कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी, मसूरी के 61वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह: अकादमी ने पहली बार सरकारी क्षेत्र से 20 से अधिक विभिन्न सेवाओं को सम्मिलित कर संयुक्त बुनियादी पाठ्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
10 SEP 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासनिक अकादमी, मसूरी ने अपने पाठ्यक्रम की पहुंच बढ़ाकर संयुक्त बुनियादी पाठ्यमक्रम आयोजित करने की शुरूआत की है। इसमें पहले केवल आईएसएस और कुछ अन्य सेवा ही शामिल थी। पहली बार अकादमी सरकारी क्षेत्र से 20 से अधिक सेवाओं को शामिल कर संयुक्त बुनियादी पाठ्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रही है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य में अन्य सेवाओं को भी शामिल कर इस पाठ्यक्रम का विस्तार किया जाएगा।
यह प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कोठरी से बाहर आने और इसके स्थान पर सभी सेवाओं के लिए समान परिदृश्य और परिकल्पना विकसित करने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने अकादमी के 61वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासनिक अकादमी ने सिर्फ भारतीय महाद्वीप बल्कि संपूर्ण विश्व का एक मुख्य संस्थान है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी संस्थान के इतिहास में छह दशक का समय बेहद अहम होता है और जिस प्रकार अकादमी का विकास हुआ है वो इसके पीछे परिश्रम, कड़ी मेहनत और दृष्टिकोण को प्रदर्शित करता है।
प्रख्यात विद्वान अध्येता और प्रशासक डॉ. संजीव चोपड़ा के नेतृत्व में अकादमी के समस्त स्टॉफ को बधाई देते हुए उन्होंने अकादमी को समय से पूर्व अनूठे समाधान विकसित करने, सम्मिलित प्रशिक्षण और शैक्षणिक तकनीक बनाने, अत्याधुनिक तकनीक को अपनाने और प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में श्रेष्ठ पद्धति को अपनाने के साथ-साथ सामाजिक और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव बनाने की बधाई दी। उन्होंने भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए अकादमी द्वारा दिए जा रहे सतत प्रशिक्षण पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा सुशासन सुधार में रूचि का संदर्भ लेते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने गत वर्ष गुजरात के केवडिया में प्रधानमंत्री के प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों को दिए संबोधन का स्मरण किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कहा था कि “निष्पक्ष और निस्वार्थ भाव के साथ किया गया प्रत्येक प्रयास नए भारत की सशक्त नींव है। नए भारत के सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए 20वीं सदी की सोच और सपने हमारी नौकरशाही के लिए अपरिहार्य हैं। नौकरशाह जो सृजनशील, रचनात्मक, ऊर्जावान, सक्षम, निपुण प्रभावी, पारदर्शी हो तथा तकनीक से लैस हो।
श्री सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के वर्ष 2017 में अकादमी के दो दिवसीय दौरे का स्मरण भी किया। उस दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने 92वें बुनियादी पाठ्यक्रम के अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ विस्तृत बातचीत की थी और उन्हें कोठरी से बाहर आने और निरंतर सीखने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का मंत्र दिया था। इस श्रेष्ठ विचार को पूर्ण करने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने हाल ही में "मिशन कर्मयोगी" - राष्ट्रीय सिविल सेवा क्षमता विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीसीएससीबी) को मंजूरी दी है। यह कार्यक्रम नए भारत के लिए भविष्य के प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों को तैयार करने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम सिविल सेवा को सच्चा कर्मयोगी में परिवर्तित करने का प्रयास है, जो भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए सृजनशील, रचनात्मक, अग्रसक्रिय और तकनीकी रुप से सशक्त हो।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने हाल ही में आकांक्षी उम्मीदवारों की सहायता करने के लिए एनआरए पारित किया है, लेकिन मिशन कर्मयोगी सेवा में शामिल होने के बाद सतत अध्ययन पर केंद्रित है। इसके साथ ही कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग ने इस वर्ष अप्रैल में अध्ययन प्लेटफॉर्म (https://igot.gov.in) का शुभारंभ किया था जिसमें कोरोना योद्धाओ के लिए विशेष विंडो बनाई गई थी। इस प्लेटफॉर्म के शुरू होने के 10-15 दिनों के भीतर 25 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने पंजीकरण किया और प्लेटफॉर्म पर प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया। कोरोना प्रबंधन पर 700 जिलों की निगरानी करने के एक अन्य कार्यक्रम के संदर्भ में बोलते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि मौके पर निर्णय लेते हुए युवा जिलाधिकारियों ने शानदार भूमिका निभाई। उन्होंने कहा कि इस उच्च-गुणवत्ता के क्षमता प्रदर्शन के पीछे इन आईएएस अधिकारियों द्वारा केंद्र सरकार में उप सचिव के रुप में कार्य करने के दौरान प्राप्त अनुभव की अहम भूमिका है। यह मोदी सरकार का एक अनूठा कार्यक्रम था।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि बीते कुछ माह में भारत ने विश्व भर को दिखाया कि कोरोना संकट से प्रभावित होने के बाद भी महामारी से पूर्व की तरह ही देश सुचारु रुप से चल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें यह देखकर बेहद प्रसन्नता हुई है कि कोरोना के समय भी अकादमी अब पहले और सबसे विशाल संयुक्त बुनियादी पाठ्यक्रम के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम की सफलता के लिए पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने अकादमी द्वारा आयुर्वेद, योग और प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य की हमारी प्राचीन विरासत के संदेश का विस्तार करने पर कार्यक्रम की सराहना भी की।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने इस अवसर पर स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के अनसुने नायकों पर एक लेख संग्रह का प्रकाशन भी जारी किया। कार्यक्रम के अंत में अकादमी के कर्मचारियों को उत्कृष्ट कार्य के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses 61st Foundation Day celebration of Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussorie
