रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने तेहरान में ईरान के रक्षा मंत्री के साथ बैठक की; अफगानिस्तान और द्विपक्षीय सहयोग समेत क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा के मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई
06 SEP 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 5 सितंबर 2020 को ईरान के रक्षा और सशस्त्र बल लोजिस्टिक्स मंत्री ब्रिगेडियर जनरल अमीर हातमी के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। ईरान के रक्षा मंत्री के अनुरोध पर यह बैठक आयोजित की गयी। रक्षा मंत्री मॉस्को से नई दिल्ली आने के क्रम में तेहरान में पारगमन पड़ाव पर थे।
बैठक, दोनों मंत्रियों के बीच सौहार्दपूर्ण वातावरण में हुई। दोनों राजनेताओं ने भारत और ईरान के बीच सदियों पुराने सांस्कृतिक, भाषाई और सभ्यतागत संबंधों पर जोर दिया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की और अफगानिस्तान में शांति और स्थिरता सहित क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा के मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds meeting with Iran's Minister of Defence in Tehran; Talks centred on Issues of regional security including Afghanistan and bilateral cooperation.
06 SEP 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting on 5th September 2020 with Iran's Minister of Defence and Armed Forces Logistics, Brigadier General Amir Hatami, at the latter’s request. Raksha Mantri was on a transit halt in Tehran enroute from Moscow to New Delhi.
The meeting between the two Ministers took place in a cordial and warm atmosphere. Both the leaders emphasized upon the age-old cultural, linguistic and civilizational ties between India and Iran. They discussed ways to take forward bilateral cooperation and exchanged views on regional security issues, including peace and stability in Afghanistan.