మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
54వ అంతర్జాతీయ అక్షరాస్యతా దిన వేడుకలు చేపట్టిన విద్యామంత్రిత్వశాఖ
2030 నాటికి సంపూర్ణ అక్షరాస్యతా సాధన దిశలో ముందడుగు
సరికొత్త అక్షరాస్యతా పథకం పఢ్నా లిఖ్నా అభియాన్ : విద్యామంత్రి
08 SEP 2020 3:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
54వ అంతర్జాతీయ అక్షరాస్యతా దినోత్సవాన్ని జాతీయ స్థాయిలో నిర్వహించటానికి విద్యా మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఈ రోజు ఢిల్లీలో ఆన్ లైన్ పద్ధతిలో సమావేశం ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖామంత్రి శ్రీ రమేశ్ పోఖ్రియాల్ ’నిశాంక్’ ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ముఖ్య అతిథిగా పాల్గొన్నారు. విద్యాశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ సంజయ్ ధోత్రే గౌర్వ అతిథిగా హాజరయ్యారు. యునెస్కో డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ సందేశాన్ని యునెస్కో ప్రతినిధి చదివి వినిపించారు. పాఠశాల విద్యా విభాగం కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి అనితా కార్వాల్, మంత్రిత్వశాఖకు చెందిన పలువురు సీనియర్ అధికారులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
అంతర్జాతీయ అక్షరాస్యతా దినోత్సవం- 2020 లో భాగంగా " కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభంలో అక్షరాస్యతా బోధన, అభ్యసనం" అనే అంశం మీద ఢిల్లీ విశ్వ విద్యాలయపు వయోజన విద్య, విస్తరణ విభాగానికి చెందిన ప్రొఫెసర్ జెపి దూబే ప్రసంగం ఏపాటు చేశారు. దేసంలో నిరక్షరాస్యత పెరగకుండా ఉండటానికి తీసుకోవాల్సిన చర్యలను ఆయన తన ప్రసంగంలో ప్రస్తావించారు. పోఖ్రియాల్ ఈ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడుతూ, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న దేశాలన్నీ నిరక్షరాస్యతను నిర్మూలించటానికి కంకణ బద్ధులు కావాల్సిన సమయమే ఈ అంతర్జాతీయ అక్షరాస్యతా దినోత్సవ సందర్భమన్నారు. అక్షరాస్యతా రంగంలో సాధించిన ప్రగతిని సమీక్షించుకొని, జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ అనుభవాలనుంచి నేర్చుకొని, భాగస్వాముక్లందరి మధ్య సహకారం పెంచుకుంటూ ప్రజలలో అవగాహ నపెంచాలన్నారు.
ఈ ఏడాది అంతర్జాతీయ అక్షరాస్యతా దినోత్సవంలో ప్రత్యేకంగా " కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభంలో అక్షరాస్యతా బోధన, అభ్యసనం" అనే అంశం మీద దృష్టి సారిస్తున్నామన్నారు. ముఖ్యంగా మారుతున్న బోధనా విధానంలో బోధకుల పాత్ర గురించి చర్చించాల్సి ఉందన్నారు. జీవితాంతం నేర్చుకోవటమన్న అంశం గురించి కూడా చర్చించాల్సి ఉందన్నారు. అందువల్లనే యువత, వయోజనులమీద దృష్టి పెట్టి ఈ సారి అంతర్జాతీయ అక్షరాస్యతాదినం పాటిస్తున్నట్టు చెప్పారు. అక్షరాస్యతా కార్యక్రమాల్లో ఎలాంటి సమర్థవంతమైన బోధనావిధానాలు ఉఒపయోగకరంగా ఉంటాయో సమగ్రంగా చర్చించుకోవాల్సి ఉందన్నారు. విద్యా మంత్రిత్వశాఖ నిరక్షరాస్యతను నిర్మూలించటానికి ఎంతగానో కృషి చేస్తూ వస్తున్నదని, అయినప్పటికీ భారత్ లో ఇంకా చెప్పుకోదగినంత మంది నిరక్షరాస్యులున్నారని, అందుకే నిరక్షరాస్యత నిర్మూలనకు 2030 లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్నామని చెప్పారు.
