ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 54ਵਾਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਾਖ਼ਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ 2020 ਮਨਾਇਆ
ਨਵੀਂ ਲਿਟਰੇਸੀ ਸਕੀਮ "ਪੜ੍ਹਨਾ ਲਿਖਨਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ" ਸਾਲ 2030 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਕੁਲ ਸਾਖ਼ਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
08 SEP 2020 3:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਮੋਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ 54ਵਾਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਾਖ਼ਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਕੀਤਾ । ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ "ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ" ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਧੋਤ੍ਰੇ ਗੈਸਟ ਆਫ ਆਨਰ ਸਨ । ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਦਾ ਸੁਨੇਹਾ ਯੂਨੈਕਸੋ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿੱਧ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ । ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਸਾਖ਼ਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਨਿਤਾ ਕਰਵਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਾਖ਼ਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ 2020 ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲੈਕਚਰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਲਗ , ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਜੇ ਜੇ ਪੀ ਦੂਬੇ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ , ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਸੀ , “ਸਾਖ਼ਰਤਾ , ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸੰਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਾਖ਼ਰਤਾ” , ਪੜ੍ਹਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਅਨਪੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਜੜ ਤੋਂ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿਧੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ, ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਾਖ਼ਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਪੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ- ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ , ਲਿਖਾਈ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਲਿਖਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਲਏ ਜਾਣ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਾਖ਼ਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ 2020 " ਲਿਟਰੇਸੀ ਟੀਚਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਇੰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਕਰਾਇਸਿਸ ਐਂਡ ਬਿਯੋਨੰਡ" ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਦਲਦੀ ਵਿਦਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀ ਭਰ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਪੇਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲਗਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੈ ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਾਖ਼ਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ 2020 ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਅਸੀਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਖ਼ਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਵਿਦਵਤਾ ਭਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰੀਏ ।
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਅਨਪੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਨੇ , ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਬਾਲਗ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਪੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੈ । ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਸਾਖ਼ਰਤਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੜ੍ਹਾ ਕੇ 100% ਸਾਖ਼ਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ । ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਾਖ਼ਰਤਾ ਸਕੀਮ "ਪੜ੍ਹਨਾ ਲਿਖਨਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ" ਕੁਲ ਸਾਖ਼ਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਟੀਚਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 57 ਲੱਖ ਅਨਪੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨਾ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਾਲਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੈ , ਨੂੰ ਕਾਮਕਾਜੀ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗਣਨਾ ਸਿਖਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ , ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ , ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ , ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਨਾ ਲੈ ਸਕਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਜਿ਼ਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਤਰੀਨ ਸੈਂਸੇਸ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ 60% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਾਖ਼ਰਤਾ ਹੈ । ਨਵੀਂ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਰੂਰਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ (ਮਗਨਰੇਗਾ) , ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ , ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ , ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ , ਵਿੱਤ , ਖੇਡ ਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ , ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਸ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ , ਐੱਨ ਜੀ ਓਜ਼/ਸਿਵਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀ ਐੱਸ ਆਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਵੋਲੰਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਜ਼ਰ ਗਰੁੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ , ਸਿਵਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ , ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ , ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ੋਰਦਾਰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਖ਼ਰਤ ਸਮਾਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਸ਼ਰ ਭਾਰਤ — ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧੋਤ੍ਰੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪਿਤਾ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ "ਅਨਪੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਪਾਪ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਮਨਾਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਜੜੋਂ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ"। ਉਹਨਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਦਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ । ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲਿਆ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਖ਼ਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਰਸਮੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲੈ ਸਕਣ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਅਸੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੀਚੇ ਵੱਲ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਧ ਸਕੀਏ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧੋਤ੍ਰੇ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਖ਼ਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਾਖ਼ਰਤਾ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ , ਇਹ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 35 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਉਮਰ ਦੀ ਵਸੋਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੈ । ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਵਸੋਂ ਜੋ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਉਚਿਤ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣਗੇ , ਉਹ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਰੋਕਣਗੇ । ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸੋਚਣਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀ ਭਰ ਕੰਮ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾਵੇ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧੋਤ੍ਰੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ਸਾਖ਼ਰਤਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਸਮਾਜ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਾਖ਼ਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਪਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ।

Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education celebrates 54th International Literacy Day Celebration-2020 today
Literacy is an accelerator of development enabling individuals to access and avail economic, political and social benefits – Education Minister
08 SEP 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National level function to celebrate 54th International Literacy Day was organized by Ministry of Education here today through online mode. Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Union Minister of Education was the Chief Guest on this occasion. Minister of State for Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre was Guest of Honour the occasion. The Message of Director General, UNESCO was read by UNESCO Representative on the occasion. Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy Smt Anita Karwal and senior officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
International Literacy Day Celebration 2020 included a talk on ‘Literacy teaching and learning in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond’ by Prof. J.P. Dubey, Department of Adult, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Delhi to determine the future course of action which needs to be taken to eradicate scourge of illiteracy in the country.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that Literacy is the first step in every individual’s life in the endless journey of acquiring knowledge and enlightenment through formal ways. The Minister said that every human being in this civilised world has the right to be literate. It opens up new vistas of development of humanism where an individual can transform into a noble soul with dignity and self-respect. Literacy is an accelerator of development enabling individuals to access and avail economic, political and social benefits not only to empower themselves to lead a quality life, but also to contribute towards national and international development. In a broader perspective, literacy is a vital means to realise the goals of national progress, universal brotherhood and sustainable development.
