President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the Eve of Teachers’ Day
04 SEP 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, has greeted teachers across the country on the eve of Teachers’ Day.
In a message, the President has said, “with great pleasure, I extend my heartfelt greetings and felicitations to teachers throughout the country. We celebrate the Teachers’ Day on the birth anniversary of one of the greatest teachers of modern times and my illustrious predecessor, Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan.
Also a renowned philosopher, he defined the role of the teacher as someone who acts not only as an educator but also as a moral mentor and imbues values among students. It is with sheer perseverance and patience that a teacher helps students comprehend the rich legacy of our culture. Ideal teachers consistently encourage students to pursue this objective and realize their goals. No doubt, teachers are the guiding force for students and true builders of our nation. This is the precise reason why the ‘Guru-Shishya’ tradition holds special reverence in Indian culture.
The changing times call for new methods of pedagogy that may help us equip our younger generation, to learn, explore and contribute more efficiently to the society. I hope that we continue to be guided by our sagacious teachers and build a future of this great nation.
I extend warm greetings to the community of teachers and wish them great success in their endeavours in the making of an enlightened community of students who will lead our country to great glory in the days to come”.
Click here to see President's message in Hindi

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
शिक्षक दिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपतींकडून शुभेच्छा
04 SEP 2020 6:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांनी शिक्षक दिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला देशातल्या शिक्षकांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
देशभरातल्या शिक्षकांना माझ्या मनःपूर्वक शुभेच्छा. आधुनिक काळातले एक थोर शिक्षक आणि माजी राष्ट्रपती डॉ सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन यांचा जन्मदिन आपण शिक्षक दिन म्हणून साजरा करतो.
थोर तत्त्ववेत्ते, डॉ सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन यांनी शिक्षकाची भूमिका म्हणजे केवळ शिक्षण देणारा इतकी मर्यादित नव्हे तर नैतिक गुरु आणि विद्यार्थ्यामध्ये मुल्ये बिंबवणारा अशी परिभाषित केली. आपल्या समृध्द संस्कृतीचा वारसा आत्मसात करण्यासाठी शिक्षक आपल्या विद्यार्थ्यांना मदत करतात. आदर्श शिक्षक आपल्या विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी सातत्याने प्रोत्साहन देतात. शिक्षक हे विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी मार्गदर्शक असून राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठी त्यांचे मोलाचे योगदान आहे. म्हणूनच भारतीय संस्कृतीत गुरु-शिष्य परंपरेला विशेष महत्वाचे स्थान आहे.
बदलत्या काळानुरूप, आपल्या युवा पिढीला सज्ज करण्यासाठी, शिक्षणासाठी आणि समाजासाठी अधिक प्रभावीपणे योगदान देण्यासाठी मदत करणाऱ्या, अध्यापनाच्या नव्या पद्धतींची हाक आहे. आपला विद्वान शिक्षकगण मार्गदर्शन करत राहून या महान राष्ट्राचे भविष्य घडवेल असा विश्वास राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केला आहे.
शिक्षक वर्गाला माझ्या शुभेच्छा, येत्या काळात आपल्या देशाला कीर्तीच्या नव्या शिखरावर नेणारे ज्ञानवान विद्यार्थी घडवण्यासाठीच्या त्यांच्या कार्यात मी मोठे सुयश चिंतितो असे त्यांनी आपल्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींच्या हिंदीमधल्या संदेशासाठी इथे क्लिक करा