Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Organic Food Processing Unit inaugurated in Uttar Pradesh
5000 Farmers likely to benefit
Unit expected to leverage investment of Rs 50.33 Crores
Food Processing Sector has huge potential for export of Value-Added Items: Harsimrat Kaur Badal
Food Processing Sector has grown at AAGR of 8.41%
09 SEP 2020 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
With the inauguration of this food processing unit, 5000 farmers will be benefitted and it is expected to leverage an investment of Rs 50.33 crores, said Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries. Inaugurating the food processing unit located in Barabanki, Uttar Pradesh through video conference today, Smt. Badal said that the food processing sector is witnessing robust growth and has been identified as a champion sector by the Government of India. She added that the diverse basket of agricultural raw material base and agro-climatic attributes of UP provide the requisite platform for the state to develop a vibrant food processing industry. Sh Rameswar Teli, MoS, FPI, Smt. Pushpa Subrahmanyam, Secretary MoFPI and promoters of M/s Organic India were also present during the virtual inauguration.
Smt. Badal urged the promoters of the unit to experiment and invest further into new innovative products in the organic segment of food processing sector. She appreciated the promoters for setting up a manufacturing plant in UP to export an array of tea products to about 30 countries. She further said that with the promoters having obtained all necessary global certifications, their mission of making organic products of India globally famous, will be a boost to India’s vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat and Make in India campaign. She added that food processing Sector offers a huge potential for Export of value-added items which will not only earn foreign exchange but will also create employment in the domestic market. She shared that the FDI data for 2019-2020 shows a whopping increase of 44% over 2018-19. She informed that the Food Processing Sector has grown at the AAGR of around 8.41%.
The unit namely M/s Organic India Pvt. Ltd is likely to generate direct employment of 100 and indirect employment of 250 persons. M/s Organic India Pvt. Ltd is set up with total cost of Rs. 55.13 crores. Grant in aid of Rs 4.80 crores has been provided by the Ministry. A processing capacity of 3 MT per day has been created and the unit will process agro produce worth Rs 350 crores. Products manufactured in this unit are Tulsi green tea, sweet lemon green tea, lemon ginger green tea, pomegranate green tea, Sweet rose, Tulsi masala. It is spread over an area of 12,903 sq.m / 3.18 acres in Agro Park Phase-II, UPSIDC Industrial Area, Barabanki, Uttar Pradesh.
Highlighting the food processing potential in Uttar Pradesh, Union Minister said that the diverse basket of agricultural raw material base and agro-climatic attributes of UP provide the requisite platform for the state to develop a vibrant food processing industry. She added that the food processing sector can become important link between two main sectors of the state economy, agriculture and industry. She further said that this sector can address the major challenges in agriculture such as post-harvest losses, lack of marketing options & low income of farmers along with providing employment opportunities to rural population.
Speaking about the initiatives of MoFPI, Union Minister shared that in order to improve Ease of Doing Business, MOFPI has implemented an array of initiatives using IT tools. She said that all information about the schemes, important reports about the sector, investment related information and options to apply under the relevant scheme online has been made available at MoFPI Website. She urged all to “Click” and “Connect” with the Ministry and assured that their applications would be processed in a transparent and time bound manner.
Addressing at the inauguration, Shri Rameswar Teli congratulated the promoters of the unit for setting up this food processing unit that would benefit the famers and provide employment to the people of the region. He further said that this project would play a vital role in the development of the surrounding areas. Shri Teli added that a robust food processing sector is essential for the development of agriculture, value addition and for promotion of exports.
MoFPI supported Projects in the State of Uttar Pradesh
Scheme
No. of projects
Project Cost
(Rs. in crore)
Approved
Grants-in-aid
(Rs. in crore)
Employment likely to be generated
Farmers likely to be benefited
Cold Chain
21
515.86
170.01
16,200
2,00,592
APC
4
167.05
37.41
4,000
16,000
CEFPPC
20
396.89
81.61
9,500
12,500
BFL
6
67.66
15.62
186
1,200
FTL
9
34.32
22.71
198
-
Total
60
1181.78
327.35
30,084
2,30,292
• Private investment leveraged for 60 projects - Rs. 854.43 crore.
• Total processing Capacity (on completion) : 12.628 Lac MT/annum
• Net Value of agri-produce processed (expected) : 3,157 crores
Since 2014, Ministry has approved 51 projects in the State of Uttar Pradesh with total project cost of Rs. 1109.30 crore, grants-in-aid of Rs.293.40 crore and private investment leveraged of Rs. 815.90 crore.
State-wise overall projects approved by MoFPI
State/UT-wise and Scheme-wise No. of projects Sanctioned under the Schemes of MFP, Cold Chain, APC, Unit, BFL, Operation Greens and FTL as on 31-08-2020
Sl. No.
