Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses 61st Foundation Day celebration of Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussorie
For the 1st time, Academy conducting a "Combined" Foundation Course by including over 20 different Services from the government sector: Dr. Jitendra Singh
10 SEP 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) Mussorie had started conducting “Combined" Foundation Course by enlarging the spectrum of this course, which earlier included only IAS and a few other Services. For the first time, the Academy was conducting a "Combined" Foundation Course by including over 20 different Services from the government sector.
He said, in future, an attempt will be made to further enlarge the spectrum of Foundation Course by including other Services also.
This is in keeping with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision to come out of a state of silos and, instead, develop a common perspective and a common vision for all functionaries, across the services.
Addressing the 61st Foundation Day celebration of the Academy, Dr Jitendra Singh said, that the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration is one of the premier institutes not only in the Indian subcontinent, but in the entire world. He said that an era spanning six decades is a significant time in the history of an Institution and the way Academy has evolved over the years bears ample testimony to the sweat, toil and vision of those who have nurtured it.
Extending his felicitations to the entire fraternity of the Academy under the leadership of Dr Sanjeev Chopra, an erudite scholar and administrator, he congratulated the Academy for delivering out of box solutions much ahead of deadlines, for designing all-inclusive training and pedagogical techniques, for embracing state of the art Technology, for making a social and ecological impact while leaving behind a set of best practices in every domain. He expressed satisfaction that the Academy is continuously training the Pioneers to fight the future challenges.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s penchant for Governance Reforms, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled the address by PM to Civil Servants last year at Kevadia in Gujarat, where he said, “Every effort made with impartial and selfless spirit is the strong foundation of New India.
To fulfil the dream of a New India, 21st century thinking and dreams are indispensable in our bureaucracy - a bureaucracy that is creative and constructive, imaginative and innovative, proactive and polite, professional and progressive, energetic and enabling, efficient and effective, transparent and tech-enabled”.
The Minister also referred to Prime Minister’s two-day visit to LBSNAA in 2017, where he had extensively interacted with Officer Trainees of 92nd Foundation Course and gave them the mantra of coming out of silos and focussing on the theme of constant learning. He said, to fulfil this novel thought, the Union Cabinet recently passed Mission Karmayogi-a National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (NPCSCB), which he said will go a long way in creating a new future ready civil service for a New India. He said, it is an endeavour to incarnate civil services into a real Karmayogi who is Creative, Constructive, Proactive and Technically Empowered to face the future challenges. The Union Cabinet also passed NRA recently for ease of aspiring candidates, but Mission Karmayogi harps on constant learning after one has joined the services, he added.
Similarly, he said that DoPT in April this year launched a learning platform (https://igot.gov.in) with an exclusive window for Corona warriors and within 10-15 days of its launch, more than 25 officers registered and got trained on the platform. Referring to another initiative of monitoring 700 Districts for Corona Management, Dr Jitendra Singh said that young collectors have played a stellar role in this with on-spot decision making. He pointed out that one of the reasons for this high-quality performance was that IAS officers who had served as Assistant Secretaries in Government of India had gained from their mentorship in Union Government, again a first and out of box idea of Modi Government.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that over the last few months, India has shown to the world that despite the crippling Corona crisis, the show goes on as smoothly as during the pre-pandemic times. He added that it is extremely heartening to learn that the Academy is now preparing for the first and the largest Combined Foundation Course in these times of Corona and assured full support for its success. He also expressed happiness about the Academy's initiative to spread the message of our ancient heritage of Ayurveda, Yoga and associated culture of living in harmony with Nature.
Dr. Jitendra Singh released a Publication- a compilation of articles on lesser known Heroes of Freedom Movement on the occasion. At the end of the programme, employees of the Academy were felicitated for their exemplary work.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل ایڈمنسٹریشن اکیڈمی، (ایل بی ایس این اے اے)، مسوری کےقیام کے 61ویں یوم اساس کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
