Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry’s ‘eSanjeevani’ telemedicine service records 3 lakh tele-consultations
1 lakh tele-consultations conducted in the last 20 days
08 SEP 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
‘eSanjeevani’ telemedicine service, the platform of the Health Ministry providing tele-consultations, has completed 3 lakh tele-consultations.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare had presided over a meet to commemorate the platform’s completion of 1.5 lakh on 9th of August. The platform has registered double that number of consultations within a month since then. One lakh of these tele-consultations were held in the last 20 days. The platform had completed the first 1,00,000 consultations on 23 July 2020, and the subsequent 1,00,000 on 18 August 2020 within a span of 26 days.
Ensuring physical distancing, the telemedicine service connects doctors with patients. It has provided essential healthcare at a critical time when conventional medicine is perceived to be risky owing to the nature of the infectious disease.
eSanjeevani platform supports two types of telemedicine services viz. Doctor-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani) and Patient-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani OPD) Tele-consultations. The former is an important pillar of the Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWCs) programme. This was rolled out in November 2019. It aims to implement tele-consultation in all the 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centres in a ‘Hub and Spoke’ model, by December 2022. States need to identify and set up dedicated ‘Hubs’ in Medical Colleges and District hospitals to provide tele-consultation services to ‘Spokes’, i.e SHCs and PHCs.
The Health Ministry rolled out the second tele-consultation service ‘eSanjeevaniOPD’ enabling patient-to-doctor telemedicine on 13th April of this year owing to the COVID-19 pandemic. This has proved a boon in containing the spread of COVID while simultaneously enabling provisions for non-COVID essential healthcare.
eSanjeevani has been implemented by 23 States so far and other States are in the process of rolling it out. Tamil Nadu alone has contributed 97,204 consultations and all are on the eSanjeevaniOPD app. Uttar Pradesh is second with 65,173 total consultations.
Himachal Pradesh has held the highest number of AB-HWC teleconsultations of eSanjeevani with 30,869 interactions. The State ranks third with a total of 31,689 teleconsultations. Andhra Pradesh and Kerala have conducted 30,189 and 28,173 teleconsultations respectively.
Considering the uptake of eSanjeevani by the populace in the States/UTs, tertiary level institutions like Lady Hardinge Medical College & Associated Hospitals, AIIMS Bathinda, AIIMS Bibinagar, AIIMS Rishikesh have also on-boarded eSanjeevani. These premier institutions have set up specialised OPDs on eSanjeevaniOPD and patients have started seeking their services through eSanjeevaniOPD. Since 26th August, Govt. of India’s Centre Government Health Scheme (CGHS) also started offering specialised health services for its beneficiaries in Delhi through eSanjeevaiOPD. CGHS has set up four specialised OPDs on eSanjeevaniOPD namely ENT, Medicine, Ophthalmology & Orthopaedics.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय की ‘ईसंजीवनी’ टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा ने 3 लाख टेली-कंसल्‍टेशन का आंकड़ा छुआ
1 लाख टेली-कंसल्‍टेशन सिर्फ 20 दिन में ही पूरे हो गए हैं
08 SEP 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय के प्‍लेटफॉर्म ईसंजीवनी’ टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा के तहत अब 3 लाख टेली-कंसल्‍टेशन पूरे हो गए हैं। इस सेवा के तहत टेली-कंसल्‍टेशन की सुविधा मुहैया कराई जाती है।
केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने इस प्‍लेटफॉर्म के तहत 1.5 लाख टेली-कंसल्‍टेशन पूरे होने पर 9 अगस्‍त को आयोजित की गई एक बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की थी। इस प्‍लेटफॉर्म ने उस समय से लेकर अब तक एक माह के भीतर ही टेली-कंसल्‍टेशन के आंकड़े को सफलतापूर्वक दोगुना कर लिया है। इनमें से 1 लाख टेली-कंसल्‍टेशन तो पिछले 20 दिनों में ही पूरे हो गए हैं। इस प्‍लेटफॉर्म ने प्रथम 1 लाख टेली-कंसल्‍टेशन 23 जुलाई, 2020 को पूरे किए थे और उसके बाद के 1 लाख टेली-कंसल्‍टेशन 26 दिनों के भीतर ही 18 अगस्‍त को पूरे हो गए थे।
टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा सामाजिक या शारीरिक दूरी सुनिश्चित करते हुए डॉक्‍टरों को मरीजों से कनेक्‍ट करती है। यह ऐसे महत्‍वपूर्ण समय में आवश्‍यक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा मुहैया करा रही है जब संक्रामक बीमारी के कारण पारंपरिक चिकित्‍सा को जोखिम भरा माना जा रहा है।
ईसंजी‍वनी प्‍लेटफॉर्म दो तरह की टेलीमेडिसिन सेवाओं यथा डॉक्‍टर से डॉक्‍टर कनेक्‍ट (ईसंजीवनी) और मरीज से डॉक्‍टर कनेक्‍ट (ईसंजीवनीओपीडी) में आवश्‍यक सहयोग प्रदान कर रहा है। डॉक्‍टर से डॉक्‍टर कनेक्‍ट (ईसंजीवनी) दरअसल आयुष्‍मान भारत स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं वेलनेस सेंटर (एबी-एचडब्‍ल्‍यूसी) कार्यक्रम का एक महत्‍वपूर्ण स्‍तम्‍भ है। इसका शुभारंभ नवम्‍बर, 2019 में हुआ था। इसका लक्ष्‍य दिसम्‍बर, 2022 तक ‘हब एवं स्‍पोक’ मॉडल के तहत सभी 1.5 लाख स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं वेलनेस केन्‍द्रों (सेंटर) में टेली-कंसल्‍टेशन को कार्यान्वित करना है। राज्‍यों को मेडिकल कॉलेजों एवं जिला अस्‍पतालों में समर्पि‍त या विशेष ‘हब’ को चिन्हित एवं स्‍थापित करने की जरूरत है, ताकि ‘स्‍पोक’ यथा एसएचसी और पीएचसी में टेली-कंसल्‍टेशन सेवाएं मुहैया कराई जा सकें।
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 महामारी को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए 13 अप्रैल, 2020 को दूसरी टेली-कंसल्‍टेशन सेवा ‘ईसंजीवनीओपीडी’ शुरू की जिसके तहत मरीज से डॉक्‍टर टेलीमेडिसिन कनेक्‍ट सुलभ कराया जाता है। यह कोविड के फैलाव को रोकने में वरदान साबित हुई है। यही नहीं, इसके तहत ‘गैर-कोविड आवश्‍यक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा’ भी मुहैया कराई जा रही है।
ईसंजीवनी को अब तक 23 राज्‍यों में लागू किया गया है और अन्‍य राज्‍य भी इसकी शुरुआत करने की तैयारी में हैं। अकेले तमिलनाडु ने 97,204 कंसल्‍टेशन का योगदान दिया है और ये सभी ईसंजीवनीओपीडी एप पर हैं। कुल 65,173 कंसल्‍टेशन के साथ उत्तर प्रदेश दूसरे स्‍थान पर है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश ने 30,869 संवादों के साथ ईसंजीवनी के सर्वाधिक एबी-एचडब्‍ल्‍यूसी टेली-कंसल्‍टेशन कराए हैं। कुल 31,689 टेली-कंसल्‍टेशन के साथ यह राज्‍य तीसरे नंबर पर है। इसी तरह आंध्र प्रदेश और केरल ने क्रमश: 30,189 और 28,173 टेली-कंसल्‍टेशन कराए हैं।
राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों की आबादी या लोगों द्वारा ईसंजीवनी का उपयोग किए जाने को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए तृतीयक स्‍तर के संस्‍थानों जैसे कि लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं संबंधित अस्पताल, एम्स बठिंडा, एम्स बीबीनगर, एम्स ऋषिकेश ने भी ईसंजीवनी को अपना लिया है। इन प्रमुख संस्‍थानों ने ईसंजीवनीओपीडी पर विशेष ओपीडी की व्‍यवस्‍था की है और मरीजों ने ईसंजीवनीओपीडी के जरिए अपनी सेवाएं लेनी शुरू कर दी हैं। भारत सरकार की केन्‍द्र सरकार स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य योजना (सीजीएचएस) के तहत 26 अगस्‍त से ही ईसंजीवनीओपीडी के जरिए दिल्‍ली में इसके लाभार्थियों के लिए विशेष स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाओं की पेशकश की जाने लगी है। सीजीएचएस के तहत ईसंजीवनीओपीडी पर ईएनटी, चिकित्सा, नेत्र विज्ञान और हड्डी रोग से संबंधित चार विशेष ओपीडी की व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है।