STATES / UTs
MFP
Cold Chain
Agro Processing Clusters
Unit
BFL
OG
FTL
Total
1
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
1
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
3
14
3
4
0
1
4
29
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
1
1
0
3
0
0
0
5
4
ASSAM
1
2
3
14
1
0
6
27
5
BIHAR
1
5
1
1
1
0
0
9
6
CHANDIGARH
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
7
CHHATTISGARH
1
2
2
1
1
0
0
7
8
D&N HAVELI
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
DAMAN & DIU
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
1
10
DELHI
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
8
11
GOA
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
1
12
GUJARAT
2
19
4
26
7
3
14
75
13
HARYANA
2
11
3
15
0
0
14
45
14
HIMACHAL PRADESH
1
13
1
21
2
0
3
41
15
JAMMU & KASHMIR
1
6
1
19
3
0
3
33
16
JHARKHAND
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
17
KARNATAKA
2
12
3
14
3
0
7
41
18
KERALA
2
4
2
13
1
0
4
26
19
LAKSHADWEEP
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
20
MADHYA PRADESH
2
8
5
8
1
0
6
30
21
MAHARASHTRA
3
63
7
34
9
1
25
142
22
MANIPUR
1
1
0
3
2
0
2
9
/23
MEGHALAYA
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
2
24
MIZORAM
1
2
0
2
0
0
0
5
25
NAGALAND
1
1
0
4
0
0
1
7
26
ODISHA
2
4
0
2
0
0
4
12
27
PUDDUCHERY
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
28
PUNJAB
3
20
3
8
3
0
8
45
29
RAJASTHAN
1
11
1
12
6
0
2
33
30
SIKKIM
0
0
0
1
0
0
2
3
31
TAMIL NADU
0
14
12
19
6
0
20
71
32
TELEANGANA
2
11
1
2
1
0
4
21
33
TRIPURA
1
0
0
5
0
0
1
7
34
UTTAR PRADESH
0
21
4
20
6
0
9
60
35
UTTARAKHAND
2
24
1
10
2
0
3
42
36
WEST BENGAL
1
12
0
8
1
0
10
32
37
LADAKH
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Total
37
282
57
273
56
5
161
871
• BFL- Backward and forward linkages
• FTL- Food Testing laboratories
• OG- Operation Greens

খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত উদ্বোধন কৰা হ’ল জৈৱিক খাদ্য সংসাধন প্ৰকল্প
উপকৃত হ’ব ৫০০০ কৃষক
৫০.৩৩ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগ সম্ভৱ কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে
প্ৰমূল্য সংযোজিত সামগ্ৰীৰ ৰপ্টানীৰ বিপুল সম্ভাৱনীয়তা বহণ কৰি আহিছে খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগ খণ্ডই : হৰছিমৰত্ কৌৰ বাদল
খাদ্য সংসাধন খণ্ডই এএজিআৰ-ৰ ৮.৪১শতাংশ হাৰে সমৃদ্ধি লাভ কৰিছে
09 SEP 2020 11:23AM by PIB Guwahati
খাদ্য সংসাধনৰ উদ্যোগ প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধনে এইটো অঞ্চলৰ ৫০০০ কৃষক উপকৃত কৰিব আৰু প্ৰকল্পটোৱে ৫০.৩৩কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগ সম্ভৱ কৰি তুলিব বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় খাদ্য সংসাধন বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী হৰছিমৰত্ কৌৰ বাদলে। উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বাৰাবংকীত স্থাপন কৰা এটা জৈৱ খাদ্য সংসাধন প্ৰকল্পৰ ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং ব্যৱস্থাৰে আজি শুভ উদ্বোধন কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণত মত্ৰগৰাকীয়ে কয় য়ে খাদ্য সংসাধন খণ্ডই বিশেষ সমৃদ্ধিৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে আৰু শেহতীয়া ভাবে এই খণ্ডই ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠত্ব প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰা খণ্ডৰ ৰূপত পৰিচিতি আদায় কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। ইফালে, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ সাৰুৱা মাটিত উত্পন্ন হোৱা বিভিন্ন কৃষিজাত কেঁচা সামগ্ৰীৰ বিশাল ভাণ্ডৰ আৰু কৃষিৰ বাবে উপযোগী জলবায়ুয়ে ৰাজ্যখনত খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগৰ বাবে এক প্ৰশস্থ প্ৰেক্ষাপট আগবঢ়াই আহিছে বুলিও মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত খাদ্য সংসাধন বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলী আৰু বিভাগটোৰ সচিব শ্ৰীমতী পুষ্পা সুব্ৰহ্মণ্যম আৰু প্ৰকল্পটোৰ বিকাশক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান ‘মেছাৰ্ছ অৰ্গেনিক ইণ্ডিয়া’ৰ বিষয়-ববীয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত শ্ৰীমতী বাদলে খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগ খণ্ডই প্ৰমূল্য সংযোজিত সামগ্ৰীৰ ৰপ্টানীৰ বিপুল সম্ভাৱনীয়তা বহণ কৰি আহিছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, ৰপ্টানীয়ে বিদেশী মুদ্ৰাৰ আহৰণৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তা সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ লগতে ঘৰুৱা ভাবে কৰ্ম সংস্থাপনৰো সম্ভাৱনা সৃষ্টি কৰে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তথ্য দাঙি ধৰি কয় যে ২০১৯-২০২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগৰ হাৰ ৪৪শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পাইছিল। ইফালে, খাদ্য সংসাধন খণ্ডই ‘এএজিআৰ’-ৰ ৮.৪১শতাংশ হাৰে সমৃদ্ধি লাভ কৰিছে বুলিও তেওঁ তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে।
