ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஹால்டியா துறைமுகத்துக்கு கப்பல் மூலம் 560 மெட்ரிக் டன் அம்மோனியம் சல்பேட்டை இன்னொமொரு 20 கலன்களில் பாக்ட் அனுப்புகிறது
04 SEP 2020 4:07PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனமான பெர்டிலைசர்ஸ் மற்றும் கெமிக்கல்ஸ் திருவாங்கூர் லிமிடெட் (FACT), தனது பொருட்களை எடுத்து செல்வதற்கான செயல்மிகு முறையாக கப்பல் போக்குவரத்தை பயன்படுத்தத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
நாட்டின் கிழக்கு மற்றும் மேற்கு கடலோரப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள விவசாயிகளுக்கு துரிதமாக மற்றும் சரியான நேரத்தில் உரங்கள் சென்றடைவதை இது உறுதி செய்யும்.
இந்த முயற்சியில் கொச்சின் துறைமுக பொறுப்புக் கழகத்தின் செயல்மிகு ஆதரவு ஃபாக்டுக்கு கிடைத்துள்ளது. ஹால்டியா துறைமுகத்துக்கு கப்பல் மூலம் 20 களன்களில் அம்மோனியம் சல்பேட்டை 30 ஜூலை, 2020 அன்று பாக்ட் அனுப்பியது.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, ஹால்டியா துறைமுகத்துக்கு கப்பல் மூலம் 560 மெட்ரிக் டன் அம்மோனியம் சல்பேட்டை இன்னொமொரு 20 கலன்களில் பாக்ட் அனுப்புகிறது
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1651281

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
FACT is sending another 20 containers of 560 MT Ammonium Sulphate to Haldia port through Coastal Shipping
Fertiliser PSU using Coastal Shipping as an effective mode of transport for the movement of its products
This will ensure fast and timely availability of fertilizers to the farmer community in the Eastern and the Western Coastal areas of the country
04 SEP 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Limited (FACT), a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers has started using Coastal Shipping as a new and effective mode of transport for the movement of its products. This will ensure fast and timely availability of fertilizers to the farmer community in the Eastern and the Western Coastal areas of the country.
FACT is getting active support of Cochin Port Trust in this endeavor. Fertilizers moved through costal shipping will be carried out further through Rail to reach the required destination
FACT has started Coastal Shipping mode for dispatching bagged fertilizer to selected viable destinations, in line with the Government policy for considering freight subsidy for transportation of fertilizer through coastal shipping. Following the successful delivery of the first batch of 20 containers of Ammonium Sulphate despatched from Cochin on 30th July2020 through Coastal shipping, to Haldia, West Bengal.
Company is sending another shipment of 20 containers of fertilizer (560 MT Ammonium Sulphate ) to the same destination.
Stuffing of bagged fertilizers in containers is completed at FACT plant at Udyogamandal on 2nd September2020 & the ship is scheduled for 4th September 2020.
In west Bengal this product is marketed by HIL (India) Limited, a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers which is a sole manufacturer of DDT globally.
It is believed that shipping of fertilizers through sea route shall ease the pressure on movement of fertilizers by rail and road to some extent.