Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
FACT is sending another 20 containers of 560 MT Ammonium Sulphate to Haldia port through Coastal Shipping
Fertiliser PSU using Coastal Shipping as an effective mode of transport for the movement of its products
This will ensure fast and timely availability of fertilizers to the farmer community in the Eastern and the Western Coastal areas of the country
04 SEP 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Limited (FACT), a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers has started using Coastal Shipping as a new and effective mode of transport for the movement of its products. This will ensure fast and timely availability of fertilizers to the farmer community in the Eastern and the Western Coastal areas of the country.
FACT is getting active support of Cochin Port Trust in this endeavor. Fertilizers moved through costal shipping will be carried out further through Rail to reach the required destination
FACT has started Coastal Shipping mode for dispatching bagged fertilizer to selected viable destinations, in line with the Government policy for considering freight subsidy for transportation of fertilizer through coastal shipping. Following the successful delivery of the first batch of 20 containers of Ammonium Sulphate despatched from Cochin on 30th July2020 through Coastal shipping, to Haldia, West Bengal.
Company is sending another shipment of 20 containers of fertilizer (560 MT Ammonium Sulphate ) to the same destination.
Stuffing of bagged fertilizers in containers is completed at FACT plant at Udyogamandal on 2nd September2020 & the ship is scheduled for 4th September 2020.
In west Bengal this product is marketed by HIL (India) Limited, a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers which is a sole manufacturer of DDT globally.
It is believed that shipping of fertilizers through sea route shall ease the pressure on movement of fertilizers by rail and road to some extent.

ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘কোষ্টেল শ্বিপিং’ ব্যৱস্থাৰে হালদিয়া বন্দৰলৈ ‘এফএচিটি’-য়ে প্ৰেৰণ কৰিলে ৫৬০ মট্ৰিক টন ‘এম’নীয়া ছলফেট’ৰ ২০টা কণ্টেইনাৰ
সাৰ প্ৰস্তুতকাৰী ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে উত্পাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ বাবে প্ৰভাৱশালী পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থা হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে ‘কোষ্টেল শ্বিপিং’-ক
দেশৰ পূব আৰু পশ্চিম উপকূলীয় এলেকাৰ কৃষক ৰাইজলৈ দ্ৰুত আৰু সময় সাপেক্ষ ভাবে সাৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব এই ব্যৱস্থাই
04 SEP 2020 4:07PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰসায়ণ আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰাণলয়ৰ অধীনস্থ সাৰ প্ৰস্তুতকাৰী ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান ‘ফাৰ্টিলাইজাৰছ এণ্ড কেমিকেলছ ট্ৰেভাংকৰ লিমিটেড’(এফএচিটি)য়ে উত্পাদন কৰা সামগ্ৰীৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ বাবে প্ৰভাৱশালী পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থা হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে ‘কোষ্টেল শ্বিপিং’-ক। এই ব্যৱস্থাই দেশৰ পূব আৰু পশ্চিম উপকূলীয় এলেকাৰ কৃষক ৰাইজলৈ দ্ৰুত আৰু সময় সাপেক্ষ ভাবে সাৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব।
এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘এফএচিটি’-ক বিশেষ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছে কোঁচি বন্দৰ ন্যাসে। উপকূলীয় জাহাজ পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাৰে সৰবৰাহ কৰা সাৰ পৰৱৰ্তি পৰ্যায়ত ৰে’লৰে নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত লক্ষ্যস্থানসমূহলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হ’ব।
উপকূলীয় জাহাজ পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাৰে বয়-বস্তুৰ সৰবৰাহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ কথা বিবেচনা কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিততে ‘এফএচিটি’-য়ে নিৰ্বাচিত কেতবোৰ স্থানলৈ উত্পাদিত সামগ্ৰী প্ৰেৰণৰ বাবে এই ব্যৱস্থাৰ সহায় ল’বলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰে। যোৱা ৩০ জুলাই ২০২০ত ‘কোষ্টেল শ্বিপিং’ ব্যৱস্থাৰে কোঁচি বন্দৰৰ পৰা পশ্চিম বংগৰ হালদিয়া বন্দৰলৈ ‘এম’নীয়া ছলফেট’ৰ ২০টা কণ্টেইনাৰ সফলতাৰে প্ৰেৰণ কৰে।
প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে পুনৰ একেটা লক্ষ্যস্থানলৈকে সাৰৰ ২০টা কণ্টেইনাৰ(৫৬০ মেট্ৰিক টন এম’নীয়া ছালফেট) প্ৰেৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে।
ইতিমধ্যে উদ্যোগমণ্ডলত থকা ‘এফএচিটি’-ৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ পৰা যোৱা ২ছেপ্টেম্বৰত সামগ্ৰীখিনি কোঁছি বন্দৰলৈ প্ৰেৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে আৰু কোঁচিৰ পৰা ৪ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত জাহাজে হালদিয়া অভিমুখে যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিব।