Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
FACT is sending another 20 containers of 560 MT Ammonium Sulphate to Haldia port through Coastal Shipping
Fertiliser PSU using Coastal Shipping as an effective mode of transport for the movement of its products
This will ensure fast and timely availability of fertilizers to the farmer community in the Eastern and the Western Coastal areas of the country
04 SEP 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Limited (FACT), a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers has started using Coastal Shipping as a new and effective mode of transport for the movement of its products. This will ensure fast and timely availability of fertilizers to the farmer community in the Eastern and the Western Coastal areas of the country.
FACT is getting active support of Cochin Port Trust in this endeavor. Fertilizers moved through costal shipping will be carried out further through Rail to reach the required destination
FACT has started Coastal Shipping mode for dispatching bagged fertilizer to selected viable destinations, in line with the Government policy for considering freight subsidy for transportation of fertilizer through coastal shipping. Following the successful delivery of the first batch of 20 containers of Ammonium Sulphate despatched from Cochin on 30th July2020 through Coastal shipping, to Haldia, West Bengal.
Company is sending another shipment of 20 containers of fertilizer (560 MT Ammonium Sulphate ) to the same destination.
Stuffing of bagged fertilizers in containers is completed at FACT plant at Udyogamandal on 2nd September2020 & the ship is scheduled for 4th September 2020.
In west Bengal this product is marketed by HIL (India) Limited, a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers which is a sole manufacturer of DDT globally.
It is believed that shipping of fertilizers through sea route shall ease the pressure on movement of fertilizers by rail and road to some extent.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
एफएसीटी तटीय नौवहन के माध्यम से 560 मीट्रिक टन अमोनियम सल्फेट के 20 और कंटेनर हल्दिया बंदरगाह भेजने की तैयारी में
उर्वरक क्षेत्र का सार्वजनिक उपक्रम अपने उत्पादों के परिवहन के लिए प्रभावी माध्यम के रूप में तटीय नौवहन का उपयोग कर रहा है
इससे देश के पूर्वी और पश्चिमी तटीय क्षेत्रों में किसानों को तेजी से और समय पर उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी
04 SEP 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय अधीन सार्वजनिक उपक्रम फर्टिलाइजर्स एंड केमिकल्स त्रावणकोर लिमिटेड (एफएसीटी) ने अपने उत्पादों के परिवहन के लिए एक नए और प्रभावी माध्यम के रूप में तटीय नौवहन का इस्तेमाल शुरू कर दिया है। इससे देश के पूर्वी और पश्चिमी तटीय क्षेत्रों में किसानों को उर्वरकों की तेजी से और समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी ।
एफएसीटी को इस प्रयास में कोचीन पोर्ट ट्रस्ट का सक्रिय समर्थन मिल रहा है। तटीय नौवहन के माध्यम से ले जाए गए उर्वरकों को आवश्यक गंतव्य तक पहुँचाने के लिए रेलवे का उपयोग किया जाएगा।
एफएसीटी ने तटीय नौवहन के माध्यम से उर्वरकों के परिवहन के लिए माल ढुलाई सब्सिडी दिए जाने पर विचार करने की सरकार की नीति के अनुरूप कुछ चुने हुए स्थानों पर उर्वरक भेजने के लिए तटीय नौवहन का इस्तेमाल शुरु किया है। कंपनी की ओर से 30 जुलाई, 2020 को समुद्री मार्ग से अमोनियम सल्फेट से भरे 20 कंटेनरों की पहली खेप कोचीन से पश्चिम बंगाल के हल्दिया रवाना की गई थी। कंपनी दोबारा हल्दिया के लिए (560 मिट्रिक टन अमोनियम सल्फेट) के 20 और कंटेनरों की खेप भेज रही है।
कंपनी के उद्योगमंडल स्थित संयंत्र में कंटेनरों में उर्वरकों की लदाई का काम 2 सितंबर को पूरा हो चुका था। इन्हें अब आगे समुद्री रास्ते से चार सिंतबर को भेजा जाना है।
पश्चिम बंगाल में एफएसीटी के उत्पाद के विपणन का काम रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के अधीन सार्वजनिक उपक्रम एचआईएल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड द्वारा किया जाता है। एचआईएल कीटनाशक दवा- डीडीटी बनाने वाली दुनिया की एकमात्र कंपनी है।
ऐसा माना जा रहा है कि समुद्री मार्ग से उर्वरकों का परिवहन, रेल और सड़क मार्ग से उर्वरकों की आवाजाही के दबाव को काफी हद तक कम कर देगा।