ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਤਹਿਰਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਰਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ; ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਫ਼ਗਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਸਣੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਰਹੀ
06 SEP 2020 1:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ 05 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇਰਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਗੇਡੀਅਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਮਿਰ ਹੱਤਾਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ । ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਸਕੋ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪਰਤਦਿਆਂ ਤੇਹਰਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕੇ ਸਨ ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਖੁਸ਼ਗਵਾਰ ਤੇ ਨਿੱਘੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ । ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਇਰਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਯੁਗਾਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ ਤੇ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਜਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਫ਼ਗਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਸਣੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds meeting with Iran's Minister of Defence in Tehran; Talks centred on Issues of regional security including Afghanistan and bilateral cooperation.
06 SEP 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting on 5th September 2020 with Iran's Minister of Defence and Armed Forces Logistics, Brigadier General Amir Hatami, at the latter’s request. Raksha Mantri was on a transit halt in Tehran enroute from Moscow to New Delhi.
The meeting between the two Ministers took place in a cordial and warm atmosphere. Both the leaders emphasized upon the age-old cultural, linguistic and civilizational ties between India and Iran. They discussed ways to take forward bilateral cooperation and exchanged views on regional security issues, including peace and stability in Afghanistan.