पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान आणि सौदी अरबचे राजे यांच्या दरम्यान दूरध्वनी संवाद
09 SEP 2020 10:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 सप्टेंबर 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज सौदी अरबचे राजे सलमान बिन अब्दुलाझिज अल सौद यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरुन संवाद साधला.
उभय नेत्यांनी कोविड-19 संक्रमणामुळे निर्माण झालेल्या जागतिक आव्हानासंदर्भात चर्चा केली. पंतप्रधानांनी सौदी अरबची सध्या सुरु असलेल्या जी-20 गटाच्या अध्यक्षतेबद्दल प्रशंसा केली. जी -20 च्या पातळीवर संक्रमणाशी लढण्यासाठी पुढाकारामुळे समन्वित प्रतिसाद वाढविण्यात मदत झाल्याचे दोन्ही नेत्यांनी मान्य केले. त्यांनी जी -20 च्या अजेंडावर असलेल्या मुख्य विषयांवरही चर्चा केली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारत आणि सौदी अरबच्या द्वीपक्षीय संबंधावर समाधान व्यक्त केले, आणि सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य बळकट करण्याविषयी कटिबद्धता व्यक्त केली. पंतप्रधानांनी कोविड संक्रमण काळात भारतीय प्रवाशांना सौदी प्रशासनाने केलेल्या सहकार्याबद्दल महामहिम राजे सलमान यांचे विशेष आभार मानले.
पंतप्रधानांनी महामहिम राजे सलमान बिन अब्दुलाझिज अल सौद यांच्या, सौदी अरबच्या राजपरिवारातील इतर सदस्य आणि सर्व नागरिकांच्या उत्तम आरोग्याची कामना केली.

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister and His Majesty the King of Saudi Arabia
09 SEP 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Majesty King Salman Bin Abdulaziz Al Saud.
The two leaders exchanged views on the global challenges in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the leadership provided by Saudi Arabia during its ongoing Presidency of the G20 grouping. The leaders agreed that the initiatives taken at the level of the G20 had helped in promoting a coordinated response to the pandemic. They also discussed the main priorities presently on the agenda of the G20.
The two leaders expressed their satisfaction at the state of bilateral relations between India and Saudi Arabia, and committed to further strengthen cooperation in all areas. Prime Minister expressed his special thanks to His Majesty King Salman for the support provided to Indian expatriates by the Saudi authorities during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm good wishes for the good health and wellbeing of His Majesty King Salman Bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, other members of the Royal Family of Saudi Arabia and all citizens of the Kingdom.