স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
হু-র দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশীয় অঞ্চলের ৭৩ তম অধিবেশন
10 SEP 2020 3:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে হু-র দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশীয় অঞ্চলের ৭৩ তম অধিবেশনে যোগ দিয়েছন। এই অধিবেশনে হু-র দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব অঞ্চলের অধিকর্তা ডাঃ পুনম ক্ষেত্রপাল সিং, ভারতের হু-র দেশীয় প্রতিনিধি ডাঃ রডরিকো আফরিন, সহ অন্যান্য আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অধিবেশনে ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী মোকাবিলায় মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে দুটি প্রস্তাব পেশ করেন। প্রথমে তিনি কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলার উপর বক্তব্য রাখেন। ভারতে নন কোভিড( কোভিড আক্রান্ত নন)-এর চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে তাঁর বক্তব্য তুলে ধরেন। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে ভবিষ্যতে মহামারী প্রতিরোধ ক্ষেত্রে স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার উন্নতিসাধন এবং সেই সঙ্গে আন্তর্জাতিক স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি ও স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের উন্নতিসাধনে বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধির বিষয় সুনিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে কৌশলগত প্রয়াস নিয়ে বক্তব্য রাখেন।
চলতি বছরের জানুয়ারির পর থেকে সার্স এনকোভ ২-এর বিস্তার রোধে এবং নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য ভারতে জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে গৃহীত পদক্ষেরগুলির কথা তুলে তিনি। ভারত সরকার এই সংক্রমণ রোধে ভ্রমণ সংক্রান্ত পরামর্শ, বিদেশ থেকে ফিরে আসা ব্যক্তিদের পৃথকীকরণের ব্যবস্থা এবং যাঁদের রিপোর্ট করোনা পজিটিভ এসেছে তাঁদেরকে যথাযথ চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করা, কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের জন্য সুনির্দিষ্ট নির্দেশিকা জারি করা এবং পরীক্ষার সুযোগ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি, করোনা সন্দেহভাজনদের অনুসন্ধান, পরীক্ষা, কোভিড স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রগুলির পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, হালকা ও মাঝারি এবং উপসর্গহীনদের যথাযথ চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা ইত্যাদি নানা ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক পদক্ষেপের কথা অধিবেশনের আলোচনা তুলে ধরেন তিনি।
ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন কোভিড চিকিৎসার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পিপিই, ভেন্টিলেটর এবং অন্যান্য চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জামের তৈরি করার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত যে দক্ষতার পরিচয় দিয়েছে সে কথাও জানান। তিনি বলেন, সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ, নিয়ন্ত্রণ, পরীক্ষার ব্যবস্থা, কোভিড এবং নন কোভিড রোগীদের সু-চিকিৎসার বন্দোবস্ত এবং তাদের জন্য নির্দেশিকা তৈরি করেছে সরকার। তিনি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির জন্য ওয়েবভিত্তিক পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে করোনা চিকিৎসা, হাসপাতালে ভর্তি, সুস্থ হয়ে ছাড়া পাওয়া, রোগীর মৃত্যু ইত্যাদি বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য আপলোড করার সুযোগ সুবিধার কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। সমস্ত রাজ্য, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে নন কোভিড রোগীদের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদানের জন্য সরকার যে নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে সেকথাও আলোচনায় জানান ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন। তিনি বলেন, জানুয়ারিতে দেশে একটি মাত্র পরীক্ষাগারে করোনা পরীক্ষার কাজ হতো। এখন দেশে ১,৬৭৮টি পরীক্ষাগারে করোনা পরীক্ষার কাজ চলছে। প্রতি দিন ১০ লক্ষ লোকের করোনা নমুনা পরীক্ষার সুযোগ সুবিধা রয়েছে। চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থাপনায় উন্নতিসাধন করা হয়েছে। উপসর্গহীন বা স্বল্প ও মাঝারি উপসর্গ যুক্ত রোগীদের চিকিৎসার জন্যও নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে সরকার। দীর্ঘদিন ধরে অন্যান্য রোগে অসুস্থতায় ভোগা রোগী, প্রবীন নাগরিক, গর্ভবতী মহিলা এবং শিশুদের জন্য সরকার আলাদা করে নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। প্রয়োজন ছাড়া বাড়ির বাইরে বেরোতে নিষেধ করা হয়েছে।
অধিবেশন চলাকালীন তিনি ভারতে ভবিষ্যতে মহামারী প্রতিরোধ বিষয়ে সরকারের একাধিক পরিকল্পনার বিষয় তুলে ধরেন। ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে বলেও জানান। চিকিৎসা, গবেষণা, খাদ্য ও ওষুধের সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত করতে সরকারের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের কথাও তুলে ধরেছেন। পিপিই, এন ৯৫ মাস্ক এবং অন্যান্য চিকিৎসা সামগ্রীর অব্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনে ভারত যে স্বনির্ভরতা লাভ করেছে সে কথাও স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন। তিনি বলেন, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের পাশাপাশি অর্থ মন্ত্রক ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচী বাস্তবায়নের লক্ষ্যে প্রযুক্তিগত বিকাশ এবং বিভিন্ন সমস্যা নিরসনে এগিয়ে এসেছে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
73rd session of WHO South East Asia Region
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses the Ministerial Round Table Session on COVID-19 Emergency Preparedness
“Pradhan Mantri – Atmanirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana will lead to strengthening of the Health Sector in the Country”
10 SEP 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare attended the73rd session of WHO South East Asia Region (SEARO) through video conference, here today. Dr. Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Director WHO SEARO and Dr. Roderico Ofrin, WHO Country Representative for India and Regional Emergency Director, WHO Health Emergencies Programme were also present at the event.
