Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry’s ‘eSanjeevani’ telemedicine service records 3 lakh tele-consultations
1 lakh tele-consultations conducted in the last 20 days
08 SEP 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
‘eSanjeevani’ telemedicine service, the platform of the Health Ministry providing tele-consultations, has completed 3 lakh tele-consultations.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare had presided over a meet to commemorate the platform’s completion of 1.5 lakh on 9th of August. The platform has registered double that number of consultations within a month since then. One lakh of these tele-consultations were held in the last 20 days. The platform had completed the first 1,00,000 consultations on 23 July 2020, and the subsequent 1,00,000 on 18 August 2020 within a span of 26 days.
Ensuring physical distancing, the telemedicine service connects doctors with patients. It has provided essential healthcare at a critical time when conventional medicine is perceived to be risky owing to the nature of the infectious disease.
eSanjeevani platform supports two types of telemedicine services viz. Doctor-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani) and Patient-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani OPD) Tele-consultations. The former is an important pillar of the Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWCs) programme. This was rolled out in November 2019. It aims to implement tele-consultation in all the 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centres in a ‘Hub and Spoke’ model, by December 2022. States need to identify and set up dedicated ‘Hubs’ in Medical Colleges and District hospitals to provide tele-consultation services to ‘Spokes’, i.e SHCs and PHCs.
The Health Ministry rolled out the second tele-consultation service ‘eSanjeevaniOPD’ enabling patient-to-doctor telemedicine on 13th April of this year owing to the COVID-19 pandemic. This has proved a boon in containing the spread of COVID while simultaneously enabling provisions for non-COVID essential healthcare.
eSanjeevani has been implemented by 23 States so far and other States are in the process of rolling it out. Tamil Nadu alone has contributed 97,204 consultations and all are on the eSanjeevaniOPD app. Uttar Pradesh is second with 65,173 total consultations.
Himachal Pradesh has held the highest number of AB-HWC teleconsultations of eSanjeevani with 30,869 interactions. The State ranks third with a total of 31,689 teleconsultations. Andhra Pradesh and Kerala have conducted 30,189 and 28,173 teleconsultations respectively.
Considering the uptake of eSanjeevani by the populace in the States/UTs, tertiary level institutions like Lady Hardinge Medical College & Associated Hospitals, AIIMS Bathinda, AIIMS Bibinagar, AIIMS Rishikesh have also on-boarded eSanjeevani. These premier institutions have set up specialised OPDs on eSanjeevaniOPD and patients have started seeking their services through eSanjeevaniOPD. Since 26th August, Govt. of India’s Centre Government Health Scheme (CGHS) also started offering specialised health services for its beneficiaries in Delhi through eSanjeevaiOPD. CGHS has set up four specialised OPDs on eSanjeevaniOPD namely ENT, Medicine, Ophthalmology & Orthopaedics.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ "ਈ—ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ" ਟੈਲੀਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੇ 3 ਲੱਖ ਟੈਲੀਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤਾ
ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਟੈਲੀਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਬੀਤੇ 20 ਦਿਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
08 SEP 2020 1:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ "ਈ—ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ" ਟੈਲੀਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ 3 ਲੱਖ ਟੈਲੀਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ 9 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਤਹਿਤ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਟੈਲੀਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰਨ ਮੌਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਉਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ—ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੁਣੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਟੈਲੀਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 20 ਦਿਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੇ 1,00,000 ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ , 23 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਤੇ 1,00,000 ਹੋਰ ਕੇਵਲ 26 ਦਿਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 18 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 , ਤੱਕ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ ।
ਸਰੀਰਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਕਰਕੇ , ਟੈਲੀਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਤੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਸੇਵਾ ਅੱਜ ਉਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ , ਜਦੋਂ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖ਼ਤਰਾ ਹੈ , ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਛੂਤਛਾਤ ਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਈ—ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੈਲੀਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ । ਇੱਕ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਡਾਕਟਰ (ਈ—ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ) ਤੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਰੀਜ਼ (ਈ—ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਓ ਪੀ ਡੀ) ਤੱਕ । ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਆਯੂਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ , ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਵੈੱਲਨੈੱਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਥੰਮ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਵੈੱਲਨੈੱਸ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਹੱਬ ਤੇ ਸਪੋਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿੱਥਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ "ਹੱਬਸ" ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ , ਤਾਂ ਜੋ "ਸਪੋਕਸ" (ਐੱਚ ਐੱਚ ਸੀ ਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੀ ਐੱਚ ਸੀ ਐੱਸ) ਨੂੰ ਟੈਲੀਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ , ਦੂਜੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀ ਈ—ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਓ ਪੀ ਡੀ , ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ , ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 13 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ । ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਵਰਦਾਨ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਈ—ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਫਿਲਹਾਲ 23 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ । ਕੇਵਲ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ 97,204 ਟੈਲੀਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਉਹ ਵੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਈ—ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਓ ਪੀ ਡੀ ਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ I ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੂਜਾ ਸੂਬਾ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 65,173 ਕੁੱਲ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਏ ਬੀ — ਐੱਚ ਡਬਲਯੂ ਸੀ ਟੈਲੀਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਲਾਹਾਂ 30,869 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਸੂਬੇ ਨੇ ਕੁੱਲ 31,689 ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਤੀਜਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਨੇ ਕਰਮਵਾਰ 30,189 ਅਤੇ 28,173 ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ ।
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ—ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਦੇ ਹਰਮਨ ਪਿਆਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਤੀਜੇ ਦਰਜੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਲੇਡੀ ਹਾਰਡਿੰਗਸ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ , ਏਮਜ਼ ਬਠਿੰਡਾ , ਏਮਜ਼ ਬੀ ਬੀ ਨਗਰ , ਏਮਜ਼ ਰਿਸ਼ੀਕੇਸ਼ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਈ—ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਈ—ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਓ ਪੀ ਡੀ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਓ ਪੀ ਡੀਜ਼ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਈ—ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਓ ਪੀ ਡੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈਣਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੀ ਜੀ ਐੱਚ ਐੱਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਈ—ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਓ ਪੀ ਡੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੇਵਾ 26 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਸੀ ਜੀ ਐੱਚ ਐੱਸ ਨੇ ਈ—ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਓ ਪੀ ਡੀ ਤਹਿਤ 4 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ — ਈ ਐੱਨ ਟੀ , ਮੈਡੀਸਨ , ਓਪਥਲਮੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੇ ਓਰਥੋਪੈਡਿਕਸ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਓ ਪੀ ਡੀਜ਼ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਐੱਮ ਵੀ