মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
আজি ৫৪তম আন্তৰ্জাতিক সাক্ষৰতা দিৱস-২০২০ উদযাপন কৰিলে শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে
সাক্ষৰতা উন্নয়নৰ এক ত্বৰক যিয়ে ব্যক্তিক আৰ্থিক, ৰাজনৈতিক আৰু সামাজিক সুবিধাসমূহ উপলব্ধি আৰু লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰে-শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰী
08 SEP 2020 3:59PM by PIB Guwahati
৫৪তম আন্তৰ্জাতিক সাক্ষৰতা দিৱস-২০২০ উদযাপনৰ অৰ্থে আজি শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অনলাইন মাধ্যমেৰে আয়োজন কৰে এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ অনুষ্ঠান। এই অনুষ্ঠানত মুখ্য অতিথিৰূপে উপস্থিত থাকে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পোখৰিয়াল ‘নিশাংক’। শিক্ষা বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় ধোত্ৰে সন্মানীয় অতিথিৰূপে উপস্থিত থাকে। অনুষ্ঠানত ইউনেস্ক’ৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানৰ বাৰ্তা পাঠ কৰে ইউনেস্ক’ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে। অনুষ্ঠানত বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা আৰু সাক্ষৰতা বিভাগৰ সচিব শ্ৰীমতী অনিতা কাৰৱালকে ধৰি বহুকেইগৰাকী জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া উপস্থিত থাকে।
আন্তৰ্জাতিক সাক্ষৰতা দিৱস-২০২০ উদযাপনৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি দিল্লী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ অধ্যাপক জে পি ডুবেই ‘কভিড-১৯ সংকট কাল আৰু তাৰ পাছৰ পৰ্যায়ত শিক্ষাদান আৰু গ্ৰহণ’ শীৰ্ষক বিষয়ত এক বৈঠকৰো আয়োজন কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত শ্ৰী পোখৰিয়ালে কয়, আনুষ্ঠানিক উপায়েৰে জ্ঞান অৰ্জন আৰু জ্ঞান অৰ্জনৰ অন্তহীন যাত্ৰাত সাক্ষৰতা প্ৰত্যেক ব্যক্তিৰ জীৱনৰ প্ৰথম পদক্ষেপ। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এই সভ্য পৃথিৱীত প্ৰত্যেক মানুহৰেই শিক্ষিত হোৱাৰ অধিকাৰ আছে। ইয়ে মানৱতাবাদ বিকাশৰ নতুন বিস্তৃতি মুকলি কৰে যত এজন ব্যক্তি সন্মান আৰু আত্মসন্মানৰ সৈতে এক মহান আত্মালৈ ৰূপান্তৰ হব পাৰে। বিকাশৰ বাবে সাক্ষৰতা হৈছে এক ত্বৰক যিয়ে ব্যক্তিক আৰ্থিক, ৰাজনৈতিক আৰু সামাজিক সুবিধাসমূহ উপলব্ধি আৰু লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰে, কেৱল এক মানসম্পন্ন জীৱন নিৰ্বাহৰ বাবে নিজকে সবলীকৰণ কৰিবলৈ নহয়, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উন্নয়নৰ দিশত অৱদান আগবঢ়াবলৈকো। বিস্তৃত দৃষ্টিত সাক্ষৰতা হ’ল জাতীয় উন্নতি, সাৰ্বজনীন ভাতৃত্ব আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্য উপলব্ধি কৰাৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাধ্যম।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আৰু কয়, আন্তৰ্জাতিক সাক্ষৰতা দিৱস সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন জাতিৰ বাবে নিজৰ দায়বদ্ধতা পালন কৰা আৰু নিৰক্ষৰতা দূৰীকৰণৰ সংকল্প লোৱাৰ এক উপলক্ষ্য।
শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি দেশত নিৰক্ষৰতা দূৰীকৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰি আহিছে যাৰ ফলত প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্কৰ শিক্ষা আৰু শিক্ষাৰ উপলব্ধিৰ উন্নতি সাধনৰ দিশে যথেষ্ট অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে, কিন্তু এতিয়াও ভাৰতত এক বিশাল সংখ্যক নিৰক্ষৰ লোক আছে যিসকলক ১০০ শতাংশ সাক্ষৰতা প্ৰাপ্তিৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰণৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰিত ২০৩০ চনৰ পূৰ্বে সাক্ষৰ কৰিব লাগিব।
শ্ৰী পোখৰিয়ালে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ, সচেতন সামাজিক সংস্থা, কৰ্প’ৰেট সংস্থা, বুদ্ধিজীৱিসকল আৰু দেশৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ সৈতে সকলো অংশীদাৰক ভাৰতক সম্পূৰ্ণৰুপে সাক্ষৰ কৰি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় যাৰ জৰিয়তে আমাৰ দেশখনক সাক্ষৰ ভাৰত-আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰূপে গঢ়িব পৰা যাব।