The Minister further said International Literacy Day is an occasion for the nations all over the world to reaffirm their commitment and resolve to eradicate illiteracy. It is a moment to consolidate the gains made in the area of literacy, share and learn from National and International experiences, build cooperation among stakeholders, and raise public awareness about the significance of literacy.
The Minister informed that this year’s International Literacy Day 2020 focuses on ‘Literacy teaching and Learning in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond’ especially on the role of educators and changing pedagogies. The theme highlights literacy learning in a lifelong learning perspective, and therefore, it mainly focuses on youths and adults. ILD, 2020 provides an opportunity to reflect on and discuss how innovative and effective pedagogies and teaching methodologies can be used in youth and adult literacy programmes to face the pandemic and beyond.
Ministry of Education has made efforts for eradication of illiteracy in the country over the years resulting in achieving substantial progress towards improving access to adult education and learning but still India has a sizeable number of illiterates which have to be literate in attaining a target of achieving 100% literacy before the target year 2030.
Shri Pokhriyal called upon all stakeholders including State Governments, Civil Society Organizations, Corporate Bodies, intelligentsia and my fellow citizens to join hands in transforming India to a fully literate society making our country Saakshar Bharat-Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
While addressing the participants ShriDhotre said that the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi once observed, “Illiteracy is a sin and shame and must be eradicated”.He further said that literacy can play an important role of empowering, transforming and improving quality of life of individuals as well as society, especially women and those belonging to disadvantaged groups of society. He added that that there is an urgent need to focus attention ensuring that everyone is brought into the fold of literacy and formal education to catch up so that we can move faster towards the national goal.
Shri Dhotre emphasized that literacy need not be viewed as an end in itself. This is particularly relevant to our country as large part of our population is under 35 years of age. This young population, entering into world of work without adequate levels of education and vocational skills will prevent us from taking full advantage of demographic dividend. We have to think how the youth can be brought into the ambit of education and lifelong learning.
ShriDhotre called upon all stakeholders to join hands and strive till the goal of transforming India into a literate and sustainable society is achieved. He wished all success to all the participating organizations in their endeavour to achieve total literacy.
Background
International Literacy Day (ILD) is celebrated on 8th September every year all over the world. The celebration of ILD started following a recommendation of the World Conference of Ministers of Education on the Eradication of Illiteracy which met in Tehran in September 1965. The Conference recommended that 8th September, the date of the inauguration of the Conference, be proclaimed International Literacy Day and be observed world-wide. UNESCO in 14th Session of its General Conference held in Paris in November 1966, formally proclaimed 8th September as International Literacy Day. Since then, UNESCO has celebrated International Literacy Day with the aim to sensitize and mobilize international public opinion and to elicit their interest and active support for literacy activities – one of UNESCO’s major pre-occupations.
In India, literacy and particularly Adult literacy has been a national priority since independence. With a view to eradicate illiteracy and impart functional literacy and lifelong education to adult education, National Literacy Mission was launched by Government of India in 1988. Since then, India has been celebrating International Literacy Day on 8th September to reaffirm its national commitment to achieve goal and objectives of literacy and express solidarity with international community in its efforts to eradicate illiteracy.