‘মেছাৰ্ছ অৰ্গেনিকক ইণ্ডিয়া প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেড’ৰ এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে প্ৰত্যক্ষ ভাবে ১০০লোকক নিয়োগ কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে পৰোক্ষভাবে আন ২৫০গৰাকী লোকক কৰ্ম সংস্থাপন দিব। প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে স্থাপন কৰা প্ৰকল্পটোৰ নিৰ্মাণ ব্যয় হৈছে মুঠ ৫৫.১৩ কোটি টকা। ইয়াৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ খাদ্য সংসাধন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৪.৮০ কোটি টকাৰ এককালীন সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰিছিল।
অনুষ্ঠানত বক্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰি ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী তেলীয়ে প্ৰকল্পটোৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপকসকলক অভিনন্দন জনোৱাৰ লগতে প্ৰকল্পটোৱে স্থানীয় কৃষকসকলক উপকৃত কৰাৰ লগতে নিয়োগ সম্ভাৱনাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰি সামগ্ৰিক ভাবে অঞ্চলটোৰ ৰাইজকে উপকৃত কৰিব বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে।
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত খাদ্য সংসাধন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সহযোগিতাৰে স্থাপিত প্ৰকল্পসমূহ হ’ল
আঁচনি
প্ৰকল্পৰ সংখ্যা
প্ৰকল্প
ব্যয়
(কোটি টকা)
অনুমোদিত
ৰাজ সাহায্য
কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ আনুমানিক
সংখ্যা
উপকৃত হ’ব বুলি ভবা কৃষকৰ সংখ্যা
শীতলীকৃত
শৃংখল
21
515.86
170.01
16,200
2,00,592
এপিচি
4
167.05
37.41
4,000
16,000
চিইএফপি
20
396.89
81.61
9,500
12,500
বিএফএল
6
67.66
15.62
186
1,200
এফটিএল
9
34.32
22.71
198
-
মুঠ
60
1181.78
327.35
30,084
2,30,292
খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অনুমোদন জনোৱা ৰাজ্য-ভিত্তিক প্ৰকল্পসমূহ
৩১ আগষ্ট ২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত
| |
ক্ৰ. নং
ৰাজ্য
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল
এমএফপি
ক’ল্ড
চেইন
কৃষি
জাত
সামগ্ৰী
সংসাধন
গোট
বিএলএফ
অজি
এফটি
এল
মুঠ
1
আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
1
2
অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ
3
14
3
4
0
1
4
29
3
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ
1
1
0
3
0
0
0
5
4
অসম
1
2
3
14
1
0
6
27
5
বিহাৰ
1
5
1
1
1
0
0
9
6
চণ্ডীগড়
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
7
চত্তিশগড়
1
2
2
1
1
0
0
7
8
দাদ্ৰা আৰু নগৰহাভেলি
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
দমন আৰু দিউ
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
1
10
দিল্লী
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
8
11
গোৱা
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
1
12
গুজৰাট
2
19
4
26
7
3
14
75
13
হাৰিয়াণা
2
11
3
15
0
0
14
45
14
হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ
1
13
1
21
2
0
3
41
15
জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ
1
6
1
19
3
0
3
33
16
ঝাৰখণ্ড
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
17
কৰ্ণাটক
2
12
3
14
3
0
7
41
18
কেৰালা
2
4
2
13
1
0
4
26
19
লাক্ষাদ্বীপ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
20
মধ্য প্ৰদেশ
2
8
5
8
1
0
6
30
21
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ
3
63
7
34
9
1
25
142
22
মণিপুৰ
1
1
0
3
2
0
2
9
/23
মেঘালয়
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
2
24
মিজোৰাম
1
2
0
2
0
0
0
5
25
নাগালেণ্ড
1
1
0
4
0
0
1
7
26
ওড়িশা
2
4
0
2
0
0
4
12
27
পুডুচেৰী
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
28
পাঞ্জাৱ
3
20
3
8
3
0
8
45
29
ৰাজস্থান
1
11
1
12
6
0
2
33
30
ছিক্কিম
0
0
0
1
0
0
2
3
31
তামিল নাডু
0
14
12
19
6
0
20
71
32
তেলেংগাণা
2
11
1
2
1
0
4
21
33
ত্ৰিপুৰা
1
0
0
5
0
0
1
7
34
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ
0
21
4
20
6
0
9
60
35
উত্তৰাখণ্ড
2
24
1
10
2
0
3
42
36
পশ্চিম বংগ
1
12
0
8
1
0
10
32
37
লাডাখ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Total
37
282
57
273
56
5
161
871