President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the Eve of Teachers’ Day
04 SEP 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, has greeted teachers across the country on the eve of Teachers’ Day.
In a message, the President has said, “with great pleasure, I extend my heartfelt greetings and felicitations to teachers throughout the country. We celebrate the Teachers’ Day on the birth anniversary of one of the greatest teachers of modern times and my illustrious predecessor, Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan.
Also a renowned philosopher, he defined the role of the teacher as someone who acts not only as an educator but also as a moral mentor and imbues values among students. It is with sheer perseverance and patience that a teacher helps students comprehend the rich legacy of our culture. Ideal teachers consistently encourage students to pursue this objective and realize their goals. No doubt, teachers are the guiding force for students and true builders of our nation. This is the precise reason why the ‘Guru-Shishya’ tradition holds special reverence in Indian culture.
The changing times call for new methods of pedagogy that may help us equip our younger generation, to learn, explore and contribute more efficiently to the society. I hope that we continue to be guided by our sagacious teachers and build a future of this great nation.
I extend warm greetings to the community of teachers and wish them great success in their endeavours in the making of an enlightened community of students who will lead our country to great glory in the days to come”.
Click here to see President's message in Hindi

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஆசிரியர்கள் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து
04 SEP 2020 4:56PM by PIB Chennai
ஆசிரியர்கள் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
"நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு எனது இதயம்கனிந்த வாழ்த்துகளையும் பாராட்டுகளையும் பெரும் மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். நவீன காலகட்டத்தின் பெரும் ஆசிரியர்களில் ஒருவரும், எனது மதிப்பு மிகுந்த முன்னோடியுமான டாக்டர் சர்வபள்ளி ராதாகிருஷ்ணனின் பிறந்த நாளை நாம் ஆசிரியர்கள் தினமாகக் கொண்டாடுகிறோம்," என்று தனது வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மிகப்பெரிய தத்துவ மேதையான டாக்டர் ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், ஆசிரியர் என்பவர் பாடங்களை சொல்லிக் கொடுப்பவர் மட்டுமல்ல, மாணவர்களுக்கு நல் மதிப்புகளையும் கற்றுக் கொடுப்பவர் என்று ஆசிரியர்களின் பணியை வரையறுத்தார் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.
மாறிவரும் காலங்கள் கற்பித்தலுக்கான புதிய முறைகளைக் கோருகிறது என்று கூறிய திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த், நமது மதிப்புமிகுந்த ஆசிரியர்களால் நாம் தொடர்ந்து வழிநடத்தப்பட்டு, இந்த சிறந்த தேசத்துக்கும், அதன் இளைய தலைமுறைக்கும் ஒளிமயமான எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்குவோம் என்று தனது வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1651304