Representing India, Dr. Harsh Vardhan offered two interventions in the ministerial round table session on COVID-19 Emergency Preparedness. He first spoke on the three important interventions that were applied to manage COVID – 19 and maintain essential non – COVID health services in India. He later expounded on the strategies that are being applied to ensure that there are increased investments in health and health emergency preparedness and response as well as in International Health Regulation (IHR) core capacities to prevent future pandemics, in the second round of interventions.
Speaking on India’s public health measures to prevent and contain spread of SARS nCoV - 2 since January 2020, he outlined the measures undertaken by the Government of India such as issuing of travel advisories, creation of facilities for quarantine of persons returning from countries which reported cases of COVID – 19, issuing of guidelines for community level surveillance and also scaling up of testing facilities, tracking and testing of all suspect cases, establishment of the three tier health infrastructure in the form of COVID Care Centres (CCC), Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHC) and Dedicated COVID Hospitals (DCH) for treatment of asymptomatic to mild, moderate and severe cases of COVID – 19.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also highlighted the increasing domestic production capacity of PPE, ventilators and other medical items required for treatment of COVID – 19 patients which has resulted in India’s resilience in the health sector. He stated that India has developed guidelines for infection prevention and control, testing protocol, clinical management and bio – medical waste management as well as the guidelines to be followed by COVID and non – COVID health facilities. He mentioned about the development of web-based portal for States and UTs to report about testing, hospital admissions, discharged patients, deaths and also to make readily available future estimate of their requirement of medical items for COVID patients. Directives were also issued to all States and UTs to provide non – COVID essential healthcare services.
Speaking on the three important interventions that India undertook for management of COVID and maintain essential non – COVID health services, he mentioned
a) the country’s exponential scaling up of testing from 1 lab in January to 1678 labs at present which can conduct a million tests daily,
b) the country’s exceptional effective clinical management provided by the three tier COVID healthcare involving the development of guidelines for asymptotic to mild, moderate and severe cases by the medical community and their continuous review, updation and dissemination among the practitioners, and
c) the country’s commitment to provide non-COVID essential care by providing life saving healthcare to patients with chronic ailments, malignancies, blood disorders, the pregnant and the elderly and those with emergent conditions that require urgent attention. Directives were issued to all the States and UTs not to dedicate all their health facilities to treat COVID and identify some of them as non – COVID facilities so that they continue to provide healthcare services to those who require urgent medical care.
During the session, he expanded on the strategies being implemented in the medium to long term to strengthen core capacities under the International Health Regulations of WHO in order to augment the health, health emergency preparedness and response to prevent adverse effects of future pandemics in India. He spoke about India’s flagship ‘Pradhan Mantri – Atmanirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana’ launched by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi. Under this scheme, “budgetary investment in health sector has been increased to strengthen healthcare services, health emergency preparedness and response and thereby strengthen IHR core capacities.” This will expand public health infrastructure, improve healthcare service delivery and quality, strengthen disease surveillance systems and outbreak response, enhance bio – security preparedness and population health research, he added.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan further linked these efforts with the broader goal of making India ‘Atmanirbhar’(self-resilient) by adopting a co-ordinated approach with States and UTs to work on a common framework. He spoke on the steps taken to enhance bio – medical research and bio – security policies, food and drug safety and thereafter create a coordinated implementation platform responding to multi – sectoral needs including engagement of private sector. Reminding his audience of the self-reliance India achieved in domestic production of PPE, N95 masks and other medical items with close co-operation between government and private sectors, he said the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare along with Ministry of Finance are making efforts to identify and remove bottlenecks to stimulate indigenous technology development under “Make in India” initiative in close consultation with other stakeholders.