Ministry of Science & Technology
Webinar on Scientific & Technological Interventions by CSIR-CMERI combating COVID-19 under Jigyasa programme
“We must have a common goal, shared vision and direct link between science and society to harness better results in whatever solution we expect from science” -- Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani
09 SEP 2020 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur has said that “science is the key to progress for socio-economic development and as the present pandemic has posed a challenge to combat it in a united spirit, we must also have a common goal, shared vision and direct link between science and society to harness better results in whatever solution we expect from science. He highlighted the need of effective local level administration to provide an efficient result at global standards”.
Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani was addressing a webinar,hosted by CSIR-CMERI Durgapur in association with Samagra Siksha, Department of School Education, Jammu & Kashmir on 08.09.2020 on Scientific & Technological Interventions by CSIR-CMERI combating COVID-19 as a part of the ‘Jigyasa’ programme. The event had the following keynote speakers: 1) Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur 2) Dr. Asgar Samoon, IAS, Principal Secretary, School Education, Technical Education & Skill Development, Jammu & Kashmir, 3) Dr. Anjali Chatterjee, Chief Scientist, CSIR-CMERI, 4) Dr. Himadri Roy, Principal Scientist, CSIR-CMERI, 5) Mr. Avinash Yadav, Senior Scientist, CSIR-CMERI, 6) Dr. Nasir ul Rasheed, Senior Scientist, CSIR-CMERI and 7) Mr. Sanjay Hansdah, Scientist, CSIR-CMERI. The webinar was attended by more than 3,500 participants.
Opening the above webinar, Prof. (Dr.) Hirani, highlighted the importance of such ‘Jigyasa’ programmes for the students and stated that CSIR-CMERI is contributing in this direction through providing skill development opportunities to the students starting from school level i.e. Higher Secondary, ITI, Diploma, Undergraduate level and help them imbibe a scientific temper and entrepreneurship mindset. Prof. Hirani said that the present crisis of the pandemic COVID-19 is expected to continue for a longer period of time. In this regard he signified the importance of science which has the capability to do anything comparing science with magic.
Prof. Hirani emphasized about the technological interventions and solutions developed by CSIR-CMERI such as Face Masks, Basic Liquid Soap, Hand Sanitizers, Sprayers, Ventilators etc. and its contributions in containing the spread of the pandemic as well as providing the employment opportunities to many households. He also emphasized on the requirement of clean water, clean air and environment with proper waste management system together with the need of an improved immune system for us to fight the coronavirus and even in post COVID era also.
Dr. Asgar Samoon, IAS, Principal Secretary, School Education, Technical Education & Skill Development, Jammu & Kashmir while addressing the participants discussed in details the proposed education Policy as well as the previous policies of the Government. He underlined the contributions of CSIR Labs throughout the country and particularly in Jammu & Kashmir in creating higher scientific & technical outputs and providing the youngsters an opportunity in their S&T pursuits. He also suggested to come forward further so that our country can compete with the developed nations.
During the webinar Dr Anjali Chatterjee, Chief Scientist, CSIR-CMERI presented in detail about the COVID Protection System (COPS) for Workplace & Hospitals like Solar based IntelliMAST, Touchless Faucet, 360o Car Flusher, Dry Fogging Shoe Disinfector and Hospital Care Assistive Robotic Device (HCARD) developed by CSIR-CMERI. Dr. Himadri Roy, Principal Scientist discussed about the importance of Masks & sanitizers as 1st level of defense in COVID-19. Mr Avinash Yadav, Sr. Scientist presented in detail the Disinfection Units developed by the Institute for Workplace, Schools, Hospitals & Roads like Hydraulic and Pneumatic Variants of Disinfection Walkway, Road Sanitizer Unit, Pneumatically Operated Mobile Indoor Disinfection (POMID) Unit, Battery Powered Disinfectant Sprayer (BPDS). Dr. Nasir ul Rasheed, Senior Scientist presented on the versions of Touch free Soap-cum-Water Dispensing Systems developed by the Institute. Mr. Sanjay Hansdah, Scientist made an in depth presentation on Ventilators developed by CSIR-CMERI as Life Supporting System in COVID-19.
