आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
डब्ल्यूएचओ दक्षिण पूर्व आशिया प्रदेशाचे 73 वे सत्र
दक्षिण-पूर्व आशिया प्रदेशातील कोविड -19 ला सामूहिक प्रतिसादावर सदस्य राष्ट्रांनी घोषणापत्र स्वीकारले
10 SEP 2020 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
थायलंडचे उपपंतप्रधान आणि आरोग्यमंत्री अनुतीन चार्नवीरकुल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या डब्ल्यूएचओ दक्षिण पूर्व आशिया प्रदेशाच्या 73 व्या सत्राच्या समाप्तीच्या वेळी, सदस्य देशांच्या आरोग्य मंत्र्यांनी दक्षिण-पूर्व आशिया प्रदेशातील कोविड -19 ला सामूहिक प्रतिसादाबाबत एसईएआर सदस्य देशांच्या घोषणापत्राला सहमती दर्शविली.
घोषणापत्राचा मजकूर खालीलप्रमाणे आहेः
• आम्ही, डब्ल्यूएचओ दक्षिण-पूर्व आशिया प्रदेशातील सदस्य देशांचे आरोग्य मंत्री दक्षिण-पूर्व आशियासाठी डब्ल्यूएचओ क्षेत्रीय समितीच्या त्र्याहत्तराव्या सत्रात भाग घेत आहोत
• कोविड -19महामारीचा लोकांच्या शारीरिक, मानसिक आणि सामाजिक कल्याणांवर, अर्थव्यवस्थांवर आणि समाजांवर, आणि विशेषत: प्रांताच्या सदस्य देशांमध्ये बिगर-कोविड -19 अत्यावश्यक आरोग्य सेवा विस्कळीत झाल्यामुळे विनाशकारी परिणामाबाबत चिंता व्यक्त करतो.
• प्रादेशिक एकता, आणि साथीच्या आजाराच्या प्रतिसादा दाखल आरोग्य यंत्रणेच्या लवचिकतेला बळकटी देणाऱ्या प्रादेशिक पुढाकारांचे महत्व ओळखणे, यामध्ये - आपातकालीन जोखीम व्यवस्थापनात क्षमता वाढविणारे सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य व्याप्ती आणि आरोग्यसम्बन्धी आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीवरील दक्षिण-पूर्व आशिया प्रादेशिक कार्यक्रम ; सार्वजनिक आरोग्य आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत जलद आर्थिक संसाधने प्रदान करणारा एसईएआरएचईएफ आणि आपत्कालीन जोखीम व्यवस्थापन आणि क्षेत्रातील आपत्कालीन तयारीची क्षमता वाढविण्याचे वचन देणारी आपत्कालीन तयारीसंबंधी 2019 ची दिल्ली घोषणापत्र (एसईए / आरसी 72 / आर 1) आणि कोविड 19 प्रतिसादावरील डब्ल्यूएचए 73 प्रस्ताव (डब्ल्यूएचए 73.1)
खालील गोष्टींशी सहमत आहे:
• कोविड 19 आणि बिगर कोविड 19 संदर्भात दर्जेदार आरोग्य सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी सुरक्षित जाळे जाणून सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य व्याप्ती आणि प्राथमिक आरोग्य केंद्रात गुंतवणूकीला प्राधान्य देण्यावर भर -महामारीदरम्यान असुरक्षित लोंकांसह सर्वाना अत्यावश्यक आरोग्य सेवा कुठल्याही आर्थिक अडचणींशिवाय सुनिश्चित करणे.