కొత్త అక్షరాస్యతా పథకం " పఢ్నా లిఖ్నా అభియాన్ " 2030 నాటికి సంపూర్ణ అక్షరాస్యతా సాధన దిశలో ముందడుగు అవుతుందన్నారు. దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా గ్రామీణ, పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లోని 57 లక్షల నిరక్షరాస్యులకు, అంకెల పరిజ్ఞానం లేని 15 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డ వారికి దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా గ్రామీణ, పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో నిత్యజీవితంలో అవసరమయ్యే అక్షరాలు, అంకెల పరిజ్ఞానం కల్పించటం దీని ప్రధాన లక్ష్యమన్నారు. ఈ లక్షిత ప్రజల్లో ప్రధానంగా మహిళలు, షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులాలు, తెగలు, మైనారిటీలు, ఇతర వెనుకబడిన వర్గాలు ఉన్నాయి. ఈ పథకం కింద మహిళా అక్షరాస్యత 60% కంటే తక్కువ ఉన్న జిల్లాలకు ప్రాధాన్యం ఇస్తారు. ఇందుకోసం గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కింద ఉన్న ఉపాధి హామీ పథకం, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, సంస్కృతి, సమాచార సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం, ఆర్థిక, క్రీడా, యువజన సంక్షేమ శాఖలోని ఎన్ సి సి, ఎన్ ఎస్ ఎస్, స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థలు, పౌర సమాజం, కార్పొరేట్ సామాజిక బాధ్యత వంటివి ఉమ్మడిగా కృషి చేస్తాయి. స్వయం సహాయక బృందాల ఏర్పాటు, వాటికి పాత్ర కల్పించటంతోబాటు ఇతర స్థానిక సంఘాలను కూడా ప్రోత్సహిస్తారు.
రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, పౌర సమాజ సంస్థలు కార్పొరేట్ సంస్థలు, మేధావులు, సాటి పౌరులు చేతులు కలిపి భారతదేశాన్ని సంపూర్ణ అక్షరాస్యతా సమాజంగా తీర్చిదిద్ది సాక్షర భారత్-ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ గా మార్చటానికి కృషి చేయాలని శ్రీ పోఖ్రియల్ పిలుపునిచ్చారు. పాల్గొన్నవారినుద్దేశించి శ్రీ ధోత్రే ప్రసంగిస్తూ, నిరక్షరాస్యత అనేది మహాపాపమని, సిగ్గుపడాల్సిన విషయం కాబట్టి పూర్తిగా నిర్మూలించాలని కోరారు. సాధికారత సాధించటంలోను, నాణ్యమైన జీవితాన్ని సాధించటంలోను అక్షరాస్యత ప్రాధాన్యం ఎంతగానో ఉందన్నారు. దీనివల్ల వ్యక్తుల, సమాజ జీవనం మెరుగుపడుతుందని, మరీ క్ముఖ్యంగ మహిళలు, సమాజంలో వెనుకబడినవార్రి జీవితాలు మారిపోతాయన్నారు.
దేశంలో అత్యధిక జనాభా 35 ఏళ్లలోపు వారే కావటం వల్ల అక్షరాస్యతకు అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యముందన్నారు. ఇలాంటి యువ జనాభా తగినంత విద్యా, వృత్తి నైణ్యాలు లేకపోతే పూర్తి ప్రయోజనాలు పొందటం కుదరదని అన్నారు. ఈ యువత మొత్తాన్ని అక్షరాస్యతా పరిధిలోకి తీసుకురావటమెలా అన్నదే మనం ఆలోచించాలని సూచించారు. భారత్ ను సంపూర్ణ అక్షరాస్య సమాజంగా మార్చేవరకూ, సుస్థిర సమాజాన్ని సాధిమ్చేవరకూ అందరూ చేతులు కలిపి ఉమ్మడిగా కృషి చేయాలని శ్రీ ధోత్రే పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
నేపథ్యం
ఏటా ప్రపంచ వ్యాప్తంగా సెప్టెంబర్ 8న అంతర్జాతీయ అక్షరాస్యతాదినోత్సవం జరుపుతారు. 1965 సెప్టెంబర్ లో టెహ్రాన్ లో నిరక్షరాస్యతా నిర్మూలనమీద విద్యాశాఖామంత్రుల అంతర్జాతీయ సదస్సు చేసిన సిఫార్సులకు అనుగుణంగా ఆ సదస్సు ప్రారంభ తేదీనే ఇలా నిర్ణయించారు. 1966 నవంబర్ లో పారిస్ లో జరిగిన యునెస్కో సర్వసభ్య సమావేశం లాంఛనంగా ఈ తేదీని ఖరారు చేసింది.
భారత్ లో అక్షరాస్యత, ముఖ్యంగా వయోజన అక్షరాస్యత స్వాతంత్ర్యం వచ్చినప్పటినుంచీ జాతీయ ప్రాధాన్యంగా ఉంటూ వచ్చింది. నిరక్షరాస్యతను నిర్మూలించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతోబాటు జీవితాంతం నేర్చుకోవటానికి అవకాశం కల్పించటం కూడా ఇందులో ఉంది. 1988లో భారత ప్రభుత్వం నేషన లిటరరీ మిషన్ ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. అప్పటినుంచీ అంతర్జాతీయ అక్షరాస్యతా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా అక్షరాస్యతాలక్ష్య సాధనకోసం పునరంంకిత దీక్ష పూనుతున్నట్టు ప్రకటించుకుంటోంది.

Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education celebrates 54th International Literacy Day Celebration-2020 today
Literacy is an accelerator of development enabling individuals to access and avail economic, political and social benefits – Education Minister
08 SEP 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National level function to celebrate 54th International Literacy Day was organized by Ministry of Education here today through online mode. Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Union Minister of Education was the Chief Guest on this occasion. Minister of State for Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre was Guest of Honour the occasion. The Message of Director General, UNESCO was read by UNESCO Representative on the occasion. Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy Smt Anita Karwal and senior officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
International Literacy Day Celebration 2020 included a talk on ‘Literacy teaching and learning in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond’ by Prof. J.P. Dubey, Department of Adult, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Delhi to determine the future course of action which needs to be taken to eradicate scourge of illiteracy in the country.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that Literacy is the first step in every individual’s life in the endless journey of acquiring knowledge and enlightenment through formal ways. The Minister said that every human being in this civilised world has the right to be literate. It opens up new vistas of development of humanism where an individual can transform into a noble soul with dignity and self-respect. Literacy is an accelerator of development enabling individuals to access and avail economic, political and social benefits not only to empower themselves to lead a quality life, but also to contribute towards national and international development. In a broader perspective, literacy is a vital means to realise the goals of national progress, universal brotherhood and sustainable development.
The Minister further said International Literacy Day is an occasion for the nations all over the world to reaffirm their commitment and resolve to eradicate illiteracy. It is a moment to consolidate the gains made in the area of literacy, share and learn from National and International experiences, build cooperation among stakeholders, and raise public awareness about the significance of literacy.
The Minister informed that this year’s International Literacy Day 2020 focuses on ‘Literacy teaching and Learning in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond’ especially on the role of educators and changing pedagogies. The theme highlights literacy learning in a lifelong learning perspective, and therefore, it mainly focuses on youths and adults. ILD, 2020 provides an opportunity to reflect on and discuss how innovative and effective pedagogies and teaching methodologies can be used in youth and adult literacy programmes to face the pandemic and beyond.
Ministry of Education has made efforts for eradication of illiteracy in the country over the years resulting in achieving substantial progress towards improving access to adult education and learning but still India has a sizeable number of illiterates which have to be literate in attaining a target of achieving 100% literacy before the target year 2030.
Shri Pokhriyal called upon all stakeholders including State Governments, Civil Society Organizations, Corporate Bodies, intelligentsia and my fellow citizens to join hands in transforming India to a fully literate society making our country Saakshar Bharat-Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
While addressing the participants ShriDhotre said that the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi once observed, “Illiteracy is a sin and shame and must be eradicated”.He further said that literacy can play an important role of empowering, transforming and improving quality of life of individuals as well as society, especially women and those belonging to disadvantaged groups of society. He added that that there is an urgent need to focus attention ensuring that everyone is brought into the fold of literacy and formal education to catch up so that we can move faster towards the national goal.
Shri Dhotre emphasized that literacy need not be viewed as an end in itself. This is particularly relevant to our country as large part of our population is under 35 years of age. This young population, entering into world of work without adequate levels of education and vocational skills will prevent us from taking full advantage of demographic dividend. We have to think how the youth can be brought into the ambit of education and lifelong learning.
ShriDhotre called upon all stakeholders to join hands and strive till the goal of transforming India into a literate and sustainable society is achieved. He wished all success to all the participating organizations in their endeavour to achieve total literacy.
Background
International Literacy Day (ILD) is celebrated on 8th September every year all over the world. The celebration of ILD started following a recommendation of the World Conference of Ministers of Education on the Eradication of Illiteracy which met in Tehran in September 1965. The Conference recommended that 8th September, the date of the inauguration of the Conference, be proclaimed International Literacy Day and be observed world-wide. UNESCO in 14th Session of its General Conference held in Paris in November 1966, formally proclaimed 8th September as International Literacy Day. Since then, UNESCO has celebrated International Literacy Day with the aim to sensitize and mobilize international public opinion and to elicit their interest and active support for literacy activities – one of UNESCO’s major pre-occupations.
In India, literacy and particularly Adult literacy has been a national priority since independence. With a view to eradicate illiteracy and impart functional literacy and lifelong education to adult education, National Literacy Mission was launched by Government of India in 1988. Since then, India has been celebrating International Literacy Day on 8th September to reaffirm its national commitment to achieve goal and objectives of literacy and express solidarity with international community in its efforts to eradicate illiteracy.