وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے تہران میں ایران کے وزیر دفاع سے کی ملاقات، بات چیت افغانستان اور دو طرفہ تعاون سمیت علاقائی سلامتی کے امور پر مرکوز
06 SEP 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 5 ستمبر 2020 کو ایران کے دفاع اور مسلح افواج لاجسٹکس کے وزیر بریگیڈیئر جنرل امیر حاتمی سے مؤخر الذکر کی درخواست پر ایک دو طرفہ ملاقات کی۔ رکشا منتری ماسکو سے نئی دہلی آتے وقت تہران میں تھوڑی دیر کے لئے رکے تھے۔
دونوں وزرا کے مابین یہ ملاقات خوشگوار اور دوستانہ ماحول میں ہوئی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان اور ایران کے مابین صدیوں پرانے ثقافتی ، لسانی اور تہذیبی تعلقات پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے دوطرفہ تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر بات چیت کی اور افغانستان میں امن و استحکام سمیت علاقائی سلامتی کے امور پرتبادلہ خیال کیا۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds meeting with Iran's Minister of Defence in Tehran; Talks centred on Issues of regional security including Afghanistan and bilateral cooperation.
06 SEP 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting on 5th September 2020 with Iran's Minister of Defence and Armed Forces Logistics, Brigadier General Amir Hatami, at the latter’s request. Raksha Mantri was on a transit halt in Tehran enroute from Moscow to New Delhi.
The meeting between the two Ministers took place in a cordial and warm atmosphere. Both the leaders emphasized upon the age-old cultural, linguistic and civilizational ties between India and Iran. They discussed ways to take forward bilateral cooperation and exchanged views on regional security issues, including peace and stability in Afghanistan.