Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
FACT is sending another 20 containers of 560 MT Ammonium Sulphate to Haldia port through Coastal Shipping
Fertiliser PSU using Coastal Shipping as an effective mode of transport for the movement of its products
This will ensure fast and timely availability of fertilizers to the farmer community in the Eastern and the Western Coastal areas of the country
04 SEP 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Limited (FACT), a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers has started using Coastal Shipping as a new and effective mode of transport for the movement of its products. This will ensure fast and timely availability of fertilizers to the farmer community in the Eastern and the Western Coastal areas of the country.
FACT is getting active support of Cochin Port Trust in this endeavor. Fertilizers moved through costal shipping will be carried out further through Rail to reach the required destination
FACT has started Coastal Shipping mode for dispatching bagged fertilizer to selected viable destinations, in line with the Government policy for considering freight subsidy for transportation of fertilizer through coastal shipping. Following the successful delivery of the first batch of 20 containers of Ammonium Sulphate despatched from Cochin on 30th July2020 through Coastal shipping, to Haldia, West Bengal.
Company is sending another shipment of 20 containers of fertilizer (560 MT Ammonium Sulphate ) to the same destination.
Stuffing of bagged fertilizers in containers is completed at FACT plant at Udyogamandal on 2nd September2020 & the ship is scheduled for 4th September 2020.
In west Bengal this product is marketed by HIL (India) Limited, a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers which is a sole manufacturer of DDT globally.
It is believed that shipping of fertilizers through sea route shall ease the pressure on movement of fertilizers by rail and road to some extent.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
দ্যা ফার্টিলাইজার অ্যান্ড কেমিক্যাল্স ত্রিভাঙ্কর লিমিটেড (এফএসিটি) সমুদ্র পথে জাহাজে ৫৬০ মেট্রিকটন অ্যামোনিয়াম সালফেটের আরও ২০টি কন্টেনার হলদিয়া বন্দরে পাঠাচ্ছে
04 SEP 2020 4:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সার ও রসায়ন মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থা দ্যা ফার্টিলাইজার অ্যান্ড কেমিক্যাল্স ত্রিভাঙ্কর লিমিটেড (এফএসিটি) সমুদ্রেপথে জাহাজে পণ্য পরিবহনে এক নতুন দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপন করেছে। দেশের পশ্চিম ও পূর্ব উপকূলের কৃষকদের কাছে যথা সময়ে সার পৌঁছে দিতেই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
এফএসিটি-কে এক্ষেত্রে কোচিন বন্দর যথাযথ সাহায্য করছে। তারা এই বন্দরের সাহায্যে সমুদ্র পথে জাহাজের মাধ্যমে নির্দিষ্ট গন্তব্যে সার ও রসায়ন সামগ্রী পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে। এর পাশাপাশি রেলপথেও এই একই কর্মকান্ড চলছে। সমুদ্রপথে জাহাজ চলাচলের মাধ্যমে সার পরিবহনের জন্য সরকারের কাছ থেকে যথাযথ ছাড় ও সুযোগ-সুবিধা মিলেছে। এর আগে গত ৩০শে জুলাই ২০টি কন্টেনার বোঝাই অ্যামোনিয়াম সালফেট সমুদ্র পথে জাহাজের মাধ্যমে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের হলদিয়াতে পাঠানো হয়েছিল।
সংস্থাটি এবার ৫৬০ মেট্রিকটন অ্যামোনিয়াম সালফেটের আরও ২০টি কন্টেনার হলদিয়া বন্দরে পাঠাচ্ছে। এরজন্য এফএসিটি-র উদ্যোগ মন্ডল কেন্দ্র থেকে জাহাজে পণ্য বোঝাই করা হয়। শুক্রবার এটি হলদিয়ার উদ্দেশ্যে রওনা হয়েছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গে এই পণ্যটি বাজারে বিক্রি করে থাকে কেন্দ্রীয় সার ও রসায়ন মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থা এইচআইএল (ইন্ডিয়া) লিমিটেড। এটা মনে করা হচ্ছে যে সমুদ্র পথে জাহাজের মাধ্যমে সার পরিবহন শুরু হলে রেল ও সড়ক পথে পণ্য পরিবহনের চাপ কিছুটা কমবে।