उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राज्यसभा के सभापति ने मॉनसून सत्र के सुचारू रूप से संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सदन का मॉक सत्र आयोजित किया
कई स्थानों तथा मॉक प्रभागों के माध्यम से मतदान द्वारा मतदान प्रणाली का परीक्षण किया गया
श्री नायडू ने संसद के मॉनसून सत्र को आयोजित करने के लिए किए जा रहे विशेष प्रबंधों का जायजा लिया
अधिकारियों को विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा जारी स्वास्थ्य प्रोटोकॉल का सख्ती से पालन करने का निर्देश दिया
09 SEP 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
आज राज्यसभा के सभापति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने 14 सितंबर (सोमवार) से संसद के मॉनसून सत्र को आयोजित करने के लिए किए जा रहे विशेष प्रबंधों का जायजा लिया।
सदन का एक मॉक सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें सभापति के रूप में वे अपनी सीट पर बैठे और चैंबर तथा सभा की चार दीर्घाओं में सचिवालय के कर्मचारियों द्वारा बैठाया गया, बैठने की यह व्यवस्था पहले से ही तय सामाजिक दूरी के मानदंडों को ध्यान में रखते हुए निर्धारित की गई थी। सदन के कर्मचारियों को लोकसभा के चैंबर बैठकर सदन की कार्यवाही में भाग लेने के की भी व्यवस्था की गई थी, जो पूरे सत्र के लिए सदन का हिस्सा है।
सदन के एक चैंबर से दूसरे में ऑडियो और वीडियो संकेतों के प्रसारण के हर पहलू को अच्छी तरह से जांचा-परखा गया। व्याख्या संकेतों को भी अच्छी तरह से काम करते पाया गया। लोक सभा के चैंबर में बैठे लोगों को चर्चा में भाग लेने के लिए कहा गया। तीनों स्थानों पर पर्चियों को वितरित कर मतदान प्रक्रिया भी आयोजित की गई। सभापति श्री नायडू ने सभी की गई व्यवस्थाओं पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
श्री नायडू ने सचिवालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को यह सुनिश्चित करने की भी सलाह दी कि गृह और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किए गए सभी दिशानिर्देशों का बहुत ही निष्ठापूर्वक सख्ती से पालन किया जाए। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को आगामी सत्र से पहले और इसके दौरान स्वास्थ्य प्रोटोकॉल के बारे में एक सलाहकार के माध्यम से माननीय सदस्यों को याद दिलाने का भी निर्देश दिया गया।
श्री नायडू ने प्रत्येक कर्मचारी को सदन की कार्यप्रणाली से जुड़कर कार्य करने की बात दोहराई। अधिकारियों ने कहा कि परीक्षण प्रक्रिया पिछले दो दिनों से जारी थी। सचिवालय सभी पहलुओं को सही तरीके से जांच-परख करने की कोशिश कर रहा है, ताकि कोई भी पहलू छूट न जाए।
सभापति ने अपने कक्ष में आंध्र प्रदेश के नव निर्वाचित सदस्य श्री परिमल नथवाणी को भी शपथ दिलाई। माननीय सदस्य ने सभापति से पद और गोपनीयता की शपथ दिलाने के लिए विशेष अनुरोध किया था। शेष सदस्यों जो 22 जुलाई, 2020 को शपथ नहीं ले सके उन्हें अब सत्र के पहले दिन यानि 14 सितंबर, 2020 को शपथ दिलाया जाएगा।

Vice President's Secretariat
Chairman, Rajya Sabha conducts mock session of the House to ensure a smooth beginning of Monsoon Session
Voting system also tested through voting from multiple locations and mock divisions
Shri Naidu takes stock of special arrangements made for holding the Monsoon Session of Parliament
Directs the officials to strictly adhere to the health protocols issued by various Ministries/Departments
09 SEP 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today took stock of the entire gamut of special arrangements put in place for holding the Monsoon Session of Parliament summoned from Monday, the 14th September.
A mock session of the House was conducted, with him in the Chair, and the Chamber and the four galleries of the House occupied by the staff of the Secretariat as per the seating arrangements already earmarked keeping in view the social distancing norms. Staff members were also made to sit in and participate from the Chamber of the Lok Sabha, which becomes a part of the House for the entire session.
Every aspect of transmission of audio and video signals from one Chamber of the House to the other was thoroughly checked. Interpretation signals were also found to be working well. People sat in the Chamber of Lok Sabha were asked to participate in the discussions. A sample voting process was also conducted by distribution of slips in all the three places. Chairman, Shri Naidu, expressed his satisfaction over the arrangements made.
Shri Naidu advised the senior officials of the Secretariat to ensure that all the guidelines issued by the Ministries of Home and Health & Family Welfare have to be followed very scrupulously. He also directed the officials to remind Hon’ble Members through an advisory about the health protocols to be observed by them before and during the upcoming session.
Shri Naidu reiterated the need to get every member of Staff connected with the functioning of the House tested. The officials said that testing processing was on for the last two days. The Secretariat has been trying to tie up the loose ends, if any.
The Chairman also administered the oath to the newly elected Member from Andhra Pradesh, Shri Parimal Nathwani, in his Chamber. The Hon’ble Member made a special request for taking oath in the Chamber of Chairman. Oath/Affirmation for the remaining Members who could not take oath on 22nd July, 2020 will be administered on the first day of the Session i.e., 14th September, 2020.