Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds meeting with Iran's Minister of Defence in Tehran; Talks centred on Issues of regional security including Afghanistan and bilateral cooperation.
06 SEP 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting on 5th September 2020 with Iran's Minister of Defence and Armed Forces Logistics, Brigadier General Amir Hatami, at the latter’s request. Raksha Mantri was on a transit halt in Tehran enroute from Moscow to New Delhi.
The meeting between the two Ministers took place in a cordial and warm atmosphere. Both the leaders emphasized upon the age-old cultural, linguistic and civilizational ties between India and Iran. They discussed ways to take forward bilateral cooperation and exchanged views on regional security issues, including peace and stability in Afghanistan.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఇరాన్‌ రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రితో భారత రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్‌ సింగ్‌ సమావేశం; ఆఫ్ఘాన్‌ అంశం సహా ప్రాంతీయ భద్రత, ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారంపై చర్చలు
06 SEP 2020 1:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
విదేశీ పర్యటనలో ఉన్న భారత రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్‌ సింగ్, ఇరాన్‌ రక్షణ మంత్రి, బ్రిగేడియర్‌ జనరల్‌ ఆమిర్‌ హతామీతో సమావేశమయ్యారు. తెహ్రాన్‌లో శనివారం ఈ సమావేశం జరిగింది. మాస్కో నుంచి దిల్లీ పయనమైన రాజ్‌నాథ్‌ సింగ్‌, ఇరాన్‌ అభ్యర్థన మేరకు తెహ్రాన్‌లో ఆగి ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
సహృద్భావ వాతావరణంలో మంత్రులిద్దరి మధ్య చర్చలు జరిగాయి. భారత్‌-ఇరాన్‌ మధ్య ప్రాచీన కాలం నుంచి ఉన్న సాంస్కృతిక, భాష పరమైన, నాగరికత బంధాలను ఇద్దరూ గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. ఆప్ఘనిస్థాన్‌లో శాంతి, స్థిరత్వంపై చర్చించారు. ప్రాంతీయ భద్రతపై అభిప్రాయాలను పరస్పరం పంచుకోవాలని, ద్వైపాక్షిక బంధాన్ని కొనసాగించాలని నిర్ణయించారు.