प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और सऊदी अरब के महामहिम किंग के बीच टेलीफोन पर हुई बातचीत
09 SEP 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज सऊदी अरब के महामहिम किंग सलमान बिन अब्दुलअजीज अल सॉद के साथ फोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 महामारी के संदर्भ में वैश्विक चुनौतियों पर विचारों का आदान प्रदान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उनकी अध्यक्षता में हो रही जी20 समूह की बैठक के दौरान सऊदी अरब द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे नेतृत्व की सराहना की। नेताओं ने सहमति प्रकट करते हुए कहा कि जी20 के स्तर पर की गई पहलों से महामारी के लिए समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया को प्रोत्साहन देने में सहायता मिली है। उन्होंने जी20 के एजेंडे में वर्तमान में शामिल मुख्य प्राथमिकताओं पर भी विचार विमर्श किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की स्थिति पर संतोष जाहिर किया तथा सभी क्षेत्रों सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जाहिर की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान सऊदी अधिकारियों द्वारा भारतीय प्रवासियों को सहयोग उपलब्ध कराने पर महामहिम किंग सलमान का विशेष आभार प्रकट किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामहिम किंग सलमान बिन अब्दुलअजीज अल सॉद, सऊदी अरब के शाही परिवार के अन्य सदस्यों और किंगडम के सभी नागरिकों के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और बेहतरी के लिए हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister and His Majesty the King of Saudi Arabia
09 SEP 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Majesty King Salman Bin Abdulaziz Al Saud.
The two leaders exchanged views on the global challenges in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the leadership provided by Saudi Arabia during its ongoing Presidency of the G20 grouping. The leaders agreed that the initiatives taken at the level of the G20 had helped in promoting a coordinated response to the pandemic. They also discussed the main priorities presently on the agenda of the G20.
The two leaders expressed their satisfaction at the state of bilateral relations between India and Saudi Arabia, and committed to further strengthen cooperation in all areas. Prime Minister expressed his special thanks to His Majesty King Salman for the support provided to Indian expatriates by the Saudi authorities during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm good wishes for the good health and wellbeing of His Majesty King Salman Bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, other members of the Royal Family of Saudi Arabia and all citizens of the Kingdom.