Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES on COVID-19
India’s 60% Daily New Recoveries come from 5 States
Total number of Recovered Cases nearly 35.5 lakh
11 SEP 2020 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
India has been continuously reporting high number of recoveries. A total of 70,880 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country. Maharashtra has alone contributed more than 14,000 and Andhra Pradesh has contributed more than 10,000 to the single day recoveries.
With this, the total number of recoveries has touched 35,42,663 taking the Recovery Rate to 77.65%.
60% of the new recovered cases are being reported from five States, viz. Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh.
96,551 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours. Of this, Maharashtra alone has more than 23,000 and Andhra Pradesh has more than 10,000.
Nearly 57% of the new cases are reported from only five States. These are the same States that are also contributing 60% of the new recovered cases.
The total number of active cases in the country stands at 9,43,480 as on date.
Maharashtra is leading this tally with more than 2,60,000 cases followed by Karnataka with more than 1,00,000 cases.
Nearly 74% of the total Active Cases are in nine most affected States. Maharashtra, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh contribute more than 48% of the total active cases.
As many as 1,209 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours. Maharashtra has reported 495 deaths followed by Karnataka with 129 deaths, whereas Uttar Pradesh has logged 94 deaths.
#
Name of State / UT
Active cases
Confirmed cases
Cumulative Cured/ Discharged/Migrated Cases
Cumulative Deaths
As on 11.09.2020
As on 11.09.2020
As on 10.09.2020
Change since yesterday
As on 11.09.2020
As on 10.09.2020
Changes since yesterday
As on 11.09.2020
As on 10.09.2020
Change since yesterday
TOTAL CASES
943480
4562414
4465863
96551
3542663
3471783
70880
76271
75062
1209
1
Maharashtra
261798
990795
967349
23446
700715
686462
14253
28282
27787
495
2
Karnataka
101556
430947
421730
9217
322454
315433
7021
6937
6808
129
3
Andhra Pradesh
97338
537687
527512
10175
435647
425607
10040
4702
4634
68
4
Uttar Pradesh
66317
292029
285041
6988
221506
216901
4605
4206
4112
94
5
Tamil Nadu
48482
486052
480524
5528
429416
423231
6185
8154
8090
64
6
Telangana
32195
152602
150176
2426
119467
117143
2324
940
927
13
7
Odisha
30529
139121
135130
3991
108001
105295
2706
591
580
11
8
Assam
29690
135805
133066
2739
105701
103504
2197
414
396
18
9
Chhattisgarh
29332
55680
52932
2748
25855
24414
1441
493
477
16
10
Kerala
26292
99266
95917
3349
72578
70917
1661
396
384
12
11
Delhi
25416
205482
201174
4308
175400
172763
2637
4666
4638
28
12
West Bengal
23377
193175
190063
3112
166027
162992
3035
3771
3730
41
13
Madhya Pradesh
18433
81379
79192
2187
61285
59850
1435
1661
1640
21
14
Haryana
18332
85944
83353
2591
66705
65143
1562
907
882
25
15
Punjab
18088
72143
69684
2459
51906
50558
1348
2149
2061
88
16
Gujarat
16198
109465
108133
1332
90103
88688
1415
3164
3149
15
17
Rajasthan
15702
97376
95736
1640
80482
79450
1032
1192
1178
14
18
Jharkhand
15447
58079
56897
1182
42115
40659
1456
517
512
5
19
Bihar
15239
153568
152192
1376
137544
135791
1753
785
775
10
20
J&K (UT)
14074
49134
47542
1592
34215
33871
344
845
832
13
21
Uttarakhand
9106
28266
27211
1055
18783
18262
521
377
372
5
22
Tripura
7383
17811
17252
559
10255
9993
262
173
173
0
23
Goa
5030
22890
22251
639
17592
17156
436
268
262
6
24
Puducherry
4794
18536
18084
452
13389
12967
422
353
347
6
25
Himachal Pradesh
2723
8466
8147
319
5677
5597
80
66
63
3
26
Chandigarh
2573
6987
6704
283
4331
4140
191
83
80
3
27
Arunachal Pradesh
1658
5672
5545
127
4005
3906
99
9
9
0
28
Manipur
1633
7470
7362
108
5793
5548
245
44
40
4
29
Meghalaya
1434
3296
3197
99
1842
1823
19
20
19
1
30
Nagaland
834
4636
4375
261
3792
3787
5
10
10
0
31
Ladakh (UT)
775
3177
3142
35
2366
2329
37
36
35
1
32
Mizoram
583
1333
1192
141
750
750
0
0
0
0
33
Sikkim
532
2009
1989
20
1470
1429
41
7
7
0
34
D&D & D&N
294
2671
2643
28
2375
2346
29
2
2
0
35
A&N Islands
293
3465
3426
39
3121
3078
43
51
51
0
36
Lakshdweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਬਾਰੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ 60 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 35.5 ਲੱਖ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