For the 1st time, Academy conducting a "Combined" Foundation Course by including over 20 different Services from the government sector: Dr. Jitendra Singh
10 SEP 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) Mussorie had started conducting “Combined" Foundation Course by enlarging the spectrum of this course, which earlier included only IAS and a few other Services. For the first time, the Academy was conducting a "Combined" Foundation Course by including over 20 different Services from the government sector.
He said, in future, an attempt will be made to further enlarge the spectrum of Foundation Course by including other Services also.
This is in keeping with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision to come out of a state of silos and, instead, develop a common perspective and a common vision for all functionaries, across the services.
Addressing the 61st Foundation Day celebration of the Academy, Dr Jitendra Singh said, that the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration is one of the premier institutes not only in the Indian subcontinent, but in the entire world. He said that an era spanning six decades is a significant time in the history of an Institution and the way Academy has evolved over the years bears ample testimony to the sweat, toil and vision of those who have nurtured it.
Extending his felicitations to the entire fraternity of the Academy under the leadership of Dr Sanjeev Chopra, an erudite scholar and administrator, he congratulated the Academy for delivering out of box solutions much ahead of deadlines, for designing all-inclusive training and pedagogical techniques, for embracing state of the art Technology, for making a social and ecological impact while leaving behind a set of best practices in every domain. He expressed satisfaction that the Academy is continuously training the Pioneers to fight the future challenges.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s penchant for Governance Reforms, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled the address by PM to Civil Servants last year at Kevadia in Gujarat, where he said, “Every effort made with impartial and selfless spirit is the strong foundation of New India.
To fulfil the dream of a New India, 21st century thinking and dreams are indispensable in our bureaucracy - a bureaucracy that is creative and constructive, imaginative and innovative, proactive and polite, professional and progressive, energetic and enabling, efficient and effective, transparent and tech-enabled”.
The Minister also referred to Prime Minister’s two-day visit to LBSNAA in 2017, where he had extensively interacted with Officer Trainees of 92nd Foundation Course and gave them the mantra of coming out of silos and focussing on the theme of constant learning. He said, to fulfil this novel thought, the Union Cabinet recently passed Mission Karmayogi-a National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (NPCSCB), which he said will go a long way in creating a new future ready civil service for a New India. He said, it is an endeavour to incarnate civil services into a real Karmayogi who is Creative, Constructive, Proactive and Technically Empowered to face the future challenges. The Union Cabinet also passed NRA recently for ease of aspiring candidates, but Mission Karmayogi harps on constant learning after one has joined the services, he added.
Similarly, he said that DoPT in April this year launched a learning platform (https://igot.gov.in) with an exclusive window for Corona warriors and within 10-15 days of its launch, more than 25 officers registered and got trained on the platform. Referring to another initiative of monitoring 700 Districts for Corona Management, Dr Jitendra Singh said that young collectors have played a stellar role in this with on-spot decision making. He pointed out that one of the reasons for this high-quality performance was that IAS officers who had served as Assistant Secretaries in Government of India had gained from their mentorship in Union Government, again a first and out of box idea of Modi Government.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that over the last few months, India has shown to the world that despite the crippling Corona crisis, the show goes on as smoothly as during the pre-pandemic times. He added that it is extremely heartening to learn that the Academy is now preparing for the first and the largest Combined Foundation Course in these times of Corona and assured full support for its success. He also expressed happiness about the Academy's initiative to spread the message of our ancient heritage of Ayurveda, Yoga and associated culture of living in harmony with Nature.
Dr. Jitendra Singh released a Publication- a compilation of articles on lesser known Heroes of Freedom Movement on the occasion. At the end of the programme, employees of the Academy were felicitated for their exemplary work.