Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry’s ‘eSanjeevani’ telemedicine service records 3 lakh tele-consultations
1 lakh tele-consultations conducted in the last 20 days
08 SEP 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
‘eSanjeevani’ telemedicine service, the platform of the Health Ministry providing tele-consultations, has completed 3 lakh tele-consultations.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare had presided over a meet to commemorate the platform’s completion of 1.5 lakh on 9th of August. The platform has registered double that number of consultations within a month since then. One lakh of these tele-consultations were held in the last 20 days. The platform had completed the first 1,00,000 consultations on 23 July 2020, and the subsequent 1,00,000 on 18 August 2020 within a span of 26 days.
Ensuring physical distancing, the telemedicine service connects doctors with patients. It has provided essential healthcare at a critical time when conventional medicine is perceived to be risky owing to the nature of the infectious disease.
eSanjeevani platform supports two types of telemedicine services viz. Doctor-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani) and Patient-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani OPD) Tele-consultations. The former is an important pillar of the Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWCs) programme. This was rolled out in November 2019. It aims to implement tele-consultation in all the 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centres in a ‘Hub and Spoke’ model, by December 2022. States need to identify and set up dedicated ‘Hubs’ in Medical Colleges and District hospitals to provide tele-consultation services to ‘Spokes’, i.e SHCs and PHCs.
The Health Ministry rolled out the second tele-consultation service ‘eSanjeevaniOPD’ enabling patient-to-doctor telemedicine on 13th April of this year owing to the COVID-19 pandemic. This has proved a boon in containing the spread of COVID while simultaneously enabling provisions for non-COVID essential healthcare.
eSanjeevani has been implemented by 23 States so far and other States are in the process of rolling it out. Tamil Nadu alone has contributed 97,204 consultations and all are on the eSanjeevaniOPD app. Uttar Pradesh is second with 65,173 total consultations.
Himachal Pradesh has held the highest number of AB-HWC teleconsultations of eSanjeevani with 30,869 interactions. The State ranks third with a total of 31,689 teleconsultations. Andhra Pradesh and Kerala have conducted 30,189 and 28,173 teleconsultations respectively.
Considering the uptake of eSanjeevani by the populace in the States/UTs, tertiary level institutions like Lady Hardinge Medical College & Associated Hospitals, AIIMS Bathinda, AIIMS Bibinagar, AIIMS Rishikesh have also on-boarded eSanjeevani. These premier institutions have set up specialised OPDs on eSanjeevaniOPD and patients have started seeking their services through eSanjeevaniOPD. Since 26th August, Govt. of India’s Centre Government Health Scheme (CGHS) also started offering specialised health services for its beneficiaries in Delhi through eSanjeevaiOPD. CGHS has set up four specialised OPDs on eSanjeevaniOPD namely ENT, Medicine, Ophthalmology & Orthopaedics.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या ‘ईसंजीवनी’ टेलिमेडिसिन सेवेद्वारे 3 लाख दूरध्वनी-सल्ला नोंद
गेल्या 20 दिवसांत 1 लाख लोकांनी दूरध्वनी द्वारे -सल्ला घेतला
08 SEP 2020 6:33PM by PIB Mumbai
आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या ‘ईसंजीवनी’ टेलिमेडिसिन सेवेने 3 लाख लोकांना दूरध्वनीद्वारे सल्ला दिला आहे.
1.5 लाख दूरध्वनी-सल्ला पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल 9 ऑगस्ट रोजी केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ.हर्ष वर्धन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एक बैठक झाली. त्यानंतर एका महिन्यातच ‘ईसंजीवनी’ टेलिमेडिसिन सेवेने त्यापेक्षा दुप्पट सल्ला सेवेची नोंद केली. यापैकी एक लाख दूरध्वनी-सल्ला सेवा गेल्या 20 दिवसात घेण्यात आल्या. या प्लँटफॉर्मने 23 जुलै 2020 रोजी प्रथम 1,00,000 सल्लामसलत पूर्ण केल्या आणि त्यानंतरच्या 1,00,000 18 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी 26 दिवसांच्या कालावधीत पूर्ण केल्या.
