Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
FACT is sending another 20 containers of 560 MT Ammonium Sulphate to Haldia port through Coastal Shipping
Fertiliser PSU using Coastal Shipping as an effective mode of transport for the movement of its products
This will ensure fast and timely availability of fertilizers to the farmer community in the Eastern and the Western Coastal areas of the country
04 SEP 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Limited (FACT), a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers has started using Coastal Shipping as a new and effective mode of transport for the movement of its products. This will ensure fast and timely availability of fertilizers to the farmer community in the Eastern and the Western Coastal areas of the country.
FACT is getting active support of Cochin Port Trust in this endeavor. Fertilizers moved through costal shipping will be carried out further through Rail to reach the required destination
FACT has started Coastal Shipping mode for dispatching bagged fertilizer to selected viable destinations, in line with the Government policy for considering freight subsidy for transportation of fertilizer through coastal shipping. Following the successful delivery of the first batch of 20 containers of Ammonium Sulphate despatched from Cochin on 30th July2020 through Coastal shipping, to Haldia, West Bengal.
Company is sending another shipment of 20 containers of fertilizer (560 MT Ammonium Sulphate ) to the same destination.
Stuffing of bagged fertilizers in containers is completed at FACT plant at Udyogamandal on 2nd September2020 & the ship is scheduled for 4th September 2020.
In west Bengal this product is marketed by HIL (India) Limited, a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers which is a sole manufacturer of DDT globally.
It is believed that shipping of fertilizers through sea route shall ease the pressure on movement of fertilizers by rail and road to some extent.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کھاد کے شعبے کی سرکاری زمرے کی کمپنی اپنی مصنوعات کے نقل و حمل کے لئے مؤثر وسیلے کی شکل میں ساحلی جہازرانی کا استعمال کررہی ہے
ایف اے سی ٹی ساحلی جہازرانی کے توسط سے 560 میٹرک ٹن امونیم سلفیٹ کے 20 اور کنٹینر ہلدیہ بندرگاہ بھیجنے کی تیاری میںاس سے ملک کے مشرقی اور مغربی ساحلی علاقوں میں کسانوں کو تیزی سے اور وقت پر کھادوں کی دستیابی یقینی بنے گی
04 SEP 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 /ستمبر 2020 ۔ کیمیا اور کیمیاوی کھاد کی وزارت کے تحت سرکاری زمرے کی کمپنی فرٹیلائزرس اینڈ کیمیکلس ٹراونکور لمیٹڈ (ایف اے سی ٹی) نے اپنی مصنوعات کے نقل و حمل کے لئے ایک نئے اور مؤثر ذریعے کے طور پر ساحلی جہاز رانی کا استعمال شروع کردیا ہے۔ اس سے ملک کے مشرقی اور مغربی ساحلی علاقوں میں کسانوں کو کھادوں کی تیزی کے ساتھ وقت پر دستیابی یقینی بنے گی۔
ایف اے سی ٹی کو اس کوشش میں کوچین پورٹ ٹرسٹ کی سرگرم حمایت حاصل ہورہی ہے۔ ساحلی جہازرانی کے توسط سے لے جائے گئے کھادوں کو مطلوبہ منزل تک پہنچانے کے لئے ریلوے کا استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
ایف اے سی ٹی نے ساحلی جہاز رانی کے توسط سے کھادوں کے نقل و حمل کے لئے مال ڈھلائی سبسڈی دیے جانے پر غور کرنے کی حکومت کی پالیسی کے مطابق کچھ چنندہ مقامات پر کھاد بھیجنے کے لئے ساحلی جہازرانی کا استعمال شروع کیا ہے۔ کمپنی کی جانب سے 30 جولائی 2020 کو سمندری راستے سے امونیل سلفیٹ سے بھرے 20 کنٹینروں کی پہلی کھیپ کوچین سے مغربی بنگال کے ہلدیہ روانہ کی گئی تھی۔
کمپنی دوبارہ ہلدیہ کے لئے 560 میٹرک ٹن امونیم سلفیٹ کے 20 اور کنٹینروں کی کھیپ روانہ کررہی ہے۔
کمپنی کے ادیوگ منڈل واقع پلانٹ میں کنٹینروں میں کھادوں کی لدائی کا کام 2 ستمبر 2020 کو مکمل ہوچکا تھا، انھیں اب آگے سمندری راستے سے 4 ستمبر کو 2020 کو بھیجا جانا ہے۔
مغربی بنگال میں ایف اے سی ٹی کے پیداوار کی مارکیٹنگ کا کام کیمیا اور کیمیاوی کھاد کی وزارت کے تحت سرکاری زمرے کی کمپنی ایچ آئی ایل (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ ایچ آئی ایل جراثیم کش دوا ڈی ڈی ٹی بنانے والی دنیا کی واحد کمپنی ہے۔
ایسا خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ سمندری راستے سے کھادوں کی نقل و حمل ریل اور سڑک راستے سے کھادوں کی نقل و حمل کے دباؤ کو کافی حد تک کم کردے گی۔