Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds meeting with Iran's Minister of Defence in Tehran; Talks centred on Issues of regional security including Afghanistan and bilateral cooperation.
06 SEP 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting on 5th September 2020 with Iran's Minister of Defence and Armed Forces Logistics, Brigadier General Amir Hatami, at the latter’s request. Raksha Mantri was on a transit halt in Tehran enroute from Moscow to New Delhi.
The meeting between the two Ministers took place in a cordial and warm atmosphere. Both the leaders emphasized upon the age-old cultural, linguistic and civilizational ties between India and Iran. They discussed ways to take forward bilateral cooperation and exchanged views on regional security issues, including peace and stability in Afghanistan.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री श्री. राजनाथ सिंह यांची ईराणच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यासोबत तेहरानमधे बैठक ;
अफगाणिस्तानातील विभागीय सुरक्षा आणि द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य हे मुद्दे बैठकीच्या केंद्रस्थानी
06 SEP 2020 4:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 सप्टेंबर 2020
संरक्षण मंत्री श्री. राजनाथ सिंह आणि ईराणचे संरक्षण आणि सशस्त्र दल पुरवठा मंत्री ब्रिगेडियर जनरल आमीर हातामी यांच्यात हातामी यांच्या विनंतीवरून 5 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी द्विपक्षीय बैठक झाली. मॉस्कोवरून नवी दिल्लीला येताना संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी तेहरानमधे विराम घेतला होता, त्यादरम्यान ही बैठक झाली.
दोन्ही मंत्र्यांमधे मैत्रीपूर्ण आणि सौहार्द वातावरणात ही बैठक झाली. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारत आणि ईराणच्या पुरातन सांस्कृतिक ,भाषाविषयक आणि सभ्यताविषयक संबंधांच्या महत्वावर जोर दिला. त्यांनी द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य पुढे नेण्यावर आणि अफगाणिस्तानातील शांतता आणि स्थैर्य याबाबत क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षिततेच्या मुद्यांवर चर्चा केली.