Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry’s ‘eSanjeevani’ telemedicine service records 3 lakh tele-consultations
1 lakh tele-consultations conducted in the last 20 days
08 SEP 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
‘eSanjeevani’ telemedicine service, the platform of the Health Ministry providing tele-consultations, has completed 3 lakh tele-consultations.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare had presided over a meet to commemorate the platform’s completion of 1.5 lakh on 9th of August. The platform has registered double that number of consultations within a month since then. One lakh of these tele-consultations were held in the last 20 days. The platform had completed the first 1,00,000 consultations on 23 July 2020, and the subsequent 1,00,000 on 18 August 2020 within a span of 26 days.
Ensuring physical distancing, the telemedicine service connects doctors with patients. It has provided essential healthcare at a critical time when conventional medicine is perceived to be risky owing to the nature of the infectious disease.
eSanjeevani platform supports two types of telemedicine services viz. Doctor-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani) and Patient-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani OPD) Tele-consultations. The former is an important pillar of the Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWCs) programme. This was rolled out in November 2019. It aims to implement tele-consultation in all the 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centres in a ‘Hub and Spoke’ model, by December 2022. States need to identify and set up dedicated ‘Hubs’ in Medical Colleges and District hospitals to provide tele-consultation services to ‘Spokes’, i.e SHCs and PHCs.
The Health Ministry rolled out the second tele-consultation service ‘eSanjeevaniOPD’ enabling patient-to-doctor telemedicine on 13th April of this year owing to the COVID-19 pandemic. This has proved a boon in containing the spread of COVID while simultaneously enabling provisions for non-COVID essential healthcare.
eSanjeevani has been implemented by 23 States so far and other States are in the process of rolling it out. Tamil Nadu alone has contributed 97,204 consultations and all are on the eSanjeevaniOPD app. Uttar Pradesh is second with 65,173 total consultations.
Himachal Pradesh has held the highest number of AB-HWC teleconsultations of eSanjeevani with 30,869 interactions. The State ranks third with a total of 31,689 teleconsultations. Andhra Pradesh and Kerala have conducted 30,189 and 28,173 teleconsultations respectively.
Considering the uptake of eSanjeevani by the populace in the States/UTs, tertiary level institutions like Lady Hardinge Medical College & Associated Hospitals, AIIMS Bathinda, AIIMS Bibinagar, AIIMS Rishikesh have also on-boarded eSanjeevani. These premier institutions have set up specialised OPDs on eSanjeevaniOPD and patients have started seeking their services through eSanjeevaniOPD. Since 26th August, Govt. of India’s Centre Government Health Scheme (CGHS) also started offering specialised health services for its beneficiaries in Delhi through eSanjeevaiOPD. CGHS has set up four specialised OPDs on eSanjeevaniOPD namely ENT, Medicine, Ophthalmology & Orthopaedics.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রকের ‘ই সঞ্জীবনী’ টেলিমেডিসিন পরিষেবার মাধ্যমে ৩ লক্ষ টেলি পরামর্শ প্রদান করে রেকর্ড সৃষ্টি
08 SEP 2020 1:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রকের ‘ই সঞ্জীবনী’ টেলিমেডিসিন পরিষেবার মাধ্যমে ৩ লক্ষ টেলি পরামর্শ প্রদান করে রেকর্ড সৃষ্টি করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন গত ৯ই আগস্ট এই প্ল্যাটর্ফমের মাধ্যমে দেড় লক্ষ টেলি পরামর্শ প্রদানের জন্য বৈঠকে বসেন। তার পরে ১ মাসের মধ্যে প্রায় দ্বিগুণ পরামর্শ প্রদান করা হয়েছে এই প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে। এর মধ্যে গত ২০ দিনে প্রায় এক লক্ষ টেলি পরামর্শ প্রদান করা হয়েছে। ২৩শে জুলাই এই প্ল্যাটফর্মে ১ লক্ষ টেলি পরামর্শ প্রদান করা হয়। তার ২৬ দিনের মধ্যে অর্থাৎ ১৮ই আগস্টে আরও ১ লক্ষ টেলি পরামর্শ প্রদান করা হয়।
শারিরীক দূরত্ব বজায় রেখে টেলি মেডিসিন পরিষেবা চিকিৎসক এবং রোগীদের মধ্যে এক সেতুবন্ধন রচনা করেছে। জটিল পরিস্থিতিতে এই পরিষেবা স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে এক নতুন গিদন্তের সূচনা করেছে।
ই-সঞ্জীবনী প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে দুই ধরণের টেলি মেডিসিন পরিষেবা দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। "চিকিৎসক থেকে চিকিৎসক" এবং "রোগী থেকে চিকিৎসক" এই দুই ধরণের টেলি পরামর্শ রয়েছে এখানে। ২০২২ সালের ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে ‘হাব অ্যান্ড স্পোক’ মডেল অনুসারে প্রায় দেড় লক্ষ স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থতা কেন্দ্রে টেলি পরামর্শের সুবিধা চালু করার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্যগুলির সুনির্দিষ্ট মেডিকেল কলেজ এবং জেলা হাসপাতালে এই পরিষেবা চালুরও উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রক কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির দিকে নজর রেখে ‘ই সঞ্জীবনী ওপিডি’ ব্যবস্থাপনায় গত ১৩ এপ্রিল "রোগী থেকে চিকিৎসক" টেলি মেডিসিন পরিষেবার দ্বিতীয় দফায় টেলি পরামর্শের সুযোগ সুবিধা চালু করেছিল । এখনও পর্যন্ত ২৩টি রাজ্যে ই-সঞ্জীবনী ব্যবস্থানা বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে। অন্যান্য রাজ্যগুলিতে এই ব্যবস্থাপনা দ্রুত কার্যকর করতে বলা হয়েছে। তামিলনাড়ুতেই ই-সঞ্জীবনী ওপিডি অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে ৯৭,২০৪ জন এই সুবিধা পেয়েছেন। উত্তরপ্রদেশে ৬৫,১৭৩ জন এই পরিষেবার সুযোগ পেয়েছেন। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে প্রতিদিন সঞ্জীবনী প্ল্যাটফর্মের সুযোগ-সুবিধা গ্রহণের চাহিদার কথা মাথায় রেখে লেডি হার্ডিঞ্জ মেডিকেল কলেজ ও সহযোগী হাসপাতাল, বিবিনগর এইমস, ঋষিকেশ এইমসে ই-সঞ্জীবনী ওপিডি পরিষেবা যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। গত ২৬শে আগস্ট থেকে দিল্লিতে ভারত সরকারের কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারী স্বাস্থ্য প্রকল্প (সিজিএইচএস)-এর আওতায় ই-সঞ্জীবনী ওপিডি সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। সিজিএইচএস-এর আওতায় ই-সঞ্জীবনী ওপিডি-র মাধ্যমে কান-নাক-গলা,চোখ, মেডিসিন এবংঅর্থপেডিক ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রে সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদান করা হচ্ছে।