অনুষ্ঠানত শ্ৰী ধোত্ৰেই কয় যে জাতিৰ পিতা মহাত্মা গান্ধীয়ে এবাৰ কৈছিল যে “নিৰক্ষৰতা এক পাপ আৰু লজ্জাৰ বিষয় আৰু ইয়াক নিৰ্মূল কৰিবই লাগিব।” তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে সাক্ষৰতাই ব্যক্তিৰ লগতে সমাজ, বিশেষভাৱে মহিলা আৰু সমাজৰ বঞ্চিত গোটসমূহৰ লোকসকলৰ জীৱন সবলীকৰণ কৰা, ৰূপান্তৰ কৰা আৰু উন্নত কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভুমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰে।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি
আন্তৰ্জাতিক সাক্ষৰতা দিৱস প্ৰতি বছৰে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বজুৰি ৮ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হয়। ১৯৬৫ চনৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত তেহৰাণত নিৰক্ষৰতা দূৰীকৰণ সন্দৰ্ভত শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ বিশ্ব সন্মিলনত ছুপাৰিশৰ পাছত আন্তৰ্জাতিক সাক্ষৰতা দিৱস উদযাপন আৰম্ভ হৈছিল। সন্মিলনত ছুপাৰিশ কৰা হৈছিল যে সন্মিলনৰ উদ্ধোনৰ তাৰিখ অৰ্থাত্ ৮ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত আন্তৰ্জাতিক সাক্ষৰতা দিৱসৰূপে ঘোষণা কৰা হওঁক আৰিু ইয়াক বিশ্বব্যাপি পালন কৰা হওঁক। ইউনেস্ক’ৰ দ্বাৰা নৱেম্বৰ,১৯৬৬ত পেৰিছত আয়োজিত সাধাৰণ সন্মিলনৰ ১৪তম অধিৱেশনত ৮ ছেপ্টেম্বৰক আন্তৰ্জাতিক সাক্ষৰতা দিৱস পিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰে।
ভাৰতবৰ্ষত বিশেষকৈ স্বাধীনতাৰ পাছৰ পৰা সাক্ষৰতা আৰু বিশেষভাৱে প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক শিক্ষাক এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ হিচাপে বিবেচনা কৰা হৈ আহিছে। নিৰক্ষৰতা দূৰীকৰণ আৰু প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক শিক্ষাক কাৰ্যকৰী সাক্ষৰতা আৰু আজীৱন শিক্ষা প্ৰদানৰ লক্ষ্যেৰে ১৯৮৮ চনত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সাক্ষৰতা অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল।

Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education celebrates 54th International Literacy Day Celebration-2020 today
Literacy is an accelerator of development enabling individuals to access and avail economic, political and social benefits – Education Minister
08 SEP 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National level function to celebrate 54th International Literacy Day was organized by Ministry of Education here today through online mode. Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Union Minister of Education was the Chief Guest on this occasion. Minister of State for Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre was Guest of Honour the occasion. The Message of Director General, UNESCO was read by UNESCO Representative on the occasion. Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy Smt Anita Karwal and senior officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
International Literacy Day Celebration 2020 included a talk on ‘Literacy teaching and learning in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond’ by Prof. J.P. Dubey, Department of Adult, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Delhi to determine the future course of action which needs to be taken to eradicate scourge of illiteracy in the country.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that Literacy is the first step in every individual’s life in the endless journey of acquiring knowledge and enlightenment through formal ways. The Minister said that every human being in this civilised world has the right to be literate. It opens up new vistas of development of humanism where an individual can transform into a noble soul with dignity and self-respect. Literacy is an accelerator of development enabling individuals to access and avail economic, political and social benefits not only to empower themselves to lead a quality life, but also to contribute towards national and international development. In a broader perspective, literacy is a vital means to realise the goals of national progress, universal brotherhood and sustainable development.