Dr. Arun Manhas, Director of School Education, Jammu & Kashmir acknowledged the role and contributions of CSIR-CMERI in dissemination of S&T to the society. He also thanked Dr. Asgar Samoon, Principal Secretary, School Education, Technical Education & Skill Development, Jammu & Kashmir and other Education Officers and students participating in the webinar.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोविड–19 से निपटने में सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी पहलों के बारे में जिज्ञासा कार्यक्रम के तहत वेबिनार
“विज्ञान से अपेक्षित समाधान के क्रम में बेहतर परिणाम हासिल करने के लिए हमारे पास एक साझा लक्ष्य, साझा दृष्टिकोण और विज्ञान एवं समाज के बीच सीधा संबंध जरूर होना चाहिए”– प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) हरीश हिरानी
09 SEP 2020 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई, दुर्गापुर के निदेशक प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) हरीश हिरानी ने कहा है कि,“विज्ञान सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए आगे बढ़ने की कुंजी है तथा वर्तमान महामारी ने जिस तरह एकजुटता की भावना के साथ इसका मुकाबला करने की चुनौती पेश की है, विज्ञान से अपेक्षित समाधान के क्रम में बेहतर परिणाम हासिल करने के लिए हमारे पास एक साझा लक्ष्य, साझा दृष्टिकोण और विज्ञान एवं समाज के बीच सीधा संबंध जरूर होना चाहिए। उन्होंने वैश्विक मानकों पर एक कारगर परिणाम देने के लिए स्थानीय स्तर पर एक कुशल प्रशासन की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रो. (डॉ.) हरीश हिरानी 08.09.2020 को स्कूली शिक्षा विभाग, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के सहयोग से सीएसआईआर–सीएमईआरआई, दुर्गापुर द्वारा जिज्ञासा कार्यक्रम के एक अंग के रूप में कोविड19 से निपटने में सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी पहलों के बारे में आयोजित एक वेबिनार को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस कार्यक्रम में निम्नलिखित प्रमुख वक्ता थे:1) प्रो. (डॉ.) हरीश हिरानी, निदेशक,सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई, दुर्गापुर 2) डॉ. असगर सामून, आईएएस, प्रमुख सचिव, स्कूली शिक्षा, तकनीकी शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, 3) डॉ. अंजलि चटर्जी, मुख्य वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई, 4) डॉ. हिमाद्री रॉय, प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई, 5) श्री अविनाश यादव, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई, 6) डॉ. नासिर उल रशीद, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई, तथा 7) श्री संजय हंसदा, वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई। वेबिनार में 3,500 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
image 1
उपरोक्त वेबिनार की शुरुआत करते हुए प्रो. (डॉ.) हिरानी ने छात्रों के लिए इस किस्म के ‘जिज्ञासा’ कार्यक्रमों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई स्कूल स्तर यानी उच्च माध्यमिक से लेकर आईटीआई, डिप्लोमा, स्नातक स्तर तक के छात्रों को कौशल विकास के अवसर तथा उनमें वैज्ञानिक चेतना एवं उद्यमशीलता की मानसिकता को बढ़ाने में मदद प्रदान करके इस दिशा में योगदान दे रहा है। प्रो. हिरानी ने कहा कि कोविड –19 महामारी के वर्तमान संकट के लंबे समय तक जारी रहने की उम्मीद है। इस संदर्भ में, विज्ञान की तुलना जादू के साथ करते हुए उन्होंने विज्ञान के कुछ भी कर सकने की क्षमता के महत्व को इंगित किया।
प्रो. हिरानी ने सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई द्वारा विकसित फेस मास्क, बेसिक लिक्विड सोप, हैंड सैनिटाइजर, स्प्रेयर, वेंटिलेटर आदि जैसी तकनीकी पहलों एवं समाधानों और महामारी के प्रसार में रोकने के साथ-साथ कई परिवारों को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने की दिशा में योगदान पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने उपयुक्त अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली के साथ स्वच्छ जल, स्वच्छ वायु और पर्यावरण की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया और साथ ही हमें कोरोना वायरस से लड़ने और यहां तक ​​कि कोविड के बाद के समय में भी बेहतर प्रतिरोधक क्षमता से लैस होने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
डॉ. असगर सामून, आईएएस, प्रमुख सचिव, स्कूली शिक्षा, तकनीकी शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रस्तावित शिक्षा नीति के साथ–साथ सरकार की पिछली नीतियों की विस्तार से चर्चा की। उन्होंने पूरे देश और विशेष रूप से जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में उच्च वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी आउटपुट तैयार करने और युवाओं को उनके विज्ञान एवं तकनीक संबंधी प्रयासों को अवसर प्रदान करने में सीएसआईआर की प्रयोगशालाओं के योगदानों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस दिशा में और भी आगे भी बढ़ने का सुझाव दिया ताकि हमारा देश विकसित राष्ट्रों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सके।
वेबिनार के दौरान, सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई की मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. अंजलि चटर्जी ने कार्यस्थल एवं अस्पतालों के लिए सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई द्वारा विकसित सोलर आधारित इन्टेलीमास्ट, टचलेस नल, 360o कार फ्लशर, ड्राई फॉगिंग शू दिसइन्फेक्टर एवं हॉस्पिटल केयर असिस्टेंट रोबोट डिवाइस (एचसीएआरडी) जैसे कोविड​​ प्रोटेक्शन सिस्टम (सीओपीएस) के बारे में विस्तार से चर्चा की। डॉ. हिमाद्री रॉय, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक ने कोविड-19 से पहले स्तर की सुरक्षा के रूप में मास्क एवं सैनिटाइज़र के महत्व के बारे में चर्चा की। श्री अविनाश यादव, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक ने संस्थान द्वारा कार्य स्थलों, स्कूलों, अस्पतालों एवं सड़कों के लिए विकसित की गई डिसइन्फेक्शन वॉकवे के हाइड्रोलिक एवं न्यूमेटिक वेरिएंट्स, रोड सैनिटाइज़र यूनिट, न्यूमेटिकली ऑपरेटेड मोबाइल इंडोर डिसइनफेक्शन (पीओएमआईडी) यूनिट, बैटरी पावर्ड कीटाणुनाशक स्प्रेयर (बीपीडीएस) जैसे डिसइन्फेक्शन यूनिट्स के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी। डॉ. नासिर उल रशीद, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, ने संस्थान द्वारा विकसित छूने से मुक्त साबुन-सह-जल वितरण करने वाली प्रणाली के विभिन्न संस्करणों के बारे में बताया। श्री संजय हंसदा, वैज्ञानिक ने कोविड–19 में जीवन रक्षक प्रणाली के रूप में उपयोगी सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई द्वारा विकसित वेंटिलेटरों के बारे में गहन प्रस्तुति दी।
image 2
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के स्कूली शिक्षा निदेशक डॉ. अरुण मन्हास ने समाज में विज्ञान एवं तकनीक के प्रसार में सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई की भूमिका एवं योगदान को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने इस वेबिनार में शामिल होने के लिए डॉ. असगर सामून, प्रमुख सचिव, स्कूली शिक्षा, तकनीकी शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर तथा अन्य शिक्षा अधिकारियों और विद्यार्थियों का धन्यवाद किया।