Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre exhorts the States to proactively curb the Chain of Transmission and bring Mortality below 1%
Health Ministry reviews COVID Management &Response in 15 districts across 5 States exhibiting high caseload and fatality
04 SEP 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan held a review meeting through video conference (VC) with the Health Secretaries of 15 districts across 5Statesof Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh today. These 15 districts comprise Chittoor, Prakasam, Mysuru, Bengaluru Urban, Ballari, Koppal, Dakshina Kannada, Davangere, Ludhiana, Patiala, Chennai, Coimbatore, Salem, Lucknow and Kanpur Nagar. They have been exhibiting higher active caseload, fatality rates and a surge in the COVID cases for the past four weeks. In addition to the State Health Secretaries, District Collectors, Municipal Commissioners and other district functionaries also participated in the digital review meeting.
The Union Secretary shared the overall status and performance of the districts on the key parameters of testing, positivity, case fatality etc., focusing on the need of continuing containment measures, increasing testing, effective clinical management of patients.State Health Secretariesprovided an in-depth analysis on the current status of COVID-19 in these 15 districts coveringaspects of containment measures, contact tracing, surveillance activities, facility-wise case fatality rates, trends in terms of weekly new cases and deaths, etc. and shared their detailed roadmaps and action plans for the next one month.
Granularities in terms of split of RT-PCR and Rapid Antigen tests conducted in the district, re-testing percentage of symptomatic negatives from Antigen tests, testing lab utilization, home isolation status, hospitalization status and bed occupancies of oxygen-supported beds, ICU beds and ventilator etc., were also shared with the Center.
The States were advised to take steps on the following specific areas:
1. Limiting and eventually breaking the spread of the infection by implementing stringent containment measures and following social distancing measures, strict peri-meter control, and active house-to-house case search.
2. Early identification by ramping up testing across the districts, optional utilization of RT-PCR testing capacity and use of Rapid Antigen Tests as a screening test in hotspots and densely populated areas.
3. Effectivemonitoring of home isolation cases and early hospitalization in case of disease progression.
4. Seamless hospitalization and early admission for patients requiring medical support, especially in cases of co-morbid and elderly population.
5. Following effective infection control measures in hospitals to safeguard healthcare workers from contracting the infection.
6. District Collectors and other functionaries to prepare and update district specific plans to continue their efforts to manage the pandemic with the same rigor.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने प्रदेशों को कोविड-19 के प्रसार की श्रृंखला पर सक्रियतापूर्वक अंकुश लगाने एवं मृत्यु दर 1% से नीचे लाने की नसीहत दी
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने ऐसे 5 प्रदेशों के 15 ज़िलों में कोविड प्रबंधन एवं व्यहवार की समीक्षा की, जहां मामलों की संख्या एवं मृत्यु दर अधिक है
04 SEP 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने वीडियो कॉंफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से पांच प्रदेशों- आंध्र प्रदेश, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु एवं उत्तर प्रदेश के 15 ज़िलों के स्वास्थ्य सचिवों के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक की। इन पंद्रह ज़िलों में चित्तूर, प्रकाशम, मैसूर, शहरी बैंगलुरु अरबन, बल्लारी, कोप्पल, दक्षिण कन्नड़, दावनगेर, लुधियाना, पटियाला, चेन्नई, कोयम्बटूर, सलेम, लखनऊ एवं कानपुर नगर शामिल हैं। इन ज़िलों में आने वाले कोविड-19 के मामले, मृत्यु दर एवं पिछले चार सप्ताह से आ रहे मामलों की संख्या अधिक है। प्रदेश स्वास्थ्य सचिवों के अतिरिक्त, ज़िला कलेक्टर, नगर आयुक्त एवं अन्य ज़िला स्तरीय अधिकारियों ने भी इस डिजिटल समीक्षा बैठक में भाग लिया ।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने रोकथाम के तौर तरीकों, परीक्षणों की संख्या बढ़ाए जाने एवं रोगियों के प्रभावी चिकित्सकीय प्रबंधन की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर देते हुए इन ज़िलों में होने वाले परीक्षण, मौत के मामलों इत्यादि जैसे प्रमुख मापदंडों के आधार पर ज़िलों की पूर्ण स्थिति एवं उनका प्रदर्शन साझा किया। प्रदेश स्वास्थ्य सचिवों ने रोकथाम के कदमों, रोगी के संपर्क में आए लोगों की पहचान, देखरेख संबंधी गतिविधियों, चिकित्सा सुविधाओं के आधार पर मृत्यु दर, साप्ताहिक आधार पर आने वाले नये मामलों एवं मौत के मामलों के व्यहवार इत्यादि आयामों के साथ इन 15 ज़िलों में कोविड-19 की वर्तमान स्थिति का गहराई से विश्लेषण प्रस्तुत किया एवं अगले एक माह के लिये विस्तार से रोडमैप एवं अपनी कार्ययोजना साझा की।
ज़िलों में किये गए आरटी-पीसीआर एवं रैपिड एंटीजन परीक्षणों के आधार पर इन परीक्षणों में लाक्षणिक रूप से नकारात्मक मरीज, परीक्षण की सुविधा वाली प्रयोगशालाओं के उपयोग की स्थिति, घर पर किये गए आइसोलेशन के मामलों की स्थिति, अस्पताल में भर्ती किये गए मरीजों की स्थिति एवं अस्पतालों में ऑक्सीजन की सुविधा वाले बिस्तरों की स्थिति, आईसीयू बिस्तर एवं वैंटीलेटर इत्यादि की बारीकियां भी केंद्र के साथ साझा की गई।
प्रदेशों को निम्न विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में कदम उठाने की नसीहत दी गई:
1. रोकथाम के कदमों का कड़ाई से पालन सुनिश्चित कर संक्रमण के फैलाव को सीमित किया जाए एवं अंततः पूरी तरह रोका जाए एवं सामाजिक दूरी संबंधी कदमों का पालन किया जाए, दो व्यक्तियों के बीच की दूरी पर कड़ाई से नियंत्रण किया जाए एवं घर-घर तक मामलों की खोजबीन सक्रियतापूर्वक की जाए।
1. ज़िलों में हर जगह परीक्षणों की संख्या बढ़ा कर शुरुआत में ही पहचान की जाए, आरटी-पीसीआर परीक्षण क्षमता का वैकल्पिक उपयोग एवं हॉटस्पॉट्स तथा घनी बसावट में बतौर स्क्रीनिंग टेस्ट रैपिड एंटीजन परीक्षण हो।
1. घर पर आइसोलेट किये गए मामलों की प्रभावी निगरानी की जाए एवं बीमारी के बढ़ने पर शीघ्र अस्पताल में भर्ती कराया जाए।
1. अस्पताल में भर्ती कराने की प्रक्रिया बाधारहित हो एवं उपचार की दरकार वाले रोगियों को जल्द भर्ती कराया जाए- विशेषकर अधिक उम्र वाले मामलों में एवं उन मामलों में जहां साथ में अन्य रोगी भी पाए जाते हों।
1. अस्पतालों में कार्यरत स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों को संक्रमित होने से रोकने के लिये अस्पतालों में संक्रमण की रोकथाम हेतु प्रभावी कदम उठाए जाएं।
1. महामारी के प्रबंधन के लिये अपने प्रयास जारी रखते हुए ज़िलाधिकारी एवं अन्य अधिकारी ज़िलेवार कार्ययोजना तैयार एवं अपडेट करें ।