• आवश्यक आरोग्य सेवा आणि सार्वजनिक आरोग्य कार्यक्रम टिकवून ठेवण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करणे, विशेषत: सार्वजनिक आरोग्य आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत आणि या संधीचा वापर आरोग्य प्रणाली सुधारण्यासाठी पुन्हा करणे ;
• महामारीच्या दरम्यान आणि त्यानंतर अखंडित आरोग्य सेवा कायम राखण्यासाठी पुरेशी आरोग्य विषयक तरतूद करुन लोकांचे जीवन वाचवण्यासाठी प्राधान्य देणे ;
• आरोग्य माहिती प्रणाली बळकट करून डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ घेऊन प्रादुर्भावाबाबत वेळेवर माहिती देणे आणि धोरणात्मक निर्णयासाठी माहिती सामायिक करणे ;
• आरोग्य व्यावसायिक आणि इतर संबंधित कामगारांचे व्यावसायिक आरोग्य, सुरक्षा आणि कल्याण सुनिश्चित करणे , पुरेसे सार्वजनिक आरोग्य आणि सामाजिक उपाययोजनांच्या माध्यमातून रूग्णांची आणि लोकांची सुरक्षा बळकट करणे आणि विविध प्रकारच्या दर्जेदार वैयक्तिक संरक्षक उपकरणे उपलब्ध करून देणे
• योग्य वैद्यकीय कचरा व्यवस्थापन प्रणालीद्वारे व्यावसायिक आणि पर्यावरणीय सुरक्षा मजबूत करणे;
• कोविड 19 बाबत जैव वैद्यकीय, आरोग्य धोरण आणि प्रणालींचे संशोधन अधिक मजबूत करणे आणि एसईएआर सदस्य देशांमध्ये ज्ञान सामायिकरण; लसी, औषधे आणि निदानाच्या न्याय्य वाटपावर जागतिक चर्चेत सहभागी होणे
आम्ही, डब्ल्यूएचओ दक्षिण-पूर्व आशिया प्रदेशातील सदस्य देशांचे आरोग्य मंत्री, प्रदेशातील सार्वजनिक आरोग्य आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी प्रादेशिक क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी डब्ल्यूएचओ महासंचालक आणि दक्षिण-पूर्व आशिया प्रदेशाचे प्रादेशिक संचालक यांच्या सहकार्याचे स्वागत आणि कौतुक करतो.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
73rd session of WHO South East Asia Region
Member States adopt Declaration on the collective response to COVID-19 in South-East Asia Region
10 SEP 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
At the conclusion of the 73rd session of WHO South East Asia Region held under the Chairmanship of Mr. Anutin Charnvirakul, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Health, Thailand, the Health Ministers of the member states agreed to the SEAR Member States’ Declaration on the collective response to COVID-19 in South-East Asia Region.
The text of the declaration is as below:
We, the Health Ministers of the Member States of the WHO South-East Asia Region participating in the Seventy-third session of the WHO Regional Committee for South-East Asia
Concerned by the devastating impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the physical, mental and social well-being of people, on economies and societies, and in particular by the consequences of disrupted health services, in particular non-COVID-19 essential health care and public health programs, in Member States of the Region,
Recognizing the importance of regional solidarity, and of the regional initiatives which bolster the resilience of health systems in responses to the pandemic, namely the South-East Asia Regional Flagships on Universal Health Coverage and Health Emergencies which scale up capacity in emergency risk management; SEARHEF which provides rapid financial resources during public health emergencies, and the 2019 Delhi Declaration on Emergency Preparedness (SEA/RC72/R1) which commits to scale up capacities in disaster risk management and emergency preparedness in the Region and WHA73 resolution on COVID-19 response (WHA73.1),
HEREBY agree to the following:
· Reaffirm the importance of Universal Health Coverage and Primary Health Care as a safety net for people in accessing quality health services - both COVID-19 and non-COVID-19 – emphasizing the need to prioritize investment in Universal Health Coverage and Primary Health Care to ensure equitable access by all people, including vulnerable populations, to all essential health services, without financial barriers, during the pandemic;
· Strive to sustain essential health services and public health programs, in particular during public health emergencies and to use this opportunity to build back better our health systems;
· Prioritize health of the population and saving lives by allocating adequate health budget to sustain uninterrupted health services during and after the pandemic;
· Strengthen health information systems which capture timely reporting of outbreaks by leveraging digital technologies, and sharing information for policy decision;
· Ensure occupational health, safety and wellbeing of health professionals and other related workers, strengthen safety of patients and the people through adequate public health and social measures, and access to different types of quality personal protective devices;
· Strengthen occupational and environmental safety through appropriate medical waste management system;
· Strengthen biomedical, health policy and systems research on COVID-19 which support national policy decision, and knowledge sharing across SEAR Member States;
· Continue and expand multi-sectoral collaboration, through a whole of government and society approach, to mobilize surge capacity in the society to mitigate the negative consequences of the pandemic; including effective risk communication, community engagement, and management of the infodemic;
· Strengthen regional collaboration to support SEAR Member States in particular strengthening capacity for preparedness, surveillance and rapid response, field epidemiology training, supply chain management of medicines and medical supplies, and regional stockpiling of essential health resources;
· Identify gaps and strengthen core capacities as required by the International Health Regulations 2005;
· Fully engage in global discussion on equitable allocation of vaccines, medicines and diagnostics;
We, the Health Ministers of the Member States of the WHO South-East Asia Region, welcoming and appreciating the support of the WHO Director-General and the Regional Director for South-East Asia Region to boost regional capacities in managing public health emergencies in the Region.
Adopted on the Ten Day of September, Two Thousand and Twenty.