ఆర్ధిక వ్యవహారాల మంత్రివర్గ సంఘం
'మౌలిక సదుపాయాల పెట్టుబడి ట్రస్ట్' ద్వారా ఆదాయ సముపార్జనకు 'పవర్ గ్రిడ్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్'కు కేంద్రం అనుమతి
08 SEP 2020 7:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన, ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల కేబినెట్‌ కమిటీ ఈ క్రింది అంశాలకు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
i. మౌలిక సదుపాయాల పెట్టుబడి ట్రస్ట్‌ (ఇన్విట్‌) ద్వారా, ప్రస్తుత స్పెషల్ పర్పస్ వెహికల్ (ఎస్‌పీవీ)లో ఉన్న 'టారిఫ్ బేస్డ్ కాంపిటేటివ్ బిడ్డింగ్' (టీబీసీబీ) ఆస్తుల ద్వారా 'పవర్ గ్రిడ్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్' (పవర్‌గ్రిడ్‌) ఆదాయం ఆర్జించడానికి అనుమతి
ii. కేంద్ర ఆదేశాలు, నిర్దేశించిన లక్ష్యాలను అనుసరించి, నిర్మాణంలో ఉన్న లేదా భవిష్యత్తులో సంస్థ సంపాదించే ఆస్తులు సహా ఇతర టీబీసీబీ ద్వారా ఆదాయ ఆర్జనకు అనుమతి
iii. (i), (ii) లో పేర్కొన్న పవర్‌గ్రిడ్‌ ఎస్‌పీవీల సీపీఎస్ఈలో మార్పులకు అనుమతి
వివరాలు:
గుర్తించిన టీబీసీబీ ఆస్తులపై ఇన్విట్ ద్వారా ఆదాయం పొందడం పవర్‌గ్రిడ్‌కు ఉపయోగకరం. తద్వారా వచ్చే ఆదాయాన్ని పంపిణీ నెట్‌వర్క్‌ విస్తరణలో కొత్త పెట్టుబడులుగా, సంస్థ పథకాల్లో మూలధనంగా ఉపయోగించవచ్చు. 2019 సెప్టెంబర్‌ నాటి పరిస్థితి ప్రకారం, మొత్తం రూ.7,164 కోట్ల విలువైన బ్లాక్‌లో, మొదటి బ్లాక్‌లో ఐదు టీబీసీబీ ఆస్తుల ద్వారా పవర్‌గ్రిడ్‌ ఆదాయ ఆర్జన చేయగలదు.
ప్రయోజనాలు:
ఆస్తుల ద్వారా వచ్చే ఆదాయాన్ని మూలధనంగా, కొత్త పెట్టుబడులుగా పెట్టడం వల్ల సంస్థ నికర విలువ పెరుగుతుంది. పవర్‌గ్రిడ్‌లో ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న మానవ వనరుల ద్వారానే ఆదాయ ఆర్జన చేపట్టవచ్చు. కొత్తగా సిబ్బంది నియామకాలు అవసరం లేదు. మర్చంట్ బ్యాంకింగ్, న్యాయ సలహాలు, ధర్మకర్తృత్వం‌, ఆర్థిక సలహాలు, విలువ నిర్ధరణ, ముద్రణ, ప్రచారం, అనుబంధ కార్యకలాపాలలో అదనపు ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు ఉన్నాయి.
పూర్వరంగం:
అభివృద్ధికి బాటలు వేసే పెట్టుబడులకు 2019-20 బడ్జెట్ ప్రాధాన్యతనిచ్చింది. మౌలిక సదుపాయాల్లో పెట్టుబడులు పెంచడానికి, 'బ్రౌన్ ఫీల్డ్ అసెట్‌ మోనటైజేషన్' వ్యూహంలో భాగంగా ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ ఇన్వెస్ట్‌మెంట్ ట్రస్టులతో సహా కొత్త ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలను ప్రారంభించినట్లు సూచించింది.
కేంద్ర విద్యుత్‌ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో పనిచేసే పవర్‌గ్రిడ్‌, 1992-93లో వాణిజ్య కార్యకలాపాలను ప్రారంభించింది. ప్రస్తతం మహారత్న హోదాలో ఉంది. తన అనుబంధ సంస్థలతో కలిసి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విద్యుత్‌ సరఫరా వ్యాపారం చేస్తోంది.
వ్యూహం అమలు, లక్ష్యాలు:
2020-21లో, మొదటి బ్లాక్‌లో, అర్హత గల టీబీసీబీ ఎస్‌పీవీల ద్వారా ఆదాయ ఆర్జన పవర్‌గ్రిడ్‌ తొలి లక్ష్యం.
ఈ అనుభవంతోపాటు కేంద్ర ఆదేశాలు, నిర్దేశించిన లక్ష్యాలను అనుసరించి, ఆదాయ ఆర్జనకు మరిన్ని అడుగులు వేస్తుంది.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves asset monetization of subsidiaries of Power Grid Corporation of India limited through infrastructure investment trust
08 SEP 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in a path breaking reform, has approved monetisation of assets of POWERGRID, a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under Ministry of Power, through Infrastructure Investment Trust (InvIT) model. This is the first time any PSU in Power Sector will undertake asset recycling by monetising its assets through theInvITmodel and using the proceeds to fund the new and under-construction capital projects.
This approval would help POWERGRID to monetise in the first lot, assets with gross block value of more than 7000 crore. These assets, which are mainly High Voltage Transmission lines and substations, are held by POWERGRID in form of Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs). The proceeds from the asset monetization would be deployedby POWERGRID in their new and under-construction projects.
Background
POWERGRID, a public limited company under the administrative control of the Ministry of Power, Government of India, started its commercial operation in the year 1992-93 and is today, a Maharatna company, engaged in the business of power transmission. The Company, along with its wholly owned subsidiaries acquired through the Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB)process,owns and operates a pan India transmission network. The Company meets its fund requirement for its Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) through its internal accruals and debt.
The Budget 2019-20 emphasized investment led growth and indicated that new and innovative financial instruments including Infrastructure Investment Trusts (lnvITs), have been launched as part of the brown field asset monetization strategy for augmenting infrastructure investment.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has accorded approval to the POWERGRID to monetise transmission assets held in SPVs through InvIT model. The asset monetisation through InvIT by POWERGRID is a first for the Power Sector PSU.The proceeds from the asset monetization would be utilized by POWERGRID for its CAPEX and the premium generated would augment the net worth of POWERGRID.
In the first block, POWERGRID would monetize assets with gross block of more than Rs7000 crore. Based on the experience gained, further monetization shall be carried out in future.
Asset recycling is a key strategy of the Government of India to release the capital invested in operational assets and the proposed InvIT of POWERGRID would attract both domestic as well as global investors including Sovereign Wealth Funds. Sale of assets to InvITs is a way of accessing long term, relatively cheap finance required to fund infrastructure projects in Transmission Sector. The CAPEX plan of POWERGRID for next two years (2020-21 and 2021-22) is Rs. 20,500 cr. The Government of India has enacted an enabling regulatory and taxation framework for InvITs and the proposed InvIT by POWERGRID would deepen this market.
The InvIT would provide an opportunity to the general public and institutional investors such as Pension Funds, Mutual Funds, to benefit from this investment opportunity and participate in the growth of Indian Infrastructure Sector.