और जब ऐसी चीजें आपको विरासत में मिली हैं तब आपका दायित्‍व भी बहुत बढ़ जाता है।
मुझे विश्‍वास है, मेरे देश का शिक्षकगण, भारत के उज्‍ज्‍वल भविष्‍य के लिए इसको एक मिशन के रूप में लेगा, मन लगाकरके करेगा। देश का एक-एक बालक आपकी शिक्षा को ग्रहण करने के लिए तैयार होता है, आपके आदर्शों का पालन करने के लिए तैयार होता है, आपके इरादों को चरितार्थ करने के लिए तैयार होता है। वो दिन-रात मेहनत करने के लिए तैयार होता है। एक बार शिक्षक कह दे तो वो सब कुछ मानने को तैयार होता है। मैं समझता हूं कि मां-बाप, शिक्षक, शिक्षक संस्‍था, सरकारी व्‍यवस्‍था, हम सबको मिल करके इस काम को करना है। मुझे विश्‍वास है, ये जो ज्ञान यज्ञ चल रहा है, ये जो शिक्षा पर्व चल रहा है, 5 सितम्‍बर से ले करके लगातार अलग-अलग क्षेत्र के लोग इसको आगे बढ़ाने के काम में लगे हैं। ये प्रयास अच्‍छे परिणाम लाएगा ... समय से पहले परिणाम लाएगा। और सामूहिक कर्तव्‍य के भाव के कारण होगा।
इस विश्‍वास के साथ मैं एक बार फिर आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद करता हूं। आप सबको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं और हमेशा-हमेशा मैं टीचर को नमन करता हूं। आज वर्चुअल माध्‍यम से भी आप सबको नमन करते हुए मेरी वाणी को विराम देता हूं।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद !!!