आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने अवसंरचना निवेश न्यास के माध्यम से पावर ग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया की सहायक कंपनियों की परिसंपत्तियों के मौद्रिकरण को मंजूरी दी
08 SEP 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति की बैठक ने अवसरंचना निवेश न्यास मॉडल के माध्यम से विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम पावर ग्रिड की परिसंपत्तियों के मौद्रिकरण को मंजूरी दे दी है। यह पहली बार है जब विद्युत क्षेत्र में कोई सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम (पीएसयू) अवसरंचना निवेश न्यास मॉडल के माध्यम से अपनी परिसंपत्तियों का मौद्रिकरण करके और नए व निर्माणाधीन पूंजीगत परियोजनाओं को निधि देने के लिए आय का उपयोग करके परिसंपत्ति रीसाइक्लिंग का कार्य करेगा।
इस व्यवस्था के तहत पावर ग्रिड कार्पोरेशन को न सिफ अपने पहले की ऐसी परिसंपत्तियों बल्कि निर्माणाधीन तथा भविष्य में अधिगृहित की जाने वाली ऐसी परिसंपत्तियों के मामले में भी भारत सरकार द्वारा तय दिशा-निर्देशों और लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप अनुमति दी गई है।
पृष्ठभूमि :
पावरग्रिड, भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत एक सार्वजनिक कंपनी है, जिसने अपना व्यावसायिक संचालन वर्ष 1992-93 में शुरू किया था और आज, एक महारत्न कंपनी बन चुकी है जो बिजली पारेषण के व्यवसाय में लगी हुई है। कंपनी अपने पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनियों के साथ मिलकर शुल्क आधारित प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से अधिग्रहण कर अखिल भारतीय पारेषण नेटवर्क का स्वामित्व और संचालन करती है।
2019-20 के बजट में निवेश आधारित विकास पर जोर देते हुए बिजली क्षेत्र में अवसंरचनात्मक विकास के लिए निवेश बढ़ाने हेतु अवसंरचना निवेश न्यास जैसे अभिनव वित्तीय माध्यमों की व्यवस्था किए जाने की बात कही गई थी। इसकी व्यवस्था बिजली क्षेत्र में पहले से मौजूद अवसंरचनाओं को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए की गई है।
इस मंजूरी से पावरग्रिड को चिन्हित पारेषण परिसंपत्तियों का मौद्रिकरण करने में सुविधा होगी, ताकि परिसंपत्ति मौद्रिकरण से प्राप्त होने वाली राशि का उपयोग पारेषण नेटवर्क विस्तार और कंपनी की अन्य पूंजीगत योजनाओं में नए निवेश के लिए किया जा सके और इससे उत्पन्न प्रीमियम में वृद्धि हो सके।
पहले ब्लॉक में, पावरग्रिड 7,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के सकल ब्लॉक के साथ परिसंपत्तियों का मौद्रिकरण करेगा।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves asset monetization of subsidiaries of Power Grid Corporation of India limited through infrastructure investment trust
08 SEP 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in a path breaking reform, has approved monetisation of assets of POWERGRID, a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under Ministry of Power, through Infrastructure Investment Trust (InvIT) model. This is the first time any PSU in Power Sector will undertake asset recycling by monetising its assets through theInvITmodel and using the proceeds to fund the new and under-construction capital projects.
This approval would help POWERGRID to monetise in the first lot, assets with gross block value of more than 7000 crore. These assets, which are mainly High Voltage Transmission lines and substations, are held by POWERGRID in form of Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs). The proceeds from the asset monetization would be deployedby POWERGRID in their new and under-construction projects.
Background
POWERGRID, a public limited company under the administrative control of the Ministry of Power, Government of India, started its commercial operation in the year 1992-93 and is today, a Maharatna company, engaged in the business of power transmission. The Company, along with its wholly owned subsidiaries acquired through the Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB)process,owns and operates a pan India transmission network. The Company meets its fund requirement for its Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) through its internal accruals and debt.
The Budget 2019-20 emphasized investment led growth and indicated that new and innovative financial instruments including Infrastructure Investment Trusts (lnvITs), have been launched as part of the brown field asset monetization strategy for augmenting infrastructure investment.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has accorded approval to the POWERGRID to monetise transmission assets held in SPVs through InvIT model. The asset monetisation through InvIT by POWERGRID is a first for the Power Sector PSU.The proceeds from the asset monetization would be utilized by POWERGRID for its CAPEX and the premium generated would augment the net worth of POWERGRID.
In the first block, POWERGRID would monetize assets with gross block of more than Rs7000 crore. Based on the experience gained, further monetization shall be carried out in future.
Asset recycling is a key strategy of the Government of India to release the capital invested in operational assets and the proposed InvIT of POWERGRID would attract both domestic as well as global investors including Sovereign Wealth Funds. Sale of assets to InvITs is a way of accessing long term, relatively cheap finance required to fund infrastructure projects in Transmission Sector. The CAPEX plan of POWERGRID for next two years (2020-21 and 2021-22) is Rs. 20,500 cr. The Government of India has enacted an enabling regulatory and taxation framework for InvITs and the proposed InvIT by POWERGRID would deepen this market.
The InvIT would provide an opportunity to the general public and institutional investors such as Pension Funds, Mutual Funds, to benefit from this investment opportunity and participate in the growth of Indian Infrastructure Sector.