উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
বাদল অধিবেশনের প্রাক্কালে রাজ্যসভার চেয়ারম্যান সুষ্ঠুভাবে সভা পরিচালনার জন্য পরীক্ষামূলক অধিবেশন চালনা করেছেন
09 SEP 2020 6:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
রাজ্য সভার চেয়ারম্যান এম. ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু সংসদের বাদল অধিবেশনের প্রাক্কালে বিশেষ ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য আজ পুরো পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। সোমবার ১৪ই সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে এই অধিবেশন শুরু হবে।
এর জন্য আজ একটি পরীক্ষামূলক অধিবেশন পরিচালনা করা হয়। যেখানে চেয়ারম্যান তাঁর নির্দিষ্ট চেয়ারে বসেছিলেন। সদনের চারটি গ্যালারি এবং চেম্বারে সচিবালয়ের কর্মীরা শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রেখেন বসেন। লোকসভার চেম্বারটিকেও এক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে, কারণ আগামী অধিবেশনে লোকসভার চেম্বারটিও রাজ্যসভার সঙ্গে ব্যবহার করা হবে।
একটি চেম্বার থেকে সদনে ঠিকমতো শব্দ এবং ভিডিও সিগনাল যাচ্ছে কি না সে বিষয়ে পুঙ্খানুপুঙ্খভাবে পরীক্ষানিরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। দেখা গেছে সব কিছুই ঠিকঠাক কাজ করেছে। লোকসভার চেম্বারে যাঁরা বসে ছিলেন তাঁরা আলোচনায় অংশ নিতে পেরেছেন। পুরো প্রক্রিয়ায় নমুনা ভোটিং-এরও ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছিল। চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী নাইডু সব কিছু খতিয়ে দেখে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
তিনি সচিবালয়ের পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন তাঁরা যেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রক এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের নীতি নির্দেশিকা মেনে চলেন। আসন্ন অধিবেশনে আধিকারিকরাও যাতে স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত নিয়মকানুন মেনে চলেন শ্রী নাইডু সে বিষয়েও নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। আধিকারিকরা জানিয়েছেন গত দুদিন ধরে তাঁরা সমস্ত পরীক্ষা নিরীক্ষার কাজ করেছেন। কোথাও কোনো ফাঁক ফোকর থাকলে সচিবালয় সেটিকে চিহ্নিত করে ঠিক করে নেওয়ার চেষ্টা করেছে।
চেয়ারম্যান অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ থেকে নব নির্বাচিত সদস্য শ্রী পরিমল নাথওয়ানি-কে শপথ বাক্য পাঠ করিয়েছেন। নব নির্বাচিত সদস্যদের মধ্যে যাঁরা ২২শে জুলাই শপথ নেন নি তাঁদের অধিবেশনের প্রথম দিন অর্থাৎ ১৪ তারিখ শপথ নিতে তিনি অনুরোধ করেছেন।

Vice President's Secretariat
Chairman, Rajya Sabha conducts mock session of the House to ensure a smooth beginning of Monsoon Session
Voting system also tested through voting from multiple locations and mock divisions
Shri Naidu takes stock of special arrangements made for holding the Monsoon Session of Parliament
Directs the officials to strictly adhere to the health protocols issued by various Ministries/Departments
09 SEP 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today took stock of the entire gamut of special arrangements put in place for holding the Monsoon Session of Parliament summoned from Monday, the 14th September.
A mock session of the House was conducted, with him in the Chair, and the Chamber and the four galleries of the House occupied by the staff of the Secretariat as per the seating arrangements already earmarked keeping in view the social distancing norms. Staff members were also made to sit in and participate from the Chamber of the Lok Sabha, which becomes a part of the House for the entire session.
Every aspect of transmission of audio and video signals from one Chamber of the House to the other was thoroughly checked. Interpretation signals were also found to be working well. People sat in the Chamber of Lok Sabha were asked to participate in the discussions. A sample voting process was also conducted by distribution of slips in all the three places. Chairman, Shri Naidu, expressed his satisfaction over the arrangements made.
Shri Naidu advised the senior officials of the Secretariat to ensure that all the guidelines issued by the Ministries of Home and Health & Family Welfare have to be followed very scrupulously. He also directed the officials to remind Hon’ble Members through an advisory about the health protocols to be observed by them before and during the upcoming session.
Shri Naidu reiterated the need to get every member of Staff connected with the functioning of the House tested. The officials said that testing processing was on for the last two days. The Secretariat has been trying to tie up the loose ends, if any.
The Chairman also administered the oath to the newly elected Member from Andhra Pradesh, Shri Parimal Nathwani, in his Chamber. The Hon’ble Member made a special request for taking oath in the Chamber of Chairman. Oath/Affirmation for the remaining Members who could not take oath on 22nd July, 2020 will be administered on the first day of the Session i.e., 14th September, 2020.