اکیڈمی نے پہلی بارسرکاری شعبے سے 20 سےزائد مختلف خدمات کو شامل کر کے‘‘مجموعی’’ فاؤنڈیشن کورس کا انعقاد کیا:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
10 SEP 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10ستمبر، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی (ڈی او این ای آر)، کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل ایڈمنسٹریشن اکیڈمی، مسوری نے اپنے کورس کی پہنچ میں اضافہ کر کے مجموعی فاؤنڈیشن کورس منعقد کرنے کی شروعات کی ہے۔ اس میں پہلے صرف آئی اے ایس اور کچھ دیگر خدمات ہی شامل تھیں۔ پہلی بار اکیڈمی سرکاری شعبے سے 20 سے زائد خدمات کو شامل کر کےمجموعی فاؤنڈیشن کورس کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ مستقبل میں دیگر خدمات کو بھی شامل کرکے اس کورس کے دائرے کو مزید وسیع کیا جائے گا۔
یہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے کمرے سے باہر آنے اور اس کی جگہ پر تمام خدمات کے لئے یکساں نظریہ اور تصور کو فروغ دینے کے نقطۂ نظر کے موافق ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اکیڈمی کے 61ویں یوم اساس کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل ایڈمنسٹریشن اکیڈمی نہ صرف ہندوستانی براعظم بلکہ پوری دنیا کا ایک اہم مقام ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی بھی ادارہ کی تاریخ میں 6 دہائی کا عرصہ بے حد اہم ہوتا ہے اور اکیڈمی نے ان برسوں میں جس طرح ترقی کی منزلیں طے کی ہیں، وہ ان لوگوں کی کڑی محنت، مشقت اورنظریہ کاثبوت ہےجنہوں نے اسے جلا بخشی۔
مشہور اسکالر اورایڈمنسٹریٹر ڈاکٹر سندیپ چوپڑا کی قیادت میں اکیڈمی کے عملہ میں شامل تمام اراکین کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے اکیڈمی کووقت سے پہلے انوکھے حل پیش کرنے، شمولیتی ٹریننگ اور تدریسی تکنیک تیار کرنے، جدید ترین تکنیک کو اپنانےاور ہر ایک شعبہ میں بہترین عمل کو اپنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ سماجی اور ماحولیاتی اثر ڈالنے کے لئے مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے مستقبل کی چنوتیوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے اکیڈمی کے ذریعے مسلسل دی جا رہی ٹریننگ پر طمانیت کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے نظام حکومت میں اصلاحات میں دلچسپی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پچھلے سال گجرات کے کیوڈیا میں وزیراعظم کے ایڈمنسٹریٹیو افسران کو دیئےگئے خطاب کو یاد کیا۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا تھاکہ ‘‘ غیر جانبداری اور بلا کسی غرض کے کی گئی ہر ایک کوشش نئے بھارت کی مضبوط بنیاد ہے۔نئے بھارت کے خواب کو پورا کرنےکیلئے 21ویں صدی کی سوچ اور خواب ہماری نوکر شاہی کےلئے ناگزیر ہے۔ نوکرشاہ کو تخلیقی اور تعمیری ، خیالی اوراختراعی، سرگرم اور نرم گو، پیشہ ور اور ترقی پسند، توانائی سے بھرپور اور باصلاحیت، متحرک اور اثرانگیز، شفاف اور تکنیک سے لیس ہونا چاہئے۔’’
وزیر موصوف نے 2017 میں وزیراعظم کے ذریعے ایل بی ایس این اے اے کے دو روزہ دورے کو بھی یاد کیا، جب انہوں نے 92ویں فاؤنڈیشن کورس کے آفیسر ٹرینیز کے ساتھ تفصیلی بات چیت کی تھی اور انہیں کمرے سے باہر نکلنے اور لگاتار سیکھتے رہنے کا منتر دیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لئے مرکزی کابینہ نے حال ہی میں سول سروسز کی صلاحیت سازی کے لئے مشن کرم یوگی نیشنل پروگرام (این پی سی ایس سی بی)پاس کیا ہے، جو نئے بھارت کےلئے پہلے سے ہی سول سروس کو تیار کرنے میں کافی مددگار ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری کوشش سول سروسز کو ایک حقیقی کرم یوگی میں تبدیل کرنا ہے، جو تخلیقی ، تعمیری، متحرک اور تمام تکنیک سے لیس ہو او رمستقبل کی چنوتیوں کا آسانی سے مقابلہ کر سکے۔ مرکزی کابینہ نے آئندہ امیدواروں کی آسانی کے لئے حال ہی میں این آر اے بھی پاس کیا ہے، لیکن مشن کرم یوگی ان خدمات میں شامل ہونے کے بعد لگاتار سیکھتے رہنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
اسی طرح ڈی او پی ٹی نے اس سال اپریل میں لرننگ پلیٹ فارم (https://igot.gov.in) کا افتتاح کیا تھا، جس میں کورونا کے سپاہیوں کےلئے ایک مخصوص ونڈو بنائی گئی تھی۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کے شروع ہونے کے 10 سے 15 دنوں کے اندر 25 سے زیادہ افسروں نے رجسٹریشن کرایا اور پلیٹ فارم پر ٹریننگ حاصل کی۔ کورونا سے نمٹنے سے متعلق 700 ضلعوں کی نگرانی کرنے کے ایک دیگر پروگرام کے بارے میں بولتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ موقع پر فیصلہ لیتے ہوئے نوجوان کلکٹروں نے شاندار رول نبھایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اعلیٰ معیاری کارکردگی کی ایک وجہ یہ تھی کہ جو آئی اے اس افسران حکومت ہند کےاسسٹنٹ سکریٹریز کے طورپر اپنی خدمات انجام دے چکے تھے انہوں نے یہ چیزیں مرکزی حکومت سے سیکھی تھیں۔یہ مودی سرکار کاایک انوکھا پروگرام تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چند مہینوں میں بھارت نے پوری دنیا کو دکھایا کہ کورونا بحران سے متاثر ہونے کے بعد بھی وبا سے پہلے کی طرح ہی ملک حسب معمول چل رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں یہ دیکھ کر بے حد خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ کورونا کے وقت بھی اکیڈمی اب پہلے اور سب سے وسیع مجموعی فاؤنڈیشن کورس کے لئے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے پروگرام کی کامیابی کے لئے مکمل تعاون فراہم کرنے کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے اکیڈمی کے ذریعے آیوروید، یوگا اور فطرت کے ساتھ تال میل کی ہماری قدیم وراثت کے پیغام کو پھیلانے پر کورس کی تعریف بھی کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس موقع پر جدجہد آزادی کےان مجاہدین پر مبنی مضامین کے ایک مجموعہ کو بھی جاری کیا،جن کے بارے میں لوگوں کو کم معلومات ہیں۔پروگرام کے آخر میں اکیڈمی کے ملازمین کو ان کی شاندار کارکردگی کےلئے انعامات سے نوازا گیا۔