The Minister further said International Literacy Day is an occasion for the nations all over the world to reaffirm their commitment and resolve to eradicate illiteracy. It is a moment to consolidate the gains made in the area of literacy, share and learn from National and International experiences, build cooperation among stakeholders, and raise public awareness about the significance of literacy.
The Minister informed that this year’s International Literacy Day 2020 focuses on ‘Literacy teaching and Learning in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond’ especially on the role of educators and changing pedagogies. The theme highlights literacy learning in a lifelong learning perspective, and therefore, it mainly focuses on youths and adults. ILD, 2020 provides an opportunity to reflect on and discuss how innovative and effective pedagogies and teaching methodologies can be used in youth and adult literacy programmes to face the pandemic and beyond.
Ministry of Education has made efforts for eradication of illiteracy in the country over the years resulting in achieving substantial progress towards improving access to adult education and learning but still India has a sizeable number of illiterates which have to be literate in attaining a target of achieving 100% literacy before the target year 2030.
Shri Pokhriyal called upon all stakeholders including State Governments, Civil Society Organizations, Corporate Bodies, intelligentsia and my fellow citizens to join hands in transforming India to a fully literate society making our country Saakshar Bharat-Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
While addressing the participants ShriDhotre said that the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi once observed, “Illiteracy is a sin and shame and must be eradicated”.He further said that literacy can play an important role of empowering, transforming and improving quality of life of individuals as well as society, especially women and those belonging to disadvantaged groups of society. He added that that there is an urgent need to focus attention ensuring that everyone is brought into the fold of literacy and formal education to catch up so that we can move faster towards the national goal.
Shri Dhotre emphasized that literacy need not be viewed as an end in itself. This is particularly relevant to our country as large part of our population is under 35 years of age. This young population, entering into world of work without adequate levels of education and vocational skills will prevent us from taking full advantage of demographic dividend. We have to think how the youth can be brought into the ambit of education and lifelong learning.
ShriDhotre called upon all stakeholders to join hands and strive till the goal of transforming India into a literate and sustainable society is achieved. He wished all success to all the participating organizations in their endeavour to achieve total literacy.
Background
International Literacy Day (ILD) is celebrated on 8th September every year all over the world. The celebration of ILD started following a recommendation of the World Conference of Ministers of Education on the Eradication of Illiteracy which met in Tehran in September 1965. The Conference recommended that 8th September, the date of the inauguration of the Conference, be proclaimed International Literacy Day and be observed world-wide. UNESCO in 14th Session of its General Conference held in Paris in November 1966, formally proclaimed 8th September as International Literacy Day. Since then, UNESCO has celebrated International Literacy Day with the aim to sensitize and mobilize international public opinion and to elicit their interest and active support for literacy activities – one of UNESCO’s major pre-occupations.
In India, literacy and particularly Adult literacy has been a national priority since independence. With a view to eradicate illiteracy and impart functional literacy and lifelong education to adult education, National Literacy Mission was launched by Government of India in 1988. Since then, India has been celebrating International Literacy Day on 8th September to reaffirm its national commitment to achieve goal and objectives of literacy and express solidarity with international community in its efforts to eradicate illiteracy.