Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
FACT is sending another 20 containers of 560 MT Ammonium Sulphate to Haldia port through Coastal Shipping
Fertiliser PSU using Coastal Shipping as an effective mode of transport for the movement of its products
This will ensure fast and timely availability of fertilizers to the farmer community in the Eastern and the Western Coastal areas of the country
04 SEP 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Limited (FACT), a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers has started using Coastal Shipping as a new and effective mode of transport for the movement of its products. This will ensure fast and timely availability of fertilizers to the farmer community in the Eastern and the Western Coastal areas of the country.
FACT is getting active support of Cochin Port Trust in this endeavor. Fertilizers moved through costal shipping will be carried out further through Rail to reach the required destination
FACT has started Coastal Shipping mode for dispatching bagged fertilizer to selected viable destinations, in line with the Government policy for considering freight subsidy for transportation of fertilizer through coastal shipping. Following the successful delivery of the first batch of 20 containers of Ammonium Sulphate despatched from Cochin on 30th July2020 through Coastal shipping, to Haldia, West Bengal.
Company is sending another shipment of 20 containers of fertilizer (560 MT Ammonium Sulphate ) to the same destination.
Stuffing of bagged fertilizers in containers is completed at FACT plant at Udyogamandal on 2nd September2020 & the ship is scheduled for 4th September 2020.
In west Bengal this product is marketed by HIL (India) Limited, a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers which is a sole manufacturer of DDT globally.
It is believed that shipping of fertilizers through sea route shall ease the pressure on movement of fertilizers by rail and road to some extent.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐਫ.ਏ.ਸੀ.ਟੀ ਕੋਸਟਲ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ 560 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਅਮੋਨੀਅਮ ਸਲਫੇਟ ਦੇ 20 ਹੋਰ ਡੱਬੇ ਹਲਦੀਆ ਦੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਤੇ ਭੇਜ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਪੀਐਸਯੂ ਕੋਸਟਲ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਤ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਦ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ
04 SEP 2020 4:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਅੰਡਰਟੇਕਿੰਗ (ਪੀਐਸਯੂ) , ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਕੈਮੀਕਲਜ਼ ਟਰੈਵਨਕੋਰ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਐਫ.ਏ.ਸੀ.ਟੀ) ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਢੋਆ-. ਢੁਆਈ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੋਸਟਲ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਦ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।
ਐਫ.ਏ.ਸੀ.ਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਚਿਨ ਪੋਰਟ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦਾ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਲਈ ਮਹਿੰਗੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
ਐਫ.ਏ.ਸੀ.ਟੀ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕੰਟੇਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜ਼ਹਾਜ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖਾਦ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-. ਢੁਆਈ ਲਈ ਭਾੜੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਬਸਿਡੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਥਾਵਾਂ' ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਭੇਜਣ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜ਼ਹਾਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਕਾਮੋਨਿਅਮ ਸਲਫੇਟ ਦੇ 20 ਕੰਟੇਨਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਬੈਚ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 30 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੋਚੀਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਤੱਟੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜ਼ਹਾਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਹਲਦੀਆ ਲਈ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ।
ਕੰਪਨੀ ਉਸੇ ਹੀ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ 'ਤੇ 20 ਡੱਬਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖਾਦ (560 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਅਮੋਨੀਅਮ ਸਲਫੇਟ) ਦੀ ਇਕ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਪ ਭੇਜ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਕੰਟੇਨਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ 2 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਉਦਯੋਗਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਐਫ.ਸੀ.ਟੀ. ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵਿਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ 4 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਤਹਿ ਮੰਜਿਲ ਵੱਲ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕਟਿੰਗ ਐਚਆਈਐਲ (ਇੰਡੀਆ) ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਅੰਡਰਟੇਕਿੰਗ (ਪੀਐਸਯੂ) ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਡੀਡੀਟੀ ਦਾ ਇਕੋ- ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਰਸਤੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-.ਢੁਆਈ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਝ ਹੱਦ ਤਕ ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦਾ ਦਬਾਅ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।