सुरक्षित शारीरिक अंतर सुनिश्चित करत , टेलिमेडिसिन सेवा डॉक्टरांना रूग्णांशी जोडते. पारंपारिक औषध संसर्गजन्य रोगाच्या स्वरूपामुळे धोकादायक असल्याची जाणीव झाल्यामुळे या सेवेने महत्वाच्या वेळी आवश्यक आरोग्यसेवा पुरवली.
या ईसंजीवनी प्लॅटफॉर्ममुळे दोन प्रकारच्या टेलिमेडिसिन सेवा सक्षम केल्या आहेत.- डॉक्टर-ते-डॉक्टर (ईसंजीवनी) आणि रुग्ण-ते-डॉक्टर (ईसंजीवनी ओपीडी) दूरध्वनी-सल्लामसलत. ईसंजीवनीची आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य आणि कल्याण केंद्र (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) कार्यक्रमांतर्गत नोव्हेम्बर 2019.मध्ये अंमलबजावणी सुरु करण्यात आली. डिसेंबर 2022 पर्यंत 'हब अँड स्पोक' मॉडेलमधील सर्व 1.5 लाख आरोग्य आणि कल्याण केंद्रात दूरध्वनी-सल्लामसलत लागू करण्याची योजना आहे. राज्यांनी 'स्पोक्स', म्हणजेच एसएचसी आणि पीएचसीला दूरध्वनी-सल्ला सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये आणि जिल्हा रुग्णालयात समर्पित 'हब' स्थापन करायचे आहेत.
सध्या सुरू असलेल्या कोविड -19 महामारीमुळे आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने ‘ईसंजीवनीओपीडी’ च्या माध्यमातून रुग्ण-ते-डॉक्टर टेलिमेडिसिन सक्षम करणारी दुसरी दूरध्वनी-सल्ला सेवा 13 एप्रिल रोजी सुरू केली. कोविडचा प्रसार रोखण्यात आणि बिगर-कोविड अत्यावश्यक आरोग्यसेवेसाठी तरतुदी पुरवण्यात ही सेवा वरदान ठरली आहे.
आतापर्यंत 23 राज्यांनी ई संजीवनीची अंमलबजावणी केली आहे आणि इतर राज्ये ती सुरु करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत आहेत. एकट्या तामिळनाडूने,97,204 सल्लामसलती केल्या आहेत आणि या सर्व ईसंजीवनीओपीडी अ‍ॅपवर आहेत. एकूण 65,173 सल्लामसलतीसह उत्तर प्रदेश दुसर्‍या क्रमांकावर आहे.
हिमाचल प्रदेशात ई-संजीवनीच्या सर्वाधिक 30,869 iएबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी टेलिसल्ला सेवा केल्या आहेत, एकूण 31,689 सल्ला सेवा सह राज्याचा तिसरा क्रमांक आहे. आंध्र प्रदेश आणि केरळ यांनी अनुक्रमे 30,189 आणि 28,173 सल्लामसलती आयोजित केल्या आहेत.
राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील लोकांनी ई-संजीवनी सेवा उचलून धरल्यामुळे , लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज आणि असोसिएटेड हॉस्पिटल, एम्स भठिंडा, एम्स बीबीनगर, एम्स ऋषिकेश यासारख्या संस्थांनीही ई-संजीवनी सेवा सुरु केली आहे. या प्रमुख संस्थांनी ईसंजीवनीओपीडीवर विशेष ओपीडी स्थापित केल्या आहेत आणि रूग्णांनी ई-संजीवनीओपीडीच्या माध्यमातून त्यांची सेवा घ्यायला सुरूवात केली आहे. 26 ऑगस्ट पासून केंद्र सरकारच्या आरोग्य योजनेने (सीजीएचएस) ई-संजीवनी ओपीडीच्या माध्यमातून दिल्लीतील लाभार्थ्यांना खास आरोग्य सेवा देण्यास सुरूवात केली. सीजीएचएसने ईसंजीवनीओपीडीवर ईएनटी, मेडिसिन, नेत्ररोग व ऑर्थोपेडिक्स या चार खास ओपीडी स्थापित केल्या आहेत.