Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry’s ‘eSanjeevani’ telemedicine service records 3 lakh tele-consultations
1 lakh tele-consultations conducted in the last 20 days
08 SEP 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
‘eSanjeevani’ telemedicine service, the platform of the Health Ministry providing tele-consultations, has completed 3 lakh tele-consultations.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare had presided over a meet to commemorate the platform’s completion of 1.5 lakh on 9th of August. The platform has registered double that number of consultations within a month since then. One lakh of these tele-consultations were held in the last 20 days. The platform had completed the first 1,00,000 consultations on 23 July 2020, and the subsequent 1,00,000 on 18 August 2020 within a span of 26 days.
Ensuring physical distancing, the telemedicine service connects doctors with patients. It has provided essential healthcare at a critical time when conventional medicine is perceived to be risky owing to the nature of the infectious disease.
eSanjeevani platform supports two types of telemedicine services viz. Doctor-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani) and Patient-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani OPD) Tele-consultations. The former is an important pillar of the Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWCs) programme. This was rolled out in November 2019. It aims to implement tele-consultation in all the 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centres in a ‘Hub and Spoke’ model, by December 2022. States need to identify and set up dedicated ‘Hubs’ in Medical Colleges and District hospitals to provide tele-consultation services to ‘Spokes’, i.e SHCs and PHCs.
The Health Ministry rolled out the second tele-consultation service ‘eSanjeevaniOPD’ enabling patient-to-doctor telemedicine on 13th April of this year owing to the COVID-19 pandemic. This has proved a boon in containing the spread of COVID while simultaneously enabling provisions for non-COVID essential healthcare.
eSanjeevani has been implemented by 23 States so far and other States are in the process of rolling it out. Tamil Nadu alone has contributed 97,204 consultations and all are on the eSanjeevaniOPD app. Uttar Pradesh is second with 65,173 total consultations.
Himachal Pradesh has held the highest number of AB-HWC teleconsultations of eSanjeevani with 30,869 interactions. The State ranks third with a total of 31,689 teleconsultations. Andhra Pradesh and Kerala have conducted 30,189 and 28,173 teleconsultations respectively.
Considering the uptake of eSanjeevani by the populace in the States/UTs, tertiary level institutions like Lady Hardinge Medical College & Associated Hospitals, AIIMS Bathinda, AIIMS Bibinagar, AIIMS Rishikesh have also on-boarded eSanjeevani. These premier institutions have set up specialised OPDs on eSanjeevaniOPD and patients have started seeking their services through eSanjeevaniOPD. Since 26th August, Govt. of India’s Centre Government Health Scheme (CGHS) also started offering specialised health services for its beneficiaries in Delhi through eSanjeevaiOPD. CGHS has set up four specialised OPDs on eSanjeevaniOPD namely ENT, Medicine, Ophthalmology & Orthopaedics.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ‘ই-সঞ্জীৱনী টেলিমেডিচিন সেৱা’ৰ জৰিয়তে ৩ লাখলৈ টেলি-পৰামৰ্শৰ অভিলেখ
শেহতীয়া ২০ দিনতে পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ালে ১লাখলৈ
08 SEP 2020 1:46PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে যুগুতোৱা ‘টেলি-মেডিচিন সেৱা মঞ্চ’ ‘ই-সঞ্জীৱনী’ৰ জৰিয়তে আগবঢ়োৱা চিকিত্সা সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰামৰ্শৰ সংখ্যাই ইতিমধ্যে ৩ লাখৰ ঘৰ অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে।
যোৱা ৯ আগষ্টত মঞ্চটোৰ জৰিয়তে ১.৫ লাখ পৰামৰ্শ দান কৰা উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানত স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধনে এই কাৰ্যৰ ভূয়সী প্ৰসংসা কৰিছিল। তেতিয়াৰে পৰা প্ৰায় এটা মাহৰ ভিতৰতে মঞ্চটোৱে পৰামৰ্শ দানৰ সংখ্যা দুগুণলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰে। তাৰো আক’ একলাখ টেলি-পৰামৰ্শ শেহতীয়া ২০টা দিনতে সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে। যোৱা ২৩ জুলাই ২০২০ত মঞ্চটোৱে প্ৰথম ১,০০,০০০টা পৰামৰ্শ দিয়াৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছিল আৰু পৰৱৰ্তি ১,০০,০০০ৰ সংখ্যা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছিল ২৬দিনৰ ভিতৰত, অৰ্থাত্ ১৮ আগষ্টৰ দিনা।
শাৰিৰীক ব্যৱধান নিশ্চিত কৰি ‘টেলি মেডিচিন সেৱা’ই ৰোগীৰ সৈতে চিকিত্সকক সংযোজিত কৰে। যি সময়ত ৰোগৰ সংক্ৰমণে ৰোগীক কাষৰ পৰা চিকিত্সা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিপদৰ আশংকা সৃষ্টি কৰে, তেনে পৰিস্থিতিত প্ৰয়োজনীয় স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা সম্পৰ্কীয় দিহা প্ৰদানৰে ‘টেলি মেডিচিন’ ব্যৱস্থাই ৰোগীৰ লগতে চিকিত্সকসকলৰো নিৰাপত্তা নিশ্চিত কৰিব পাৰে।
‘ই-সঞ্জীৱনী টেলি মেডিচিন মঞ্চ’ই দুই ধৰণৰ সেৱা আগবঢ়াই। সেয়া হৈছে- চিকিত্সকৰ পৰা চিকিত্সকলৈ পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান(ই-সঞ্জীৱনী) আৰু আনটো হৈছে চিকিত্সকৰ পৰা ৰোগীলৈ(ই-সঞ্জীৱনী অ’পিডি)। ইয়াৰে প্ৰথমটো ‘আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু নিদান কেন্দ্ৰ’(এবি-এইচডব্লিউচি) কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্তম্ভ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈ আহিছে।
দেশৰ ২৩খন ৰাজ্যই ‘ই-সঞ্জীৱনী’ সেৱা কাৰ্যক্ৰম ৰূপায়ণ কৰাৰ লগতে আন ৰাজ্যসমূহেও এই সেৱাৰ বাবে যাৱতীয় প্ৰস্তুতি অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। ‘ই-সঞ্জীৱনী অ’পিডি’ৰ জৰিয়তে তামিল নাডুয়ে এই পৰ্যন্ত ৯৭,২০৪টা পৰামৰ্শ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে পৰামৰ্শ গ্ৰহণত ৬৫,১৭৩ৰে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশে দ্বিতীয় স্থানত নাম অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ জনসাধাৰণে ‘ই-সঞ্জীৱনী’লৈ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা আন্তৰিকতাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ‘লোডী হাৰ্ডিংজ মেডিকেল কলেজ’ আৰু ইয়াৰ সহযোগী হাস্পটালসমূহৰ লগতে, ভাটিণ্ডা, বীবীনগৰ আৰু ঋষিকেশৰ এইমছকেইখনে ইতিমধ্যে ‘ই-সঞ্জীৱনী’ত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এইসমূহ অগ্ৰণী চিকিত্সা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে ইতিমধ্যে ‘ই-সঞ্জীৱনী অ’পিডি’ সেৱা মুকলি কৰিছে।