11 SEP 2020 11:50AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 70,880 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ। ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੋ ਦਿਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ 14,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਜਦਕਿ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਹੀ ਦਿਨ ਵਿਚ 10,000 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 35,42,663 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ 77.65 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
60 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਰੋਗੀ ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 96,551 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਚ 23,000 ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ 10,000 ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਲਗਭਗ 57 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਿਰਫ ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਆਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਉਹੀ ਰਾਜ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਨਵੇਂ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ 60 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ 9,43,480 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਵਿਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਨੰਬਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ 2,60,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ 1,00,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੁੱਲ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 74 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 48 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1209 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 495, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ 129 ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 94 ਲੋਕ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਨ ਗੁਆ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
#
Name of State / UT
Active cases
Confirmed cases
Cumulative Cured/ Discharged/Migrated Cases
Cumulative Deaths
As on 11.09.2020
As on 11.09.2020
As on 10.09.2020
Change since yesterday
As on 11.09.2020
As on 10.09.2020
Changes since yesterday
As on 11.09.2020
As on 10.09.2020
Change since yesterday
TOTAL CASES
943480
4562414
4465863
96551
3542663
3471783
70880
76271
75062
1209
1
Maharashtra
261798
990795
967349
23446
700715
686462
14253
28282
27787
495
2
Karnataka
101556
430947
421730
9217
322454
315433
7021
6937
6808
129
3
Andhra Pradesh
97338
537687
527512
10175
435647
425607
10040
4702
4634
68
4
Uttar Pradesh
66317
292029
285041
6988
221506
216901
4605
4206
4112
94
5
Tamil Nadu
48482
486052
480524
5528
429416
423231
6185
8154
8090
64
6
Telangana
32195
152602
150176
2426
119467
117143
2324
940
927
13
7
Odisha
30529
139121
135130
3991
108001
105295
2706
591
580
11
8
Assam
29690
135805
133066
2739
105701
103504
2197
414
396
18
9
Chhattisgarh
29332
55680
52932
2748
25855
24414
1441
493
477
16
10
Kerala
26292
99266
95917
3349
72578
70917
1661
396
384
12
11
Delhi
25416
205482
201174
4308
175400
172763
2637
4666
4638
28
12
West Bengal
23377
193175
190063
3112
166027
162992
3035
3771
3730
41
13
Madhya Pradesh
18433
81379
79192
2187
61285
59850
1435
1661
1640
21
14
Haryana
18332
85944
83353
2591
66705
65143
1562
907
882
25
15
Punjab
18088
72143
69684
2459
51906
50558
1348
2149
2061
88
16
Gujarat
16198
109465
108133
1332
90103
88688
1415
3164
3149
15
17
Rajasthan
15702
97376
95736
1640
80482
79450
1032
1192
1178
14
18
Jharkhand
15447
58079
56897
1182
42115
40659
1456
517
512
5
19
Bihar
15239
153568
152192
1376
137544
135791
1753
785
775
10
20
J&K (UT)
14074
49134
47542
1592
34215
33871
344
845
832
13
21
Uttarakhand
9106
28266
27211
1055
18783
18262
521
377
372
5
22
Tripura
7383
17811
17252
559
10255
9993
262
173
173
0
23
Goa
5030
22890
22251
639
17592
17156
436
268
262
6
24
Puducherry
4794
18536
18084
452
13389
12967
422
353
347
6
25
Himachal Pradesh
2723
8466
8147
319
5677
5597
80
66
63
3
26
Chandigarh
2573
6987
6704
283
4331
4140
191
83
80
3
27
Arunachal Pradesh
1658
5672
5545
127
4005
3906
99
9
9
0
28
Manipur
1633
7470
7362
108
5793
5548
245
44
40
4
29
Meghalaya
1434
3296
3197
99
1842
1823
19
20
19
1
30
Nagaland
834
4636
4375
261
3792
3787
5
10
10
0
31
Ladakh (UT)
775
3177
3142
35
2366
2329
37
36
35
1
32
Mizoram
583
1333
1192
141
750
750
0
0
0
0
33
Sikkim
532
2009
1989
20
1470
1429
41
7
7
0
34
D&D & D&N
294
2671
2643
28
2375
2346
29
2
2
0
35
A&N Islands
293
3465
3426
39
3121
3078
43
51
51
0
36
Lakshdweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0